Ethernet over Copper William Lehrer, XO Principal Sales Engineer For TCA’s Ethernet over Copper webinar http://tcasite.org
EoC <ul><li>What is it? </li></ul><ul><li>Why is it important? </li></ul><ul><li>Who’s buying it? </li></ul><ul><li>What i...
EoC <ul><li>Ethernet over Copper  </li></ul><ul><li>Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) </li></ul><ul><li>Mid-band Ethernet <...
Ethernet <ul><li>Ethernet is easy. </li></ul><ul><li>Legacy (TDM) is going away. </li></ul><ul><li>T1 is almost dead. </li...
Distance Limitations 10GbE 1000 Base- PX20 10BASE-T (Cu Cat5) Maximum Bandwidth (Symmetric) 100m 500m 750m 2000m 2700m 500...
Ethernet in the First Mile   Central Office EFMC Long Reach With Pair Bonding EFMC Long Reach EFMC Short Reach EFM Fiber P2P
Why Mid-Band Ethernet? <ul><li>Very large unaddressed market </li></ul><ul><ul><li>9 copper-fed customers for every 1 opti...
Target Market <ul><li>Within 3 miles of CO </li></ul><ul><li>Financial Services </li></ul><ul><li>State & Local Government...
Why Schools? <ul><li>Schools have the bandwidth requirements of large businesses, but are located in residential neighborh...
Summary <ul><li>Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) provides extensions for Carrier Ethernet networks </li></ul><ul><li>Ether...
Thank you. Tele-Pacific Covad/Megapath Broadview CavTel Windstream Qwest CenturyLink BellSouth/AT&T SE Frontier These carr...
Are you a member of TCA? Join online today @ http://tcasite.org Are you a Channel Partner?
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Ethernet over Copper

1,922 views

Published on

EoC is a way to deliver symmetric Ethernet services to SMB via copper plant.

Published in: Technology
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

Ethernet over Copper

  1. 1. Ethernet over Copper William Lehrer, XO Principal Sales Engineer For TCA’s Ethernet over Copper webinar http://tcasite.org
  2. 2. EoC <ul><li>What is it? </li></ul><ul><li>Why is it important? </li></ul><ul><li>Who’s buying it? </li></ul><ul><li>What is the Sales Trigger? </li></ul>
  3. 3. EoC <ul><li>Ethernet over Copper </li></ul><ul><li>Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) </li></ul><ul><li>Mid-band Ethernet </li></ul><ul><li>G.SHDSL.bis </li></ul><ul><li>EoTDM and EoSerial = alternatives </li></ul>
  4. 4. Ethernet <ul><li>Ethernet is easy. </li></ul><ul><li>Legacy (TDM) is going away. </li></ul><ul><li>T1 is almost dead. </li></ul><ul><li>RJ45 / cat5 interface </li></ul>
  5. 5. Distance Limitations 10GbE 1000 Base- PX20 10BASE-T (Cu Cat5) Maximum Bandwidth (Symmetric) 100m 500m 750m 2000m 2700m 5000m 10km 20km 2Mbps 10Mbps 100Mbps 1Gbps 10Gbps 100BASE-T (Cu Cat 5) 1000BASE-T (MMF) 1000Base B/L/PX10 1000BASE-LX (SMF) Existing IEEE 802.3 standards EFM IEEE 802.3ah Minimum Reach 100Base-L/BX10 (Single Mode Fiber) 2Base-TL (SHDSL) 10Pass-TS (VDSL) 2Base-TL (SHDSL) Bonded Pairs 100BASE-FX (MMF) EFM Copper EFM Fiber
  6. 6. Ethernet in the First Mile Central Office EFMC Long Reach With Pair Bonding EFMC Long Reach EFMC Short Reach EFM Fiber P2P
  7. 7. Why Mid-Band Ethernet? <ul><li>Very large unaddressed market </li></ul><ul><ul><li>9 copper-fed customers for every 1 optical-fed customer </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>And fiber penetration growing very slowly </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>T1/E1s are not a cost-effective way to serve more than 3 Mbps </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Fast install; decent speed/price ratio </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Technology is mature </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Standards are ratified with large international deployments </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Ethernet is the choice </li></ul><ul><ul><li>No other future protocols on the horizon </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Competition is still there </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Wire line faces cable, wireless threats – must leverage existing infrastructure </li></ul></ul>
  8. 8. Target Market <ul><li>Within 3 miles of CO </li></ul><ul><li>Financial Services </li></ul><ul><li>State & Local Government </li></ul><ul><li>Education </li></ul><ul><li>Healthcare </li></ul><ul><li>SMB </li></ul>
  9. 9. Why Schools? <ul><li>Schools have the bandwidth requirements of large businesses, but are located in residential neighborhoods. </li></ul><ul><li>Schools lack access to affordable broadband services to power next generation applications and services: </li></ul><ul><ul><li>Remote learning </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>District-wide classroom collaboration </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Integration of the classroom and home environment </li></ul></ul><ul><li>Legacy services are expensive and out of reach. </li></ul>
  10. 10. Summary <ul><li>Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) provides extensions for Carrier Ethernet networks </li></ul><ul><li>Ethernet access compliments Metro cores by providing access to both business and residential subscribers over native Ethernet </li></ul><ul><li>Fiber connectivity extends to only 12% of medium to large business sites (VSG data) </li></ul>
  11. 11. Thank you. Tele-Pacific Covad/Megapath Broadview CavTel Windstream Qwest CenturyLink BellSouth/AT&T SE Frontier These carriers offer EoC:
  12. 12. Are you a member of TCA? Join online today @ http://tcasite.org Are you a Channel Partner?

×