SlideShare a Scribd company logo
1 of 29
Chapter S2 Review Clickers
© 2014 Pearson Education, Inc.
The Cosmic Perspective
Seventh Edition
Space and Time
Chapter S2
Einstein said that everything is relative.
a) true
b) false
Chapter S2
Einstein said that everything is relative.
a) true
b) false
Chapter S2
Einstein said that motion is relative; i.e., there
isn't one preferred frame of reference from
which to view it.
a) true
b) false
Chapter S2
Einstein said that motion is relative; i.e., there
isn't one preferred frame of reference from
which to view it.
a) true
b) false
Chapter S2
What are the key facts on which special
relativity is based?
a) The speed of light is the same for all observers.
b) The laws of nature look the same to all observers.
c) There is no preferred "up" or "down" in space.
d) all of the above
e) A and B
Chapter S2
What are the key facts on which special
relativity is based?
a) The speed of light is the same for all observers.
b) The laws of nature look the same to all observers.
c) There is no preferred "up" or "down" in space.
d) all of the above
e) A and B
Chapter S2
Suppose you are traveling at 500 km/hr
towards someone floating out in space, and
only saw them – no other reference. You would
say
a) that you are moving 500 km/hr towards them.
b) they are moving 500 km/hr towards you.
c) that they aren't moving relative to you.
d) none of the above
Chapter S2
Suppose you are traveling at 500 km/hr
towards someone floating out in space, and
only saw them – no other reference. You would
say
a) that you are moving 500 km/hr towards them.
b) they are moving 500 km/hr towards you.
c) that they aren't moving relative to you.
d) none of the above
Chapter S2
Suppose you are traveling in a plane at 900
km/hr. You throw a baseball. Compared to the
ground, your throw will take
a) the same amount of effort.
b) a lot more effort.
c) a little more effort.
d) different amounts of effort, depending on which
direction you throw it.
Chapter S2
Suppose you are traveling in a plane at 900
km/hr. You throw a baseball. Compared to the
ground, your throw will take
a) the same amount of effort.
b) a lot more effort.
c) a little more effort.
d) different amounts of effort, depending on which
direction you throw it.
Chapter S2
Suppose you are in a plane flying completely
smoothly at 900 km/s. Without making
reference to outside the plane, could you tell
what your motion was?
a) yes
b) no
Chapter S2
Suppose you are in a plane flying completely
smoothly at 900 km/s. Without making
reference to outside the plane, could you tell
what your motion was?
a) yes
b) no
Chapter S2
Suppose you are traveling at 500 km/hr. You
shine a flashlight in the direction you are going.
Someone in a different frame of reference will
see the light pass them
a) at a speed 500 km/hr faster than someone who is
moving with you.
b) at a speed 500 km/hr slower than someone who is
moving with you.
c) at the same speed as you see the light move.
Chapter S2
Suppose you are traveling at 500 km/hr. You
shine a flashlight in the direction you are going.
Someone in a different frame of reference will
see the light pass them
a) at a speed 500 km/hr faster than someone who is
moving with you.
b) at a speed 500 km/hr slower than someone who is
moving with you.
c) at the same speed as you see the light move.
Chapter S2
Why do we think the speed of light is the same
for all observers?
a) This assumption makes the laws of physics
simpler.
b) Einstein thought of this, and everything he thought
has proven to be correct.
c) Experiments have showed this to be true.
d) none of the above
Chapter S2
Why do we think the speed of light is the same
for all observers?
a) This assumption makes the laws of physics
simpler.
b) Einstein thought of this, and everything he thought
has proven to be correct.
c) Experiments have showed this to be true.
d) none of the above
Chapter S2
The famous Michelson-Morley experiment
showed that light traveling in the same direction
as Earth orbits the Sun
a) travels faster than light going the opposite way.
b) travels slower than light going the opposite way.
c) travels at the same speed as light going the
opposite way.
Chapter S2
The famous Michelson-Morley experiment
showed that light traveling in the same direction
as Earth orbits the Sun
a) travels faster than light going the opposite way.
b) travels slower than light going the opposite way.
c) travels at the same speed as light going the
opposite way.
Chapter S2
If you see something pass you at 90% the
speed of light, as it passes by
a) it will look redder (redshifted).
b) it will look bluer (blueshifted).
c) it will look contracted (shortened) along the
direction of motion.
d) it will look the same as if it were not moving
Chapter S2
If you see something pass you at 90% the
speed of light, as it passes by
a) it will look redder (redshifted).
b) it will look bluer (blueshifted).
c) it will look contracted (shortened) along the
direction of motion.
d) it will look the same as if it were not moving
Chapter S2
If someone were to pass you at 90% the speed
of light,
a) time would appear to be running slower for them, and they
would think that time is running slower for you.
b) time would appear to be running slower for them, but they
will think time is running faster for you.
c) time would appear to be running slower for them, but they
will see your time unchanged.
d) none of the above
Chapter S2
If someone were to pass you at 90% the speed
of light,
a) time would appear to be running slower for them, and
they would think that time is running slower for you.
b) time would appear to be running slower for them, but they
will think time is running faster for you.
c) time would appear to be running slower for them, but they
will see your time unchanged.
d) none of the above
Chapter S2
Time dilation – the slowing down of time for
objects moving at nearly the speed of light
a) has not yet been tested.
b) does not really happen.
c) has been observed for subatomic particles that
decay after a certain time.
d) has been proven true beyond all doubt.
Chapter S2
Time dilation – the slowing down of time for
objects moving at nearly the speed of light
a) has not yet been tested.
b) does not really happen.
c) has been observed for subatomic particles that
decay after a certain time.
d) has been proven true beyond all doubt.
Chapter S2
If someone were to pass you at 90% the speed
of light,
a) their mass would appear larger than if they were
standing still.
b) their mass would appear the same as if they were
standing still.
c) their mass would appear smaller than if they were
standing still.
Chapter S2
If someone were to pass you at 90% the speed
of light,
a) their mass would appear larger than if they
were standing still.
b) their mass would appear the same as if they were
standing still.
c) their mass would appear smaller than if they were
standing still.
Chapter S2
Since mass increases more and more as you
approach the speed of light,
a) reaching the speed of light takes a huge amount of
energy.
b) nothing can ever reach the speed of light.
c) only very small objects can reach the speed of
light.
Chapter S2
Since mass increases more and more as you
approach the speed of light,
a) reaching the speed of light takes a huge amount of
energy.
b) nothing can ever reach the speed of light.
c) only very small objects can reach the speed of
light.

