Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Medicinal oils-for-Health By Mr Allah Dad Khan Agriculture Expert Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province Pakistan

89 views

Published on

Medicinal oils-for-Health By Mr Allah Dad Khan Agriculture Expert Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province Pakistan

Published in: Healthcare
  • Login to see the comments

  • Be the first to like this

Medicinal oils-for-Health By Mr Allah Dad Khan Agriculture Expert Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Province Pakistan

  1. 1. Farmers Can be benefited from Medicinal Plants oil and easy remedy for diseases a report compiled by Allah Dad Khan PPD , Muhammad Muslim and Raj Muhammad Khyber Pukhtun Khwa Province Peshawar 1. Amla oil benefits: • Amla Oil enriches hair growth and pigmentation. It prevents premature graying of hair, dandruff, increases the strength of hair follicles (and thus preventing hair-fall). Customarily, a small amount of Amla oil is applied to the hair after washing. This not only brings forth a rich, natural shine and soft texture to the hair, but also helps rejuvenate hairs that are dull and damaged. It also prevents split hair ends. • Application of Amla oil over the scalp has a cooling effect. As such, it keeps the mind cool and promotes sound sleep. • Amla oil along with various other formulations such as drugs like Brahmi, Shikakai and Reetha are very beneficial for mind, hair and body. • Amla oil is useful for increasing memory 2. Akhroot oil and Uses • Walnut oil is expensive and consequently is used sparingly; most often in salad dressing. Walnuts are also an excellent source of
  2. 2. omega-3 fatty acids, and have been shown as helpful in lowering cholesterol. • Due to the high unsaturated fat content of the oil, English walnuts need to be kept dry and refrigerated to store well; in warm conditions they become rancid in a few weeks, particularly after shelling. • An extreme example of rancidity is Oil paint, which has often employed walnut oil as an effective binding medium, known for its clear, glossy consistency and non-toxicity 3. Castor oil ant its use • Castor oil and its derivatives are an essential ingredient in many drugs like miconazole, paclitaxel, sandimmune, tacrolimus, saperconazole, nelfinavir mesylate. Miconazole is used as an anti- fungal agent, while tacrolimus and sandimmune are used for suppressing the immune system. On the other hand, paclutaxel is mainly used in chemotherapy and nelfinavir mesylate is used as an HIV protease inhibitor. • Castor oil, it is widely used in the manufacturing of a range of industrial products such as soaps, paints, dyes, lubricants, hydraulics and brake fluids, waxes and polishes, nylon, perfumes and cold- resistant plastics. It is also increasingly being used in the cosmetic industry in the manufacturing of shampoo, lipsticks and lip balms.
  3. 3. • Dr. McGarey has successfully used the castor oil packs in a clinical setting for numerous conditions, including liver and gall bladder disturbances, abscesses, headaches, appendicitis, epilepsy, hemorrhoids, constipation, intestinal obstructions, hyperactivity in children, and to avert threatened abortions in pregnant women. 4.Hermal Oil is ophthalmic • The oil obtained from the seed is said to be aphrodisiac • The oil is also said to have galactogogue, ophthalmic, soporific and vermifuge properties • The seed is used externally in the treatment of haemorrhoids and baldness • The whole plant is said to be abortifacient, aphrodisiac, emmenagogue and galactogogue • A decoction of the leaves is used in the treatment of rheumatism • The root has been used as a parasiticide in order to kill body lice • It is also used internally in the treatment of rheumatism and nervous conditions 5, Artemisia oil for malaria • Malaria is a serious health concern in many poorer parts of the world where modern antimalarial drugs may not be available. Although
  4. 4. there has been some interest in using sweet annie as an antimalarial, there is currently not enough human evidence to make a strong recommendation. 6. Opium oils are uncut, alcohol free, long lasting. • High grade essence oils - excellent for aromatherapy uses - to scent candles; freshen potpourri; in soap making; massage oils; bath oiland of course as a perfume body oil - to smell magnificent. 7.Agar oil and ayurvedic
  5. 5. • Agar Oil also has thereupatic uses as it is used in a large number of Unani and Ayurvedic medicines. Interestingly agar is also used to flavour common and widely used betel nut prepartions such as Pan Parag and and Baba Zarda 8. Cardamom oil • Cardamom oil is particularly helpful for the digestive system. It works as a laxative and soothes colic, wind, dyspepsia and nausea - even nausea in pregnancy. It warms the stomach and helps with heartburn. 9. Alsi oil • They extract two types of oil. In first method, freshly harvested seeds are used. In second method, the healers roast the seeds and roasted seeds are used for oil extraction. The healers use the oil extracted by using first method mostly. The oil extracted by second method is used for the treatment of specific skin troubles. It is also good for carbuncles.
