Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Rmb2008manual
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

Rmb2008manual

4,341

Published on

RMB, Rocky Mountain Bike 2008, technical manual

RMB, Rocky Mountain Bike 2008, technical manual

Published in: Education
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
4,341
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
80
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. 2008 Technical Manual
  • 2. Table of Contents Introduction 3 Our Mission 3 Section I: General Installation Instructions for all Platforms 1. 12mm Thru Bolt Assembly Instructions 4 2. Bearing Installation for all RMB Suspension Linkage and Frames 5 3. Seat Post Insertion Explained 7 4. Hardware & Torque Specification 7 Section II: Detail Information on Each Platform 1. Element 8 2. ETSX 10 3. Flatline 14 4. Slayer SS 17 5. Slayer SXC 19 Section III: Warranty 21 2
  • 3. INTRODUCTION No two riders are alike. That’s why at Rocky Mountain we hand-build our bikes according to different platforms for different riding styles. The bikes may be different, but they all share our commitment to quality and innovation. Bikes built for people who love the ride. OUR MISSION Our goal is simple: build a high-grade quiver of bikes that riders will love to ride. It’s the approach we take when we design, test, and build our extreme freeride bikes, our road racers, or any of our excursion and city bikes. Whether you’re looking for that certitude and grit to stick that big drop on the North Shore, the faith that you can push just a little harder to win your category, or the peace of mind in knowing you have the reliability in your city bike to take you on your daily commute, you need to have confidence in your bike to really love the experience. So, to ensure that every rider who rides a Rocky Mountain bicycle has the confidence that they have the best bike there is, we employ a higher standard of manufacturing. Visit our factory in Vancouver, BC, Canada, and you’ll see this adherence to quality for yourself. 3
  • 4. SECTION I: GENERAL INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR ALL PLATFORMS 1. 2008 10mm (Internal-threaded) and 12mm (External-threaded) Thru Bolt Assembly Instructions The following assembly instructions are for frames that use 10mm internally threaded and 12mm externally threaded thru-bolt hardware. Bolt lengths can found on the exploded view diagrams included with the Tech Manual. Torque specs are stated in Section 4 of this Tech Manual. 2008 Frames that use this custom hardware are: Element, ETSX, Flatline, Slayer SS, and Slayer SXC. 12mm Thru-Bolt Hardware Explained: 2006–Each pivot came with: One 12mm bolt w/6mm allen head, two conical washers; narrow side- bearing/wider side-frame or linkage and one 15mm nut per pivot location. Conical washers vary in thickness in certain locations. This hardware can be substituted with 2007 hardware. 2007 –Each pivot requires: One 12mm sleeve w/6mm flange head bolt, two conical washers; narrow side- bearing/wider side-frame or linkage. Conical Washers Explained: There are TWO thicknesses of black conical washers: 4mm and 2.5mm. The dimensions are 4 x 20 (OD) x 12 (ID) and 2.5 x 18 x 12. With the exception of the Switch, each 12mm hardware frame utilizes both washers. Refer to the exploded view diagrams for each frame for a detailed description of where they can be found. Lubrication: Grease is required where the bolt contacts metal such as a bearing or the frame. On the Model Year 2007 frames we have installed IGUS bushings where the bolt contacts frame and no grease is required at this contact point but is required where it contacts the bearing. Grease is also used to torque the MY2007 bolts and screws. Where 4mm washers are found: Element • Main Pivot (2) • Seat Tube Pivot (2) 4