More Related Content

What's hot (15)

05 lecture outline
05 lecture outline05 lecture outline
05 lecture outline
 
09 clicker questions
09 clicker questions09 clicker questions
09 clicker questions
 
07 lecture outline
07 lecture outline07 lecture outline
07 lecture outline
 
12 lecture outline
12 lecture outline12 lecture outline
12 lecture outline
 
14 lecture outline
14 lecture outline14 lecture outline
14 lecture outline
 
05 clicker questions
05 clicker questions05 clicker questions
05 clicker questions
 
S2 lecture outline
S2 lecture outlineS2 lecture outline
S2 lecture outline
 
04 lecture outline
04 lecture outline04 lecture outline
04 lecture outline
 
10 lecture outline
10 lecture outline10 lecture outline
10 lecture outline
 
11 review clickers
11 review clickers11 review clickers
11 review clickers
 
HPU NCS2200 Universe Formation 1
HPU NCS2200 Universe Formation 1HPU NCS2200 Universe Formation 1
HPU NCS2200 Universe Formation 1
 
Ch08 Tutorial
Ch08 TutorialCh08 Tutorial
Ch08 Tutorial
 
09 lecture outline
09 lecture outline09 lecture outline
09 lecture outline
 
E4 - Cosmology
E4 - CosmologyE4 - Cosmology
E4 - Cosmology
 
BASICS OF COSMOLOGY
BASICS OF COSMOLOGYBASICS OF COSMOLOGY
BASICS OF COSMOLOGY
 

Viewers also liked (6)

