Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.

Board meeting deck startup

14,519 views

Published on

Board meeting presentation for internet startup founders to use. This is a quality template composed by IA Ventures.

Published in: Internet
  • Be the first to comment

Board meeting deck startup

  1. 1. Widget Inc. Board Meeting January 1, 2013 Widget Inc. HQ NYC Confidential 1
  2. 2. Agenda 1 Official Board Business 9:00 AM 15 min 2 December Summary 9:15 AM 30 min 3 Functional Updates (Product, Sales & BD, Team) 9:45 AM 30 min 4 Financials 10:15 AM 15 min 5 Strategic Discussions 10:30 AM 1.5 hours 6 Close / Director’s Session 12:00 PM 2
  3. 3. OFFICIAL BOARD BUSINESS 3
  4. 4. Official Board Business • Approval of previous minutes (NYC: Dec 1st, 2012) • Review and approve new employee stock grants • Next meeting Feb 5th, 10am ET in NYC Salary (range) Options (range) Fully Diluted % Total Pool Size -- 1,000,000 10% Allocated to Date -- 100,000 1% New Grants John Smith - Developer $90k ($80k - $100k) 45k (40k - 50k) 0.45% (0.4% - 0.5%) Sarah Brown - Designer $110k ($70k - $90k) 40k (60k – 70k) 0.4% (0.6% - 0.7%) Total $200k 85k 0.85% Remaining Unallocated -- 815,000 8.15% 4
  5. 5. December Summary 5
  6. 6. December Summary Product Sales & BD Tech Marketing Exceeding • Suspendisse rhoncus consequat metus eget pharetra. • Suspendisse rhoncus consequat metus eget pharetra. • Suspendisse rhoncus consequat metus eget pharetra. • Suspendisse rhoncus consequat metus eget pharetra. • Suspendisse rhoncus consequat metus eget pharetra. Average • Suspendisse rhoncus consequat metus eget pharetra. • Suspendisse rhoncus consequat metus eget pharetra. • Suspendisse rhoncus consequat metus eget pharetra • Suspendisse rhoncus consequat metus eget pharetra. • Suspendisse rhoncus consequat metus eget pharetra. Poor • Suspendisse rhoncus consequat metus eget pharetra. • Suspendisse rhoncus consequat metus eget pharetra. • Suspendisse rhoncus consequat metus eget pharetra. • Suspendisse rhoncus consequat metus eget pharetra. • Suspendisse rhoncus consequat metus eget pharetra. 6
  7. 7. Key Metrics Prev Month Curr Month Projected Next Month Notes Engagement # Active Users 100,000 (30% ) 135,000 (3% ) 180,000 # Social Referrals 40,000 (4% ) 60,000 (3% ) 80,000 Product/Tech Queries / Sec 800 (15% ) 900 (23% ) 1,000 # Users of X 33,000 (2% ) 39,000 (8% ) 45,000 Financials Revenue $100,000 (30% ) $129,000 (5% ) $80,000 Net Burn $200,000 (5% ) $210,000 (11% ) $185,000 7
  8. 8. UPDATES 8
  9. 9. Product Research initial platform to support Enable RegistrationLaunch User Profiles Responsive Design IE, Chrome, FF Mobile iOS Bugs Landscape mode, random crashes Jan Feb Mar Apr Limited Alpha Deploy app to curated list of testers, collect feedback & iterate Deploy iOS app Release in app store Build app Deploy WebDesktop 9
  10. 10. Sales & BD Expected Timing $ Amt Probability Expected Value Notes Segment 1 •Google •Yahoo •Bing •Q2 •Q3 •Q4 •$1m •$200k •$100k •10% •90% •10% • $100k • $180k • $10k • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. • Aenean laoreet aliquet quam, quis tempor mauris tempor eget. • Aenean laoreet aliquet quam, quis tempor mauris tempor eget. Segment 2 •Nascar •NBA •Q4 •Q2 •$200k •$100k •60% •30% • $120k • $30k • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. • Aenean laoreet aliquet quam, quis tempor mauris tempor eget. Total $1.6m $440k Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Aenean laoreet aliquet quam. 10% - Initial Contact 30% - Trial 60% - Contract Sent 90% - Contract in Legal Review 10
