(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)              (b)(7)e  (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                        ICE.12.2714.000001
ICE.12.2714.000002
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(7)e             (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                 ICE.12.2714.000...
ICE.12.2714.000004
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)             (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                        ICE.12.2714.000005
ICE.12.2714.000006
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                           (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                        ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                                                                     (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)   ...
ICE.12.2714.000009
ICE.12.2714.000010
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)           (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                             ICE.12.2714.000011
ICE.12.2714.000012
ICE.12.2714.000013
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                        ICE.12.2714.000014
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                          ICE.12.2714.000015
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                       (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                                                 ...
ICE.12.2714.000017
ICE.12.2714.000018
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)            (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                           ICE.12.2714.000019
(b)(7)e          ICE.12.2714.000020
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                        (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                               ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000022
ICE.12.2714.000023
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)      (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                              (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                          (b)(6), (...
ICE.12.2714.000025
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                      (b)(7)e    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                  ...
ICE.12.2714.000027
ICE.12.2714.000028
ICE.12.2714.000029
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(7)e   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                              ICE.12.2714.000030
ICE.12.2714.000031
ICE.12.2714.000032
ICE.12.2714.000033
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)           (b)(7)e   (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                               ICE.12.2714.000034
ICE.12.2714.000035
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)              (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                        ICE.12.2714.000036
ICE.12.2714.000037
ICE.12.2714.000038
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(7)e      (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                              ICE.12.2714.000039
ICE.12.2714.000040
(b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000041
ICE.12.2714.000042
ICE.12.2714.000043
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)               (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                         ICE.12.2714.000044
ICE.12.2714.000045
Student and Exchange Visitor Program                                                                      U.S. Department ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000047
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)         (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                        ICE.12.2714.000048
ICE.12.2714.000049
ICE.12.2714.000050
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)           (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                               (k)(2), (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)        (b)(6), (b)(7...
ICE.12.2714.000052
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)          (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                 ICE.12.2714.000053
ICE.12.2714.000054
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000055
ICE.12.2714.000056
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)         (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                         ICE.12.2714.000057
ICE.12.2714.000058
ICE.12.2714.000059
ICE.12.2714.000060
ICE.12.2714.000061
ICE.12.2714.000062
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(7)e                              (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)      (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)        ...
ICE.12.2714.000064
ICE.12.2714.000065
ICE.12.2714.000066
ICE.12.2714.000067
ICE.12.2714.000068
ICE.12.2714.000069
ICE.12.2714.000070
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                       (b)(7)e             (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                 ICE.12.2714....
ICE.12.2714.000072
ICE.12.2714.000073
ICE.12.2714.000074
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)         (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                           ICE.12.2714.000075
ICE.12.2714.000076
ICE.12.2714.000077
ICE.12.2714.000078                               (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                             (b)(7)e                    ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                       (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)           ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                                                  (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                      ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                        (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)           ...
ICE.12.2714.000082
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)     (b)(7)e   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                       ICE.12.2714.000083
ICE.12.2714.000084
ICE.12.2714.000085
ICE.12.2714.000086
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(7)e          (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                  ...
ICE.12.2714.000088
ICE.12.2714.000089
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)           (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)   ...
ICE.12.2714.000091
ICE.12.2714.000092
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                                            (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(6), ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                                                                  (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6)...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)             (b)(7)e      (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                          ICE.12.2714.000095
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000096
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)             (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                               ...
ICE.12.2714.000098
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)            (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                 ICE.12.2714.000099
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)              (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)        (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                        (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)        ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)          (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                                  ICE.12.2714...
ICE.12.2714.000102
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)         (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                   ICE.12.2714.000103
ICE.12.2714.000104
ICE.12.2714.000105
ICE.12.2714.000106
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(7)e       (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                              ICE.12.2714.000107
(b)(7)e   (b)(7)e                    ICE.12.2714.000108
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)   (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                 ICE.12.2714.000109
ICE.12.2714.000110
ICE.12.2714.000111
ICE.12.2714.000112
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(7)e            (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                ICE.12.2714.000113
ICE.12.2714.000114
ICE.12.2714.000115
ICE.12.2714.000116
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(7)e     (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                              ICE.12.2714.000117
ICE.12.2714.000118
ICE.12.2714.000119
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)               (b)(7)e         (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)       (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                             ICE....
ICE.12.2714.000121
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                        (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                                ...
ICE.12.2714.000123
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                (b)(7)e   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                          ICE.12.2714.000124
ICE.12.2714.000125
ICE.12.2714.000126
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)           (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                     ICE.12.2714.000127
ICE.12.2714.000128
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000129
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)           (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                          ICE.12.2714.000130
ICE.12.2714.000131
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)         (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                       ICE.12.2714.000132
ICE.12.2714.000133
ICE.12.2714.000134
ICE.12.2714.000135
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)  (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                       ICE.12.2714.000136
ICE.12.2714.000137
ICE.12.2714.000138
ICE.12.2714.000139
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000140
ICE.12.2714.000141
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000142
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000143
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                (b)(7)e           (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                               ICE.12.2714.000144
ICE.12.2714.000145
ICE.12.2714.000146
ICE.12.2714.000147
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)        (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                           ICE.12.2714.000148
ICE.12.2714.000149
ICE.12.2714.000150
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)             (b)(7)e                       (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                         ...
ICE.12.2714.000152
ICE.12.2714.000153
ICE.12.2714.000154
ICE.12.2714.000155
ICE.12.2714.000156
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)          (b)(7)e       (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                           ICE.12.2714.000157
ICE.12.2714.000158
ICE.12.2714.000159
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                      ICE.12.2714.000160
ICE.12.2714.000161                                         (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                              ...
ICE.12.2714.000162
ICE.12.2714.000163
ICE.12.2714.000164
ICE.12.2714.000165
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                        ICE.12.2714.000166
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)             (b)(7)e  (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                       ICE.12.2714.000167
ICE.12.2714.000168
ICE.12.2714.000169
ICE.12.2714.000170
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)              (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                            ICE.12.2714.000171
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000172
ICE.12.2714.000173
ICE.12.2714.000174
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)           (b)(7)e  (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                      ICE.12.2714.000175
ICE.12.2714.000176
ICE.12.2714.000177
ICE.12.2714.000178
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)        (b)(7)e     (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                         ICE.12.2714.000179
ICE.12.2714.000180
ICE.12.2714.000181
ICE.12.2714.000182
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                                   (b)(7)e                              ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)        (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                              ICE.12...
ICE.12.2714.000185
ICE.12.2714.000186
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                                   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)             (b)(6),...
ICE.12.2714.000188
ICE.12.2714.000189                      (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                      (b)(7)e                     (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)
ICE.12.2714.000190
ICE.12.2714.000191
ICE.12.2714.000192
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                            (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                               (b)(6), (b)(...
ICE.12.2714.000194
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)           (b)(7)e        (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                            ICE.12.2714.000195
ICE.12.2714.000196
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)     (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                                                  ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000198
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)             (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)     (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                         ICE.12.2714.000199
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000200
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)       (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000201
ICE.12.2714.000202
ICE.12.2714.000203
ICE.12.2714.000204
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)         (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)     (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                            ICE.12.2714.000205
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                             (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                       (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                   ...
ICE.12.2714.000207
ICE.12.2714.000208
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)            (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                      ICE.12.2714.000209
ICE.12.2714.000210
ICE.12.2714.000211
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000212
(b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000213
ICE.12.2714.000214
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)         (b)(7)e     (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                             ICE.1...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                                            (b)(6), ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000217
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000218
ICE.12.2714.000219
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)       (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                     ICE.12.2714.000220
ICE.12.2714.000221
ICE.12.2714.000222
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)    (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)       (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                           ICE.12.2714.000223
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)               ICE.12.2714.000224
ICE.12.2714.000225
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)   (b)(7)e              (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                  ICE.12.2714.000226
ICE.12.2714.000227
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                        ICE.12.2714...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)  ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                                   ...
