English improvement for aptitude tests
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

English improvement for aptitude tests

on

  • 7,777 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
7,777
Views on SlideShare
7,767
Embed Views
10

Actions

Likes
3
Downloads
183
Comments
0

2 Embeds 10

http://www.slideshare.net 9
http://apps.activemailservice.com 1

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as OpenOffice

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

    English improvement for aptitude tests English improvement for aptitude tests Presentation Transcript

    • ENGLISH IMPROVEMENT FOR APTITUDE TESTS by : DR. T.K. JAIN AFTERSCHO ☺ OL centre for social entrepreneurship sivakamu veterinary hospital road bikaner 334001 rajasthan, india FOR – PGPSE PARTICIPANTS mobile : 91+9414430763
    • My words... Build your competency in different sectors like language, analytical ability, etc. You cant develop these skills in a day or two – just continue your effort persistently, one day you will become proficient in this. Constant practice is required for this. Go with positive spirit. Please pass this presentation to all those who might need it. Let us spread knowledge as widely as possible. I welcome your suggestions. I also request you to help me in spreading social entrepreneurship across the globe – for which I need support of you people – not of any VIP. With your help, I can spread the ideas – for which we stand....
    • What is antonum of : CAPRICIOUS ? STEADFAST
    • What is antonum of : CAPTIOUS ? TOLERANT
    • What is antonym of : CARNAL ? SPIRITUAL
    • What is antonym of : CARNIVOROUS ? VEGITARIAN
    • What is antonym of : CARPING ? UNCRITICAL
    • What is antonym of : CASTIGATION ? COMMENDATION
    • What is antonym of : CATEGORIAL QUALIFIED?
    • What is antonym of : CATHOLIC ? NARROW
    • What is antonym of : .CELIBATE? MARRIED
    • What is antonym of :.CENSURE? PRAISE
    • What is antonym of :CENTRIFUGAL? CENTRIPETAL centripetal means coming towards centre centrifugal means going away from centre
    • What is antonym of :.CHAFFING ? CAPITILISTIC chaffing means joking capitalistic here means being serious
    • Which is correct out of these (grammatically) ? 1. having made a century, Bothraji switched off television, as Tendulkar was out. 2 Being a holiday, Ankit decided to go for a picnic 3. Many a wars have been fought in the history. 4. Approaching the forthcoming examinations, Seema felt nervous.
    • Answer .. 4 th statement is grammatically correct.
    • Match these words ?
      • A resplendent
      • B. reticulate
      • C. Sardonic
      • e. Restitution
      • 1. Ironical
      • 2. Net like
      • 3. Shining
      • 4. Compensation
      • Answer : A = 3,, B 2, C 1, D 4
    • Match the following words ?
      • a. regale
      • B recapitulate
      • c. quirk
      • d. quotidian
      • e. salutory
      • 1. entertain
      • 2. summarise
      • 3. turn
      • 4. wholesome
      • 5. daily
      • Answer : a1, b2, c3, d5, e4.
    • Match these words (synonymous)?
      • a. supercilious
      • b. supplicate
      • c. sophism
      • d. tyke
      • e. swathe
      • 1. to wrap
      • 2. naughty child
      • 3. sophisticated
      • 4. to beg
      • 5. proud
      • Answer : A5,b4,c3,d2,e1
    • Match the following (synonyms) ?
      • a. scurrilous
      • b. scruple
      • c. simile
      • d. sinecure
      • e. subterfuge
      • 1. no work, full pay
      • 2. comparison
      • 3. insulting
      • 4. false
      • 5. reluctance
      • Answer : A3,b5,c2,d1, e4
    • Match the following (synonyms)
      • a. taciturn
      • b. stigma
      • c. surfeit
      • d. supervene
      • e. twit
      • 1. to tease
      • 2. excess
      • 3. blemish
      • 4. to interrupt
      • 5. silent
      • Answer : a 5, b3,c2,d4,e1
    • Find the antonym ?
      • A Gave in
      • b. penchant
      • c. dishevelled
      • d. arid
      • 1. hold out
      • 2. wet
      • 3. tidy
      • 4. repulsion
      • Answer :
      • A1,B4, c3, D2