09 lecture outline
09 lecture outline09 lecture outline
09 lecture outline
 
24 clicker questions
24 clicker questions24 clicker questions
24 clicker questions
 
Dtu10e clicker ch02
Dtu10e clicker ch02Dtu10e clicker ch02
Dtu10e clicker ch02
 
Dtu10e clicker ch03
Dtu10e clicker ch03Dtu10e clicker ch03
Dtu10e clicker ch03
 
26 clicker questions
26 clicker questions26 clicker questions
26 clicker questions
 
9 handy Excel demos
9 handy Excel demos9 handy Excel demos
9 handy Excel demos
 

Similar to S2 review clickers

Big Bang Theory Astronomy Lesson PowerPoint
Big Bang Theory Astronomy Lesson PowerPointBig Bang Theory Astronomy Lesson PowerPoint
Big Bang Theory Astronomy Lesson PowerPoint
www.sciencepowerpoint.com
 
Ch 28 Special Relativity
Ch 28 Special RelativityCh 28 Special Relativity
Ch 28 Special Relativity
Scott Thomas
 

Similar to S2 review clickers (16)

Phys final
Phys finalPhys final
Phys final
 
Gravitational Lensing and Mass Detection
Gravitational Lensing and Mass DetectionGravitational Lensing and Mass Detection
Gravitational Lensing and Mass Detection
 
DRILLS FOR GRADE 8 SCIENCE.pptx
DRILLS FOR GRADE 8 SCIENCE.pptxDRILLS FOR GRADE 8 SCIENCE.pptx
DRILLS FOR GRADE 8 SCIENCE.pptx
 
06 review clickers_cooney
06 review clickers_cooney06 review clickers_cooney
06 review clickers_cooney
 
12 review clickers
12 review clickers12 review clickers
12 review clickers
 
13 review clickers
13 review clickers13 review clickers
13 review clickers
 
10 clicker questions
10 clicker questions10 clicker questions
10 clicker questions
 
Big Bang Theory Astronomy Lesson PowerPoint
Big Bang Theory Astronomy Lesson PowerPointBig Bang Theory Astronomy Lesson PowerPoint
Big Bang Theory Astronomy Lesson PowerPoint
 
Time Travel Essays
Time Travel EssaysTime Travel Essays
Time Travel Essays
 
Essay Time Travel
Essay Time TravelEssay Time Travel
Essay Time Travel
 
Ch 28 Special Relativity
Ch 28 Special RelativityCh 28 Special Relativity
Ch 28 Special Relativity
 
Horizontally Launched Projectiles
Horizontally Launched ProjectilesHorizontally Launched Projectiles
Horizontally Launched Projectiles
 
02 clicker questions
02 clicker questions02 clicker questions
02 clicker questions
 
Relativity Concepts
Relativity ConceptsRelativity Concepts
Relativity Concepts
 
Implied main idea
Implied main ideaImplied main idea
Implied main idea
 
Archimedes
ArchimedesArchimedes
Archimedes
 

More from Asma Said,PhD (20)

Cosmology CSUDH Telescopes
Cosmology CSUDH TelescopesCosmology CSUDH Telescopes
Cosmology CSUDH Telescopes
 
Cosmology CSUDH
Cosmology CSUDHCosmology CSUDH
Cosmology CSUDH
 
24 lecture outline
24 lecture outline24 lecture outline
24 lecture outline
 
22 clicker questions
22 clicker questions22 clicker questions
22 clicker questions
 
22 lecture outline
22 lecture outline22 lecture outline
22 lecture outline
 
19 clicker questions
19 clicker questions19 clicker questions
19 clicker questions
 
19 lecture outline 3
19 lecture outline 319 lecture outline 3
19 lecture outline 3
 
13 lecture outline
13 lecture outline13 lecture outline
13 lecture outline
 
15 clicker questions
15 clicker questions15 clicker questions
15 clicker questions
 