ICE.12.2714.000231
ICE.12.2714.000232
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)          (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                         ICE.12.2714.000233
ICE.12.2714.000234
ICE.12.2714.000235
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)               (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)           (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                    IC...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                              (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)         (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)            ...
ICE.12.2714.000238
ICE.12.2714.000239
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000240
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)   (b)(6), (b)(...
ICE.12.2714.000242
ICE.12.2714.000243
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)        (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000244
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000245
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000246
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000247
ICE.12.2714.000248
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000249
ICE.12.2714.000250
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)  (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                      (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                      (b)(6), (...
ICE.12.2714.000252
ICE.12.2714.000253
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)        (b)(7)e     (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                         ICE.12.2714.000254
ICE.12.2714.000255
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                        ICE.12.2714.000256
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000257
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)          (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)        (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                            ICE.12.2714.000258
ICE.12.2714.000259
ICE.12.2714.000260
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                        ICE.12.2714.000261
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                                            (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                            ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000263
ICE.12.2714.000264
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                     (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                                      (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                  ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)ICE.12.2714.000267
ICE.12.2714.000268
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)   (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                       ICE.12.2714.000269
ICE.12.2714.000270
ICE.12.2714.000271
ICE.12.2714.000272
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)  (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                     ICE.12.2714.000273
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                                                                           (b)(6), (b)(7)...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                            (b)(6), (b)...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(7)e     (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                              ICE.12.2714.000276
ICE.12.2714.000277
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                              ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                        ICE.12.2714.000279
ICE.12.2714.000280
Student and Exchange Visitor Program                                                                  U.S. Depiirlnicnl nf...
JEPPESEN ACADEMY2 of 5DISCUSSION:         The Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP), School CertificationBranch (SCB...
JEPPESEN ACADEMY3 of 5On appeal, the petitioner states, "In the interim Jeppesen inquired with the FAA who explainedthat i...
JEPPESEN ACADEMY4 of 5Therefore, we direct SCB to issue an RFE to Jeppesen Academy allowing the school to provide astateme...
JEPPESEN ACADEMY5 of 5statement of schools net worth, income, and expenses, as well as a statement providing theteachers s...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)        (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                               ICE.1...
ICE.12.2714.000287
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000288
ICE.12.2714.000289
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000290
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                                        ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)     (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                      (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)     (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)     ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                        ICE.12.2714.000293
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                                             (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(6),...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(7)e         (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                              ICE.12.2714.000295
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000296
Student and Exchange I isitor Program                                                                  ILS. Di;|):iriMiint...
MASTERS COMMISSION WASILLA ALASKA2 of 4DISCUSSION:         The Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP), School Certifi...
MASTERS COMMISSION WASILLA ALASKA3 of 410:00am-12:00pm Tuesday-Friday, is supervised by school staff.           The SAT ca...
MASTERS COMMISSION WASILLA ALASKA4 of 48 C.F.R §214.2(m)(9)(iii) stales that in order for a program of study lo become SEV...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)             (b)(7)e            (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                ICE.12.2714.000301
ICE.12.2714.000302
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000303
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)               ICE.12.2714.000304
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)         (b)(7)e   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)       (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                           ICE.12.2714.000305
ICE.12.2714.000306
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                  (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                    ICE.12.2714.000308
ICE.12.2714.000309
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)         (b)(7)e       (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                           ICE.12.2714.000310
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                        ICE.12.2714.000311
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000312
ICE.12.2714.000313
ICE.12.2714.000314
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(7)e  (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                ICE.12.2714.000315
ICE.12.2714.000316
ICE.12.2714.000317
ICE.12.2714.000318
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)              (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                                         (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)              (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                        ICE.12.2714.000320
ICE.12.2714.000321
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)           (b)(7)e      (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                          ICE.12.2714.000322
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000323
ICE.12.2714.000324
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)      (b)(7)e   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                       ICE.12.2714.000325
ICE.12.2714.000326
ICE.12.2714.000327
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)               (b)(7)e          (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                              ICE.12.2714.000328
ICE.12.2714.000329
ICE.12.2714.000330
Student inn! Exchange I Tsiior Pragfarn                                                                  U.S. Department o...
WORLD CHRISTIAN THEOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY2 of 4DISCUSSION:         On July 23, 2007, World Christian Theological University (...
WORLD CHRISTIAN THEOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY3 of 4statement after the deadline had lapsed, but due to the sometimes cumbersome p...
WORLD CHRISTIAN THEOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY4 of 4         CFR 214.3 for a traditional institution of higher education that is u...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(7)e             (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                 ICE.12.2714.000...
ICE.12.2714.000336
ICE.12.2714.000337
ICE.12.2714.000338
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)          (b)(7)e  (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                      ICE.12.2714.000339
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)            (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                      ...
ICE.12.2714.000341
ICE.12.2714.000342
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)         (b)(7)e   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                       ICE.12.2714.000343
ICE.12.2714.000344
ICE.12.2714.000345
ICE.12.2714.000346
ICE.12.2714.000347
ICE.12.2714.000348
ICE.12.2714.000349
ICE.12.2714.000350
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)            (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                ICE.12.2714.000351
ICE.12.2714.000352
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)   (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                        ICE.12.2714.000353
ICE.12.2714.000354
ICE.12.2714.000355
ICE.12.2714.000356
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)              (b)(7)e          (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                              ICE.12.2714.000357
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000358
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)     (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                     ICE.12.2714.000359
ICE.12.2714.000360
ICE.12.2714.000361
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)             (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                        ICE.12.2714.000362
ICE.12.2714.000363
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000364
ICE.12.2714.000365
ICE.12.2714.000366
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000367
ICE.12.2714.000368
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)            (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                      ICE.12.2714.000369
ICE.12.2714.000370
ICE.12.2714.000371
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)    (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                        ICE.12.2714.000372
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    ICE.12.2714.000373
ICE.12.2714.000374
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)    (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                        ICE.12.2714.000375
ICE.12.2714.000376
ICE.12.2714.000377
ICE.12.2714.000378
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                    (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                         (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)          ...
ICE.12.2714.000380
ICE.12.2714.000381
Sluderu ami Exchange I isitor Program                                                                   (IS. Department gf...
CHANNEL ISLANDS AVIATIONPage 2 of3DISCUSSION: The Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP), School CertificationBranch ...
CHANNEL ISLANDS AVIATIONPage 3 of3appeal that it was correcting its flight hour worksheet to reflect a full time training ...
(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)   (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)                                 ICE.12.2714.000385
CHINESE INTERNATIONAL THEOLOGICAL SEMINARYPage 2 of 11DISCUSSION: The Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP), School ...
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012

1,142 views

Published on

FOIA Release from DHS-ICE contains Appeals of SEVP Schools regarding the ability to admit M and F nonimmigrant students.

