STKL2413CHEMISTRY OF OIL AND FAT(Lecturer- Prof Datin Dr Zuriati ZakariaGroup s – SEED OILS
LIST OF MEMBES• YONG CHUNG SIANG A124524• MICHELLE TANG SING YING A124535• LONG KAR YIE KELLY A124594• AHMAD BADRUZZAMAN BIN SHUIB A124603• RABIAHTUL BINTI ZULKAFLI A124620• LOH MEI LING A124624• MOHD ADIL HAKAM BIN OSMAN A124660
CASTOR OIL(Ricinus communis)BY : Ahmad badruzzaman bin shuib
• light gold oil that is expeller pressed from thebean of the Ricinus Communis, a tropicalperennial shrub.• Composed of approximately 90% of a hydroxy,unsaturated C18 fatty acid-ricinoleic acid.• In rusia:‘Kastorka’• In indian:‘Erand
THE APPLICATION AND BENEFITS OF CASTOR OIL• Medical Uses• best remedy for topical application in cases ofringworm, keratoses, skin inflammation, abrasions,fungal infections, alleviate infections and acne• -ricinoleic acid makes castor oil a unique substancewith great healing capabilities• Ricinoleic acid inhibits the growth of many viruses,bacteria, yeasts and molds.
CHAULMOOGRA SEED OIL(gynocardia oil, Hydnocarpus Seed oil)by:ahmad badruzzaman bin shuib
• Other names for chaulmoogra oil includechaulmogra oil, gynocardia oil, Hydnocarpus Seedoil
FATTY ACID COMPOSITIONFatty acid % Of OilPalmitic-hydnocarpic-chaulmoogric4.5%20%gorlic 15%oleic 12 %
THE APPLICATION AND BENEFITS OF CHAULMOOGRA SEED OIL• used to treat skin diseases and treat leprosy ;practically a specific against Lepra bacillus
CHERRY KERNEL OIL(Prunus cerasus)By: LONG KAR YIE KELLY
• Cherry kernel oil is obtained from the kernels ofthe cherry (Prunus cerasus).• The oil has a golden yellow colour when fresh,and a faint odour of almonds, which it loses intime, turning easily rancid.
FATTY ACID COMPOSITION• The fatty acid composition of cherry kernel oil are :- 6.7–9.9% palmitic- 0.9–4.2% stearic- 0.3–1.1% arachidic- 0.3–0.7% palmitoleic- 38.6–53.2% oleic- 33.9–51.9% linoleic- 0.2–0.8% linolenic acids
THE APPLICATION AND BENEFITS OF CHERRY KERNEL OIL• Cherry kernel oil is known to contain thepolyunsaturated fatty acid called “eleostrearic”.• “Eleostearic” play an important role in theproduction of the hormones called Prostaglandins.• Prostaglandins, which are an important group ofhormones that are involved in pain reliefmechanisms as wells as controlling cellmetabolism.
• Cherry kernel oil also contains naturalantioxidants.The taste and smell of the refined oilhas no resemblance to the actual fruit, it smellsand feels great on the skin. Cherry kernel oil isused in skin care products.
• Cherry kernel oil is also rich in tocopherols, makingit a very stable and emollient oil.it is a good choice for soaps and cosmeticformulations.
OTHER USESCherry kernel oil can also be used as:• a light, moisturizing oil and makes a great addition to lipbalms, skin creams, sugar scrubs, body butters, salt ormasks.• can also lend its moisturizing properties to haircare formulaswhere lighter oils are often preferred.• salad or cooking oil• in aromatherapy as penetrating carrier oil.
THE APPLICATION AND BENEFITS OF CHIA OIL• Promotes Cardiovascular Health• Supports Healthy Inflammatory response• Promotes Improved Immune System• Nourishes Mental Health• To preserve wood products• To apply in oil painting
COCOA BUTTER(Theobroma cacao) by: MICHELLE TANG SING YING
THE APPLICATION AND BENEFITS OF COCOA BUTTER• often used by culinary experts in a bakingcapacity. For example, used in making whitechocolate and certain confections.• used in cosmetic and pharmaceutical products.• as an additive to cosmetics, shampoos and soaps.
TWO TYPES OF SESAME SEED OILUnrefined oilCharacteristicsColor : Dark brownTaste : Very strong bitternuttyUses : For flavoringRefined oilCharacteristicsColor : Straw yellowTaste : Mild nuttyUses : For frying,roasting, stewing meats
THE APPLICATION AND BENEFITS OF SESAME SEED OIL• Inhibited the growth of malignant melanoma (a skin cancer)• Inhibited replication of human colon cancer cells• In the tissues beneath the skin, this oil will neutralize oxygen radicals.• It helps tighten facial skin, particularly around the nose, controllingthe usual enlargement of pores as skin ages chronologically.• It is used for eczema, psoriasis and mature skin and it containsexcellent moisturizing properties.• It may be used for hair and scalp massage and helps in preventinghair loss.
THE APPLICATION AND BENEFITS OF COCONUT OIL• Preffered by athletes and body builders• Cooking oil• Hair care• Stress Relief• Skin Care• As a massage oil and body lotion• Prevent heart Diseases• Weight Loss• Helps in improving the digestive system
COD LIVER OIL(Gadus morhua, Gadus macrocephalus, Gadus ogac)by: LONG KAR YIE KELLY
THE APPLICATION AND BENEFITS OF COD LIVER OIL• Cod liver oil is a nutritional supplement derived fromliver of cod fish.• It has high levels of the omega-3 fatty acids, EPA andDHA, and very high levels of vitamin A, vitamin D andvitamin E.
• EPA IS A FATTY ACID THAT CONTAINS IN COD LIVER OIL WHICHCAN PROMOTES A HEALTHY CARDIOVASCULAR SYSTEM.SUPPLEMENTATION OF THE DIET WITH OMEGA-3 COD LIVER OILCONCENTRATES HAS SHOWN THE POTENTIAL TO REDUCE BOTH THEPROGRESSION OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE AND RELATEDMORTALITY, INCLUDING SUDDEN CARDIAC DEATH.
COFFEE OIL(Coffea canephora, Coffea robusta, Coffea arabica)BY: MOHD ADIL HAKAM BIN OSMAN
THE APPLICATION AND BENEFITS OF COFFEE OIL• The cold pressed oil contains a high amount of natural antioxidants, makingit an excellent choice for mature skin serums and formulations.• Rich in Phytosterols, Roasted Coffee Oil can help the skin retain moisture.• This aromatic oil makes an excellent ingredient for use in body lotions,creams, bath products.• used in aromatherapy for clearing your mind. It acts as an anti depressant.• It is often used in sunblocks and colognes.• Use of the oil is beneficial for the respiratory system and also for theheart.• It is used in baked goods and for the preparation of chocolates.
COFFEE BUTTER BY: YONG CHUNG SIANG
FATTY ACID COMPOSITION• 5 4 . 4 % of liquid acid consisting of linoleicacid 29.5% and• Oleic acid 21% as well as hydroxyl unsaturatedacids (4 %)• 37.5% of solid acid including palmitic 29.2%• Stearic acid 6.4% and tetracossanoic 1.8%.
THE APPLICATION AND BENEFITS OF COFFEE BUTTER• High content of polyphenol make it good in retaining moisture• Full of antioxidant that beneficial to skin• Antioxidants destroy these free radicals, and so help topreserve the integrity of your skin cells that allows you tomaintain a more youthful appearance• The antioxidant in coffee butter is phytophenol of whichchlorogenic acid is found in particularly high concentrations incoffee oil.• This butter makes an excellent ingredient in fresh creams andlotions, with an naturally rich aroma