Session 3 gdas pmp study group presentation

524 views
421 views

Published on

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
524
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
24
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Session 3 gdas pmp study group presentation

  1. 1. GDAS PM Professions:PMP Study Group Session #3: Professional Responsibility & Integration ManagementMonique HowardSeptember 19, 2008© 2005 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P.The information contained herein is subject to change without notice
  2. 2. Agenda• Summary of Focus − Professional Responsibility − Integration Management• Open Forum: Participant Questions• Study Group Questions• Wrap Up
  3. 3. Professional Responsibility• Responsibility of the Profession − Compliance with all organizational rules and policies − Candidate/Certificant Professional Practice − Advancement of the Profession• Responsibilities to Customers and the Public − Qualifications, experience and performance of professional services − Conflict of interest situations and other prohibited professional conduct• Can be about 18 questions
  4. 4. Integration Management• Key concepts to understand: − Seven Processes • Develop Project Charter • Develop Preliminary Project Scope Statement • Develop Project Management Plan • Direct and Manage Project Execution • Monitor and Control Project Work • Integrated Change Control • Close Project − PMBOK • ITTO Matrix, Page Number: 70• Expect up to 14 questions
  5. 5. Open Forum: Participant Questions If you have a question, raise your hand
  6. 6. Study Group QuestionsDelivery Format:•Each Question will be displayed and read•Survey Box will be used to solicit answer•Based on responses, we will discuss options•Answer will be revealed
  7. 7. 1. You are managing a contract which has outsourced software development for microprocessor design to a vendor. Since this field is rapidly evolving, you know that you should be able to manage changes to the contract. The paperwork, tracking systems, and approval levels for authorizing changes should be documented in: A. Contract Change Control System B. Inspections and Audits C. Performance Reporting D. Several systems including Records Management, Claims Administration System, Performance Reporting System etc
  8. 8. 1. You are managing a contract which has outsourced software development for microprocessor design to a vendor. Since this field is rapidly evolving, you know that you should be able to manage changes to the contract. The paperwork, tracking systems, and approval levels for authorizing changes should be documented in: A. Contract Change Control System B. Inspections and Audits C. Performance Reporting D. Several systems including Records Management, Claims Administration System, Performance Reporting System etc Answer:     A Justification:     A Contract Change Control System defines the processes by which the contract can be modified. It includes the paperwork, tracking systems, dispute resolution procedures, and approval levels necessary for authorizing changes. Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 292
  9. 9. 2. In your new company, you realize that some of the financial statements of the company do not follow US GAAP Accounting Standards and are hence inaccurate. In this case, what should you do first? A. Inform the US government agencies of the inaccurate accounting practices in the company. B. Talk to your finance managers about why you think that they may be violating the standard accounting standards. C. Since you are new to the company, you assume that finance standards are different in the company - hence do not do anything about the issue. D. Talk with the finance manager in your previous company to get expert opinion about accounting standards in the new company.
  10. 10. 2. In your new company, you realize that some of the financial statements of the company do not follow US GAAP Accounting Standards and are hence inaccurate. In this case, what should you do first? A. Inform the US government agencies of the inaccurate accounting practices in the company. B. Talk to your finance managers about why you think that they may be violating the standard accounting standards. C. Since you are new to the company, you assume that finance standards are different in the company - hence do not do anything about the issue. D. Talk with the finance manager in your previous company to get expert opinion about accounting standards in the new company. Answer:     B   Justification:      * Option 2 is the best answer, because it aims at trying to understand and resolve the problem * Option 1 is the last option - to be preferred after all other alternatives are exhausted, and you are convinced that your new company is involved in malpractice * Option 3 just avoids the issue * Option 4 i.e. talking with the finance manager in your previous company is not recommended because you may be compromising proprietary information Reference: pmstudy.com notes as mentioned above
  11. 11. 3. Your project is in the planning phase and you are paid every fortnight for the work to be done during the fortnight. You have been informed by the project sponsor that there has been a revaluation of projects within your company and your project will not be getting any additional funding. In this case, you should: A. stop work immediately and release all resources. B. perform appropriate closure for the project. C. decrease team size. D. remove non-critical tasks to decrease cost.