Published in: Education, Sports, Technology
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
1,142
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
9
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
22
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

ICE I-17 appeals FOIA Release May 2012

  1. 1. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000001
  2. 2. ICE.12.2714.000002
  3. 3. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000003
  4. 4. ICE.12.2714.000004
  5. 5. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000005
  6. 6. ICE.12.2714.000006
  7. 7. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000007
  8. 8. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000008
  9. 9. ICE.12.2714.000009
  10. 10. ICE.12.2714.000010
  11. 11. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000011
  12. 12. ICE.12.2714.000012
  13. 13. ICE.12.2714.000013
  14. 14. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000014
  15. 15. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000015
  16. 16. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000016
  17. 17. ICE.12.2714.000017
  18. 18. ICE.12.2714.000018
  19. 19. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000019
  20. 20. (b)(7)e ICE.12.2714.000020
  21. 21. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000021
  22. 22. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000022
  23. 23. ICE.12.2714.000023
  24. 24. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000024
  25. 25. ICE.12.2714.000025
  26. 26. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000026
  27. 27. ICE.12.2714.000027
  28. 28. ICE.12.2714.000028
  29. 29. ICE.12.2714.000029
  30. 30. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000030
  31. 31. ICE.12.2714.000031
  32. 32. ICE.12.2714.000032
  33. 33. ICE.12.2714.000033
  34. 34. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000034
  35. 35. ICE.12.2714.000035
  36. 36. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000036
  37. 37. ICE.12.2714.000037
  38. 38. ICE.12.2714.000038
  39. 39. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000039
  40. 40. ICE.12.2714.000040
  41. 41. (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000041
  42. 42. ICE.12.2714.000042
  43. 43. ICE.12.2714.000043
  44. 44. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000044
  45. 45. ICE.12.2714.000045
  46. 46. Student and Exchange Visitor Program U.S. Department of llomeliiml Sccurilj 500 l2lh5ireei.SW Washington, DC 20(124 U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement 2H- (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)FILE: (b)(7)eOFFICE: STUDENT AND EXCHANGE VISITOR PROGRAM WASHINGTON. DC 20024IN RE: Petitioner: California University of Management and SciencesPETITION: Petition for Approval of School for Attendance by Nonimmigrant Students under section 101(a)(15)(F)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. §ON BEHALF OF PETITIONER:SELF-REPRESENTEDINSTRUCTIONS:This is the decision of the Student and Exchange Visitor Program in regards to (he filing of Form[-290B Notice of Appeal. Any further inquiry must be made to that office. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000046
  47. 47. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000047
  48. 48. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000048
  49. 49. ICE.12.2714.000049
  50. 50. ICE.12.2714.000050
  51. 51. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (k)(2), (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000051
  52. 52. ICE.12.2714.000052
  53. 53. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000053
  54. 54. ICE.12.2714.000054
  55. 55. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000055
  56. 56. ICE.12.2714.000056
  57. 57. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000057
  58. 58. ICE.12.2714.000058
  59. 59. ICE.12.2714.000059
  60. 60. ICE.12.2714.000060
  61. 61. ICE.12.2714.000061
  62. 62. ICE.12.2714.000062
  63. 63. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000063
  64. 64. ICE.12.2714.000064
  65. 65. ICE.12.2714.000065
  66. 66. ICE.12.2714.000066
  67. 67. ICE.12.2714.000067
  68. 68. ICE.12.2714.000068
  69. 69. ICE.12.2714.000069
  70. 70. ICE.12.2714.000070
  71. 71. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000071
  72. 72. ICE.12.2714.000072
  73. 73. ICE.12.2714.000073
  74. 74. ICE.12.2714.000074
  75. 75. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000075
  76. 76. ICE.12.2714.000076
  77. 77. ICE.12.2714.000077
  78. 78. ICE.12.2714.000078 (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)
  79. 79. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000079
  80. 80. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000080
  81. 81. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000081
  82. 82. ICE.12.2714.000082
  83. 83. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000083
  84. 84. ICE.12.2714.000084
  85. 85. ICE.12.2714.000085
  86. 86. ICE.12.2714.000086
  87. 87. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000087
  88. 88. ICE.12.2714.000088
  89. 89. ICE.12.2714.000089
  90. 90. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000090
  91. 91. ICE.12.2714.000091
  92. 92. ICE.12.2714.000092
  93. 93. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000093
  94. 94. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000094
  95. 95. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000095
  96. 96. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000096
  97. 97. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000097
  98. 98. ICE.12.2714.000098
  99. 99. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000099
  100. 100. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000100
  101. 101. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000101
  102. 102. ICE.12.2714.000102
  103. 103. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000103
  104. 104. ICE.12.2714.000104
  105. 105. ICE.12.2714.000105
  106. 106. ICE.12.2714.000106
  107. 107. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000107
  108. 108. (b)(7)e (b)(7)e ICE.12.2714.000108
  109. 109. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000109
  110. 110. ICE.12.2714.000110
  111. 111. ICE.12.2714.000111
  112. 112. ICE.12.2714.000112
  113. 113. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000113
  114. 114. ICE.12.2714.000114
  115. 115. ICE.12.2714.000115
  116. 116. ICE.12.2714.000116
  117. 117. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000117
  118. 118. ICE.12.2714.000118
  119. 119. ICE.12.2714.000119
  120. 120. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000120
  121. 121. ICE.12.2714.000121
  122. 122. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000122
  123. 123. ICE.12.2714.000123
  124. 124. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000124
  125. 125. ICE.12.2714.000125
  126. 126. ICE.12.2714.000126
  127. 127. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000127
  128. 128. ICE.12.2714.000128
  129. 129. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000129
  130. 130. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000130
  131. 131. ICE.12.2714.000131
  132. 132. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000132
  133. 133. ICE.12.2714.000133
  134. 134. ICE.12.2714.000134
  135. 135. ICE.12.2714.000135
  136. 136. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000136
  137. 137. ICE.12.2714.000137
  138. 138. ICE.12.2714.000138
  139. 139. ICE.12.2714.000139
  140. 140. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000140
  141. 141. ICE.12.2714.000141
  142. 142. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000142
  143. 143. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000143
  144. 144. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000144
  145. 145. ICE.12.2714.000145
  146. 146. ICE.12.2714.000146
  147. 147. ICE.12.2714.000147
  148. 148. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000148
  149. 149. ICE.12.2714.000149
  150. 150. ICE.12.2714.000150
  151. 151. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000151
  152. 152. ICE.12.2714.000152
  153. 153. ICE.12.2714.000153
  154. 154. ICE.12.2714.000154
  155. 155. ICE.12.2714.000155
  156. 156. ICE.12.2714.000156
  157. 157. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000157
  158. 158. ICE.12.2714.000158
  159. 159. ICE.12.2714.000159
  160. 160. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000160
  161. 161. ICE.12.2714.000161 (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)
  162. 162. ICE.12.2714.000162
  163. 163. ICE.12.2714.000163
  164. 164. ICE.12.2714.000164
  165. 165. ICE.12.2714.000165
  166. 166. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000166
  167. 167. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000167
  168. 168. ICE.12.2714.000168
  169. 169. ICE.12.2714.000169
  170. 170. ICE.12.2714.000170
  171. 171. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000171
  172. 172. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000172
  173. 173. ICE.12.2714.000173
  174. 174. ICE.12.2714.000174
  175. 175. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000175
  176. 176. ICE.12.2714.000176
  177. 177. ICE.12.2714.000177
  178. 178. ICE.12.2714.000178
  179. 179. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000179
  180. 180. ICE.12.2714.000180
  181. 181. ICE.12.2714.000181
  182. 182. ICE.12.2714.000182
  183. 183. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000183
  184. 184. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000184
  185. 185. ICE.12.2714.000185
  186. 186. ICE.12.2714.000186
  187. 187. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000187
  188. 188. ICE.12.2714.000188
  189. 189. ICE.12.2714.000189 (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)
  190. 190. ICE.12.2714.000190
  191. 191. ICE.12.2714.000191
  192. 192. ICE.12.2714.000192
  193. 193. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000193
  194. 194. ICE.12.2714.000194