  • 5. ETSX • Lower U-Link inside rear (2) Slayer SS • Upper seatstay/lower top link pivot (2) Slayer SS • Top pivot on the Top Link (2) Flatline • None Where 2.5mm washers can be found: Element • Upper Seat Stay/Link Plate Clevis (4) ETSX • Upper Link Plates front and rear (6) • Lower U-Link front and outside rear (4) Slayer SXC • Main pivot (2) • Upper Top Link pivot (2) Slayer SS • Main Pivot (2) • Thrust Link (4) Flatline • None 2. 2008 BEARING INSTALLATION FOR ALL RMB SUSPENSION LINKAGE AND FRAMES Linkage Bearing Installation Explained: Warning: This is a difficult procedure that needs to be done by an experienced mechanic. Without a proper press and press-in tools parts can get damaged very easily. If there is any uncertainty understanding this procedure contact Rocky Mountain Bicycles for assistance. 800.663.2512 5
  • 6. -To begin, ensure that all surfaces are clean, dry and free of any contaminants. It is recommended to use Loctite Primer 7649 on any linkage pieces and the bearings before installing bearings. This will speed the cure time but mostly will ensure proper cure of retaining compound. -Once the primer is dry apply Loctite Bearing Retaining Compound 638 (Red or Green Loctite) or equivalent to each linkage piece just before each bearing is being pressed in. Ensure that the bearing has completely bottomed out in the linkage before assembling linkage to frame. IGUS Bushings Explained: Rocky Mountain Bicycles have been using low maintenance IGUS Bushings for many years. For 2007 they will be used in an all-new capacity to assist the rotation of our custom 12mm thru-bolt hardware in the two Slayer and all ETSX platforms. There are 3 lengths of these bushings, 8, 10 and 15mm and all have a 12mm inside diameter with a 14mm outside diameter. Lubrication All IGUS bushings are a dry fit installation and function. They require NO grease or oil to install or function. Only after washing with water should the bushing area be sprayed lightly with WD-40 to disperse water, and then wiped clean to prevent dirt buildup. Caution: prolonged exposure to water can cause the bushings to swell. Installation The process for installation and removal is quite simple. They are a mild friction fit and do not need any special tools to install or remove. To install, the old “screwdriver and hammer trick” works best. Slip the bushing with the round starter edge towards the frame over the blade of a larger screwdriver, insert the screwdriver with the bushing against the base of the handle and the round starter edge against the frame, into the pivot mount hole and tap lightly until the bushing is FLUSH with the face of the pivot mount. These bushings are self-lubricating and do not need any grease or oil to help them work. Removal Using a round metal dowel, gently punch the bushings through from the opposite side. Always replace with new bushings when re-installing. Frame Bearing Installation Explained: Warning: This is a difficult procedure that needs to be done by an experienced mechanic. Without a proper press and press-in tools parts can get damaged very easily. If there is any uncertainty understanding this procedure contact Rocky Mountain Bicycles for assistance. 800.663.2512 Loctite vs. Grease: Read Carefully Some bearings are a tighter fit than others and require GREASE instead of LOCTITE to install bearings. Pay special attention to this as parts can be damaged very easily. 6