  6. 6. • The oil extracted by first method is used as purgative commonly. Its use as purgative is reported in reference literatures. The healers suggest the patients having constipation to taken 3 spoonful of Alsi oil with a glass of milk before going to sleep. • According to the traditional healers, the oil is good remedy for Bavasir (Piles). 10. Aniseed a tonic to circulatory system • Aniseed oil is not only helpful for its effect on the digestive system, it is also a general tonic to the circulatory system and the respiratory tract. • It helps to calm the nerves of tense and anxiety ridden people. • It also calms menstrual pains and eases nauseous migraines, while stimulating the lungs to expel phlegm. 11. Lehsan Oil • In 1858, Louis Pasteur observed garlic's antibacterial activity, and it was used as an antiseptic to prevent gangrene during World War I
  7. 7. and World War II.[ More recently, it has been found from a clinical trial that a mouthwash containing 2.5% fresh garlic shows good antimicrobial activity, although the majority of the participants reported an unpleasant taste and halitosis • In 2007, the BBC reported that Allium sativum may have other beneficial properties, such as preventing and fighting the common cold.[23] This assertion has the backing of long tradition in herbal medicine, which has used garlic for hoarseness and coughs. 12. Badam oil and uses For toning skin , For tightening skin pores, For glowing and clear skin , Homemade facials to improve complexion, and proper blood circulation, or fair skin,For pink soft lips, Dark circles around eyes, For oily skin, Dry skin ,Normal skin , Face scrub , Pure homemade face wash , For soft and beautiful hands and feet , Manicure (hands) , Pedicure (feet) ,•HAND AND FEET PACKS Scrub feet ,Hair care , Hair oil ,Hair packs ,For shiny hair , For dry dandruff , Dry and brittle hair ,For oily hair Healthy and shiny
  8. 8. hair, To arrest hair fall 13.Neem oil, the oil pressed from the seeds of the neem tree, is the most widely known and used neem product. Neem oil has many different uses and benefits... • A natural insect repellent • A safe pesticide • A fertilizer • A skin care ingredient • A contraceptive • A medicine with hundreds of different uses It makes your bathroom tiles sparkle and adds flavour to exotic stir frys. 14. Mint Oil • Mint oil can be used as a flavoring in a lot of candy recipes, everything from saltwater taffy to chocolate to frosting. Essential oil is
  9. 9. very strong, so if you are used to glugging in half-teaspoons of mint flavoring (mint oil diluted in alcohol), be sparing! You'll need hardly a drop. • One of my favorite teas is Morrocan mint. That's usually green tea with mint leaves, but if you have mint oil available, you can use the tip of a toothpick to dot some either on good green tea leaves or your tea bag 15. Tuls oil • Tulsi oil is processed with seven other ingredients extracted from green vanaspathi and seeds which have potential medical value, using til oil as the base. The seeds have the effect of soothing the mucus membrane. They are diuretic, nourishing and help produce breast milk. Sesame is very useful in toning up the reproductory system and particularly in low male fertility. • • • Til oil is considered best for purposes of massage as well as for cooking. According to the ayurvedic system, til oil is much better than
  10. 10. peanut oil. It is good for the throat, and aids menstrual flow. It is a good tonic for the heart. 16. Sesame oil Uses • Light sesame oil has a high smoke point, and is suitable for deep- frying, while heavy (dark) sesame oil (from roasted sesame seeds) has a slightly lower smoke point is unsuitable for deep-frying, instead it can be used for stir-frying of meats or vegetables; making of omelette. Most in Asia used Roasted Sesame Oil for seasoning, particularly in East Asian cuisine. • Chinese uses Sesame Oil for preparation of meals for women during confinement (a period after a lady given birth). • Sesame oil is most popular in Asia, especially in the South Indian state of Tamil Nadu, where its widespread use is similar to that of olive oil in the Mediterranean. • Sesame oil is reputed to penetrate the skin easily, and is used in India for oil massage. In 17. Kalongi oil • Kalonji oil contains special type of fat ingredients Linolatic acid 60% and nearly 21% Lipase. It has capacity to keep the body cool in hot temperature. Mostly its seeds are used as Medicine. Its seeds contain special substance Saponin Volatile oil and Nigelline a bitter
  11. 11. tasting substance, these substances of Kalonji cure urinal problems, Saphra, M.C., etc. 18. Eucalyptus oil • The most well-known essential oil world-wide is eucalyptus oil, produced from the leaves of "Eucalyptus globulus." Steam-distilled eucalyptus oil is utilized throughout Asia, Africa, Latin America and South America as a primary cleaning/disinfecting agent added to soaped mop and countertop cleaning solutions, possessing insect and limited vermin control properties. 19. Sandal wood Oil • The oil from sandalwood is widely used in the cosmetic industry and is expensive. The true sandalwood is a protected species, and demand for it cannot be met in full.
  12. 12. • Many species of plants are traded under the name of "sandalwood". Within the genus Santalum alone, there are more than nineteen species that can be called sandalwood. 20. Lemon Grass oil • Lemon Grass Oil, used as a pesticide and preservative, is put on the ancient palm-leaf manuscripts found in India as a preservative. It is used at the Oriental Research Institute Mysore, the French Institute of Pondicherry, the Association for the Preservation of the Saint Thomas Christian Heritage in Kerala and many other manuscript collections in India. • The lemon grass oil also injects natural fluidity into the brittle palm leaves and the hydrophobic nature of the oil keeps the manuscripts dry so that the text is not lost to decay due to humidity.

×