    • Find antonyms (opposite) ?
      • a. yield
      • b. curtail
      • c. vibrant
      • d. feeble
      • e. collision
      • 1. resist
      • 2. enlarge
      • 3. dull
      • 4. reconcile
      • 5. powerful
      • ANSWER :
      • A1, b2, c 3, d 5, e 4
    • Synonyms ... Give meaning of the following words ....
    • paleontology .Paleontology=study of pre-historie life
    • panacea Pan = all acea = medicine a medicine for all diseases
    • paragon Para = compare / gon = top corner paragon denotes a person who is a role model, who is not comparable - because he is at the top
    • parlance Par = talk parlance denotes discussion similar word = parley
    • passe Old fashioned,past the prime
    • pauper Penurious very poor person
    • perennials The Ganga is a perennial river ennial / annual = year something which continues non stop throughout the year
    • perfidious Treacherous, disloyal
    • perpetrate To commit a crime
    • pillaged To plunder to loot
    • placid Cool as cucumber very cool phlegmatic
    • portent Omen sign of future
    • pragmatist Practical
    • perpetual Never ending ever lasting
    • pedestrain Ordinary
    • patriarch Patri = father arch = ruler where father is the head of family opposite is matriarch matri = mother arch = ruler where mother is the ruler of a family
    • Paeans Song of praise / joy example : In India, every ruler had some persons who used to sing paeans
    • Fill in the blanks 1 Dont distract Mayank ........ his studies 2. dont dissuade Mayank ..... marrying Jaya. 3. Can you distinguish ....... Ram and Shyam, who are twins. 4. I am dubious ...... his motives Answer :1 from 2. from 3. between 4. about
    • Fill in the blanks ... 1. Vipin has deferred his marriage plan ----- 1 year. 2. Can you decorate this room ____ flowers ___ celebration of Mayank's gala day. 3. If you really want to beome a great entrepreneur, dedicate ........ to your studies, research and business plan formulation. 4. How can you ignore a damsel ... distress? Answer : 1. to 2. with, for 3. yourself 4. in
    • Fill in the blanks 1. you must cogitate ..... this matter 2 She tried to regale Mayank ..... some cute jokes. 3. Finally we set .... for New York, where Vipin was destined .... 4. Can you quarry gold .....this land? answer 1. on 2. with 3. off, for 4. from
    • Idioms and phrases 1. to put a quart into a pint pot 2. in packing order 3. to put pearl before swine 4. split hairs answer : 1. to try to do impossible 2. in the order of importance 3. to give a precious thing to a person who doesnt understand it 4. find mistakes
    • Idioms and phrases 1 at the crossroads 2. copper bottomed 3. separate the wheat from the chaff 4. stand on ceremony 5.not hold a candle to answer : 1. at important turn 2. easy way 3 to distinguish good from bad. 4 behave formally 5. to be inferior to
    • Idioms and phrases 1. burn candle at both the ends 2 bum around 3. Rome was not built in a day 4. smug as a bug in a rug 5. knit one's brow 6. too many cooks spoil the broth answers : 1. spend excessive 2. loiter 3. have patience 4. proud 5 to show anger 6. poor team work
    • Idioms and phrases 1.move heaven and earth 2 live from hand to mouth 3. put words in somebody mouth 4. get moving answer : 1. to make great efforts 2. to be very poor 3. to ask some person to speak something 4. to start
    • What is the meaning of Jabber, Chatter To speak rapidly or unintelligibly.
    • What is the meaning of Jaded, Fatigued ,surfeited. Tired, exhausted
    • What is the meaning of Jaundiced, Prejudiced ,yellowed ,envious. Having preconceived misconceptions / wrong ideas / false notions
    • What is the meaning of Jaunt, Trip, Short journey.
    • What is the meaning of Jingoist, patriot,chauvinist. extremely aggressive and militant believer in one's nation / one's ideas
    • What is the meaning of Jostle,Shove,bump To throw with joy / to jump
    • What is the meaning of Juggernaut irresistible crushing force.