  • 7. GREASE: Frames that require GREASE for bearing installation are RMX Main Pivot, Switch Swingarm, Slayer and Slayer SXC swingarms. • RMX Main Pivot: This is the trickiest of all RMB bearings to install; extra caution should be taken when installing this bearing. This is a two part assembly that requires GREASE to install NOT Loctite. Apply grease inside the bearing sleeve and press in each bearing with the rubber ring seal to the outside of the sleeve. With the bearings in the sleeve, apply grease to the inside of the main pivot shell on the frame and the outside of the bearing sleeve and then press the sleeve into the frame. • Switch, Slayer, Slayer SXC Swingarms: Again, caution should be taken as these bearings need to be pressed in square to the pivot using proper tools. These pivots require GREASE to install NOT Loctite. LOCTITE: For 2008 the only frame that requires LOCTITE for bearing installation is the ETSX Swingarm. • This procedure is the same as the linkage bearing installation outlined above. 3. SEAT POST INSERTION EXPLAINED Seat post must be inserted at least 100mm (4 inches) on all full suspension frames for warranty to remain valid; this is to ensure maximum support of the saddle during riding. 4. HARDWARE & TORQUE SPECIFICATION All custom hardware requires the use of LOCTITE 242 (a medium strength threadlock). The torque specification unless otherwise stated is 100 to 110 in*lbs or 11.3 to 12.4 N*m. 7
  • 8. SECTION II: DETAIL INFORMATION ON EACH PLATFORM 1. ELEMENT 2008 Element - Bill of Materials Item Part # Description Qty per frame 1# 181064 BEARING - 12X24X6; 61901-2RS 2 2 181063 BEARING - 12X28X8; 6001-2RS 4 3 180410-017 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT; INTERNAL M10X1.25 - OD12X17 2 4 180410-056 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT; INTERNAL M10X1.25 - OD12X58 1 5 180410-077 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT; INTERNAL M10X1.25 - OD12X77 1 6 180281 IGS bearing - IGUS i-glide L280; ID:10 OD:12 L:5, 18lip, flange 1.0 +0/-0.05mm 4 7 180510 CHAINRING BOLT-M8-0.75X5mm, W.4mm LONG NUT, STAINLESS STEEL 1 8 109834 DERAILLEUR HANGER - 10MM, AL7075-T6 1 9 1067004 2008 ELEMENT: FRONT TRIANGLE - 18.0" 1 10 180026 IGUS PIVOT INNER RING 2 11 181105 2007/08 RMB: ELEMENT ROCKERPLATE; LARGE - LEFT 1 12 181106 2007/08 RMB: ELEMENT ROCKERPLATE; LARGE - RIGHT 1 13 180381-012 FLANGE HD. SCREW, TALL HEX; M10X1.25 X 12mm 2 14 180381-020 FLANGE HD. SCREW, TALL HEX; M10X1.25 X 20mm 2 15 105047 2008 ELEMENT - CARBON SEATSTAY ASSEMBLY; 18.0" / 19.0" 1 16 180271 FLAT HEAD SOCKET SHOULDER SCREW; C'SUNK M6X20; STEEL Gr. 10.9, ZP 2 17 180502 SLEEVE BOLT, OD:8MM X 31MM - w/M6 X 14.5MM LOCKING CAP SCREW 1 18 180514 SLEEVE BOLT, OD:8MM X 37MM - w/M6 X 14.5MM LOCKING CAP SCREW 1 19 1058500 2008 RMB: ELEMENT (G2) SWINGARM ASSEMBLY 1 20 180385 WASHER: ID:12, OD:18, 0.75mm THK; AL6061-T6 2 21 180204 CONICAL WASHER, 12mm X 4mm THK 4 22 180205 CONICAL WASHER, 12MM, 2.5MM THK. 4 Note: shock spec is FOX RP23 - 6.5" x 1.5", 22.2mm x 8mm reducers 8
  • 9. 9
