CCSU Communications Survey Results

1,720 views

Published on

Published in: Education, Spiritual
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
1,720
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1,144
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
4
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

CCSU Communications Survey Results

  1. 1. NSPRA/K-12 Insights Parent Survey Results Conducted March 14 – April 1, 2011
  2. 2. Overview <ul><li>Survey was part of a capstone project by NSPRA with 100 school systems nationally </li></ul><ul><li>Locally, we sent out surveys to all Essex Junction, Union #46 and Westford parents: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>A total of 2,740 email addresses (includes duplicate household emails) </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>576 completed surveys (21% response rate) </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Questions asked parents to mostly consider the educational experience of their oldest child in public school </li></ul>
  3. 3. A Sense of Demographics: About the respondents
  4. 4. Q1: Are you also an employee of the school district? 4.59% 28 95.41% 582 Yes No
  5. 5. Q2: Are you a parent of children presently attending school in grades PreK-13 Early College? 98.22% 607 0.16% 1 1.13% 7 0.19% 3 Yes-In preK-early college No-kids too young No-kids graduated No-kids left w/out graduating
  6. 6. Q3: How many school-age children do you have? 41.51% 247 42.18% 251 16.30% 97 1 2 3 or More
  7. 7. Q4: How many children do you have attending each of the following? None 1 2 3 or more Total Local public school 0 27 244 81 598 Charter school 99 0 1 0 100 Private or parochial school 95 14 2 0 111 Home school 97 4 3 2 106 Other 89 20 3 1 113
  8. 8. Q5: Of your children attending local public schools, what is the grade level of your oldest child? 409 in grades 9-12 69 in grades 6-8 115 in grades preK-5 Pre-Kindergarten Kindergarten 1 st Grade 2 nd Grade 3 rd Grade 4 th Grade 5 th Grade 6 th Grade 7 th Grade 8 th Grade 9 th Grade 10 th Grade 11 th Grade 12 th Grade 13 th Grade/Early College 8
  9. 9. A Closer Look at Question #2 <ul><li>Q2: Are you a parent of children presently attending school in grades PreK-13 Early College? </li></ul><ul><li>Yes </li></ul><ul><li>No – children too young </li></ul><ul><li>No – children graduated </li></ul><ul><li>No – children left without graduating </li></ul>
  10. 10. Q6: When will your child begin school? Note: This response is based on Q2 – Number of parents who have children currently too young for school = 1. That child will begin school next year, so this question is 100% (1 out of 1 respondents said “Next school year”) Next School Year
  11. 11. Q7: Where do you intend for your child to attend school? Note: This response is based on Q2 – Number of parents who have children currently too young for school = 1. That child will begin in public school, so this question is 100% (1 out of 1 respondents said “Local public school”) Local public school
  12. 12. Q8: How many children do you have that graduated from high school? Note: This response is based on Q2 – Number of parents who have children who graduated public school = 7. 28.57% 2 57.14% 4 14.29% 1 1 2 3 or More
  13. 13. Q9: How many children graduated from each of the following? Note: This response is based on Q2 – Number of parents who have children who graduated school. None 1 2 3 or More Total Local public school 0 3 3 1 7 Charter school 2 0 0 0 2 Private or parochial school 2 2 0 0 4 Home school 2 0 0 0 2 Other 2 0 0 0 0
  14. 14. Q10: When did your last child graduate from high school? Note: This response is based on Q2 – Number of parents who have children who graduated public school = 7. 85.71% 6 14.29% 1 Within the last year 6-10 years ago
  15. 15. Q11: How many children do you have that left school without graduating? Note: This response is based on Q2 – Number of parents who have children who did not graduate from public school = 3. 66.67% 2 33.33% 1 1 3 or More
  16. 16. Q12: For how many children was each of the following the last type of school attended? Note: This response is based on Q2 – Number of parents who have children who did not graduate. None 1 2 3 or More Total Local public school 0 2 0 1 3 Charter school 1 0 0 0 1 Private or parochial school 1 0 0 0 1 Home school 1 0 0 0 1 Other 0 1 0 0 1
  17. 17. Q13: When did your last child leave public school? Note: This response is based on Q2 – Number of parents who have children who did not graduate from public school = 3. 66.67% 2 33.33% 1 Within the past year 1-3 years ago
  18. 18. Overall school quality
  19. 19. Q14: How do you rate the overall quality of services provided by the school your oldest child attends? 26.99% 156 49.48% 286 19.38% 112 3.46% 20 0.69% 4 Excellent Above Average Average Underperforming Unacceptable/ Failing