  195. 195. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000195
  196. 196. ICE.12.2714.000196
  197. 197. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000197
  198. 198. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000198
  199. 199. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000199
  200. 200. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000200
  201. 201. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000201
  202. 202. ICE.12.2714.000202
  203. 203. ICE.12.2714.000203
  204. 204. ICE.12.2714.000204
  205. 205. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000205
  206. 206. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000206
  207. 207. ICE.12.2714.000207
  208. 208. ICE.12.2714.000208
  209. 209. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000209
  210. 210. ICE.12.2714.000210
  211. 211. ICE.12.2714.000211
  212. 212. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000212
  213. 213. (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000213
  214. 214. ICE.12.2714.000214
  215. 215. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000215
  216. 216. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000216
  217. 217. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000217
  218. 218. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000218
  219. 219. ICE.12.2714.000219
  220. 220. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000220
  221. 221. ICE.12.2714.000221
  222. 222. ICE.12.2714.000222
  223. 223. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000223
  224. 224. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000224
  225. 225. ICE.12.2714.000225
  226. 226. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000226
  227. 227. ICE.12.2714.000227
  228. 228. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000228
  229. 229. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000229
  230. 230. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000230
  231. 231. ICE.12.2714.000231
  232. 232. ICE.12.2714.000232
  233. 233. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000233
  234. 234. ICE.12.2714.000234
  235. 235. ICE.12.2714.000235
  236. 236. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000236
  237. 237. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000237
  238. 238. ICE.12.2714.000238
  239. 239. ICE.12.2714.000239
  240. 240. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000240
  241. 241. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000241
  242. 242. ICE.12.2714.000242
  243. 243. ICE.12.2714.000243
  244. 244. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000244
  245. 245. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000245
  246. 246. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000246
  247. 247. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000247
  248. 248. ICE.12.2714.000248
  249. 249. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000249
  250. 250. ICE.12.2714.000250
  251. 251. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000251
  252. 252. ICE.12.2714.000252
  253. 253. ICE.12.2714.000253
  254. 254. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000254
  255. 255. ICE.12.2714.000255
  256. 256. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000256
  257. 257. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000257
  258. 258. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000258
  259. 259. ICE.12.2714.000259
  260. 260. ICE.12.2714.000260
  261. 261. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000261
  262. 262. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000262
  263. 263. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000263
  264. 264. ICE.12.2714.000264
  265. 265. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000265
  266. 266. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000266
  267. 267. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)ICE.12.2714.000267
  268. 268. ICE.12.2714.000268
  269. 269. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000269
  270. 270. ICE.12.2714.000270
  271. 271. ICE.12.2714.000271
  272. 272. ICE.12.2714.000272
  273. 273. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000273
  274. 274. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000274
  275. 275. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000275
  276. 276. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000276
  277. 277. ICE.12.2714.000277
  278. 278. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000278
  279. 279. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000279
  280. 280. ICE.12.2714.000280
  281. 281. Student and Exchange Visitor Program U.S. Depiirlnicnl nf Homeland Sccuril 500 12St.SW Washington, DC 20524 U.S. Immigration and Customs $■ Enforcement (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) -4FILE: (b)(7)eOFFICE: STUDENT AND EXCHANGE VISITOR PROGRAM WASHINGTON, DC 20536IN RE: Petitioner: JEPPESEN ACADEMYPETITION: Petition for Approval of School for Attendance by Nonimmigrant Student undersection 101(a)(15)(M)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. §1 i01(a)(15)(M)(i)ON BEHALF OF PETITIONER:SELF-REPRESENTEDINSTRUCTIONS:This is the decision of the Student and Exchange Visitor Program in regards to the filing of FormI-290B Notice of Appeal. Any further inquiry must be made to that office. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000281 www.ice.gov
  282. 282. JEPPESEN ACADEMY2 of 5DISCUSSION: The Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP), School CertificationBranch (SCB), denied petitioners Petition for Approval of School for Attendance byNonimmigrant Student (Form 1-17) on January 8, 2009. Petitioner filed a timely appeal and thematter is now before the SEVP Appeals Team. The appeal will be remanded to SCB torequest additional evidence related to 8 CFR 214.3(b) and 8 CFR 214.3(c) and for thepetitioner to edit its Form 1-17.The petition at issue in this proceeding is the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System(SEVIS) Form 1-17 filed by petitioner on April 23, 2008. The Form 1-17 reflects that thepetitioner in this matter, Jeppesen Academy, is a private school established May 1, 2003. Thepetitioners Form 1-17 reflects that the institution offers vocational training for flight dispatchinstruction. The petitioner declares a maximum enrollment of 70 students and 3 instructors. Thepetitioner seeks approval for attendance by M-l nonimmigrant students.The petitioner requested additional time to submit a brief to present additional informationregarding the denial and was granted a thirty day extension. Although the petitioner did notsubmit a brief within the time permitted, a brief is not required to file an appeal if the petitionerhas specifically identified on the Form I-290B any erroneous conclusion of law or statement offact for the appeal. In this case, the petitioner questions whether the Federal AviationAdministrations (FAA) approval of its Aircraft Dispatcher Certification Course under 14 Codeof Federal Regulations, Part 65 satisfies the licensing, approval, or accreditation requirementunder8CFR214.3(b).The SCB denied the petition after finding that the school did not meet the regulatoryrequirements found at 8 C.F.R 214.3(b) for licensing, approval, or accreditation.8 CFR 214.3(b)(2008) Supporting documents, states, in pertinent part: "Pursuant to sections 101(a)(15) (F) and (M) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, the Service has consulted with the Department of Education and determined that petitioning institutions must submit certain supporting documents. ... Any other petitioning school shall submit a certification by the appropriate licensing, approving, or accrediting official who shall certify that he or she is authorized to do so to the effect that it is licensed, approved, or accredited. In lieu of such certification a school which offers courses recognized by a State-approving agency as appropriate for study for veterans under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. 3675 and 3676 may submit a statement of recognition signed by the appropriate official of the State approving agency who shall certify that he or she is authorized to do so. ..."SCB stated in the Notice of Denial that Jeppesen Academy did not provide evidence that theschool is licensed or authorized by the State of Colorado. Jeppesen Academy conceded in itsstatement on appeal that the school was not approved by the Colorado Department of HigherEducation. ICE.12.2714.000282 www.ice.gov
  283. 283. JEPPESEN ACADEMY3 of 5On appeal, the petitioner states, "In the interim Jeppesen inquired with the FAA who explainedthat in their opinion we should be able to use their Federal approval (Jeppesen is currently anapproved school via 14 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 65). We were also told that several ofour competitors were approved in [the] past by SEVIS and currently issuing 1-20s, who usedFederal approval and not approval from their state/s." The petitioner is advised that each Form I-17 petition is adjudicated independently and on its own merit, including the evidence submittedwith the petition. During the adjudication of the initial Form 1-17, Jeppesen Academy submitted email correspondence regarding the schools licensing situation and as to whether the school would qualify for an exemption from the state of Colorado. The correspondence was between (b)(7)(C) (b)(6),(b)(6), (b)(7)(C)Manager, CMA Training Deployment, Jeppesen Academy, and the Director of the Division of Private Occupational Schools, Colorado Department of Higher Education. The correspondence between (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) and the Colorado Department of Higher Education indicated that Jeppesen Academy would not qualify for an exemption. However, in one of the emails, dated September 11, 2008, (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) stated that "The Jeppesen FAA Dispatcher Certification Course is approved by the Colorado State Approving Agency for the training ofVeterans and eligible dependents, and also approved by the Colorado Division of Vocational Rehabilitation." The regulations at 8 CFR 214.3(b) state that a school shall submit a certification by the appropriate licensing, approving, or accrediting official who shall certify that he or she is authorized to do so to the effect that it is licensed, approved, or accredited or in lieu of such certification, a school which offers courses recognized by a State-approving agency as appropriate for study for veterans under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. 