    • Which is incorrect use ? A She played up her past performance b she was making a play to leadership of the party answer : she was making a play for leadership of the party
    • Which is incorrect use ? She put the books on the table. put away the dinner in just a few minutes. Many status games seem designed to put down others put on the brakes. Please put up a candidate at a convention. We had to put up with the inconvenience. Can you put on my ideas in the meeting
    • Solution Can you put on my ideas in the meeting instead of this we must write : Can you put forward my ideas in the meeting
    • Which is incorrect use ? Practice makes a winning team. I couldnt make my mind This wool makes up into a warm shawl. He made out that he was innocent. Ten years make up a decade. The candidate's opponents made hay of the scandal.
    • Which is incorrect use ? She gave way to an oncoming car. she gave me to believe that she would come I don't give anything for his promises this surface will give if you sit on it After a few attempts he gave up. Natural gas gives off less carbon dioxide than coal. My parents gave in and let me go to the camp. His suggestions gave many problems his courage will never give
    • Solution His suggestions gave many problems should be His suggestions gave rise to many problems
    • Solution I couldnt make my mind it should be I couldnt make up my mind
    • What is antonym of : BAROUQUE SIMPLE
    • What is antonym of :BEATIFIC ? DREADFUL
    • What is the antonym of BELITTLE ? EXTOL
    • What is the antonym of .BELLICOSE PEACEFUL
    • What is the antonym of : BENIGN? MALIGANT
    • What is the antonym of BENISON? CURSE
    • What is the antonym of : BERATE PRAISE
    • What is the antonym of : BESTIAL NOBLE
    • What is the antonym of : BIGOTRY TOLERANCE
    • What is the antonym of : .BIZARRE NORMAL
    • What is the antonym of: BLANCH DARKEN
    • What is the antonym of : .BLEND? SOFT
    • What is the antonym of : .BLESE ARDENT
    • What is the antonym of : BLITHE? CHEERLESS
    • What is the antonym of CHEERFUL? BLEAK, MORON,CHEERLESS,DISAPPOINTED,DESERTED,DEJECTED, DILAPIDATED
    • FILL IN THE BLANKS : A. I prefer tea ....... coffee B. You must atone ____ your misdeeds C. You must abide ------ your college rules. D. Are you acquinted ______ Delhi. E. Sachin is Superior _____ Mohit in batting. answers : A = To B = for C = by D=with E=to
    • Fill in the blanks .... 1. He has entered ...... the room 2. India has entered ..... an agriment for repatriation ..... criminals ......India 3. The burgler broke ......... the house and made ....... with a lot of money. 4. She dabbles ...... painting. 5.Mayank excels ..... accounting. Answers : 1. No preposition required 2. into, of, to 3. into, away 4. in 5. in
    • Which is / are correct ? a. I have run over money. b. He has turned away my proposal. c. have you made through your mind? d. Please carry on your work. Answers : a. Instead of over , write out of b. Instead of away write down . c. Instead of through , write up d. Correct
    • A glue produced by bees to ---- their hives appears to contain antibiotic substances. OPTIONS : a) collect b) design c)build d)decorate e)structure ANSWER : (C)
    • The authorities are --- through the records of criminals to make arrangements for making security arrests options : a)wading b) waxing c)studying d)scratching e)analysing Here the word through fits with (a) only
    • He very successfully ---- all the allegations levelled against him options : a)extricated b)eradicated c)retailed d)rebutted e)protected Answer : (d)
    • The judge used his ----- power and left him off with a reprimand options : a) residuary b)official c)legal d)absolute e)discretionary Answer : (e)
    • The defending champion justified his top --- by clinching the titile options : a)skill b)form c)technique d)supremavy e)billing Answer : (e)
    • Although he never learnt to read, his exceptional memory and enquiring mind eventually made him a very ---- man. OPTIONS : a)dedicated b)erudite c)pragmatic d)benevolent e)charismatic ANSWER (B)
