• Save
Quantitative aptitude & reasoning bits ibps clerk
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Quantitative aptitude & reasoning bits ibps clerk

on

  • 1,062 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
1,062
Views on SlideShare
1,058
Embed Views
4

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0

3 Embeds 4

http://previousgovtexampapers.blogspot.in 2
http://previousgovtexampapers.blogspot.com 1
http://www.feedspot.com 1

Accessibility

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Adobe PDF

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

Quantitative aptitude & reasoning bits ibps clerk Quantitative aptitude & reasoning bits ibps clerk Document Transcript

  • Quantitative Aptitude Question 1 : Two pipes A and B are attached to a cistern. Pipe A can fill the cistern in 3 hours while pipe B can empty it in 9 hours. When both the pipes are opened together, find the time for filling the cistern? Answer : 4.5 hours Question 2 : what is a percent of b divided by b percent of a? Answer : 1 Question 3 : How many seconds will it take for a train 100 meters long moving at the rate of 15 m/sec to overtake another train 80 m long running from the opposite side at the rate of 90 km/hr? Answer : 4.5 secs Question 4 : The sum of all two-digit numbers is Answer : 4905 Question 5 : The angles of a triangle are in the ratio 1 : 2 : 3, then the smallest angle is Answer : 30 Question 6 : The arithmetic mean of 15 numbers is 41.What is the sum of numbers Answer : 621 Question 7 : 6202.5 + 620.25 + 62.025 + 6.2025 + 0.62025 =
  • Answer : 6891.59775 Question 8 : A dishonest shopkeeper professes to sell pulses at the cost price, but he uses a false weight of 975gm. for a kg. His gain percentage is Answer : 2.56 Question 9 : A fruit seller buys 50 bananas at the market price of 40 bananas from market,if he sells these bananas giving a discount of 5% ,what is the profit % ? Answer : 3 Question 10 : 4 men or 8 women can do a piece of work in 24 days. In how many days, will 12 men and 8 women do the same work? Answer : 1.5 Question 11 : Consider the series given below: 4/12/95, 1/1/96, 29/1/96, 26/2/96 The next term of the series is (A) 24/3/96 (B) 25/3/96 (C) 26/3/96 (D) 27/3/96 Answer : b Question 12 : 1313 × 137 = ? (A) 136 (B) 1319 (C) 1320 (D) 13-6 Answer : C
  • Question 13 : 808 ÷ 8 ÷ 0.4 = ? (A) 40.4 (B) 252.5 (C) 25.25 (D) 202.05 Answer : B Question 14 : 808 ÷ 8 ÷ 0.4 = ? (A) 40.4 (B) 252.5 (C) 25.25 (D) 202.05 Answer : B Question 15 : A boat running down stream covers a distance of 16 km in 2 hours while for covering the same distance upstream it takes 4 hours. What is the speed of the boat in still water ? (A) 4 kmph (B) 6 kmph (C) 8 kmph (D) Data inadequate Answer : B Question 16: What approximate value should come in place of the Question mark (?) in the following equation ? 35% of 1479 + 29% of 3210 = ? (A) 1600 (B) 1250 (C) 1300 (D) 1450 Answer : D Question 17: The average marks obtained by Suresh in English and History is 55. The average marks obtained by him in English and Science is 65. What is the difference between the marks obtained by him in History and Science ? (A) 40 (B) 60 View slide
  • (C) 20 (D) Data inadequate Answer : C Question 18 : The number of students at the university increased to 4620, compared to last year’s 4125, an absolute increase of 495 students.What is the percentage increase? (A) 12% (B) 13% (C) 14% (D) Data inadequate Answer : A Question 19: The ratio of the present ages of Sita and her son is 5:2 respectively. Seven years hence, the ratio will be 2:1. What was the age of Sita when her son was born? (A) 28 years (B) 35 years (C) 21 Years (D)Cannot be determined Answer : C Question 20: 140% of 56 + 56% of 140 = ? (a) 78.4 (b) 158.6 (c) 156.6 (d) 87.4 (e) None of these Answer : e Question 21: If the compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 15,000 in two years in Rs.2,496, what is the rate of interest p.c.p.a.? (a) 8 (b) 10 (c) 6 (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these Answer : a Question 22: View slide
