Panama immigration and panama visas

489 views

Published on

It is the authorization granted to a foreigner to enter to the country, as a nonresident, for a specified time and ask those citizens of countries that immigrate for some reasons requiere and authorization from the National Immigration Service, to enter the country . This authorization is requested from their respective countries (Panama Consulate in your country) or you can request an attorney who resides in Panama. Must meet all the requirements under Migration and if they approved the visa, the Consulate is notified of Panama in that country for the visa is stamped on the passport and the person could travel to Panama.

Published in: Travel, Business
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
489
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
2
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Panama immigration and panama visas

  1. 1. Emigration www.asg - legal.com
  2. 2. What is a visa <ul><li>It is the authorization granted to a foreigner to enter to the country, as a nonresident, for a specified time and ask those citizens of countries that immigrate for some reasons requiere and authorization from the National Immigration Service, to enter the country . This authorization is requested from their respective countries (Panama Consulate in your country) or you can request an attorney who resides in Panama. Must meet all the requirements under Migration and if they approved the visa, the Consulate is notified of Panama in that country for the visa is stamped on the passport and the person could travel to Panama.  </li></ul>www.aviabiz.com
  3. 3. Types of services we offer <ul><li>In order to promote investment and tourism in the country, the government of Panama has created specific visa programs which are of particular interest to foreigners and retirees planning to obtain temporary or permanent residence and in some cases the nationality and passport Panamanian. </li></ul>www.slogold.net
  4. 4. Retiree Visa. <ul><li>The interested must make a deposit in the National Bank of Panama for a period of 5 years, the deposit shall be in an amount that generates at least U.S. $ 2000.00 monthly interest (Estimated amount to date U.S. $ 600,000.00), such amount will be considered withdrawn monthly income. </li></ul><ul><li>Permanent residence after 15 years have applied for temporary residence permit. </li></ul><ul><li>Special Passport (This is not Panamanian nationality) </li></ul><ul><li>Exempt payment of taxes and discounts on various services offered in Panama. </li></ul>
  5. 5. Visa de Solvencia-Económica propia. <ul><li>Interested parties may purchase through the following 3 options: 1. Fixed Term: Establish a fixed time at a local bank for a period of 3 years, for a minimum amount of U.S. $ 300,000.00 2. Investing in Real Estate: Buying a property in a personal capacity with a minimum valueof $ 300,000.00 and further provide evidence to support and pay their living costs. 3. Fixed Term  + Investment in Real Estate: This option includes the two mentioned above: Buying a property in a personal capacity and establish a fixed deposit at a local bank, it must cover a minimum of $ 300,000. </li></ul>
  6. 6. Investor Visa. <ul><li>Designed for those who wish to establish a real business in Panama. This visa requires a minimum investment of U.S. $ 150.000. To apply for this visa the business must have hired at least 3 Panamanian employees. </li></ul><ul><li>Note: Certain professions and businesses are limited to only Panamanians. </li></ul>
  7. 7. General Requirements <ul><li>All afflictions Visa in Panama must be done through an attorney or law firm in Panama. </li></ul><ul><li>There is no age limit to apply for Visas above programs, except for the majority, which is 18 years in Panama. Children under 18 will qualify for the visa as dependents of their parents. </li></ul><ul><li>All the documents brought from abroad shall be authenticated by a notary and additionally authenticated by the Panama Consulate or Apostille seal. </li></ul><ul><li>All documents must be current (maximum 3 months after being issued). </li></ul><ul><li>The passport must have at least one year remaining to the expiration date. </li></ul><ul><li>Dependents must provide marriage certificate. If you want to include their children in the visa program must provide their birth certificates. </li></ul><ul><li>All applications for visas are required to have a health certificate and proof of both HIV tests done in Panama. </li></ul>

×