  20. 20. Q15: If you rated the quality of educational services provided by the school as “average” or lower, what can your child’s school do to improve? <ul><li>115 Open-Ended Responses (general themes): </li></ul><ul><ul><li>24: Improve teacher quality/performance </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>19: Improve communication between the teacher/home </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>10: Better accommodate students with special needs </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>10: Improve communication from school/central office administration regarding discipline and decisions </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>7: Improve timeliness of student performance updates </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>7: Provide more “accelerated” opportunities for students </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>4: Improve the availability of guidance staff </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>2: Improve online resources, including opening up some sort of parent portal for grades </li></ul></ul>
  21. 21. School Communications
  22. 22. Q16: How often are you involved in your child’s school? 1.91% 11 16.87% 97 52.52% 302 28.70% 165 Never Rarely Sometimes Often
  23. 23. Q17: How well informed do you feel about the events, activities, issues at the school your oldest child attends? 10.76% 62 30.38% 175 41.49% 239 17.6% 100 Not very well informed Somewhat informed Pretty well informed Very well informed
  24. 24. Q18: What information are you most interested in receiving from your child’s school? Choose up to five. Responses Count % Curriculum/educational program changes and updates 333 58.01% Descriptions of the curriculum and instructional programs in place at the school 303 52.79% Calendar of events/meetings 303 52.79% Rationale/reasons for the decisions made by the school leadership (principal) 240 41.81% Information about student safety incidents and precautions being taken by the school 231 40.24% Information about quality of teaching 200 34.84%
  25. 25. Q18: What information are you most interested in receiving from your child’s school? Choose up to five. (Continued from previous slide) Responses Count % Information about before/after school and extracurricular programs 190 33.10% Information about student graduation/course requirements 186 32.40% Parent involvement opportunities 179 31.18% Information about how the school is performing compared to other schools within the school district or in neighboring districts 178 31.01% Description of optional schools or programs available 155 27.00% Lunch menus and nutritional information 62 10.80% School construction/renovation updates 26 4.53%
  26. 26. Q19: What additional information would you like to receive from your child’s school? <ul><li>142 Open-Ended Responses (general themes): </li></ul><ul><ul><li>31: School communications (e.g. newsletters, etc.) </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>24: More updates regarding student performance </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>22: Information about the curriculum </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>19: Access to grades/progress reports online </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>12: Guidance availability, college information, course registration help </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>12: Communication from administrators (e.g. reasons for decisions made, discipline, etc.) </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>9: Information about how teachers are performing </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>7: Information about opportunities for “gifted” students </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>6: Information about 504, IEP goals, SpEd progress </li></ul></ul>
  27. 27. Q20: How often should your child’s school provide updates to parents? 3.98% 23 7.61% 44 38.41% 222 14.01% 81 25.09% 145 10.90% 63 Daily Several Times/Week Once Weekly Several Times/Month Once Monthly Other
  28. 28. Q21: There are adequate opportunities for me to express my concerns and opinions about important issues at my child’s school. 4.86% 28 15.45% 89 53.13% 306 16.32% 94 10.24% 59 Strongly Disagree Disagree Agree Strongly Agree Don’t Know
  29. 29. Q22: Concerns and opinions expressed by parents and the community are seriously considered by the principal and school administration. 5.22% 30 15.48% 89 40.87% 235 10.61% 61 27.83% 160 Strongly Disagree Disagree Agree Strongly Agree Don’t Know
  30. 30. Q23: How well informed do the teachers of your oldest child keep you about classroom activities, events, and requirements? 28.17% 162 35.48% 204 26.43% 152 9.91% 57 Not very well informed Somewhat informed Pretty well informed Very well informed
  31. 31. Q24: What information are you most interested in receiving from your child’s teacher? Choose five. Responses Count % Updates about how well my child is doing in school and how I can help him/her do better 469 82.14% Timely notices when my child’s performance is slipping 453 79.33% Information about what my child is expected to learn during this school year 275 48.16% Homework and grading policies 264 46.23% Information about my child’s behavior and he/she gets along with other students 260 45.53%
  32. 32. Q24: What information are you most interested in receiving from your child’s teacher? Choose five. (Continued from previous slide) Responses Count % Best ways for communicating with the teacher (email, phone, meetings, etc.) 250 43.78% Classroom events calendar 187 32.75% Descriptions of daily instructional activities and how they meet the needs of my child 135 23.64% Opportunities for parents to volunteer or be involved in the classroom or grade-level activities (field trips, special programs, etc.) 104 18.21%