  • 10. 2. ETSX (aluminum and carbon) 2008 ETSX (Al swingarm) - Bill of Materials Item Part # Description Qty per frame 1# 181064 BEARING - 12X24X6; 61901-2RS 6 2 181081 BEARING, INA, ID:12 OD:28X12mm. 3001-2RS. 2 3 180350-067 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT; EXTERNAL M12X67 1 4 180410-018 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT; INTERNAL M10X1.25 - OD12X18 2 5 180410-020 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT; INTERNAL M10X1.25 - OD12X20 2 6 180410-068 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT; INTERNAL M10X1.25 - OD12X68 1 7 180089 10MM 2 BOLT DERAILLEUR HANGER 1 8 1067018 2008 ETSX: FRONT TRIANGLE, 18.0" 1 9 180280 LSM-1214-10 IGLIDE L280 RING, 12ID X 14OD X 8L. POLIMER SLEEVE. 4 10 181014 2007/2008 ETSX: LOWER LINK 1 11 180370-006 FLANGE NUT, M12 X 1.0 X 6mm THK; OD: 22.2mm 1 12 180441 2006 QUICK RELEASE 1 13 1057006 2007/2008 ETSX ALUMINUM SWINGARM 1 14 181079 2008 ETSX: UPPER ROCKER PLATE - LEFT 1 15 181078 2008 ETSX: UPPER ROCKER PLATE - RIGHT 1 16 180381-012 FLANGE HD. SCREW, TALL HEX; M10X1.25 X 12mm 4 17 180381-020 FLANGE HD. SCREW, TALL HEX; M10X1.25 X 20mm 1 18 180010 FLAT HD, C'SUNK SCREW. M4 X 8mm 2 19 180514 SLEEVE BOLT, M8X37MM - w/M6 X 14,5 LOCKING CAP SCREW 1 20 180385 WASHER: ID:12, OD:18, 0.75mm THK; AL6061-T6 4 21 180204 CONICAL WASHER, 12mm X 4mm THK 2 22 180205 CONICAL WASHER, 12MM, 2.5MM THK. 10 Note: shock spec is FOX RP23, 7.5" x 2.0" w/ bushing (1 x 28.5mm x 6mm & 1 x 28.5mm x 8mm) 10
  • 11. 11
  • 12. 2008 ETSX (C Swingarm) - Bill of Materials Item Part # Description Qty per frame 1# 181064 BEARING - 12X24X6; 61901-2RS 6 2 181081 BEARING, INA, ID:12 OD:28X12mm. 3001-2RS. 2 3 180350-067 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT; EXTERNAL M12X67 1 4 180410-020 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT; INTERNAL M10X1.25 - OD12X20 2 5 180410-027 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT; INTERNAL M10X1.25 - OD12X27 2 6 180410-068 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT; INTERNAL M10X1.25 - OD12X68 1 7 105017 2007/2008 ETSX CARBON SWINGARM 1 8 180089 10MM 2 BOLT DERAILLEUR HANGER 1 9 1067037 2008 ETSX 90: FRONT TRIANGLE, 18.0" 1 10 180280 LSM-1214-10 IGLIDE L280 RING, 12ID X 14OD X 8L. POLIMER SLEEVE. 4 11 181014 2007/2008 ETSX: LOWER LINK 1 12 180370-006 FLANGE NUT, M12 X 1.0 X 6mm THK; OD: 22.2mm 1 13 180441 2006 QUICK RELEASE 1 14 181079 2008 ETSX: UPPER ROCKER PLATE - LEFT 1 15 181078 2008 ETSX: UPPER ROCKER PLATE - RIGHT 1 16 180381-012 FLANGE HD. SCREW, TALL HEX; M10X1.25 X 12mm 4 17 180381-020 FLANGE HD. SCREW, TALL HEX; M10X1.25 X 20mm 1 18 180010 FLT HD CAP SCREW, M4X8 2 19 180514 SLEEVE BOLT, M8X37MM - w/M6 X 14,5 LOCKING CAP SCREW 1 20 180385 WASHER: ID:12, OD:18, 0.75mm THK; AL6061-T6 4 21 180204 CONICAL WASHER, 12mm X 4mm THK 2 22 180205 CONICAL WASHER, 12MM, 2.5MM THK. 10 Note: shock spec is FOX RP23, 7.5" x 2.0" with bushing 28.5mm x 6mm & 28.5mm x 8mm 12
  • 13. 13
