On October 23rd, 2014, we updated our
By continuing to use LinkedIn’s SlideShare service, you agree to the revised terms, so please take a few minutes to review them.
Wolves are living in the Nature Park Vitosha. They live in packs from 6 to 12 members. The leader is called the alpha. He is more privileged than the others.
Characteristics: they have long bushy tales (often black). The coat is typically a mixture of gray and brown. They also have yellow eyes. Wolves vary in size. Usually males are larger and heavier than females.
Diet: They prefer to eat hoofed mammals such as deer, elk, bison and moose.
Communication: Wolves communicate through body language, scent, markings, growling and howling.
Characteristics: Deer weights generally range from 30 to 250 kilograms . Males are bigger than females. They have compact bodies and long, powerful legs . Deer are also excellent jumpers and swimmers. The teeth of deer are adapted to feeding on vegetation .
Characteristics: Foxes are small animals. Reynards (male foxes) weigh on average, 5.9 kilograms and vixens (female foxes) weigh less, at around 5.2 kilograms . They have large ears, red coat and bushy tales.
Diet: They like rodents, rabbits and other small mammals, reptiles (such as snakes), fishes, birds.
Only 10 bears live in Nature Park Vitosha. They can also be seen in the zoo in my town.
Characteristics: M odern bears have a large body with stocky legs, a long snout and shaggy hair . They have a short tales and paws with five claws.
Diet: They eat fish, as very good swimmers, and they are even able to climb trees for reaches some vegetation.
Hawks are unusual among birds in that the female is generally larger than her mate.
Generally, hawks kill their prey with their claws . The often meal of these birds is fish and some small animals.
Hawks usually build their nests high in trees. It consist mostly of sticks with twigs, bark , moss , and sprigs of evergreen .
Female hawks lay between two and five eggs. Depending on the species, the female either incubates them alone or with the help of her mate. Incubation lasts about 28 days. The young hawks fledge at about 40 days of age.
Woodpeckers are around 30cm(some are even bigger), they weight around 300 to 500 g.
Diet: The diet of woodpeckers consists mainly of insects and their grubs taken from living and dead trees, along with fruit from live trees, nuts and sap .
Living: Some woodpeckers are making nests inside the tree (the holes). A nest will usually consist of 2-5 round white eggs. Since these birds are cavity nesters, their eggs do not need to be camouflaged and the white color helps the parents to see them in dim light.