  33. 33. Q25: What additional information would you like to receive from your child’s teachers? <ul><li>88 Open-Ended Responses (general themes): </li></ul><ul><ul><li>32: Class syllabus, timely student progress reports </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>18: More communication from teachers </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>12: Clearly identified classroom lessons </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>11: Availability of grades/progress reports online </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>5: Information about how policies and discipline are handled </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>4: Information about what the curriculum is </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>3: Information about how special needs students are being helped </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>2: Information about extra-curricular or advanced opportunities for students </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>1: Information from guidance about college prep. </li></ul></ul>
  34. 34. Overall District Quality
  35. 35. Q26: Overall, how do you rate the quality of education services provided by your local school district? 19.20% 111 56.06% 324 19.72% 114 4.33% 25 0.69% 4 Excellent Above Average Average Underperforming Failing
  36. 36. Q27: If you rated the quality of education services provided by the district as “average” or lower, what can the school district do to improve? <ul><li>86 Open-Ended Responses (general themes): </li></ul><ul><ul><li>30: Respond to complaints, issues, review administrator performance, review budgets, manage discipline in schools </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>20: Have more dialog with families regarding curriculum and decisions around changes </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>18: Evaluate teacher quality </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>9: Improve communication regarding decisions or issues affecting schools </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>6: Increase opportunities for “gifted” students </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>2: Work with families around IEP decisions </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>1: Provide consistent information about student progress </li></ul></ul>
  37. 37. District communications
  38. 38. Q28: How well informed do you feel about the issues impacting education in your local school district? 15.42% 89 45.75% 264 36.76% 189 6.07% 34 Not very well informed Somewhat informed Pretty well informed Very well informed
  39. 39. Q29: What information are you most interested in receiving from your district? Choose five. Responses Count % Rational/reasons for decisions made by the school district 363 64.94% Curriculum/educational program options 360 64.40% Information about how well the school district is performing compared to other school districts at the state/national level 292 52.24% School closings and other time-sensitive information 272 48.66% Information about safety-related incidents and precautions on or near school grounds 271 48.48%
  40. 40. Q29: What information are you most interested in receiving from your district? Choose five. (Continued from previous slide) Responses Count % Budget/tax/finance election information and funding updates 248 44.36% Calendar of events 248 44.36% Opportunities for community members to be involved with the schools 135 24.15% Awards and recognitions 94 16.82% Student enrollment information 56 10.02% School construction/campus improvements and renovations 52 9.30%
  41. 41. Q30: What additional information would you like to receive from the school district? <ul><li>46 Open-Ended Responses (general themes): </li></ul><ul><ul><li>12: Rationales for decisions, school closing information </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>8: Information about budget decisions, administrator evaluations, student safety </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>7: Information regarding teacher performance </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>7: Information about curriculum and changes made to it, information about the grading system </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>4: How schools are partnering with organizations to provide advanced opportunities </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>3: Improve online events calendar, have grades/progress reports available online </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>2: Information about how the needs of students with disabilities are being met </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>2: Information about college prep. </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>1: NECAP scores for student </li></ul></ul>
  42. 42. Q31: There are adequate opportunities for me to express my concerns and opinions about important issues impacting the schools. 3.48% 20 17.91% 103 54.26% 312 9.74% 56 14.61% 84 Strongly Disagree Disagree Agree Strongly Agree Don’t Know
  43. 43. Q32: Concerns and opinions expressed by parents and the community are seriously considered by school district leaders. 4.85% 28 15.42% 89 41.25% 238 6.41% 37 32.06% 185 Strongly Disagree Disagree Agree Strongly Agree Don’t Know