3675 and 3676, may submit a statement of recognition signed by the appropriate official of the State approving agency who shall certify that he or she is authorized to do so. Jeppesen Academy, in the September 11, 2008 email provided to SCB, implied that its FAA Dispatcher Certification Course was approved by the Colorado State approving agency for the training of veterans. This section of the regulation at 8 CFR 214.3(b) is satisfied if the school offers courses recognized by a state approving agency as appropriate for the study of veterans and can provide a statement of recognition signed by the authorized official of that state-approving agency to SEVP. Guidance found on the SEVP web page for "How to Prepare for a Site Visit" in the section entitled State Licensure/Registration/Proof of Exemption reiterates "If the State in which the school is located does not require registration or license, the school must obtain Proof of Exemption from the States Department of Education. However, if the school is approved by the state for veterans study, this is acceptable in lieu of state license/registration. Private school affidavits meet the requirements of state licensure." The record indicates that SCB did not issue a Request for Evidence (RFE) to the school after SCB was made aware of this representation in the email record provided to them by Jeppesen Academy. Since the school was not afforded the opportunity to prove it was recognized by the state as appropriate for study for veterans, we find that SCB should have permitted the school to demonstrate compliance with 8 CFR 214.3(b) by allowing the school to submit a statement from the appropriate state official. ICE.12.2714.000283 www.ice.gov
  284. 284. JEPPESEN ACADEMY4 of 5Therefore, we direct SCB to issue an RFE to Jeppesen Academy allowing the school to provide astatement from the appropriate official at the State-approving agency that the schools coursesare recognized by the State-approving agency for study for veterans under the provisions of 38U.S.C. 3675 and 3676 to satisfy the requirement under 8 CFR 214.3(b).Several discrepancies are also noted with the record. During the adjudication of the schoolsForm 1-17, SCB did not receive nor request other evidence required to determine if the schoolmet the SEVP regulatory requirements for a vocational school. The record indicates the absenceof evidence related to the schools finances and the salaries of the teachers (both required under 8CFR 214.3(b)); and evidence that Jeppesen Academys courses of study are accepted as fulfillingthe requirements for the attainment of an educational, professional, or vocational objective, andare not avocational or recreational in character (required under 8 CFR 214.3(c)). It is also notedthat the record, specifically page 1-6 of the Dispatch Training Certification Manual, states thatJeppesen Academy will deliver its courses in a variety of facilities. However, the Form 1-17indicates that there is only one location for which Jeppesen Academy is seeking SEVP-certification and where courses will be taught (the location in Englewood, Colorado).8 CFR 214.3(b)(2008), Supporting documents, states, in pertinent part: "Pursuant to sections 101(a)(15) (F) and (M) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, the Service has consulted with the Department of Education and determined that petitioning institutions must submit certain supporting documents. ... If not included in the catalogue, or if a catalogue is not issued, the school shall furnish a written statement containing information concerning the size of its physical plant, nature of its facilities for study and training, educational, vocational or professional qualifications of the teaching staff, salaries of the teachers, attendance and scholastic grading policy, amount and character of supervisory and consultative services available to students and trainees, and finances (including a certified copy of the accountants last statement of schools net worth, income, and expenses...."8 CFR 214.3(c)(2008), Other evidence, states, in pertinent part: "The Service has also consulted with the Department of Education regarding the following types of institutions and determined that they must submit additional evidence. If the petitioner is a vocational, business, or language school, or American institution of research recognized as such by the Attorney General, it must submit evidence that its courses of study are accepted as fulfilling the requirements for the attainment of an educational, professional, or vocational objective, and are not avocational or recreational in character.Thereby, SCB, in addition to requesting that Jeppesen Academy provide a statement from theappropriate official at a State-approving agency that the schools courses are recognized by theState-approving agency for study for veterans under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. 3675 and 3676,is also directed to request that the school provide a certified copy of the accountants last ICE.12.2714.000284 www.ice.gov
  285. 285. JEPPESEN ACADEMY5 of 5statement of schools net worth, income, and expenses, as well as a statement providing theteachers salaries. SCB should also request evidence that Jeppesen Academys courses of studyare accepted as fulfilling the requirements for the attainment of an educational, professional, orvocational objective, and are not avocational or recreational in character. All evidence requestedby SCB should relate to the time period when Jeppesen Academy initially applied for SEVIScertification. Lastly, SCB is directed to request that the school edit Section 4 (Data Field # 5) ofthe Form 1-17 petition to show that the school is a private institution rather than a publicinstitution and to request that the Petitioner identify any additional locations where instructionwill be provided to nonimmigrant students. The Petitioner is advised that other locations, otherthan the Englewood, Colorado location identified on its Form 1-17 petition, may require aseparate petition and/or additional site visits.Additionally, the Petitioner is advised to clarify any and all advertising (including the referencesto "Visa Assistance" on its website) to show that Jeppesen Academy is currently not certified norhas been certified in the past to accept nonimmigrant students to its programs.CONCLUSION: SCB determined that Jeppesen Academy did not satisfy the requirements forlicensing, approval, or accreditation under 8 CFR 214.3(b). However, SCB did not permit theschool to demonstrate that it met the "in lieu of requirement under 8 CFR 214.3(b) that itscourses are recognized by a State-approving agency as appropriate for study for veterans underthe provisions of 38 U.S.C. 3675 and 3676 by submitting a statement of recognition signed bythe appropriate official of the State-approving agency who shall certify that he or she isauthorized to do so, despite reference to its approval for study by veterans in emailcorrespondence provided to SCB during initial adjudication of the schools Form 1-17. Theschool was also not provided a complete and sufficient RFE requesting all required evidenceassociated with evaluating the schools Form 1-17 petition for approval as a vocational school.As such, we are remanding the petition to SCB in order to request the school provide theappropriate statement of recognition from the State-approving agency for veterans, as well as themissing evidence that should have been collected and evaluated during the adjudication of theForm 1-17, and to request that the school edit Field 5 on its Form 1-17 petition.ORDER: The appeal is remanded to SCB to request evidence associated with 8 CFR 214.3(b)and 8 CFR 214.3(c) and to edit the Form 1-17 as directed in the appeal decision. ICE.12.2714.000285 www.ice.gov
  286. 286. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000286
  287. 287. ICE.12.2714.000287
  288. 288. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000288
  289. 289. ICE.12.2714.000289
  290. 290. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000290
  291. 291. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000291
  292. 292. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000292
  293. 293. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000293
  294. 294. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000294
  295. 295. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000295
  296. 296. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000296
  297. 297. Student and Exchange I isitor Program ILS. Di;|):iriMiint uf Homeland Security Sfffl 12* Street, SW Waahinglon, DC 20536 ^ U.S. Immigration and Customs ^SSeT Enforcement (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) MAY - 4FILE: (b)(7)eOFFICE: STUDENT AND EXCIIANGE VISITOR PROGRAM WASHINGTON, DC 20536IN RE: Petitioner: MASTERS COMMISSION WASILLA ALASKAPETITION: Ictition for Approval of School for Attendance by Nonimmigrant Student undersection I01(a)(15)(M)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. §110l(a)(15)(M)(i)ON BEHALF OF PETITIONER:SELFINSTRUCTIONS:This is the decision of the Student and Exchange Visitor Program in regards to the filing of FormI-290B Notice of Appeal. Any further inquiry must be made to that office. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000297 www.ice.gov