15 lecture outline
15 lecture outline15 lecture outline
15 lecture outline
 
11 lecture outline 2
11 lecture outline 211 lecture outline 2
11 lecture outline 2
 
09 lecture outline
09 lecture outline09 lecture outline
09 lecture outline
 
07 review clickers
07 review clickers07 review clickers
07 review clickers
 
06 lecture outline
06 lecture outline06 lecture outline
06 lecture outline
 
04 reading quiz clickers
04 reading quiz clickers04 reading quiz clickers
04 reading quiz clickers
 
In class problems fall 2016
In class problems fall 2016In class problems fall 2016
In class problems fall 2016
 
Why study physics
Why study physicsWhy study physics
Why study physics
 
06 reading quiz_clickers
06 reading quiz_clickers06 reading quiz_clickers
06 reading quiz_clickers
 
06 lecture outline
06 lecture outline06 lecture outline
06 lecture outline
 
28 clicker questions
28 clicker questions28 clicker questions
28 clicker questions
 

Recently uploaded

GENETICALLY MODIFIED ORGANISM'S PRESENTATION.ppt
GENETICALLY MODIFIED ORGANISM'S PRESENTATION.pptGENETICALLY MODIFIED ORGANISM'S PRESENTATION.ppt
GENETICALLY MODIFIED ORGANISM'S PRESENTATION.ppt
SyedArifMalki
 
Warming the earth and the atmosphere.pptx
Warming the earth and the atmosphere.pptxWarming the earth and the atmosphere.pptx
Warming the earth and the atmosphere.pptx
GlendelCaroz
 
Chemistry Data Delivery from the US-EPA Center for Computational Toxicology a...
Chemistry Data Delivery from the US-EPA Center for Computational Toxicology a...Chemistry Data Delivery from the US-EPA Center for Computational Toxicology a...
Chemistry Data Delivery from the US-EPA Center for Computational Toxicology a...
US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Center for Computational Toxicology and Exposure
 
Nanoparticles for the Treatment of Alzheimer’s Disease_102718.pptx
Nanoparticles for the Treatment of Alzheimer’s Disease_102718.pptxNanoparticles for the Treatment of Alzheimer’s Disease_102718.pptx
Nanoparticles for the Treatment of Alzheimer’s Disease_102718.pptx
ssusera4ec7b
 
Electricity and Circuits for Grade 9 students
Electricity and Circuits for Grade 9 studentsElectricity and Circuits for Grade 9 students
Electricity and Circuits for Grade 9 students
levieagacer
 

Recently uploaded (20)

Technical english Technical english.pptx
Technical english Technical english.pptxTechnical english Technical english.pptx
Technical english Technical english.pptx
 
Classification of Kerogen, Perspective on palynofacies in depositional envi...
Classification of Kerogen,  Perspective on palynofacies in depositional  envi...Classification of Kerogen,  Perspective on palynofacies in depositional  envi...
Classification of Kerogen, Perspective on palynofacies in depositional envi...
 
ABHISHEK ANTIBIOTICS PPT MICROBIOLOGY // USES OF ANTIOBIOTICS TYPES OF ANTIB...
ABHISHEK ANTIBIOTICS PPT MICROBIOLOGY  // USES OF ANTIOBIOTICS TYPES OF ANTIB...ABHISHEK ANTIBIOTICS PPT MICROBIOLOGY  // USES OF ANTIOBIOTICS TYPES OF ANTIB...
ABHISHEK ANTIBIOTICS PPT MICROBIOLOGY // USES OF ANTIOBIOTICS TYPES OF ANTIB...
 
GENETICALLY MODIFIED ORGANISM'S PRESENTATION.ppt
GENETICALLY MODIFIED ORGANISM'S PRESENTATION.pptGENETICALLY MODIFIED ORGANISM'S PRESENTATION.ppt
GENETICALLY MODIFIED ORGANISM'S PRESENTATION.ppt
 
Information science research with large language models: between science and ...
Information science research with large language models: between science and ...Information science research with large language models: between science and ...
Information science research with large language models: between science and ...
 
