Books and accounts under company law
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Like this? Share it with your network

Share

Books and accounts under company law

on

  • 278 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
278
Views on SlideShare
278
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
1
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft Word

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

Books and accounts under company law Document Transcript

  • 1. Books and accounts under Company Law- A simple notes for Sem II Section 209 of the Companies Act deals with Books and Accounts. It stipulates that all companies shall keep at its registered office proper books of accounts showing -all monies received and spent and matters of receipt and expenditure. -sales and purchases -Assets and liabilities -In case of companies engaged in production, processing, manufacturing , mining etc.,(if such companies are required by the Central Govt. to include such particulars in the books of accounts), the particulars relating to utilization of of material or labour or other items of cost . Books of Accounts, Where kept?:-The Books of Accounts are to be kept at the registered office of the company; All or any books of Accounts may be kept at SUCH OTHER PLACE in India as the Board of Directors may decide and within 7 days of such decision, the company has file with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), a notice giving full address of that place. Where the company has a branch office, whether in India or outside India, the company shall be deemed to have Kept the proper books, if proper books of account relating to the transactions effected at the branch office are Kept at that office and PROPER SUMMARISED RETURNS, made upto dates at intervals of not more than three months are sent by the branch office to the company at its Registered office or at any other place decided by the Board. When proper books of Accounts are deemed to be kept? S.209(3) provides that proper books of accounts are deemed to be kept in respect of matters specified therein, (i) if there are kept such books as are necessary to give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Company or branch office , as the case may be and to explain its transactions. (ii) if such books are kept on accrual basis and according to the double entry system of accounting. Preservation of Books of Accounts:- The books of account of every company relating to a period of not less than 8 Years immediately preceding the current year together with the vouchers relevant to any entry in such books of accounts shall be preserved in good order. In case of a company incorporated less than eight years before the current year, the books of accounts for the entire period preceding the current year, together with the vouchers relevant to the entries therein shall be preserved. Inspection of Books of Accounts:The books of Account and other books and papers shall be open to inspection by ANY DIRECTOR during business Hours. The inference is that the shareholders cannot inspect the books of Account. (s.209(4) The books of account and other books and papers of every company shall be open to inspection DURING BUSINESS HOURS by(This inspection can be done without giving any previous notice to the company) (1) ROC (2)by such officer of the Govt. as may be authorized by the central Govt., in this behalf or (3) such officers of SEBI in respect of share allotment, debenture holders, debenture trust deed etc.[S209A(1)] Every Auditor of a company shall have a right of access AT ALL TIMES to the books and accounts and vouchers of the company whether kept at the head office of the company or elsewhere and shall be entitled to require from the officers of the company such information and explanations as the auditor may think necessary for the performance of his duties as auditor. Rights of members to copies of Balance sheet and Profit and loss Accounts:A copy of every Balance sheet (including the profit and loss account, the auditor’s report thereon and every other document required by law to be annexed or attached to the Balance sheet) which is to be laid before a company in general meeting has to be sent to every member of the company and to every trustee of the debenture holders (whether entitled to attend the meeting or not) and to every other persons entitled to attend the meeting, atleast 21 days before the date of the meeting. [S.219(1)]
  • 2. Copies of Balance sheet, profit loss Account etc., to be filed with the ROC:Three copies of the Balance sheet and profit loss account has to filed with the ROC within 30 days from the date on which the Balance sheet and Profit and loss account were laid before a company at the AGM or where no AGM is held in a year, within 30 days WHEN THE AGM SHOULD HAVE BEEN HELD.