  12. 12. 3. Your project is in the planning phase and you are paid every fortnight for the work to be done during the fortnight. You have been informed by the project sponsor that there has been a revaluation of projects within your company and your project will not be getting any additional funding. In this case, you should: A. stop work immediately and release all resources. B. perform appropriate closure for the project. C. decrease team size. D. remove non-critical tasks to decrease cost. Correct Choice:     B  Justification:     The project or phase, after either achieving its objectives or being terminated for other reasons, requires closure. Project Closure consists of documenting project results to formalize acceptance of the product of the project by the sponsor, or customer. Reference: pmstudy.com notes as mentioned above pmstudy.com comments: Option A: Without performing Administrative Closure, if resources are released, all the benefits of the project are lost Option C, Option D: They just postpone the problem and do not solve(resolve) the issue
  13. 13. 4. Managing risks and documenting them is very important in project planning process. You are in the process of defining key risks, including constraints and assumptions, and planned responses and contingencies. These details will be included in the: A. Project Plan B. Project Baseline C. Risk Response Plan D. Risk Baseline
  14. 14. 4. Managing risks and documenting them is very important in project planning process. You are in the process of defining key risks, including constraints and assumptions, and planned responses and contingencies. These details will be included in the: A. Project Plan B. Project Baseline C. Risk Response Plan D. Risk Baseline Correct Choice:     A Justification:     The project plan includes the risk management plan. Risk Management Plan includes defining key risks, including constraints and assumptions, and planned responses and contingencies Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 89
  15. 15. 5. You had worked as a project manager in a firm specializing in making semiconductor chips. Now that you are working with a competitor, A. you should not be using the knowledge gained in the first company to improve the competitors product. B. you can use the knowledge gained in the first company to improve the competitors product. C. before doing anything which may adversely impact prospects of the first company, you should get their approval. D. you should do nothing which provides competition to or undermines the products of the first company.
  16. 16. 5. You had worked as a project manager in a firm specializing in making semiconductor chips. Now that you are working with a competitor, A. you should not be using the knowledge gained in the first company to improve the competitors product. B. you can use the knowledge gained in the first company to improve the competitors product. C. before doing anything which may adversely impact prospects of the first company, you should get their approval. D. you should do nothing which provides competition to or undermines the products of the first company. Correct Choice:     B   Justification:     Knowledge gained in one company is not proprietary information and can be used in subsequent jobs. Choice 1, Choice 3 and Choice 4 are inappropriate because you may have to work in projects for the competitor which will adversely impact products of the first company you worked for. This is acceptable so long as you do not unethically use any contacts or proprietary information from the first company. Reference: pmstudy.com notes as mentioned above
  17. 17. 6. The organization of the project is very important for successful implementation. Which factor does not have an impact on the design of the project organization? 1. Environmental Forces 2. Schedule Limitations 3. Strategic Choices 4. Technological Factors
  18. 18. 6. The organization of the project is very important for successful implementation. Which factor does not have an impact on the design of the project organization? 1. Environmental Forces 2. Schedule Limitations 3. Strategic Choices 4. Technological FactorsCorrect Choice:     B Justification:     Schedule limitations can shape the size of the project teambut will not influence its organizational design.Reference: Project Management - A Systems Approach to Planning,Scheduling and Controlling; Also Mentioned in "Organizing Projects forsuccess"
  19. 19. 7. You have been having a lot of heated discussions with your colleague about an issue, and this is resulting in a hostile environment. To "cool-off" this hostile situation, you agree with your colleague`s point of view. The conflict resolution mode that you are using is: A. Problem Solving B. Withdrawal C. Forcing D. Confrontation
  20. 20. 7. You have been having a lot of heated discussions with your colleague about an issue, and this is resulting in a hostile environment. To "cool-off" this hostile situation, you agree with your colleague`s point of view. The conflict resolution mode that you are using is: A. Problem Solving B. Withdrawal C. Forcing D. Confrontation Correct Choice:     B Justification:      Reference: Project Management - A Systems Approach to Planning, Scheduling and Controlling, Page Number: 389
  21. 21. 8. You are aware that an employee in your project may potentially get a promotion. However, there is a possibility that he may get transferred after his promotion, thus impacting your project. In this situation, you should: A. give a bad recommendation about the person so as to delay the promotion of the person until the project is over. B. inform the employee about the potential promotion, and ask him to transition his responsibilities to another person. C. after the employee gets the promotion and is told of the transfer, you ask him to prepare a transition plan. D. hire another resource who can replace the person after he gets the promotion.