  • 14. 3. FLATLINE 2008 Flatline - Bill of Materials Item # Part # Description Qty per frame 1 1067062 DH FT. TRI. WELDMENT, MEDIUM. 1 2 180307 IGUS Bushings, LFM-1517-12 2 3 1058018 DH SWINGARM WELDMENT, ALL SIZES. 1 4 1098011 TOP LINK 1 5 181087 Bearings: Top Link & Tug, 15x32x9, 6002 2RS. 6 6 1098012 TUG LINK 2 7 180286 TOP LINK HEXAGON AXLE 1 8 180329 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW; M6X16 2 9 780287 FLAT WASHER, 15mm X 2mm THK 4 10 180204 CONICAL WASHER, 12mm X 4mm THK 1 11 180504 SLEEVE BOLT, M8X37MM - w/M6 X 14,5 LOCKING CAP SCREW 1 12 181074 Bearings: Top Link at Shock, 8x22x7, 608-2RS MAX 2 13 180313 Shock Bearing Spacer, w. O-Ring seat. ID: 8mm. 2 14 180309 O-Ring, ID 0.614in., OR-016N.. 2 15 180310 Sleeve Bolt, M8 x 52 - with M6 x 14.5 Locking Cap Screw 1 16 181086 Bearings: Main Pivot, 15-32-13, 3002-2RS 2 17 780430-020 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT. M12X64 2 18 780430-071 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT. M12X64 1 19 780430-081 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT. M12X64 1 20 180049 STEEL WASHER, M8, ZP 7 21 180330 STANDARD DOME HD. SCR., M10X25 1 22 180293 SHIMANO CUSTOM AXLE FOR RMB, 204MM Length 1 23 780384-018 Custom Screws, M10-1.5mmx18L, STEEL 5 24 180317 Screw, Button Head Screw, M10x1.5x35. 07151.100.035. 1 25 7098008 LEFT WHEEL HANGER 1 26 7098009 RIGHT WHEEL HANGER, STANDARD 1 27 7098010 RIGHT WHEEL HANGER, SAINT 1 28 180328 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW; M5X25 4 14
  • 15. 15
  • 16. 16
  • 17. 4. SLAYER SS 2008 Slopestyle - Bill of Materials Item # Part # Description Qty per frame 1 1098025 SLOPE STYLE THRUST LINK 1 2 180505 SLEEVE BOLT, M8X45MM - w/M6 X 14,5 LOCKING CAP SCREW 1 3 180514 SLEEVE BOLT, M8X37MM - w/M6 X 14,5 LOCKING CAP SCREW 1 4 180327 LSM-1214-20 IGLIDE L280 RING, 12ID X 14OD X 20L. POLIMER SLEEVE. 2 5 180283 LSM-1214-15 IGLIDE L280 RING, 12ID X 14OD X 15L. POLIMER SLEEVE. 2 6 180279 LSM-1214-10 IGLIDE L280 RING, 12ID X 14OD X 10L. POLIMER SLEEVE. 2 7 180370-006 FLANGE NUT, M12 X 1.0 X 6mm THK; OD: 22.2mm 3 8 180382-012 FLANGE HD. SCREW, TALL HEX; M8X1.25 X 12mm 1 9 180400-117 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT; INTERNAL M8X1.25 - OD12X117 1 10 180350-081 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT; EXTERNAL M12X81 1 11 180350-077 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT; EXTERNAL M12X77 2 12 180298 CUSTOM SLEEVE, 12MM ID X 55MM LEN. 1 13 180284 CUSTOM SLEEVE, 12MM ID X 30MM LEN. 1 14 180205 CONICAL WASHER, 12MM, 2.5MM THK. 4 15 180204 CONICAL WASHER, 12mm X 4mm THK 4 16 181081 BEARING, INA, ID:12 OD:28X12mm. 3001-2RS. 2 17 181063 BEARING - 12X28X8; 6001-2RS 6 18 1098024 2008 TOP LINK 1 17
  • 18. 18
  • 19. 5. SLAYER SXC 2008 Slayer SXC - Bill of Materials Item # Part # Description Qty per frame 1 AL7075 M8X0.75 CHAINRING NUT 4 2 109834 DERAILLEUR HANGER - 10MM, AL7075-T6 1 3 180026 IGUS PIVOT INNER RING 2 4 180272 FLAT HEAD SOCKET SHOULDER SCREW; C'SUNK M6X20; TI 2 5 180350-067 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT; EXTERNAL M12X67 1 6 180370-006 FLANGE NUT, M12 X 1.0 X 6mm THK; OD: 22.2mm 1 7 180381-020 FLANGE HD. SCREW, TALL HEX; M10X1.25 X 20mm 2 8 180410-068 FLANGE HD, THRU. BLT; INTERNAL M10X1.25 - OD12X68 2 9 180510 CHAINRING BOLT-M8-0.75X5mm, W.4mm LONG NUT, STAINLESS STEEL 1 10 181063 BEARING - 12X28X8; 6001-2RS 4 11 1067031 2008 SXC FRONT TRIANGLE - 18.0" - GENERIC MODEL 1 12 105042 2007 SLAYER - CARBON SEASTAY ASSEMBLY 1 13 1057017 2007 SLAYER CHAIN STAY 1 14 1097001 SLAYER TOP LINK 1 15 133021 PLASTIC PLUG, 28MM. DP1093. 1 16 133043 SHIMANO PLASTIC CBL. GUIDE. 1 17 180105 DOME HEAD SCREW, M6 X 8MM 1 18 180204 CONICAL WASHER, 12mm X 4mm THK 2 19 180205 CONICAL WASHER, 12MM, 2.5MM THK. 4 20 180237 AL7075 M8X0.75 X 8.5MM CHAINRING BOLT AND NUT 4 21 180279 LSM-1214-10 IGLIDE L280 RING, 12ID X 14OD X 10L. POLIMER SLEEVE. 2 22 180281 IGS bearing - IGUS i-glide L280; ID:10 OD:12 L:5, 18lip, flange 1.0 +0/-0.05mm 4 23 180283 LSM-1214-15 IGLIDE L280 RING, 12ID X 14OD X 15L. POLIMER SLEEVE. 2 24 180284 CUSTOM SLEEVE, 12MM ID X 30MM LEN. 1 25 180502 SLEEVE BOLT, M8X31MM - w/M6 X 14,5 LOCKING CAP SCREW 1 26 180514 SLEEVE BOLT, M8X37MM - w/M6 X 14,5 LOCKING CAP SCREW 1 27 181081 BEARING, INA, ID:12 OD:28X12mm. 3001-2RS. 2 Note: shock spec is FOX DHX 5.0 air shock w/reservoir; bushing 21.8mm x 6mm & 22.2mm x 8mm 19