  11. 11. Organization Chart CEO CTO Engineering Engineer 1 Engineer 2 QA VP Sales VP Marketing Office Manager New HireFuture Hire 11
  12. 12. Staffing Plan (by priority) Position Status Hire By Date Target Salary Target Equity X Sourcing ASAP $50,000 - $70,000 .1% - .2% X Interviewing ASAP $100,000 - $130,000 .1% - .15% X Offer out Q4 $65,000 - $72,000 .09% - .12% X Negotiating Q4 $140,000 - $200,000 .05% - .8% X Interviewing Q1, 2013 $120,000 - $150,000 .01% - .05% 12
  13. 13. STRATEGIC DISCUSSIONS 13
  14. 14. Discussion • How do we grow our business? • What are the milestones for the next financing round? • Should we forge a partnership with competitor x? • Things keeping you up at night? • [Board Member Name] - What should be our go-to-market for X? 14
  15. 15. FINANCIALS 15
  16. 16. Financials Dec ‘12 Actual Dec ‘12 Projected Delta Notes Revenue $20k $10k $10k Praesent quis dui sed velit euismod. Gross Profit $5k $4k $1k Praesent quis dui sed velit euismod. Gross Burn $100k $60k $40k Praesent quis dui sed velit euismod. Net Burn $80k $30k $50k Praesent quis dui sed velit euismod. Cash Balance $500k $600k $100k Praesent quis dui sed velit euismod. Cash Out Date Jun ‘14 Sep ’14 3 months Praesent quis dui sed velit euismod. 16
  17. 17. ASKS 17
  18. 18. Asks • Help with recruiting • Intro to ... 18
  19. 19. APPENDIX 19
  20. 20. Cash Waterfall Notes • Vestibulum eget neque eu diam rutrum interdum. • Vestibulum eget neque eu diam rutrum interdum. Jan-13 Feb-13 Mar-13 Apr-13 May-13 Jun-13 Jul-13 Aug-13 Sep-13 Oct-13 Nov-13 Dec-13 Op Plan $1,000,000 $875,000 $750,000 $625,000 $500,000 $375,000 $2,800,000 $2,725,000 $2,650,000 $2,733,000 $2,816,000 $2,899,000 Jan-12 $1,000,000 $875,000 $750,000 $625,000 $500,000 $375,000 $250,000 $125,000 $0 ($125,000) ($250,000) ($375,000) Feb-12 $1,000,000 $875,000 $775,000 $675,000 $575,000 $475,000 $375,000 $275,000 $175,000 $75,000 ($25,000) Mar-12 $1,000,000 $900,000 $800,000 $700,000 $600,000 $500,000 $400,000 $300,000 $200,000 $100,000 Apr-12 $1,000,000 $900,000 $800,000 $700,000 $600,000 $500,000 $400,000 $300,000 $200,000 May-12 $1,000,000 $900,000 $800,000 $700,000 $600,000 $500,000 $400,000 $300,000 Jun-12 $1,000,000 $1,300,000 $1,500,000 $1,350,000 $1,200,000 $1,050,000 $900,000 Jul-12 $1,000,000 $900,000 $900,000 $800,000 $700,000 $600,000 Aug-12 $1,000,000 $2,500,000 $2,400,000 $2,300,000 $2,000,000 Sep-12 $1,000,000 $2,350,000 $2,200,000 $2,110,996 Oct-12 $1,000,000 $825,000 $655,000 Nov-12 Dec-12 Ending Cash $1,000,000 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 $1,000,000 $900,000 $900,000 $800,000 $700,000 $600,000 Monthly Burn $100,000 $100,000 $100,000 $100,000 $100,000 $100,000 $100,000 $100,000 $100,000 $100,000 $100,000 $100,000 Var vs Recent $0 $20,000 $125,000 $100,000 $100,000 $100,000 ($300,000) ($600,000) ($450,000) ($400,000) ($350,000) ($300,000) 20