  22. 22. 8. You are aware that an employee in your project may potentially get a promotion. However, there is a possibility that he may get transferred after his promotion, thus impacting your project. In this situation, you should: A. give a bad recommendation about the person so as to delay the promotion of the person until the project is over. B. inform the employee about the potential promotion, and ask him to transition his responsibilities to another person. C. after the employee gets the promotion and is told of the transfer, you ask him to prepare a transition plan. D. hire another resource who can replace the person after he gets the promotion. Correct Choice:     C  Justification:      Option 3 is the best answer - you are not sure whether the resource will get a promotion or get transferred. So, after the promotion/transfer is confirmed, you should ask him to do a proper transition. Option 2 and Option 4 assume that the person will be getting a promotion and transfer - since this is not certain as of now, if you go ahead with this assumption and the promotion does not happen, it will cause problems from a human resource management perspective. Option 1 is unethical Reference: pmstudy.com notes as mentioned above
  23. 23. 9. While doing quality inspection, few defects were identified in the product. After rectifying the defects, the repaired items were reinspected and accepted. Subsequently, a notification was issued, which can also be referred to as: A. Validated Defect Repair B. Product Acceptance C. Quality Audit D. Approved Change Request
  24. 24. 9. While doing quality inspection, few defects were identified in the product. After rectifying the defects, the repaired items were reinspected and accepted. Subsequently, a notification was issued, which can also be referred to as: A. Validated Defect Repair B. Product Acceptance C. Quality Audit D. Approved Change Request Correct Choice:     A   Justification:     Validated Defect Repair: Notification that reinspected repaired items have either been accepted or rejected. Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 93
  25. 25. 10. You are doing some work under contract, when the buyer requests you to add some additional requirements which were not defined in the original contract. Since satisfying the buyer is of paramount interest, you go ahead and incorporate the requirements as part of the project. You are violating which Code of Professional Conduct: A. Responsibility to maintain and satisfy the scope and objectives B. Responsibility to ensure that a conflict of interest does not compromise legitimate interests C. Responsibility to provide accurate and truthful representations D. No Code of Professional Conduct is violated
  26. 26. 10. You are doing some work under contract, when the buyer requests you to add some additional requirements which were not defined in the original contract. Since satisfying the buyer is of paramount interest, you go ahead and incorporate the requirements as part of the project. You are violating which Code of Professional Conduct: A. Responsibility to maintain and satisfy the scope and objectives B. Responsibility to ensure that a conflict of interest does not compromise legitimate interests C. Responsibility to provide accurate and truthful representations D. No Code of Professional Conduct is violated Correct Choice:     A  Justification:      Reference: Project Management - Code of Professional Conduct (PMI)
  27. 27. 11. In a recent job interview, you were asked to define the most important characteristic of a project manager. Which of the following will be your best answer? A. Subject matter expert B. Integrator C. Creative person D. Risk minimizer
  28. 28. 11. In a recent job interview, you were asked to define the most important characteristic of a project manager. Which of the following will be your best answer? A. Subject matter expert B. Integrator C. Creative person D. Risk minimizerCorrect Choice:     B  Justification:     In project management context, integration includes characteristics ofunification, consolidation, articulation, and integrative actions that are crucial to projectcompletion, successfully meeting customer and other stakeholder requirements, and managingexpectations.Reference: PMBOK Third Edition Page 77pmstudy.com notes: The most important characteristic of a project manager is being anIntegrator who can manage all the different interfaces in the project. The project manager shouldalso be a good Communicator because a project manager usually spends more than 50% of histime communicating with different project stakeholders.Option 1: A project manager need not be a subject matter expert. There may be several subjectmatter experts for the project from whom the project manager can take advice when required.Option 3: Creativity is desirable but not the most important characteristic of a project manager.Option 4: A project manager should try to minimize risks in the project. However, this again isnot the most important characteristic of a project manager.