Warming the earth and the atmosphere.pptx
Warming the earth and the atmosphere.pptxWarming the earth and the atmosphere.pptx
Warming the earth and the atmosphere.pptx
 
NuGOweek 2024 programme final FLYER short.pdf
NuGOweek 2024 programme final FLYER short.pdfNuGOweek 2024 programme final FLYER short.pdf
NuGOweek 2024 programme final FLYER short.pdf
 
Introduction and significance of Symbiotic algae
Introduction and significance of  Symbiotic algaeIntroduction and significance of  Symbiotic algae
Introduction and significance of Symbiotic algae
 
Chemistry Data Delivery from the US-EPA Center for Computational Toxicology a...
Chemistry Data Delivery from the US-EPA Center for Computational Toxicology a...Chemistry Data Delivery from the US-EPA Center for Computational Toxicology a...
Chemistry Data Delivery from the US-EPA Center for Computational Toxicology a...
 
RACEMIzATION AND ISOMERISATION completed.pptx
RACEMIzATION AND ISOMERISATION completed.pptxRACEMIzATION AND ISOMERISATION completed.pptx
RACEMIzATION AND ISOMERISATION completed.pptx
 
GBSN - Biochemistry (Unit 3) Metabolism
GBSN - Biochemistry (Unit 3) MetabolismGBSN - Biochemistry (Unit 3) Metabolism
GBSN - Biochemistry (Unit 3) Metabolism
 
A Scientific PowerPoint on Albert Einstein
A Scientific PowerPoint on Albert EinsteinA Scientific PowerPoint on Albert Einstein
A Scientific PowerPoint on Albert Einstein
 
THE FUNDAMENTAL UNIT OF LIFE CLASS IX.ppt
THE FUNDAMENTAL UNIT OF LIFE CLASS IX.pptTHE FUNDAMENTAL UNIT OF LIFE CLASS IX.ppt
THE FUNDAMENTAL UNIT OF LIFE CLASS IX.ppt
 
Terpineol and it's characterization pptx
Terpineol and it's characterization pptxTerpineol and it's characterization pptx
Terpineol and it's characterization pptx
 
Soil and Water Conservation Engineering (SWCE) is a specialized field of stud...
Soil and Water Conservation Engineering (SWCE) is a specialized field of stud...Soil and Water Conservation Engineering (SWCE) is a specialized field of stud...
Soil and Water Conservation Engineering (SWCE) is a specialized field of stud...
 
X-rays from a Central “Exhaust Vent” of the Galactic Center Chimney
X-rays from a Central “Exhaust Vent” of the Galactic Center ChimneyX-rays from a Central “Exhaust Vent” of the Galactic Center Chimney
X-rays from a Central “Exhaust Vent” of the Galactic Center Chimney
 
Manganese‐RichSandstonesasanIndicatorofAncientOxic LakeWaterConditionsinGale...
Manganese‐RichSandstonesasanIndicatorofAncientOxic  LakeWaterConditionsinGale...Manganese‐RichSandstonesasanIndicatorofAncientOxic  LakeWaterConditionsinGale...
Manganese‐RichSandstonesasanIndicatorofAncientOxic LakeWaterConditionsinGale...
 
Nanoparticles for the Treatment of Alzheimer’s Disease_102718.pptx
Nanoparticles for the Treatment of Alzheimer’s Disease_102718.pptxNanoparticles for the Treatment of Alzheimer’s Disease_102718.pptx
Nanoparticles for the Treatment of Alzheimer’s Disease_102718.pptx
 
Efficient spin-up of Earth System Models usingsequence acceleration
Efficient spin-up of Earth System Models usingsequence accelerationEfficient spin-up of Earth System Models usingsequence acceleration
Efficient spin-up of Earth System Models usingsequence acceleration
 
Electricity and Circuits for Grade 9 students
Electricity and Circuits for Grade 9 studentsElectricity and Circuits for Grade 9 students
Electricity and Circuits for Grade 9 students
 