  • I f the digits o f a two digit number are interchanged, the number formed is greater than the origina l number by 4 5 . If the difference between the digits is 5, what is the original number ? (a) 16 (b) 27 (c) 38 (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these Answer : d Question 23: 75% of a number is equal to four fifth of another number. What is the ratio between first number and the second number ? (a) 5:3 (b) 15: 16 (c) 3:5 (d) 16: 15 (e) None of these Answer : d Question 24: Mr. More spent 20% of his monthly income on food and 15% on children’s education.40 % of the remaining he spent on entertainment and transport together and 30% on the medical. He is left with an amount of Rs. 8,775 after all these expenditures. What is Mr. More’s monthly income ? (a) Rs. 40,000 (b) Rs. 35,000 (c) As. 42,000 (d) Rs. 38,000 (e) None of these Answer : e Question 25: 5687.285 ÷ 4872.35 = 12 = ? (a) 5995 (b) 5905 (c) 6025 (d) 6095 (e) 6295 Answer : d Question 26: (35.95)2 – (24.001)2 = ? (a) 731 (b) 732 (c) 720 (d) 740 (e) 730 Answer : c Question 27:
  • Strength of Institute F in 2004 is what per cent of the total strength of that Institute for all seven years together ? (Rounded off to two digits after decimal) (a) 14.28 (b) 14.98 (c) 12.90 (d) 14.75 (e) None of these Answer : d Question 28: How many meaningful English words can be made with the letters ELRU using each letter only once in each word ? (a) None (b) One (c) Two (d) Three (e) More than three Answer : d Question 29: The positions of the first and the fifth digits in the number 53261489 are interchanged. Similarly, the positions of the second and the sixth digits are interchanged and so on. Which of the following will be the second from the right end after the rearrangement ? (a) 8 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (e) None of these Answer : b Question 30: What will come in place of Question marks in below Question 4832, 5840, 6848, ? (a) 7815 (b) 7846 (c) 7856 (d) 7887 Answer – c Question 31: What will come in place of Question marks in below
  • Question 9, 27, 31, 155, 161, 1127, ? (a) 316 (b) 1135 (c) 1288 (d) 2254 Answer –b Question 32: A and B can complete a work in 15 days and 10 days respectively.They started doing the work together but after 2 days B had to leave and A alone completed the remaining work.The whole work was completed in (a) 8 days (b) 10 days (c) 12 days (d) 15 days Answer – 12 days Question 33: A cistern can be filled by a tap in 4 hours while it can be emptied by another tap in 9 hours. If both the taps are opened simultaneously, then after how much time will the cistern get filled? (a) 4.5 hrs (c) 6.5 hrs (b) 5 hrs (d) 7.2 hrs Answer – d Question 34: Sakshi can do a piece of work in 20 days. Tanya is 25% more efficient than Sakshi. The number of days taken by Tanya to do the same piece of work is : (a) 15 (b) 16 (c) 18 (d)25 Answer – b Question 35: A train covers a distance of 10 km in 12 minutes. It its speed is decreased by 5 km/hr the time taken by it to cover the same distance will be (a) 10min (c) 13 min (b) 11min 20 sec (d) 13 min 20 sec
  • Answer –c Question 36: A train running at the speed of 60 krn/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train? (a) 120 metres (b) 180 metres (c) 324 metres (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these Answer – e Question 37 50 square stone slabs of equal size were needed to cover a floor area of72 sq. m. The length of each stone slab is: (a) 102cm (b) 120cm (c)201 cm (d)210 cm Answer –b Question 38: A, B, C enter into a partnership investing Rs. 35,000, Rs. 45,000 and Rs. 55,000 respectively. The respective shares of A, B, C in an annual profit or Rs. 40,500 are: (a) Rs. 10,500, Rs. 13,500, Rs, 16,500 (b) Rs. 11,500, Rs. 13,000, Rs. 16,000 (c) Rs. 11,000, Rs. 14,000, Rs. 15,500 (d) Rs. 11,500, Rs. 12,500, Rs. 16,500 Answer -a Question 39 How many words can be formed from the letters of the word 'SIGNATURE' so that the vowels always come together? (a) 720 (b) 1440 (d) 3600 (c)2880 (e) 17280 Answer – e Question 40: How much time will it take for an amount ofRs. 450 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest? (a) 3.5 years (c)4.5 years (b) 4 years (d) 5 years