  44. 44. Q33: Overall, how well informed are you about issues impacting public education in your state? 13.28% 77 48.45% 281 31.72% 184 6.55% 38 Not very well informed Somewhat informed Pretty well informed Very well informed
  45. 45. Q34(a): Please rate your preference for receiving information via: Television 46.80% 234 27.20% 136 18.60% 93 7.40% 37 Least preferred 2 3 Most preferred
  46. 46. Q34(b): Please rate your preference for receiving information via: Education Cable TV Channel 67.47% 336 23.09% 115 7.03% 35 2.41% 12 Least preferred 2 3 Most preferred
  47. 47. Q34(c): Please rate your preference for receiving information via: Radio 44.20% 225 30.84% 157 18.47% 94 6.48% 33 Least preferred 2 3 Most preferred
  48. 48. Q34(d): Please rate your preference for receiving information via: Newspaper 32.43% 167 32.23% 166 27.77% 143 7.57% 39 Least preferred 2 3 Most preferred
  49. 49. Q34(e): Please rate your preference for receiving information via: Newspaper Website 43.49% 217 28.26% 141 20.84% 104 7.41% 37 Least preferred 2 3 Most preferred
  50. 50. Q34(f): Please rate your preference for receiving information via: TV Station Website 46.91% 235 27.74% 139 17.76% 89 7.58% 38 Least preferred 2 3 Most preferred
  51. 51. Q34(g): Please rate your preference for receiving information via: School/District Website 4.79% 25 13.03% 68 33.72% 176 48.47% 253 Least preferred 2 3 Most preferred
  52. 52. Q34(h): Please rate your preference for receiving information via: Email from School/District 1.09% 6 1.46% 8 15.33% 84 82.12% 450 Least preferred 2 3 Most preferred
  53. 53. Q34(i): Please rate your preference for receiving information via: AlertNow 3.93% 21 7.30% 39 22.85% 122 65.92% 352 Least preferred 2 3 Most preferred
  54. 54. Q34(j): Please rate your preference for receiving information via: Text Messages 42.28% 219 8.60% 86 21.62% 112 19.50% 101 Least preferred 2 3 Most preferred
  55. 55. Q34(k): Please rate your preference for receiving information via: District/School Print Publications 13.09% 67 26.56% 136 35.35 % 181 25.00% 128 Least preferred 2 3 Most preferred
  56. 56. Q34(l): Please rate your preference for receiving information via: District/School E-Newsletters/Emails 5.32% 28 9.13% 48 31.75% 167 53.80% 283 Least preferred 2 3 Most preferred
  57. 57. Q34(m): Please rate your preference for receiving information via: Social Media (Facebook, Twitter, Blogs) 62.48% 318 21.02% 107 10.61% 54 5.89% 30 Least preferred 2 3 Most preferred
  58. 58. Q34(n): Please rate your preference for receiving information via: Attendance at Board Meetings/Minutes 44.05% 222 35.52% 179 16.27% 82 4.17% 21 Least preferred 2 3 Most preferred
  59. 59. Q34(o): Please rate your preference for receiving information via: PTA/PTO Meetings/Newsletters 34.75% 172 38.18% 189 20.61% 102 6.46% 32 Least preferred 2 3 Most preferred
  60. 60. Q34(p): Please rate your preference for receiving information via: Online Parent Portal 7.50% 39 11.54% 60 26.54% 138 54.42% 283 Least preferred 2 3 Most preferred
  61. 61. Q34(q): Please rate your preference for receiving information via: Community Forums/Town Halls 34.26% 172 38.45% 193 23.51% 118 3.78% 19 Least preferred 2 3 Most preferred
  62. 62. Q35: Please describe any other methods you prefer for receiving communications about the schools/district <ul><li>27 Open-Ended Responses (general themes): </li></ul><ul><ul><li>13: General communications from school district via email, phone, newsletter </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>9: Improve online resources, including access to grades online </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>4: Direct communication from teachers (phone call or note home) </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>1: Have open, honest communications from leadership </li></ul></ul>
  63. 63. Q36: Considering all of the sources of information about the schools available to you, are you able to find information that is important to you? 26.19% 148 60.88% 344 11.33% 64 1.59% 9 Yes, I can easily find what I’m looking for Yes, but it takes some time and effort No, I usually can’t find what I need to know I have not needed to find information
  64. 64. Q37: Considering your need to keep informed about issues impacting education, how often should the school district provide updates? 36.97% 210 38.20% 217 20.25% 114 2.46% 14 2.11% 12 As often as major decisions are being considered Monthly Every 3 months Every 6 months Other
  65. 65. About the Surveying Organizations
  66. 66. National School Public Relations Assoc. <ul><li>National School Public Relations (NSPRA) </li></ul><ul><ul><li>NSPRA is a professional organization dedicated to building support and trust for education through responsible public relations that leads to success for all students. </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Visit them online: www.nspra.org </li></ul></ul>
  67. 67. K-12 Insight <ul><li>K-12 Insight is a division of Zarca Interactive </li></ul><ul><ul><li>K12 Insight partners with school districts nationwide, assisting them in district-wide deployment of a solution that drives efficiency and effectiveness.  </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Visit them online: www.k12insight.com </li></ul></ul>

×