  298. 298. MASTERS COMMISSION WASILLA ALASKA2 of 4DISCUSSION: The Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP), School CertificationBranch (SCB), denied petitioners Petition for Approval of School for attendance byNonimmigrant Student (Form 1-17) on July 3, 2008. The petitioner timely appealed. The SEVPAppeals Team (SAT) dismisses the appeal for the reasons set forth.The petition at issue in this proceeding is the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System(SEVIS) Form 1-17 filed by petitioner on February 25, 2008. The Form 1-17 reflects that thepetitioner in this matter, Masters Commission Wasilla Alaska, (MCWA) is a private schoolestablished September 11, 2005. The petitioner offers ministerial training, and declares amaximum enrollment of 12 students and 5 instructors as noted on the Form 1-17. Petitionerseeks approval for attendance by M-l nonimmigrant vocational students. SCB deniedpetitioners initial application. There is no evidence that MCWA has ever been approved forattendance by nonimmigrant students.The SCB denied the petition after finding that the petitioner did not meet Federal Regulation 8C.F.R §214.2(m)(9). This sections states: (iii) Study in a vocational or other nonacademic curriculum, other than in a language training program except as provided in §214.3(a)(2)(iv), certified by a designated school official to consist of at least eighteen clock hours of attendance a week if the dominant part of the course of study consists of classroom instruction, or at least twenty-two clock hours a week if the dominant part of the course of study consists of shop or laboratory work.The SCB held that MCWA failed to meet the regulation cited after finding that the dominantportion of the schools program consisted of fewer than eighteen hours of classroom instructionper week for each program the MCWA sought SEVP approval. On April 4, 2008, the SCBrequested information pertaining to each course the petitioner sought to certify. The Request forEvidence (RFE) specifically stated, "Please provide...(3) A statement listing each program ofwhich you are seeking approval and outlining instruction hours per week (classroom, internship,and lab hours should be separate) and the number of weeks it takes the student to complete theprogram/s". The petitioners evidence submitted in response did not satisfy the above regulatoryrequirement.On appeal, the petitioner only sought to clarify the hours for one of its programs and states in aletter dated July 14, 2008, "Under the section that describes Berean School of the Bible 9months, It is stated that all classes are correspondence. It is stated that classes are held fromTuesday-Friday from 10AM -12PM, with additional class times being held on Saturdays andMondays at each students independent pace of study." The petitioner continues to state, "Theappeal is based on the fact that all of the instruction is correspondence and that the 8 hours perweek of classroom time that is stated in the document is that portion of the students instructiontimes that are directly supervised by the school staff."The SAT finds the petitioners statement contradictory. The petitioner states that the BereanSchool of Bible classes held Saturday and Monday are correspondence and students work at anindependent pace of study. The petitioner also states that the remainder of class time per week, ICE.12.2714.000298 www.ice.gov
  299. 299. MASTERS COMMISSION WASILLA ALASKA3 of 410:00am-12:00pm Tuesday-Friday, is supervised by school staff. The SAT cannot make adetermination of the type of coursework taught on Saturday and Monday based on theinformation provided by the petitioner.The SCB requested that the petitioner submit additional information when it sent the petitionerthe RFE to clarify the type of instruction hours per week, indicating classroom, internship, andlab hours. Specifically, the RFE stated, "(Submit) A statement listing each program of whichyou are seeking approval and outlining instruction hours per week (classroom, internship, andlab hours should be separate)". However, the petitioner failed to clearly present that informationfor each program. The petitioner received further notification of the lack of program explanationin the Notice of Denial. Upon appeal, the petitioner once more failed to provide adequateexplanation as to course content.Based on the information contained within the Record of Proceeding (ROP), the SAT was able todetermine that first year students attend twelve hours of class each week, an amount falling shortof that which is required in the regulation above. The evidence contained within the ROPprovides the following course detail:ICI Training, primarily consisting of independent study for six months, where students attendone half-hour of classroom instruction per week. The Berean School of the Bible course lastingnine months of the school calendar year offers eight hours of classroom instruction per week.Individual Bible Training, spanning nine months, offers eighty minutes of classroom instructionper week. Additionally, students are required to participate in a Community Service projectspending one hour per week at a local high school, and one hour a week at a local Senior Center.Finally, as part of the school year, students participate in Rural Alaska Cross Cultural MinistryTraining. Preparation for this training requires that the students participate in fifteen hours ofclassroom instruction prior to taking two one week trips. While field trips can be consideredlaboratory hours, in this case, cross cultural ministry training hours do not count because studentsdo not participate in this portion of the program on a weekly basis.The petitioner included classroom instruction hours for 2nd and 3rd year students forconsideration in the calculation of clock hours. However, these classroom hours cannot beconsidered as they go beyond the one year course of study permitted by schools seeking to issueForm I-20s to vocational students. 8 C.F.R. §214.2(m)(5)states: (5) Period of stay. A student in M nonimmigrant status is admitted for a fixed time period, which is the period necessary to complete the course of study indicated on the Form 1-20, plus practical training following completion of the course of study, plus an additional 30 days to depart the United States, but not to exceed a total period of one year. An M-l student may be admitted for a period up to 30 days before the report date or start date of the course of study listed on the Form 1-20.MCWA applied for Certification as a school seeking to issue M-l Form I-20s. The SEVP cannotconsider 2nd and 3rd year course work as those years are outside the duration of study for an M-lnonimmigrant student. As such, the clock hours during the 2nd and 3rd year course of study couldnot be calculated in determining the clock hours of attendance for 1st year students. ICE.12.2714.000299 www.ice.gov
  300. 300. MASTERS COMMISSION WASILLA ALASKA4 of 48 C.F.R §214.2(m)(9)(iii) stales that in order for a program of study lo become SEVP-certificd itmust offer students a minimum number of "clock hours of attendance" where the programprimarily consists of "classroom instruction". Based on the information provided within theROP and the appellate brief, the MCWA only provides twelve hours of classroom instruction forfirst year students. The U.S. Department of Educations Institute of Education Sciences.National Center lor Education Statistics found at http://nccs.cd.jjov/puhs2003/2003419h.pdf hasprovided a glossary of terms and defines class as: A setting in which organized instruction of course content is provided to one or more students (including cross-age groupings) for a given period of time. (A course may be offered lo more than one class.) Instruction, provided by one or more teachers or other staff members, may be delivered in person or via a different medium...Time spent on Saturday and Monday in independent study for the Berean School of the Bibleclass cannot be included within the number of reported classroom hours because the petitionerfailed to clarify the type of instruction the students receive. Overall, the evidence submitted bythe petitioner fails to clearly clarify the number of classroom hours, lab hours, internship hoursspent and other instruction time required for each nonimmigrant student per week for eachcourse. The petitioner received notice of this issue by the SCB in the RFE and the Notice ofDenial, but failed to submit the requisite information.CONCLUSION: The Appeal for SEVP-certification for the Masters Commission WasillaAlaska fails to meet the Federal Regulations. Specifically, the MCWA fails to meet the clockhour requirement for full course of study as required by the regulations.ORDER: The appeal is dismissed. ICE.12.2714.000300 www.ice.gov
  301. 301. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000301
  302. 302. ICE.12.2714.000302
  303. 303. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000303
  304. 304. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000304
  305. 305. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000305
  306. 306. ICE.12.2714.000306
  307. 307. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000307
  308. 308. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000308
  309. 309. ICE.12.2714.000309
  310. 310. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000310
  311. 311. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000311
  312. 312. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000312
  313. 313. ICE.12.2714.000313
  314. 314. ICE.12.2714.000314
  315. 315. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000315
  316. 316. ICE.12.2714.000316
  317. 317. ICE.12.2714.000317
  318. 318. ICE.12.2714.000318
  319. 319. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000319
  320. 320. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000320
  321. 321. ICE.12.2714.000321
  322. 322. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000322
  323. 323. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000323
  324. 324. ICE.12.2714.000324
  325. 325. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000325
  326. 326. ICE.12.2714.000326
  327. 327. ICE.12.2714.000327
  328. 328. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000328
  329. 329. ICE.12.2714.000329
  330. 330. ICE.12.2714.000330