  • Answer –b Question 41 Find the wrong number in the series: 3, 8, 15,24,34,48,63 (a) 15 (c) 34 (e) 63 (b) 24 (d) 48 Answer – c Q uestion 42: From a point P on a level ground, the angle of elevation of the top ofa tower is 30°. If the tower is 100 m high, the distance of point P from the foot of the tower is : (a) 149m (b) 156m (c) 173m (d)200m Answer – c Q uestion 43: A man invested Rs. 14,400 in Rs. 100 shares ofa company at 20% premium. If the company declares 5% dividend at the end of the year, then how much does he get? (a) Rs. 500 (b) Rs. 600 (c) Rs. 650 (d) Rs. 720 Answer – b Q uestion 44: At what angle the hands of a clock are inclined at 15 minutes past 5 ? (a)58 (b)46 (c)67 (d)27 Answer – c Q uestion 45: Harshad bought 15 pieces of cameras at 45oo INR each and sold all of them at total price of 81000 INR.what is the percent profit eared in the deal? a)50/3 b)20 c)25 d)20.5 e)none Answer - b Instructions for Q uestion s from number 46 to number 50: Total number of lecturers in a university is 1600.The percentage of lecturers in different subjects are
  • • zoology -22% • chemistry – 13% • education – 18% • hindi – 12% • maths – 21% • physics – 14% Ratio of male to female lecturers are subject male female maths 3 4 education 5 3 hindi 1 3 chemistry 1 7 physics 9 5 zoology 7 9 Question 46 Total number of lecturers (both male and female) in Hindi is approximately what percent of the total number of female lecturers in maths and chemistry together a)58 b)43 c)47 d)51 e)40 Answer – d Question 47 What is the difference between total number of lecturers (both male and female) in zoology and total number of male lecturers in chemistry and education together a)192 b)182 c)146 d)136 e)none Answer –c Question 4 8 What is the difference between total number of female lecturers in zoology and number of male lecturers in hindi a)156 b)160 c)150 d)153 e)none Answer –c
  • Question 4 9 What is the total number of male lecturers in university a)696 b)702 c)712 d)668 e)none Answer – a Question 50 What is the ratio of number of female lecturers in physics to number of male lectures in maths? a)5:9 b)2:9 c)3:7 d)5:3 e) none Answer – a Reasoning Question 1 If C E J Q is coded as X V Q J , then B D I P will be coded as ……….. (A) YWRK (B) YWKR (C) YWSL (D) XVQJ Answer - A Question 2 In a given code SISTER is coded as 535301. UNCLE as 84670 and BOY as 129. How is RUSTIC written in the code? (A) 633185 (B) 185336 (C) 363815 (D) 581363 Answer - b Question 3 A is B’s sister. C is B’s mother. D is C’s father. E is D’s mother. Then how is A related to D? (A) A is the granddaughter of D (B) A is the grandson of D (C) A is the daughter of D (D) A is the sister of D Answer – a
  • Question 4 Madan is taller than Prabhu but shorter than Ram,Prabhu is as tall as Varun but taller than Nilesh.Which of the following statements is definitely true for Varun? (A) Varun is shorter than Nilesh (B) Varun is the tallest (C) Varun is the shortest (D)Varun is taller than Nilesh Answer – d Question 5 What should come next in the following letter series? BBCBCDBCDEBCDEFBCDEFGBCDEFG (A) H (B) B (C) C (D) DA Answer - a Question 6 Seven men A, B, C, D, E, F and G are standing in a queue in that order. Each one is wearing a cap of a different colour like violet, indigo, blue, green, yellow, orange and red. D is able to see in front of him green and blue, but not violet. E can see violet and yellow, but not red. G can see caps of all colours other than orange. If E is wearing an indigo coloured cap, then the colour of the cap worn by F is (A) blue (B) violet (C) red (D)orange Answer - c Question 7 On another planet, the local terminology for earth, water, light, air and ‘sky’ are ‘sky’ ,‘light’, ‘air’, ‘water’ and ‘earth’ respectively. If someone is thirsty there, what would he drink”? (A) Sky (B) Water (C) Air (D) Light Answer - d Instructions for
  • Question from number 8 to number 14 A reputed Research Institute decided to select research assistant applying the following selection criteria: The candidate must (A) be a post-graduate with minimum 60% marks. (B) have at least two research publications. (C) have studied statistics as one of the subjects at graduation. (D) have at least one year’s experience in teaching on research. (E) be not less than 25 years and not more than 30 years of age as on 16.7.2010. However, if a candidate fulfils all other conditions except: (i) (B) above, but has done Ph.D., the case may be referred to the Chairman of the institute. (ii) (A) above, but has secured minimum 50% marks at post-graduation and has also completed M.Phil, the may be referred to the Director. (iii) (D) above, but has three years experience of working