S2 review clickers

  • 1. Chapter S2 Review Clickers © 2014 Pearson Education, Inc. The Cosmic Perspective Seventh Edition Space and Time
  • 2. Chapter S2 Einstein said that everything is relative. a) true b) false
  • 3. Chapter S2 Einstein said that everything is relative. a) true b) false
  • 4. Chapter S2 Einstein said that motion is relative; i.e., there isn't one preferred frame of reference from which to view it. a) true b) false
  • 5. Chapter S2 Einstein said that motion is relative; i.e., there isn't one preferred frame of reference from which to view it. a) true b) false
  • 6. Chapter S2 What are the key facts on which special relativity is based? a) The speed of light is the same for all observers. b) The laws of nature look the same to all observers. c) There is no preferred "up" or "down" in space. d) all of the above e) A and B
  • 7. Chapter S2 What are the key facts on which special relativity is based? a) The speed of light is the same for all observers. b) The laws of nature look the same to all observers. c) There is no preferred "up" or "down" in space. d) all of the above e) A and B
  • 8. Chapter S2 Suppose you are traveling at 500 km/hr towards someone floating out in space, and only saw them – no other reference. You would say a) that you are moving 500 km/hr towards them. b) they are moving 500 km/hr towards you. c) that they aren't moving relative to you. d) none of the above
  • 9. Chapter S2 Suppose you are traveling at 500 km/hr towards someone floating out in space, and only saw them – no other reference. You would say a) that you are moving 500 km/hr towards them. b) they are moving 500 km/hr towards you. c) that they aren't moving relative to you. d) none of the above
  • 10. Chapter S2 Suppose you are traveling in a plane at 900 km/hr. You throw a baseball. Compared to the ground, your throw will take a) the same amount of effort. b) a lot more effort. c) a little more effort. d) different amounts of effort, depending on which direction you throw it.
  • 11. Chapter S2 Suppose you are traveling in a plane at 900 km/hr. You throw a baseball. Compared to the ground, your throw will take a) the same amount of effort. b) a lot more effort. c) a little more effort. d) different amounts of effort, depending on which direction you throw it.
  • 12. Chapter S2 Suppose you are in a plane flying completely smoothly at 900 km/s. Without making reference to outside the plane, could you tell what your motion was? a) yes b) no
  • 13. Chapter S2 Suppose you are in a plane flying completely smoothly at 900 km/s. Without making reference to outside the plane, could you tell what your motion was? a) yes b) no
  • 14. Chapter S2 Suppose you are traveling at 500 km/hr. You shine a flashlight in the direction you are going. Someone in a different frame of reference will see the light pass them a) at a speed 500 km/hr faster than someone who is moving with you. b) at a speed 500 km/hr slower than someone who is moving with you. c) at the same speed as you see the light move.
  • 15. Chapter S2 Suppose you are traveling at 500 km/hr. You shine a flashlight in the direction you are going. Someone in a different frame of reference will see the light pass them a) at a speed 500 km/hr faster than someone who is moving with you. b) at a speed 500 km/hr slower than someone who is moving with you. c) at the same speed as you see the light move.
  • 16. Chapter S2 Why do we think the speed of light is the same for all observers? a) This assumption makes the laws of physics simpler. b) Einstein thought of this, and everything he thought has proven to be correct. c) Experiments have showed this to be true. d) none of the above
  • 17. Chapter S2 Why do we think the speed of light is the same for all observers? a) This assumption makes the laws of physics simpler. b) Einstein thought of this, and everything he thought has proven to be correct. c) Experiments have showed this to be true. d) none of the above
  • 18. Chapter S2 The famous Michelson-Morley experiment showed that light traveling in the same direction as Earth orbits the Sun a) travels faster than light going the opposite way. b) travels slower than light going the opposite way. c) travels at the same speed as light going the opposite way.
  • 19. Chapter S2 The famous Michelson-Morley experiment showed that light traveling in the same direction as Earth orbits the Sun a) travels faster than light going the opposite way. b) travels slower than light going the opposite way. c) travels at the same speed as light going the opposite way.
  • 20. Chapter S2 If you see something pass you at 90% the speed of light, as it passes by a) it will look redder (redshifted). b) it will look bluer (blueshifted). c) it will look contracted (shortened) along the direction of motion. d) it will look the same as if it were not moving
  • 21. Chapter S2 If you see something pass you at 90% the speed of light, as it passes by a) it will look redder (redshifted). b) it will look bluer (blueshifted). c) it will look contracted (shortened) along the direction of motion. d) it will look the same as if it were not moving
  • 22. Chapter S2 If someone were to pass you at 90% the speed of light, a) time would appear to be running slower for them, and they would think that time is running slower for you. b) time would appear to be running slower for them, but they will think time is running faster for you. c) time would appear to be running slower for them, but they will see your time unchanged. d) none of the above
  • 23. Chapter S2 If someone were to pass you at 90% the speed of light, a) time would appear to be running slower for them, and they would think that time is running slower for you. b) time would appear to be running slower for them, but they will think time is running faster for you. c) time would appear to be running slower for them, but they will see your time unchanged. d) none of the above
  • 24. Chapter S2 Time dilation – the slowing down of time for objects moving at nearly the speed of light a) has not yet been tested. b) does not really happen. c) has been observed for subatomic particles that decay after a certain time. d) has been proven true beyond all doubt.
  • 25. Chapter S2 Time dilation – the slowing down of time for objects moving at nearly the speed of light a) has not yet been tested. b) does not really happen. c) has been observed for subatomic particles that decay after a certain time. d) has been proven true beyond all doubt.
  • 26. Chapter S2 If someone were to pass you at 90% the speed of light, a) their mass would appear larger than if they were standing still. b) their mass would appear the same as if they were standing still. c) their mass would appear smaller than if they were standing still.
  • 27. Chapter S2 If someone were to pass you at 90% the speed of light, a) their mass would appear larger than if they were standing still. b) their mass would appear the same as if they were standing still. c) their mass would appear smaller than if they were standing still.
  • 28. Chapter S2 Since mass increases more and more as you approach the speed of light, a) reaching the speed of light takes a huge amount of energy. b) nothing can ever reach the speed of light. c) only very small objects can reach the speed of light.
  • 29. Chapter S2 Since mass increases more and more as you approach the speed of light, a) reaching the speed of light takes a huge amount of energy. b) nothing can ever reach the speed of light. c) only very small objects can reach the speed of light.

