The Divorce Process
[…] 9. Expressly relying on the directive of N.J.S.A. 9:2-4, the Appellate Division in Mitchell v. Henry, No. 20-2-4042 (App. Div. June 18, 2003), has asserted that shared physical custody is the Court’s clear preference for custody decrees. The Mitchell Appellate Division emphasized the State legislative public policy mandate found in N.J.S.A. 9:2-4, which directs that a Court must give shared physical custody great deference in determining an appropriate custody arrangement. Id. at slip. op. 4. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 states, in pertinent part: The Legislature finds and declares that it is in the public policy of this State to assure minor children of frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the marriage and that it is in the public interest to encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities of child rearing in order to effect this policy.