in industry, the case may be referred to the President. (iv) (C) above, but has studied Research Methodology at graduate or postgraduate level, the case may be referred to the Executive Director. Based on the above criteria and the information given in the each of the following cases, you have to take a decision.You are not to assume anything.The cases are being given to you as on 16.7.2010. Question 8 Radhika is a post-graduate having studied Research-Methodology as one of the paper at post-graduation. She secured 75% marks at post-graduation. She is working as Research Assistant in a private firm since June 2009 and has got three of her papers published during her tenure in the firm. Her date of birth is 25.4.1983. (A) Refer to the Director (B) Refer to the Executive Director (C) Refer to the Chairman (D) Not to be selected Answer – b
  • Question 9 John, a 27-year-old post-graduate in Statistics with 65% marks, is working as a lecturer in a degree college for past two years. Statistics was his main subject at B.Sc too. He is doing M.Phil. and plans to do Ph.D. (A) Refer to the Chairman (B) Refer to the Executive Director (C) Refer to the President (D) Not to be selected Answer – d Question 10 Santosh Yadav has completed graduation with 67% marks, having Statistics as main subject. He has also completed postgraduation with 70% marks. His date of birth is 19.7.1984. He has registered for Ph.D in 2007 and has four research publications to his credit. He has been working as a lecturer since 2008. (A) Refer to the President (B) Refer to the Chairman (C) Refer to the Director (D) To be selected Answer – d Question 11 Uma Shankar, a post-graduate with 55% marks in Commerce, has studied Economics and Statistics in graduation as well as post- graduation. He has also done M.Phil. and has more than five research paper publications. He is teaching in the University since January 2008.His date of birth is 1981. (A) Refer to the Chairman (B) Refer to the President (C) Refer to the Director (D) Not to be selected Answer – c
  • Question 12 Laxmi has done her graduation and post- graduation in Statistics with 70% and 78% marks respectively. She has registered for Ph.D. and has got around five research paper publications to her credit. Her date of birth is 17.7.1980. She is working in a private company since 2006. (A) Refer to the Director (B) Refer to the Chairman, (C) Refer to the President (D) To be selected Answer – c Question 13 Rita has completed 25 years recently, and has a bright academic career all through. She is B.Sc. in Statistics with distinction. She has done her post-graduation securing 70% marks, - and has got her Ph.D very recently. She is working as a research fellow in a reputed academic institute since 2008. (A) Refer to the Chairman (B) Refer to the President (C) Refer to the Director (D) Not to be selected Answer – a Question 14 Nikita, a 28-year-old lady, is working as Assistant Teacher in a Junior College since June 2007. She has completed postgraduation in 2006, securing 68 % marks. She regularly writes research papers and has eight to ten publications to her credit. Statistics was one of the papers studied by her at graduation. (A) To be selected (B) Refer to the President (C) Refer to the Director (D) Data Inadequate
  • Answer – a Instructions for Question from number 15 to number 20 Ganesh have named his four girls after favourite relatives; his friend, Rohan, have also done the same thing with his three girls. One of them have twin girls. From the following clues, Can you determine the full names of all seven children and their ages? A)Asha is four years older than his twin sisters. B)Lakshmi, who is eight, and Reshma are not sisters. They are each named after a grandmother. C) Smita is two years younger than his sister Indira, but three years’ older than Sneha. D)Nidhi is ten years old. E)Reshma is three years younger than Asha; they are not related. F) The twins are named after aunts. Question 15 Who among the following is not a Ganesh child? (A) Nidhi (B)Sneha (C)Smita (D) Lakshmi Answer – c Question 16 Who among the following are Asha’s twin sisters? (A) Lakshmi and Indira (B) Nidhi and Sneha (C) Smita and Reshma (D) Lakshmi and Reshma Answer – b Question 17 Who among the following is 11years old? (A) Asha (B)Nidhi (C) Smita (D)Reshma.
