Feral pigs ( Sus scrofa ) are large terrestrial mammals with rounded bodies and short legs that show a marked degree of variation in terms of size, coat, color, tail shape, and other physical traits . The only wild pig native to North America is the collared peccary ( Tayassu tajacu ). In the US, this species is restricted to desert and thorn scrub habitats of Arizona, New Mexico, and south Texas. Elsewhere in the United States, the feral pig should be unmistakable. Feral pigs are omnivorous. They use their tusks to root through the ground in search of roots, tubers, bulbs, worms, insects, slugs and snails, and other dietary items. Additionally they will consume fallen acorns and other nuts, frogs, lizards and snakes, rodents and other vulnerable mammals, and bird eggs
Summer visitor, winters in Africa. Breeds in forests near lakes, rivers or wetlands, also close to human settlements. Annual vagrant to Britain & Ireland. Food fish, offal, refuse, sometimes picked up in harbours or by motorways. Social habits, and where numerous, fairly large flocks can be seen. Nests in tree. IDENTIFICATION: Medium-sized, with slightly forked tail. Distinguished from Red Kite by dark plumage, slightly smaller size, proportionately shorter wings and tail, broader wing-tip and less forked tail, which is grey-brown above, never rufous. Dark brown with paler bases to primaries below (European adults only slightly paler; juveniles, and many eastern migrants in Middle East, much whiter, approaching Red Kite). Upperparts dark brown with pale mid-brown panel across inner wing (same pattern as on Red Kite but darker and duller). If tail-fork not seen (or fork missing through moult, wear, or fanning of tail), possible to confuse with dark-morph Booted Eagle, but latter has light uppertail-coverts, usually white patch at base of forewing and somewhat larger head. Marsh Harrier in dark plumage separated by much less ‘fingered’ wing-tips, lack of pale primary bases below, and by head-on silhouette with raised ‘arm’ and flatter ‘hand’, not arched wings with lowered primaries
Breeds in drier bushy country (holm oak, cistus, bramble) and in scrub forest in uncultivable areas (e.g. black poplar), as well as in moister strips along water-courses (osiers) and in gardens and cultivations. Summer visitor to region (mostly May-Aug), winters S of Sahara. Nests relatively low in dense bush or shortish tree. IDENTIFICATION: More like a washed-out Reed Warbler than like the congeneric Icterine Warbler; same size as Reed Warbler and has same pointed head with flat forehead and long, narrow bill, and virtually the same ‘facial expression’ with dark lores, short pale supercilium ending at rear edge of eye and pale eye-ring. Told from Reed Warbler (incl. from worn, greyish individuals of eastern race fuscus) by: habit of regularly flicking tail downwards when hopping among vegetation; grey or grey-tinged brownishgreen rump (never rusty yellow-brown colour); practically square-ended tail with narrow grey-white outer edges and white tips to outer feathers; always greyish upperparts (olive-brown tone subordinate; Reed Warbler normally browner, but fuscus can be similarly grey) and whiter underparts (Reed yellowish-buff on flanks and vent); broader bill-base seen head-on; usually somewhat shorter primary projection (male good half of tertial length against Reed’s two-thirds, but many are similar); often better-defined and narrower pale line over lores (Reed’s more blurred, but many the same); lower mandible yellowish (not pink as on Reed, though some similar); iris dark brown or grey-brown; legs grey-brown.