    • Traffic problems in Bombay are as serious as in any other city in india ,and they are complicated by digging of roads by corporations on this or that ----- OPTIONS : a)reason b)instance c)aspect d)intension e)pretext ANSWER (E)
    • There are ---- views on the issue of giving bonus to the employees OPTIONS : a)independent b)divergent c)modest d)adverse e)valuable ANSWER (B)
    • She failed in the examination because none of her answers were -- to the questions asked OPTIONS : a)allusive b)revealing c) pertinent d)referential e)impecable ANSWER (C)
    • Man who has committed such an ----- crime must get the most severe punishment. OPTIONS : a)injurious b)unchritable c)unworhty d)admoniable e)irreproachable ANSWER : (D)
    • He has --- people visiting him at his house because he fears it will cause discomfort to neighbours OPTIONS: a)curtailed b)requested c)stopped d)warned e)forbidden ANSWER (C)
    • No other artist rewards the viewer with more sheer pleasure than Mayank, he is one of those blessed artists who combine profoundity and ------ OPTIONS : a)education b)wisdom c)faith d)fun e)depth ANSWER (D)
    • Some officers have---their previous statements denying any involvement on their part with Bofors Company and are now revising their earlier testimony. OPTIONS : a)justified b)recanted c)repeated d)protracted e)herded ANSWER (B)
    • Despite the mixture’s ---- nature ,we found that by lowering its temperature in the laboratory we could dramatically reduce its tendency to vaporize. OPTIONS a)resilient b)volatile c)homogeneous d)insipid e)acerbity ANSWER (B)
    • Perhaps because something in us instinctively distribute such displays of natural fluency, some readers approach Chetan Bhagat's fiction with ----- OPTIONS : a)indifference b)suspicion c)veneration d)recklessness e)bewilderment ANSWER (B)
    • The mind of a bigot is like the pupil of the eye, the more light you pour upon it the more it will ----- OPTIONS : a)blink b)veer c)stare d)reflect e)contract ANSWER (E)
    • Normally an individual thunderstorm lasts about 45 min ,but under certain conditions the storm may----,becoming ever more severe, for as long as four hours. OPTIONS : a)wane b)moderate c)persist d)vacillate e)disperse ANSWER (C)
    • This island is a colony, however in most matters, it is ---- and receives no orders from the mother country. OPTIONS : a)synoptic b)methodical c)heretical d)autonomous e)disinterested ANSWER (D)
    • Paradoxically, the more ------ the details this artist choose the better able she is to depict her fantastic, other worldly landscapes . OPTIONS : a)ethereal b)realistic c)fanciful d)extravagant e)sublime ANSWER (B)
    • Because experience had convinced her that he was self . Seeking and avaricious,she rejected the likelihood that his donation had been ------ OPTIONS : a)redundant b)frivolous c)inexpensive d)ephemeral e)altruistic ANSWER (E)
    • The evil of class and race hatred must be eliminated while it is still in an -----state ,otherwise it may grow to dangerous proportions. OPTIONS : a)amorphous b)overt c)uncultivated d)embryonic e)independent ANSWER (D)
    • She appeared to be about ninteen or twenty, and was fair, tall and with ----looks OPTIONS : a)emaciated b)contagious c)demure d)sardonic e)blond ANSWER (C)
    • The morning, when he and his friends were hanged , is still vividly -----on my mind. OPTIONS : a)imposed b)moistened c)ventured d)duped e)etched ANSWER (E)
    • The most valuable ---- of the freedom struggle and 50 years of freedom is awakening among the common people. OPTIONS a) curio b)phenomenon c)legacy d)cleavage e)collection ANSWER (C)
    • The land reforms were diluted, if not sabotaged ,in ---- with politicians and lower legal officials OPTIONS : a) collusion b)pandemonium c)contract d)disguise e)union ANSWER (A)
    • He has tried to ---- the image of the company by projecting it as pro consumer. OPTIONS : a) hamper b)refurbish c)portend d)insinuate e)praise ANSWER (B)
    • The ground reality demanded sterner administrative measures which were being ---- due to variety of reasons. OPTIONS : a) ameliorated b) refrained c) prompted d) defined e) thwarted ANSWER (E)