  29. 29. 12. As a PMP Certified project manager, you are responsible for all of the following EXCEPT: A. Maintaining the confidentiality of sensitive information which you have access to B. Managing conflict of interest situations in your project C. Ensuring the integrity of your team-members D. Refraining from offering and accepting inappropriate payments, gifts and other forms of communication
  30. 30. 12. As a PMP Certified project manager, you are responsible for all of the following EXCEPT: A. Maintaining the confidentiality of sensitive information which you have access to B. Managing conflict of interest situations in your project C. Ensuring the integrity of your team-members D. Refraining from offering and accepting inappropriate payments, gifts and other forms of communication Correct Choice:     C  Justification:     You cannot be responsible for the integrity of your team-members; but you should definitely try to influence your team-members to perform all project activities in an ethical manner and with integrity. All the remaining activities are mentioned in the PMP Code of Professional Conduct as responsibilities of a project manager Reference: pmstudy.com notes as mentioned above
  31. 31. 13. In your project, you want to monitor and control project processes associated with initiating, planning, executing and closing. This will help you take corrective or preventive action to control project performance. In this context, what should you do first? A. Review all project forecasts B. Detail all the activities of project team members involved in executing administrative closure for the project C. Review the project management plan and work performance information for your project D. Manage Project Risks
  32. 32. 13. In your project, you want to monitor and control project processes associated with initiating, planning, executing and closing. This will help you take corrective or preventive action to control project performance. In this context, what should you do first? A. Review all project forecasts B. Detail all the activities of project team members involved in executing administrative closure for the project C. Review the project management plan and work performance information for your project D. Manage Project Risks Correct Choice:     C   Justification:     Figure 4-7 Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 95 pmstudy.com notes: Monitor and control project processes associated with initiating, planning, executing and closing" refers to "Monitor and Control Project work" - this is done as part of Project Integration Management. PMBOK Page 94 Option 1: Project Forecasts are created as an output from Monitor and Control Project Work (PMBOK Page 95). Option 2: This is done as part of administrative closure that happens when we are in Close Project phase (PMBOK Page 100). Option 3: Reviewing the project management plan and work performance information for your project is the first thing that you should do. These are inputs to "Monitor and Control Project" (PMBOK Page 95). Option 4: Managing project risks is not done as part of the "Monitor and Control Project" process
  33. 33. 14. In a project management context, all the following are Constructive Roles EXCEPT: 1. Information Seeker 2. Recognition Seeker 3. Consensus Taker 4. Information Giver
  34. 34. 14. In a project management context, all the following are Constructive Roles EXCEPT: 1. Information Seeker 2. Recognition Seeker 3. Consensus Taker 4. Information Giver Correct Choice:     B Justification:      Reference: Project Management - A Systems Approach to Planning, Scheduling and Controlling, Page Number: 215-216
  35. 35. 15. You have recently appointed a project manager to handle a critical project in your organization. You want to provide the project manager with authority to apply organizational resources to project activities. Which document should you use? A. Resource Authorization Document B. Work Breakdown Structure C. Project Charter D. Project Scope Statement
  36. 36. 15. You have recently appointed a project manager to handle a critical project in your organization. You want to provide the project manager with authority to apply organizational resources to project activities. Which document should you use? A. Resource Authorization Document B. Work Breakdown Structure C. Project Charter D. Project Scope StatementCorrect Choice:     CJustification:     The project charter provides the project manager with theauthority to apply organizational resources to project activities.Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 81