Head and body length is 560-900 mm, and tail length is 115-202 mm. A badger's back is usually grey, while its underside and limbs are black. The face is white, with a dark stripe on each side that runs from the nose to the ear, surrounding the eye. As in other badger species, the body of Eurasian badgers is stocky, with short limbs and tail. Setts are almost invariably constructed in forests or other areas with woody cover, but foraging is mainly done in open areas such as fields . Eurasian Badgers live in social groups of, on average, 6 adults (although groups as large as 23 have been recorded). Sociality was not recognized in this species until fairly recently, however, since badgers are only seen by humans when the animals are out alone at night to forage
Breeds in conifers, including smallish clumps, prefers spruce. Commonest and most widely distributed Crossbill, but numbers fluctuate regionally. Nests high up. IDENTIFICATION: Plumages as Parrot Crossbill, but is a trifle smaller, with proportionately somewhat smaller head, slimmer neck and smaller bill. Note that bill is longer than it is deep, with culmen only moderately curved. Lower mandible less deep than upper and lower edge lacks obvious S-shape with bulging centre. (For rare variant with narrow pale wing-bars, see under Two-barred Crossbill.) VOICE: Calls frequently. Call a loud, metallic, fairly high ‘glipp’, usually repeated in series, ‘glipp-glipp-glipp-…’; generally sounds ‘clipping’, as if an ‘l’ is inserted after rather soft initial consonant. A certain variation in pitch and volume occurs, dependent on age, individual or mood, but pitch is always higher (vowel i) than in Parrot Crossbill (vowel ü). Song resembles Parrot Crossbill’s, but is recognized by interwoven call-notes.
It is remarkable for the intensely bitter properties residing in the root and every part of the herbage, hence they are valuable tonic medicines. The root is the principal vegetable bitter employed in medicine, though the roots of several other species are said to be equally efficacious. Before the introduction of hops, Gentian, with many other bitter herbs, was used occasionally in brewing. It is a principal ingredient in Angostura bitters . The medicinal parts are the dried, underground parts of the plant and the fresh, above-ground parts. The name is a tribute to Gentius, an Illyrian king who was thought to have found out that the herbs had tonic properties. It was used in the Middle Ages as an antidote to certain poisons.
Anemone narcissiflora ( Narcissus-flowered anemone ) is a herbaceous plant species in the genus Anemone and family Ranunculaceae. Plants grow 7 to 60 cm tall, from a caudice (woody-like perennial base), flowering spring to mid summer but often found flowering till late summer. Plants with 3-10 basal leaves that are ternate (arranged with three leaflets), rounded to rounded triangular in shape with 40 to 200 mm long petioles. The flowers are produced in inflorescences with 2 to 8 flowers, in umbels, but often also produced singularly. The inflorescence have 3 leaf-like bracts similar in appearance to the basal leaves but simple and greatly reduced in size, pinnatifid in shape. Flowers lack petals, the sepals number 5-9 per flower and are white, white tinted blue or yellow in color.
Clematis alpina or Alpine Clematis is a flowering deciduous vine of the genus Clematis . Like many members of that genus, it is prized bygardeners for its showy flowers .
It bears 1 to 3-inch spring flowers on long stalks in a wide variety of colors. A lpina is native to Europe; in the United States it grows best in American Horticultural Society zones 9 to 6, which are generally found in the southern USA.
Cultivars include the pale pink 'Willy,' dark blue 'Helsingborg,' and lavender blue 'Pamela Jackman
Reaches a height of 35-45 meters. The leaves are short bold (from 0.2 to 0.7 cm) . Back in shape is ovoid, to 20 cm long and 10 cm wide at the upper side of leaves is naked. Below is naked or slightly fibrous, particularly in the fibers that are 5 to 7 pairs, fruits are placed in 1 to 3 long handles. Buy them in a semicircular conical. It is covered with small triangular scales. Wishbone is elongated oval and pointed at the top. Long is 4 cm and 2.7 cm wide. Appears in Bulgaria (more rare in the Balkan Mountains. Thracian lowland and hilly Tounja plane). Is distributed throughout Europe.
Quercus coccifera is a large shrub, rarely a small tree, reaching 1–6 m—3-18 feet tall (rarely to 10 m-30 feet) and 50 cm trunk diameter. It is evergreen, with spiny-serrated leaves 1.5–4 cm long and 1–3 cm broad. The acorns are 2–3 cm long and 1.5–2 cm diameter when mature about 18 months after pollination. They are held in a cup covered in dense, elongated, reflexed scales.
The Kermes Oak, Quercus coccifera , is closely related to the Palestine Oak ( Quercus calliprinos ) of the eastern Mediterranean, with some botanists including the latter in Kermes Oak as a subspecies or variety. The Palestine Oak is distinguished from it by its larger size (more often a tree, up to 18 m) and larger acorns over 2 cm diameter.