  • 20. 20
  • 21. SECTION III: WARRANTY We cover our frame from the date of purchase of your new ROCKY MOUNTAIN® according to the frame material and the type of use against defects in material and workmanship: CroMoly Steel - MTB Lifetime of Owner limited* Aluminum and Steel – Road 5 years – limited* Aluminum - Hybrids Lifetime of Owner limited* Aluminum Front-Suspended** 5 Years - limited* Aluminum Fully-Suspended** 5 Years - limited* Hardware, suspension pivots and bushings, 1 year Downhill and Freeride 3 Years - limited* Hardware, suspension pivots and bushings, 6 months. *Limited warranty refers to the limitation stated in sections 4, 5, 6, 7 and 8 in the ROCKY MOUNTAIN® Owner's Manual, also listed below. All frames covered for perforation and corrosion for one year from date of purchase. ** Paint and decals are warrantied against defects in workmanship and materials for 1 year. Normal wear and tear is not covered. Length of Warranty of Components The components, including the suspension fork, rear shock, drive train, brakes, wheels, seat post, saddle, handlebars and stem etc., are covered by the respective manufacturer's warranties. What is Not Covered 1. Normal wear and tear on tires, tubes, brakes, gear cables, brake pads etc., are not covered. 2. Consequential damage or any damage caused by accident, misuse or abuse. 3. Improper assembly and/or lack of proper maintenance, sandblasting, sanding, grinding, wire brushing, filing, welding, brazing, drilled holes, anodizing, repainting, or chrome plating is not covered under your warranty and may void the warranty of the component manufacturers. Internal rust perforation on CroMoly steel frames is not covered under warranty. 4. You take great personal risk and shall forfeit the warranty, as outlined in the Warranty Table, when you ride in extreme terrain as depicted in mountain bike videos. I.e. ride "trials" style courses, ride ramps, do stunts, ride on BMX tracks, ride in the city down stairs and embankments, or ride in other similar terrain. It is important to note that bent components, frames, forks, handlebars, seat posts, pedals, cranks and wheel rims are signs of accidents and/or abuse. 5. Labour not included. 21
  • 22. What Will Void Your Warranty 1. Competition racing and any commercial activity i.e. Rental fleets, courier use, Police or security use. 2. Installing or modified components other than those originally installed, or recommended by Rocky Mountain Bicycles. 3. Purchasing a Rocky Mountain Bicycle from an unauthorized dealer. Making a Warranty Claim 1. You will need to provide a proof that the rider is the first owner by showing the original sales receipt. 2. If the frame is to be returned to the factory, the frame must be stripped of all components including the bottom bracket and headset prior to shipping. 3. Rocky Mountain Bicycles reserves the right to repair or replace warranty claims. International Dealers Contact Your Local Distributor 22

×