  • Answer – d Question 18 Who among the following is the eldest Rohan’? (A) Reshma (B) Smita (C) Indira (D) Lakshmi Answer – c Question 19 Who among the following is the youngest of all children? (A) Asha (B) Lakshmi (C) Indira (D) Smita Answer – b Question 20 Which among the following is NOT correct? (A) Nidhi is four years younger than Asha. (B)Reshma is named after his grandmother. (C) Indira is the eldest of all. (D) Asha is 15 years old. Answer – d Question 21 Krishna travels towards East. Mohan travels towards North. Sachin and Tonny travel in opposite direction. Tonny travels towards right of Krishna. Which of the following is definitely true? (A) Mohan and Sachin travel in the opposite directions. (B)Sachin travels towards West. (C) Tonny travels towards North (D) Mohan and Sachin travel in the same direction. Answer - d Instructions f or Question from number 22 to number 2 6 In each of the
  • Questions below are given three statements followed by four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Question 22 Statements: a. Some boxes are cranes. b. Some cranes are hills. c. All hills are windows. Conclusions: I. Some windows are boxes. II. Some windows are cranes. III. Some hills are boxes. “ IV. Some cranes are windows. (A) None follows (B)Only II follows (C) Only IV follows (D) OnlyII &IV follow Answer – d Question 23 Statements: a. Some boats are pictures. b.All pictures are rats. c. Some rats are mountains. Conclusions: I. All pictures are mountains. II. Some rats are boats. III. Some boats are mountains. IV. Some mountains are pictures. (A) Only I and II follow (B) Only II follows (C) Only III follows (D) Only III and IV follow Answer – b
  • Question 24 Statements: a. All buildings are rains b. All papers are buildings c. All dogs are papers Conclusions: I. All dogs are rains II. Some papers are rains III. Some rains are buildings IV. Some rains are papers. (A) All follow (B) Only I, II and III follow (C) Only II and III follow (D) Only I & II follow Answer – a Question 25 Statements: a. All pens are houses. b.Some desks are houses. c. All pencils are desks. Conclusions: I. Some pencils are houses. II. Spine desks are pencils. III. Some pencils are pens. IV. No desk is a pencil. (A) All follow (B) Only either II or IV follows (C) Only either II or III follows (D) None of these Answer – d Question 26 Statements: a. Some trains are roads. b.No road is jungle. c. All flowers are jungles. Conclusions: I. Some trains are flowers.
  • II. Some trains are jungles. III. Some flowers are trains. IV. No road is a flower. (A) All follow (B) Only III follows (C) Only IV follows (D) Only II follows Answer – c Question 27 Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ? (a) Plastic (b) Nylon (c) Polythene (d) Terelyn (e) Silk Answer – e Question 28 M is sister of D. R is brother of D. F is father of M and T is mother of R. How is D related to T ? (a) Brother (b) Son (c) Daughter (d) Data inadequate Answer – d Question 2 9 ‘JM’ is related to ‘PS’ in the same way as ‘BE’ is related to … ? (a) HJ (b) HK (c) IL (d) JM (e) None of these Answer – b Question 30 In a certain code DENIAL is written as MDCMBJ. How is SOURCE written in that code ? (a) TNRFDS (b) RNTFDS (c) TNRSDF (d) TRNDBQ (e) None of these Answer – a Question 31 What should come next in the following letter series ?
  • MLKJIHGFMLKJIHGMLKJIHMLKJI (a) K (b) N (c) H (d) M (e) None of these Answer – d Question 3 2 Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ? (a) Blue (b) Green (c) Yellow (d) Violet (e) Black Answer – d Instructions for Question from number 33 to number 3 6 In each Question below are three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and Ill. You have to take the three given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Then decide which of the Answers (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) is the correct Answer and indicate it on the Answer sheet. Question 3 3 Statements: All stamps are packets. Some packets are buckets. All buckets are tubes. Conclusions: I. Some tubes are stamps. II. Some buckets are stamps. III. Some tubes are packets. (a) None follows (b) Only I follows (c) Only II follows (d) Only Ill follows
  • Answer - d Question 3 4 Statements : Some doors are windows. Some windows are lamps. All lamps are candles. Conclusions: I. Some candles are doors. II. Some candles are windows. III. Some lamps are doors. (a) Only I follows (b) Only II follows (c) Only Ill follows (d) Only I and II follow (e) None of these Answer – b Question 3 5 Statements: Some towns are villages. Some villages are lanes. Some lanes are hamlets. Conclusions: I. Some hamlets are villages. II. Some lanes are towns. III. Some hamlets are towns. (a) None follows (b) Only I follows (c) Only II follows (d) Only Ill follows (e) Only I and II follow Answer - a Question 3 6 Statements: All machines are crowns. All crowns are tablets. Some tablets are bottles. Conclusions: I. Some bottles are crowns.