  331. 331. Student inn! Exchange I Tsiior Pragfarn U.S. Department of Homeland Security 511(1 12"1 Sired, SW Washington DC 2002-1 U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement amp -i mFILE: (b)(7)eOFFICE: STUDENT AND EXCI1ANGE VISITOR PROGRAM SEVP APPEALS UNIT WASHINGTON, DC 20536IN RE: PETITIONER: WORLD CHRISTIAN THEOLOGICAL UNIVERSITYPETITION: Petition for Approval of School for Attendance by Nonimmigrant Student undersection I0t(a)(15)(F)(i)ofthe Immigration and Nationality Aet, 8 U.S.C. §1101fa)(15)(F)(i)ON BEHALF OF PETITIONER: (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)INSTRUCTIONS:This is the decision of the Student and Exchange Visitor Program in regards to the filing of Form1-290B Notice of Appeal. Any further inquiry must be made lo thai office. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000331
  332. 332. WORLD CHRISTIAN THEOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY2 of 4DISCUSSION: On July 23, 2007, World Christian Theological University (University)submitted a petition update requesting approval to add the Intensive English Program to theStudent and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) approved programs. The School CertificationBranch (SCB) sent the University a request for evidence (RFE) outlining the evidence requiredto approve the Intensive English Program. The SCB requested that the school submit therequested evidence by October 24, 2007. According to the record of proceeding (ROP), theUniversity submitted the requested documents, which were received on August 27, 2007, but thepetition update was not adjudicated. The SCB issued a Notice of Intent to Withdraw (NOIW) onNovember 28, 2007, to the petitioners institution.After the University submitted evidence inresponse to the NOIW, SCB issued a Withdrawal on Notice (WON) on January 14, 2008. TheSEVP Appeals Team (SAT), upon review of the appeal and ROP, reverses the SCBswithdrawal and reinstates certification.The SCB NOIW cites two violations under 8 CFR 214.4(a)(l): (xi) Failure to operate as a bonafide school; and (xvii) Failure to comply with the procedure for issuance of the Form 1-20 setforth in 8 CFR 214.3(k). The WON discussed the first issue of failure to operate as a bona fideschool as grounds for withdrawal, but failed to discuss evidence and findings as to the secondmatter, therefore, SAT will not address the failure to comply with the procedure for issuance ofthe Form 1-20. Per 8 C.F.R. 214.4(g) "The decision of the district director shall be in writing andshall include a discussion of the evidence and findings as to withdrawal." Because no evidencewas discussed in the WON regarding the schools failure to comply with the procedure forissuance of the Form 1-20, withdrawal on this basis cannot be substantiated.The NOIW set forth evidence requested by the SCB to demonstrate that the school is eligible forcontinued certification: (1) Evidence the PDSO and all DSOs are US citizens or lawful permanent residents ... (2) A statement identifying the principal duties of all P/DSOs ... (3) Original letters from three (3) different accredited schools attesting they have accepted, and continue to accept unconditionally, credits from your school ... (4) In lieu of letters stated above, Articulation Agreements and/or employment letters ... (5) A certified/signed copy of an accountants last statement of the schools net worth, income, and expenses. (6) A statement containing information on educational, vocational, or professional qualifications of the teaching staff (by name), salaries of the teachers ... (7) Evidence that the Intensive English Program [is] approved by your state ... (8) [W]ritten representations under oath supported by documentary evidence setting forth reasons why SEVP should not withdraw your schools approval.In response to the NOIW, the University presented the following information: a photo copy of (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) Alien Resident Card, a PDSO/DSO statement, two letters fromuniversities, two letters from employers, teaching staff qualifications and salaries, and astatement explaining why it should not be withdrawn from certification.In reference to the financial statement requested by the SCB, the Universitys response to theNOIW requested additional time to submit the statement. The University did submit a financial ICE.12.2714.000332 www.ice.gov
  333. 333. WORLD CHRISTIAN THEOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY3 of 4statement after the deadline had lapsed, but due to the sometimes cumbersome process ofobtaining an up-to-date prepared financial statement, the request for additional time wasreasonable. The financial statement submitted upon appeal will be accepted as sufficientclarifying evidence fulfilling evidentiary requirements as requested.In reference to the evidence of state approval requested by SCB, according to the Bureau ofPrivate Postsecondary & Vocational Education (BPPVE), now the Bureau for PrivatePostsecondary Education, the law that governed these matters at the time of the appeal wasCalifornia AB 1525, Section (l)(b)(l) (2007), which states: Each mater pending before the Bureau for Private Postsecondary and Vocational Education as of the close of business on June 30,2007, shall be deemed to remain pending before the bureau or a successor agency as of February 1, 2008, irrespective of any applicable deadlines. With respect to any deadline applicable to a pending matter, no time shall be deemed to have elapsed between July 1, 2007, and January 31, 2008, inclusive.There is evidence in the ROP that the University filed a petition for approval of the IntensiveEnglish Program with the BBPVE in June 2007, which was deemed to remain pending at thetime of withdrawal per California AB 1525, Section (l)(b)(l) (2007).Upon review of the information submitted, the SCB issued a WON on January 14,2008.The SAT finds that the main issue concerning the withdrawal of the Universitys SEVP-certification is whether the University operates as a bona fide institution.The NOIW cites 214.4 (a)(l)(xi), failure to operate as a bona fide institution of learning. TheSCB states in the NOIW, under issue one: In order to substantiate its petition for SEVIS certification, the school was required to submit letters from accredited institutions verifying that they would accept transfer credits from WCTU. The submitted letters were from unaccredited schools...These letters are insufficient to meet the eligibility requirements for continued approval.In this case, the University is a seminary. The SCB certified the University according to SEVPpolicy, which can be found in the document entitled "SEVP FACT SHEET - DocumentsAccepted in Lieu of Accreditation" found at http://www.ice.gov/sevis/. Specifically, SEVPpolicy states: A seminary is a higher education institution and as such must meet the requirements for an unaccredited higher education institution...However, most seminarians finish their education at the institution/seminary and devote their lives to a religious vocation and work in places of worship as priests, ministers, rabbis, etc. Very few seminary students ever transfer to other institutions of higher education prior to completion of their program of study. This reality poses great difficulties for seminaries to meet the documentary requirements set forth in 8 ICE.12.2714.000333 www.ice.gov
  334. 334. WORLD CHRISTIAN THEOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY4 of 4 CFR 214.3 for a traditional institution of higher education that is unaccredited. SEVP acknowledges the uniqueness of seminaries and has established a policy to accept letters from higher education, articulation agreements, employment letters, or a combination thereof, to meet the aforementioned requirements for participation in the Program.The SCB Adjudicator, in an email to the school dated July 3, 2006, stated, "SEVP acknowledgesthe uniqueness of seminaries and has established a policy to accept letters from higher education,articulation agreements, employment letters, or a combination thereof, to meet theaforementioned requirements for participation in the Program." The SCB accepted three lettersof employment meeting the policy guidelines outlined by the SCB, resulting in the UniversitysSEVP certification.During the response to the NOIW the University submitted employment letters verifyinggraduates from the University worked at various religious entities in capacities related to theirfield of study. Specifically, the NOIW yielded letters from the Santa Clarita Korean Church, theKorean Christian Church, and a letter from World Mission University. The NOIW stated that itwould accept employment letters as well as articulation agreements. The letters submitted by theUniversity were not accompanied by student transcripts, however, this was not requested by SCBin the NOIW. The NOIW requested in number three that student transcripts be provided if theschool selected to provide letters from three different accredited schools attesting they haveaccepted and continue to accept unconditionally credits from the University.We find that the evidence provided in support of World Christian Theological University uponinitial certification and upon NOIW does not merit withdrawal based on the regulations at 8C.F.R.214.4(a)(l)(xi).CONCLUSION: The SCB determined that the University improperly issued Forms 1-20 tostudents pursing an English language program, however no evidence or findings were presentedin the WON, therefore, it may not be used as grounds for withdrawal. The SCB also found thatthe University failed to operate as a bona fide academic institution, but SAT found that theevidence presented upon initial certification and in response to the NOIW did not meritwithdrawal under 8 C.F.R. 214.4(a)(l)(xi).ORDER: The withdrawal is reversed. We, hereby, remand this decision to the SCB and directthat SEVP certification be reinstated immediately for World Christian Theological University. ICE.12.2714.000334 www.ice.gov
  335. 335. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000335
  336. 336. ICE.12.2714.000336
