SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] severability applies to the entire document
• Contracts can contain both clauses
Example:
The parties hereby acknowledge their mutual intent that if any court or
arbitrator determines that any covenant or obligation of this Agreement is
excessive in duration or scope, unreasonable, or unenforceable under
the Laws of that state, that the court or arbitrator should modify or
amended that covenant or obligation to render it enforceable to the
maximum extent permitted under the Laws of that state.
18
Clause No. 6
BOILERPLATE CONTRACT PROVISIONS
PAGE
Reformation Clauses
Section 15.51 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code
Section 15.51 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code provides, in part,
that “[i]f the covenant is found to be ancillary to or part of an otherwise
enforceable agreement but contains limitations as to time, geographical
area, or scope of activity to be restrained that are no reasonable and impose
a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business
interest of the promisee, the court shall reform the covenant to the extent
necessary to cause the limitations contained in the covenant as to time,
geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained to be reasonable…”
Reformation clause can hurt you…
In Sentinel Integrity Solutions, Inc. v. Mistras Group, Inc., the Houston First
Court of Appeals found that such a “right to reform” provision served as
evidence that the employer knew the covenant was overly broad at the time