    • The itinerary set by their travel agent included so many stops in ---- amount of time that they received only the most ----- impressions of places visited. OPTIONS : a)a limited... lasting b) a brief ... cursory c)a generous .. favorable d)a sufficient...fleeting e)an unnecessary ... preliminary ANSWER (B )
    • The proposal to build a nuclear power plant was the most ---- issue ever to come up with a council meeting, it is astonishing, therefore, that the members vote was unanimous. OPTIONS : a)popular b)contentious c)concise d) exorbitant e)inconsequential ANSWER (B)
    • The lecturer’s frustration was only -----by the audience’s--- to talk during her presentation. OPTIONS : a) compounded ... propensity b) alleviated ...invitation c) soothed ... authorization d) increased ... inability e) supplanted ..... desire ANSWER (A)
    • The Vikram Sarabhai library in IIMA provides a ----environment in which scholars work amidst costly tapestries, paintings , and cozy furniture. OPTIONS : a)realistic b)frugal c) sumptuous d) friendly e)practical ANSWER (C)
    • The retreat of Napoleon’s army from Moscow quickly turned into a rout as French soldiers ,already---in the show ,were--by Russian troops. OPTIONS : a)replenishing.... ravaged b) pursing ..... joined c) sinking .... camouflaged d)floundering .... assaulted e) tottering ..... upbraided ANSWER (D)
    • Although they physically resemble each other ,the brothers could not be more ---temperamentally ; while the one is quiet and circumspect ,the other is brashand--- OPTIONS : a) inimical .... timid b) passionate ... superficial c) dissimilar ..... audacious d)different...... forgiving e) alike.... respectful ANSWER (C)
    • In Shakespeare’s day ,---theater audience would often throw fruits and vegetables at actions who failed to live up to their expectations. OPTIONS : a)doting b) ravenous c) jingoistic d) boisterous e) stagnant ANSWER (D)
    • Some historians claim that the concept of courtly love is a------ that dates from the age of chivalry ,while others believe ithas more ----- origins. OPTIONS : a)relic .... simultaneous b) notion .... ancient c) memento .... discovered d) period ... documented e) doctrine .... amorous ANSWER (B)
    • Despite their fierce appearance elephants are rarely -----, and will not attach humans unless provoked OPTIONS: a)extinct b)timid c)domesticated d)amphibious e)aggressive ANSWER (E)
    • It is ---- that a people so capable of treachery and brutality should also exhibit such a tremendous capacity for heroism . OPTIONS : a)unfortunate b)explicable c)paradoxical d)distressing e)appalling ANSWER (C) (Paradoxical is used for two opposite ideas)
    • Deep ideological ----and internal power struggles---the government. OPTIONS : a)disputes....facilitated b) similarities..... protracted c) distortions .accelerated d) agreements ....stymied e) divisions .... paralyzed ANSWER (E)
    • Nearly ------ by disease and the destruction of their habitat , Koalas are now found only in isolated parts of eucalyptus forester OPTIONS : a)dispersed b)compiled c)decimated d)infuriated e) averted ANSWER (C)
    • Reconstructing the skeletons of extinct species like dinosaurs is ------ process that requires much patience and effort by paleontologists. OPTIONS : a)a nascent b)an aberrant c) a disheveled d)a worthless e)an exacting ANSWER (E)
    • Jill was ---by her employees because she often ---them for not working hard enough. OPTIONS : a)deified ----- goaded b) loathed ---- berated c)disregarded----- eulogized d) cherished----- decided e)execrated ----lauded ANSWER (B)
    • Athough historians have long thought of Genghis Khan as a--- potentate ,new research has shown he was -----by many of his subjects. OPTION: a)tyrannical ----abhorred b) despotic ----- revered c)redundant --- venerated d)jocular -----esteemed e)peremptory ----- invoked ANSWER (B)
    • Unlike his calmer,more easygoing colleagues ,the senator was---, ready to quarrel at the slightest provocation. OPTIONS : a)whimsical b)irascible c)gregarious d)ineffectual e)benign ANSWER (B)