  337. 337. ICE.12.2714.000337
  338. 338. ICE.12.2714.000338
  339. 339. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000339
  340. 340. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000340
  341. 341. ICE.12.2714.000341
  342. 342. ICE.12.2714.000342
  343. 343. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000343
  344. 344. ICE.12.2714.000344
  345. 345. ICE.12.2714.000345
  346. 346. ICE.12.2714.000346
  347. 347. ICE.12.2714.000347
  348. 348. ICE.12.2714.000348
  349. 349. ICE.12.2714.000349
  350. 350. ICE.12.2714.000350
  351. 351. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000351
  352. 352. ICE.12.2714.000352
  353. 353. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000353
  354. 354. ICE.12.2714.000354
  355. 355. ICE.12.2714.000355
  356. 356. ICE.12.2714.000356
  357. 357. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000357
  358. 358. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000358
  359. 359. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000359
  360. 360. ICE.12.2714.000360
  361. 361. ICE.12.2714.000361
  362. 362. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000362
  363. 363. ICE.12.2714.000363
  364. 364. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000364
  365. 365. ICE.12.2714.000365
  366. 366. ICE.12.2714.000366
  367. 367. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000367
  368. 368. ICE.12.2714.000368
  369. 369. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000369
  370. 370. ICE.12.2714.000370
  371. 371. ICE.12.2714.000371
  372. 372. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000372
  373. 373. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C)(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000373
  374. 374. ICE.12.2714.000374
  375. 375. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000375
  376. 376. ICE.12.2714.000376
  377. 377. ICE.12.2714.000377
  378. 378. ICE.12.2714.000378
  379. 379. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000379
  380. 380. ICE.12.2714.000380
  381. 381. ICE.12.2714.000381
  382. 382. Sluderu ami Exchange I isitor Program (IS. Department gf llnniihiiiil Security 5(10 I2lli 8tre«, SW Slop 5600 Washington, DC 2O53S-56QQ ^. U.S. Immigration j and Customs Enforcement (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) APR 1 9 2011FILE: (b)(7)eOFFICE: STUDENT AND EXCHANGE VISITOR PROGRAM WASHINGTON, DC 20536IN RE: Petitioner: CHANNEL ISLANDS AVIATIONPETITION: Petition for Approval of School for Attendance by Nonimmigrant Students under section 101(a)(15)(M)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. §ON BEHALF OF PETITIONER:SELF-REPRKSENTEDINSTRUCTIONS:This is the decision of the Student and Exchange Visitor Program in regards to the filing of FormI-290B Notice of Appeal. Aiw further inquiry must be made to that office. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) www.ice.gov ICE.12.2714.000382
  383. 383. CHANNEL ISLANDS AVIATIONPage 2 of3DISCUSSION: The Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP), School CertificationBranch (SCB), denied petitioners Petition for Approval of School for Attendance byNonimmigrant Student (Form 1-17) on January 24, 2011. The school had previously been deniedSEVP certification in 2007. The matter is now before the SEVP Appeals Team (SAT). Theappeal will be summarily dismissed and this document considered the Notice ofIneligibility.The petition at issue in this proceeding is the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System(SEVIS) Form 1-17 filed on January 21, 2010. The Form 1-17 reflects that the petitioner in thismatter, Channel Islands Aviation, is a private institution established on May 18, 1976. Thepetitioner offers courses in flight training, employs 12 instructors, and declares an enrollment of100 students. The petitioner seeks approval for attendance by M-l nonimmigrant vocationalstudents. There is no evidence that the petitioner has ever been approved for attendance bynonimmigrant academic or vocational students in the past.SCB denied the petitioners Form 1-17 petition (Notice of Denial) because the petitioner did notsubmit evidence of a full course of study, as required under 8 CFR 214.2(m)(9)(iii).8 CFR 2l4.2(m)(9), Full course ofstudy states, in pertinent part: Successful completion of the course of study must lead to the attainment of a specific educational or vocational objective. A "full course of study" as required by section 101(a)(15)(M)(i) of the Act means - ... (iii) Study in a vocational or other nonacademic curriculum, other than in a language training program except as provided in § 214.3(a)(2)(iv), certified by a designated school official to consist of at least eighteen clock hours of attendance a week if the dominant part of the course of study consists of classroom instruction, or at least twenty-two clock hours a week if the dominant part of the course of study consists of shop or laboratory work;...On appeal, in a statement included with the Form I-290B, the petitioner stated: We have corrected the flight hour worksheet to reflect a full time training program for foreign students that exceeds the twenty-two clock hours per week minimum. The hours previously submitted were reflecting a part-time student which was an oversight on our part as all foreign students will train full time. We would like to correct form 1-17, field 16 but are unable to do so in the online system. We have called numerous times to remedy this but were unable to do so. We would like to correct this issue immediately once we are again allowed into the system.In order to overcome SCBs determination of ineligibility, the petitioner must demonstrate that itwas, in fact, eligible for SEVP certification at the time at the time offiling its original petition(Form 1-17). See 8 CFR 103.2(b)(l) and (b)(12). Petitioner, by its own admission, stated on ICE.12.2714.000383
  384. 384. CHANNEL ISLANDS AVIATIONPage 3 of3appeal that it was correcting its flight hour worksheet to reflect a full time training program forforeign students. The petitioner submitted revised Record of Flight School Weekly Componentworksheets with its appeal. Therefore, Channel Islands Aviation did not fulfill the requirementsfor certification at the time offiling its original petition, as required.Pursuant to 8 CFR 103.3(a)(l)(v), the appeal petition must specifically identify any erroneousconclusion of law or statement of fact.8 CFR 103.3(a)(l)(v), Summary dismissal, states, in pertinent part: "An officer to whoman appeal is taken shall summarily dismiss any appeal when the party concerned fails toidentify specifically any erroneous conclusion of law or statement of fact for the appeal."Petitioner has failed to identify in its appeal any erroneous conclusion of law or statement of factin SCBs decision. As such, the appeal must be summarily dismissed.CONCLUSION: On appeal, the petitioner has not identified any erroneous conclusion oflaw or statement of fact in SCBs Notice of Denial decision, as required by 8 CFRORDER: The appeal is summarily dismissed. ICE.12.2714.000384
  385. 385. (b)(6), (b)(7)(C) (b)(7)e(b)(6), (b)(7)(C) ICE.12.2714.000385
  386. 386. CHINESE INTERNATIONAL THEOLOGICAL SEMINARYPage 2 of 11DISCUSSION: The Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP), School CertificationBranch (SCB), denied petitioners Petition for Approval of School for Attendance byNonimmigrant Student (Form 1-17) on April 28, 2011. The matter is now before the SEVPAppeals Team (SAT). The appeal will be dismissed and this document considered theNotice of Ineligibility.The petition at issue in this proceeding is the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System(SEVIS) Form 1-17 electronically filed on May 15, 2010. The Form 1-17 reflects that thepetitioner in this matter, Chinese International Theological Seminary (CITS), is a privateinstitution established in 2008. The petitioner offers instruction in higher education and religiousstudies, employs 6 instructors, and declares an enrollment of 30 students. The petitioner seeksapproval for attendance by F-l nonimmigrant academic students. There is no evidence that thepetitioner has ever been approved for attendance by nonimmigrant academic or vocationalstudents in the past.SCB found that CITS did not provide evidence that the school is authorized to operate in thestate in which it resides nor did the school submit evidence that it is exempt from such licensing.The Notice of Denial stated that during initial adjudication, "the petitioning school provided astatement indicating that the petitioning school is fully incorporated under the Federal and stateRegulations. We received a license with the City of El Monte." SEVP requires that aninstitution submit evidence that it is authorized to operate in the state in which the school residesor present proof of exemption from the licensing requirements. SCB determined that underCalifornia state regulations, a postsecondary school must be registered with the state. SCB foundthe evidence of licensure from the City of El Monte, submitted during initial adjudication, didnot fulfill the requirements for certification under 8 CFR 214.3(c). [In its Notice of Denial, SCBcited the incorrect regulation pursuant to licensing or approval. The correct regulation pertainingto licensing, approval, or accreditation is 8 CFR 214.3(b).]8 CFR 214.3(b) Supporting documents, states, in pertinent part: Institutions petitioning for certification or recertification must submit certain supporting documents as follows, pursuant to sections 101(a)(15)(F) and (M) of the Act. ... Any other petitioning school shall submit a certification by the appropriate licensing, approving, or accrediting official who shall certify that he or she is authorized to do so to the effect that it is licensed, approved, or accredited....8 CFR 214.3(a)(3) Eligibility, states, in pertinent part: (i) The petitioner, to be eligible for certification, must establish at the time of filing that it: (A) Is a bona fide school; (B) Is an established institution of learning or other recognized place of study; ICE.12.2714.000386

×