  21. 21. Revenue Waterfall Notes • Vestibulum eget neque eu diam rutrum interdum. • Vestibulum eget neque eu diam rutrum interdum. Jan-13 Feb-13 Mar-13 Apr-13 May-13 Jun-13 Jul-13 Aug-13 Sep-13 Oct-13 Nov-13 Dec-13 Op Plan $5,000 $25,000 $50,000 $100,000 $150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $325,000 $400,000 $400,000 $400,000 $400,000 Jan-12 $3,750 $25,000 $51,250 $100,000 $150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $325,000 $400,000 $400,000 $400,000 $400,000 Feb-12 $17,000 $60,000 $77,275 $100,000 $240,000 $250,000 $325,000 $400,000 $400,000 $400,000 $400,000 Mar-12 $22,000 $25,000 $40,000 $50,000 $75,000 $125,000 $200,000 $200,000 $200,000 $200,000 Apr-12 $32,000 $40,000 $50,000 $75,000 $125,000 $200,000 $200,000 $200,000 $200,000 May-12 $45,660 $60,000 $75,000 $125,000 $200,000 $200,000 $200,000 $200,000 Jun-12 $75,000 $100,000 $150,000 $275,000 $275,000 $275,000 $275,000 Jul-12 $115,000 $175,000 $275,000 $275,000 $275,000 $275,000 Aug-12 $167,000 $275,000 $275,000 $275,000 $275,000 Sep-12 $245,000 $275,000 $275,000 $275,000 Oct-12 $245,000 $275,000 $275,000 Nov-12 $245,000 $275,000 Dec-12 $245,000 Var vs Recent ($1,250) ($8,000) ($38,000) $7,000 $5,660 $15,000 $15,000 ($8,000) ($30,000) ($30,000) ($30,000) ($30,000) 21
  22. 22. Op Ex Waterfall Notes • Vestibulum eget neque eu diam rutrum interdum. • Vestibulum eget neque eu diam rutrum interdum. Jan-13 Feb-13 Mar-13 Apr-13 May-13 Jun-13 Jul-13 Aug-13 Sep-13 Oct-13 Nov-13 Dec-13 Op Plan $5,000 $25,000 $50,000 $100,000 $150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $325,000 $400,000 $400,000 $400,000 $400,000 Jan-12 $4,000 $25,000 $51,250 $100,000 $150,000 $200,000 $250,000 $325,000 $400,000 $400,000 $400,000 $400,000 Feb-12 $27,000 $60,000 $77,275 $100,000 $240,000 $250,000 $325,000 $400,000 $400,000 $400,000 $400,000 Mar-12 $22,000 $25,000 $40,000 $50,000 $75,000 $125,000 $200,000 $200,000 $200,000 $200,000 Apr-12 $32,000 $40,000 $50,000 $75,000 $125,000 $200,000 $200,000 $200,000 $200,000 May-12 $45,660 $60,000 $75,000 $125,000 $200,000 $200,000 $200,000 $200,000 Jun-12 $75,000 $100,000 $150,000 $275,000 $275,000 $275,000 $275,000 Jul-12 $115,000 $175,000 $275,000 $275,000 $275,000 $275,000 Aug-12 $167,000 $275,000 $275,000 $275,000 $275,000 Sep-12 $245,000 $275,000 $275,000 $275,000 Oct-12 $245,000 $275,000 $275,000 Nov-12 $245,000 $275,000 Dec-12 $245,000 Var vs Recent ($1,000) $2,000 ($38,000) $7,000 $5,660 $15,000 $15,000 ($8,000) ($30,000) ($30,000) ($30,000) $520,000 22
  23. 23. Conversion Funnel 25,000 15% 10% 4% Actual Target Notes Visitors View Product Page Add To Cart Purchase 35,000 Increase Adwords spend 25% A/B testing HP and other lead-in pages 15% Implement AJAX 6% Enable purchasing without registration 23
  24. 24. Marketing Funnel Adwords, Misc CPC Direct Emails, PR Meetups, Conferences FB / Twitter TOTALS Costs $90,000 $50,000 $3,000 $40,000 $183,000 Leads 16,000 10,000 100 3,300 29,400 Closed Deals (conversions) 2,000 800 55 89 2,944 CPL $6 $5 $30 $12 $6 CAC $45 $63 $55 $449 $62 MRR $60,000 $4,400 $300 $9,000 $73,700 Rev / Customer $30 $6 $5 $101 $25 LTV (12 mths) $360 $66 $65 $1,213 $300 LTV / CAC 8.0x 1.1x 1.2x 2.7x 4.8x 24

×