  37. 37. 16. Your previous project manager made most decisions by himself without consulting subordinates. So, he believed in a leadership style that was: A. Laissez Faire B. Assertive C. Autocratic D. Coaching
  38. 38. 16. Your previous project manager made most decisions by himself without consulting subordinates. So, he believed in a leadership style that was: A. Laissez Faire B. Assertive C. Autocratic D. CoachingCorrect Choice:     C  Justification:     Reference: pmstudy.com notes as mentioned above
  39. 39. 17. In which document will you find the code of account identifier, statement of work, responsible organization, and a list of schedule milestones? A. WBS B. WBS Dictionary C. PERT/CPM Charts D. Roles and Responsibilities Matrix
  40. 40. 17. In which document will you find the code of account identifier, statement of work, responsible organization, and a list of schedule milestones? A. WBS B. WBS Dictionary C. PERT/CPM Charts D. Roles and Responsibilities Matrix Correct Choice:     B Justification:     WBS Dictionary : For each WBS component, the WBS dictionary includes a code of account identifier, a statement of work, responsible organization and a list of schedule milestones. Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 117
  41. 41. 18. You are working in the project office of your organization. What is your job responsibility? A. Managing the operational activities in the company B. Always managing Human Resource and Risk Management issues for projects C. Providing support functions to project managers in the form of training, software, standardized policies etc. D. Providing Subject Matter Expertise in the functional areas of the project
  42. 42. 18. You are working in the project office of your organization. What is your job responsibility? A. Managing the operational activities in the company B. Always managing Human Resource and Risk Management issues for projects C. Providing support functions to project managers in the form of training, software, standardized policies etc. D. Providing Subject Matter Expertise in the functional areas of the project Correct Choice:     C   Justification:     A Project Management Office (PMO) is an organizational unit to centralize and coordinate the management of projects under its domain. A PMO can also be referred to as ... "project office." PMOs can operate in a continuum from providing project management support functions in the form of training, software, standardized policies and procedures, to actual direct management and responsibility for achieving the project objectives. Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 17
  43. 43. 19. You are the project manager for a construction project and there are 121 people reporting to you. Your job requires that you sanction work to others and ensure that the work is done at the right time. The tool you use is: A. Work Breakdown Structure B. Work Authorization System C. PERT/CPM/Network Diagrams D. WBS Dictionaries
  44. 44. 19. You are the project manager for a construction project and there are 121 people reporting to you. Your job requires that you sanction work to others and ensure that the work is done at the right time. The tool you use is: A. Work Breakdown Structure B. Work Authorization System C. PERT/CPM/Network Diagrams D. WBS Dictionaries Correct Choice:     B  Justification:     Work Authorization System: It includes the steps, documents, tracking system, and defined approval levels needed to issue work authorizations. Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 379
  45. 45. 20. A restriction (e.g. limited budget) that affects the performance of the project is also called a(an): 1. Constraint 2. Assumption 3. Kill point 4. Risk
  46. 46. 20. A restriction (e.g. limited budget) that affects the performance of the project is also called a(an): 1. Constraint 2. Assumption 3. Kill point 4. Risk Correct Choice:     A   Justification:     Project constraints: ... For example, a predefined budget or any imposed dates (schedule milestones) are included in constraints Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 111 A constraint is an applicable restriction that will affect the performance of the project. For example, a predefined budget is a constraint that is highly likely to limit the options of the team regarding scope, staffing, and schedule.