Editor's Notes

  1. Answer: b) false
  2. Answer: b) false
  3. Answer: a) true
  4. Answer: a) true
  5. Answer: e) A and B
  6. Answer: e) A and B
  7. Answer: b) they are moving 500 km/hr towards you.
  8. Answer: b) they are moving 500 km/hr towards you.
  9. Answer: a) the same amount of effort.
  10. Answer: a) the same amount of effort.
  11. Answer: b) no
  12. Answer: b) no
  13. Answer: c) at the same speed as you see the light move.
  14. Answer: c) at the same speed as you see the light move.
  15. Answer: c) Experiments have showed this to be true.
  16. Answer: c) Experiments have showed this to be true.
  17. Answer: c) travels at the same speed as light going the opposite way.
  18. Answer: c) travels at the same speed as light going the opposite way.
  19. Answer: c) it will look contracted (shortened) along the direction of motion.
  20. Answer: c) it will look contracted (shortened) along the direction of motion.
  21. Answer: a) time would appear to be running slower for them,and they would think that time is running slower for you.
  22. Answer: a) time would appear to be running slower for them,and they would think that time is running slower for you.
  23. Answer: c) has been observed for subatomic particles that decay after a certain time.
  24. Answer: c) has been observed for subatomic particles that decay after a certain time.
  25. Answer: a) their mass would appear larger than if they were standing still.
  26. Answer: a) their mass would appear larger than if they were standing still.
  27. Answer: b) nothing can ever reach the speed of light.
  28. Answer: b) nothing can ever reach the speed of light.