  • II. Some tablets are machines. III. Some bottles are machines. (a) Only I follows (b) Only II follows (c) Only III follows (d) Only II and III follow (e) None of these Answer - b Instructions for Question from number 3 7 to number 41 In the fo llowing Questions, the symbols @, ©, $, % and # are used with the following meanings illustrated. ‘P $ Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor equal to Q’. ‘P # Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’. ‘P @ Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’. ‘P % Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’. ‘P © Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’. In each of the following Questions assuming the given statements to be true, find out which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true. Question 3 7 Statements F # N, N © D, D @ R Conclusions : I. D # F II. R $ N III. R $ F (a) None is true (b) Only I is true (c) Only II is true (d) Only III is true (e) Only II and III are true Answer – c Question 3 8 Statements: B % H, H $ E, E @ K Conclusions : I. K $ H II. K $ B III. E @ 13 (a) None is true (b) Only III is true (c) Only II is true (d) Only I is true (e) Only I and III are true Answer – b
  • Question 3 9 Statements: W @ F, F $ M, M © D Conclusions : I. D $ F II. W © M III. F $ D (a) None is true (b) Only I is true (c) Only II is true (d) Only III is true (e) Only II and III are true Answer – a Question 40 Statements : M © T, T # J, J $ K Conclusions : I. K © T II. M © J III. K @ M (1) None is true (2) Only Ill is true (3) Only II is true (4) Only I is true (5) Only I and 11 are true Answer – d Question 41 Statements: R © F, F # D, D @ M Conclusions : I. R © D II. M%F III. M $ R (1) None is true (2) Only I is true (3) Only II is true (4) Only III is true (5) Only I and II are true Answer - a Instructions for Question from number 42 to number 4 5 Study the following information carefully and Answer the Questions given below: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circle facing at the centre. H is fourth to the left of B and second to the right of F. A is third to the left of C who is not an immediate neighbour of F. G is second to the left of A. D is second to the right of E. Question 4 2 Who is to the immediate right of F? (a) H (b) A (c) G (d) Data inadequate
  • Answer – b Question 4 3 Who is third to the left of A ? (a) C (b) F (c) B (d) Data inadequate (e) None of these Answer – c Question 4 4 Which of the following pairs represents the immediate neighbours of E ? (a) DH (b) HC (c) CA (d) Data inadequate (e) None of these Answer – b Question 4 5 Who is to the immediate right of H? (a) E (b) C (c) H (d) Data inadequate (e) None of these Answer – a Question 4 6 Who is to the immediate right of B? (a) D (b) E (c) F (d) Data inadequate (e) None of these Answer - e Instructions f or Question from number 47 to number 50 Each Question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the argument is a ‘strong’ argument and which is a ‘weak’ argument. Give Answers (a) If only argument I is strong. (b) If only argument II is strong. (c) If either argument I or II is strong. (d) If neither argument I nor II is strong.
  • (e) If both arguments I and II are strong. Question 4 7 Statement : Should the sale of all the toys made in China be banned in India ? Arguments: I. Yes, these are very cheap and hence will put the local toy manufacturers out of business. II. No, Indian toys are of much better quality and their sale will not be affected. Answer – e Question 4 8 Statement : Should there be no examination upto IX Std. in all the Schools in India ? Arguments: I. No, students need to go through the process of giving examinations right from the young age. II. Yes, this will help students to think laterally and achieve their creative pursuits. Answer – a Question 4 9 Statement : Should there be only a uniform rate of income tax irrespective of the level of income ? Arguments I. Yes, this will substantially reduce the work of the officials of the income tax department. II. No, this will reduce Govt. tax collection to a large extent. Answer – b Question 50 Statement : Should there be only two political parties in India ? Arguments I. Yes, in many developed countries there are only two political parties. II. No, Indian electorate is not matured to select between only two political parties.
  • Answer – d