  47. 47. 21. You are the project manager of a civil construction company involved with building houses. In your project, you often use Work Breakdown Structures (WBS) from your previous projects as templates. A Work Breakdown Structure can be used for all of the following except: A. Tracking project performance against cost and schedule B. Creating a network diagram, with task dependencies C. Creating a project schedule D. Assigning resources to work on different work elements
  48. 48. 21. You are the project manager of a civil construction company involved with building houses. In your project, you often use Work Breakdown Structures (WBS) from your previous projects as templates. A Work Breakdown Structure can be used for all of the following except: A. Tracking project performance against cost and schedule B. Creating a network diagram, with task dependencies C. Creating a project schedule D. Assigning resources to work on different work elementsCorrect Choice:     BJustification:     Task dependencies are not evident in a WBS. WBS does not specify the timeframe in which different tasks should be accomplished.Reference: pmstudy.com notes as mentioned above; Also, please refer to PMBOK 3rd Edition,Page 113
  49. 49. 22. You have scheduled a contractor conference after two days with potential contractors to discuss a procurement. Today, the senior management informed you that there is a very high probability of the project being canceled. You should A. cancel the meeting B. go ahead with the meeting but inform the contractors that the project may be canceled C. go ahead with the meeting as usual D. wait until the meeting, to see if there is a change in the status of the project
  50. 50. 22. You have scheduled a contractor conference after two days with potential contractors to discuss a procurement. Today, the senior management informed you that there is a very high probability of the project being canceled. You should A. cancel the meeting B. go ahead with the meeting but inform the contractors that the project may be canceled C. go ahead with the meeting as usual D. wait until the meeting, to see if there is a change in the status of the project Correct Choice:     A   Justification:     Option 1 is the best choice. There is no point in having the meeting and wasting time if there is a high probability of the project being canceled. Reference: pmstudy.com notes as mentioned above
  51. 51. 23. A customer informed you that it is preferable to change a certain aspect of the project. What should you do first? A. Talk with team members to understand implications of the change B. Communicate the change to the Management to get their inputs C. Open up a Change Control D. Do sizing for the change and communicate to the customer
  52. 52. 23. A customer informed you that it is preferable to change a certain aspect of the project. What should you do first? A. Talk with team members to understand implications of the change B. Communicate the change to the Management to get their inputs C. Open up a Change Control D. Do sizing for the change and communicate to the customer Correct Choice:     A   Justification:     Anytime there is a potential request for a change from a customer, 1. Understand what functionality was requested - Talk with team-members to assess the implication of the change 2. Open up a Change Control if there is a formal Change Control Mechanism 3. Communicate the change to the management, and inform the customer about the impact of the change (e.g. increase in sizing, schedule etc.) 4. If change is accepted, go ahead and implement the changes Reference: pmstudy.com notes as mentioned above
  53. 53. 24. As a project manager, Project Plan Development is an important element of managing projects. Which phase of the project management life-cycle does Project Plan Development belong to? A. Initiation Process B. Planning Process C. Execution Process D. Controlling Process
  54. 54. 24. As a project manager, Project Plan Development is an important element of managing projects. Which phase of the project management life-cycle does Project Plan Development belong to? A. Initiation Process B. Planning Process C. Execution Process D. Controlling Process Correct Choice:     B   Justification:     Project Plan Development is done as part of the Planning Process. Reference: pmstudy.com notes as mentioned above
  55. 55. 25. If you would like to find out who will be approving changes in your project deliverables and documentation, you can refer to the: A. Change Control System B. Project Plan C. Organization Chart D. Resource Assignment Matrix
  56. 56. 25. If you would like to find out who will be approving changes in your project deliverables and documentation, you can refer to the: A. Change Control System B. Project Plan C. Organization Chart D. Resource Assignment Matrix Correct Choice:     A Justification:     Change control system: A collection of formal documented procedures that define how project deliverables and documentation will be controlled, changed, and approved Reference: PMBOK Third Edition, Page Number: 353 A change control system is a collection of formal documented procedures that define how project performance will be monitored and evaluated, and includes the steps by which official project documents may be changed. It includes the paperwork, tracking systems, processes and approval levels necessary for authorizing changes.
  57. 57. Wrap UpConference Number: 547-941-6414 or 866-547-8978Passcode: Leader – 844306338, Participant – 3706708314 Scope Management September 2:00pm Presenter: https:// (PMBOK Chapters 5) 25 EST www.rooms.hp.com/attend/default.aspx?key =EHYAWGDPHR Participant: https:// www.rooms.hp.com/attend/default.aspx?key =EPKQ5PM2NU

×