    • Roman Regions ------ the Mountain ------ of Masada for three years before they were able to seize it . OPTIONS : a) dissembled------ bastion b)assailed ---- symbol c)besieged ----citadel d) surmounted ------ dwelling e)honed---- stronghold ANSWER (C)
    • More insurers are limiting the sale of property insurance in coastal areas and other regions --------- natural disasters. OPTIONS : a)safe from b)according to c)which include d)despite e)prone to ANSWER (E)
    • Download these materials also http://www.scribd.com/doc/30022019/Aptitude-Test-Papers http://www.scribd.com/doc/30021841/Basic-Terms-of-Business-and-Commerce http://www.scribd.com/doc/29786779/Surds-and-Indices-in-Business-Mathematics http://www.scribd.com/doc/29653621/Questions-on-Profit-and-Loss-for-Aptitude-Test http://www.scribd.com/doc/29653571/Questions-on-Ratio-and-Proportion http://www.scribd.com/doc/29385323/Questions-of-Speed-Trains-and-Distances-for-Aptitude-Tests http://www.scribd.com/doc/29224717/Questions-of-Mensuration-Area-and-Volume-for-Aptitude-Tests http://www.scribd.com/doc/29018039/English-Roots-and-Their-Meanings-for-Better-Word-Power
    • Download this material also... http://www.scribd.com/doc/29018040/How-to-Prepare-for-Gd-amp-Interview http://www.scribd.com/doc/27508420/Frequent-Questions-for-Rmat-Mat-CAT-GMAT-UPMAT-ICET-PO-ASM-Aptitude-Tests http://www.scribd.com/doc/27571438/How-to-Face-Interview http://www.scribd.com/doc/28531795/Mock-Paper-Cat-Rmat-Mat-Sbi-Bank-Po-Aptitude-Tests http://www.scribd.com/doc/28617157/Vedic-Mathematics-for-All http://www.scribd.com/doc/28677498/Questions-of-Reasoning-and-Puzzles-for-Competitive-Examinations http://www.scribd.com/doc/28905594/Questions-of-Quantitative-Aptitude-Tests-for-Competitive-Examinations
    • Download links for material on English http://www.scribd.com/doc/6583315/English-Improvement-Afterschoool http://www.scribd.com/doc/6583518/English-20-May-Afterschoool http://www.scribd.com/doc/28531795/Mock-Paper-Cat-Rmat-Mat-Sbi-Bank-Po-Aptitude-Tests
    • Links http://www.scribd.com/doc/14647398/English-Improvement-and-Word-Power http://www.scribd.com/doc/14660508/General-Knowledge-24-May-3 http://www.scribd.com/doc/19628963/Mathematics http://www.scribd.com/doc/19492878/Direct-and-Indirect-Speech-in-English
    • Be Quicker faster more accurate
    • ADDITIONAL LINKS http://www.scribd.com/doc/11692763/Advanced-Mathematics-for-GMAT-CAT-MAT http://www.scribd.com/doc/23407929/Advanced-Mathematics-for-GMAT-CAT-MAT http://www.scribd.com/doc/11625819/Basic-Mathematics-for-Cat-GMAT-Mat http://www.scribd.com/doc/23407954/mathematics-for-OPENMAT-MAT-CAT-GMAT-25-april http://www.scribd.com/doc/23407934/Advanced-Mathematics-for-GMAT-CAT-MAT2 http://www.scribd.com/doc/6583520/English-Afterschoool-21-May-2 http://www.scribd.com/doc/23300964/Advanced-Mathematics-for-GMAT-CAT-MAT2 http://www.scribd.com/doc/23407945/MATHEMATICS-FOR-ATMA-CAT-MAT-GMAT-BANK-PO-GRE
    • http://www.scribd.com/doc/6583303/Reasoning-Afterschoool
    • http://www.scribd.com/doc/23393680/REASONING-AFTERSCHOOOL http://www.scribd.com/doc/23393719/reasonning-44 http://www.scribd.com/doc/6583347/DI-and-Reasoning http://www.scribd.com/doc/23407636/10-July-reasoning http://www.scribd.com/doc/6583273/Reasoning-Quiz http://www.scribd.com/doc/23393476/10-July-reasoning http://www.scribd.com/doc/23393716/REASONING-QUIZ http://www.scribd.com/doc/14705025/17-Reasoning-II http://www.scribd.com/doc/23393478/10-July-reasoning-II
    • http://www.scribd.com/doc/23393316/general-knowledge http://www.scribd.com/doc/23609752/Group-Discussion-Afterschoool http://www.scribd.com/doc/6583547/General-Knowledge-24-May
    • THANKS.... GIVE YOUR SUGGESTIONS AND JOIN AFTERSCHOOOL NETWORK / START AFTERSCHOOOL SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP NETWORK IN YOUR CITY [email_address] PGPSE – WORLD'S MOST COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAMME IN SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP