Bald Eagles are found in North America. Most live in Canada and Alaska.
Nest are typically built in trees near rivers or coasts. Bald Eagles live near large bodies of open water such as lakes, marshes, seacoasts and rivers, where there are plenty of fish to eat and tall trees for nesting and roosting.
Diet: Mainly fish, but they will take advantage of carrion (dead and decaying flesh). Food: Mainly fish
Both male and female adult bald eagles have a blackish-brown back and breast; a white head, neck and tail; and yellow feet and bill. Young bald eagles are a mixture of brown and white. They reach full maturity in four to five years. The female bald eagle is 35-37 inches, slightly larger than the male.
Wingspan is 72-90 inches. Bald eagles have 7,000 feathers. Wild bald eagles live as long as 30 years.
When not fishing, they sometimes steal food from ospreys. They spend hours perched in trees overlooking water.
Hawks take chicks if adults are away. The bald eagles greatest threat are hunters.
A raccoon or an owl in their nest (threat to nestlings only), but otherwise only human beings.
The new habitat of a bald eagle over 1000 years is Hawaii. Hawaii offers a milder climate and only has two seasons – Summer and Winter. With its warm and gentle trade winds, mild temperatures and sunny skies it is the new ideal home.
The new adaptation is that the Sun Eagle will be faster and have less feathers. Another adaptation is that their diet will consist of plants, fruit, bugs and rodents.
The Sun Eagle has night vision, which allows them to find prey at night. They are nocturnal because they hunt mostly at night so a predator doesn’t see them and also to stay cool from the hot sun. They have stronger wings and claws to pick up larger prey, such as rodents. Their wingspan is smaller so that they are not easily seen by a predator.
Their new food will be bugs and rodents. They also eat more plants. Mangos and hibiscus flowers are their favorite treat.
They have stronger wings to hold larger prey. They have larger claws to hold more rodents and bugs. Their colors are red, green and blue to camouflage with the tropical habitat. They are lighter in weight and smaller in size to allow faster and quicker flight.
The Sun Eagle is an active bird. They spend most of their time flying over the tropical scenery or perched in a palm tree looking for predators. They are sometimes nocturnal.
The new predators are a Indian mongoose, a feral cat, a feral dog and a Hawaiian monk seal. The threats of survival is a volcano eruption and poisonous plants.
These adaptations are needed for survival in its new environment. With the warmer climate in Hawaii, having less feathers is ideal so that the Sun Eagle does not became too warm in the Hawaiian sun. Their new coloring is also important for their survival from predators. The new color allows them to blend into the tropical environment. Their diet has changed due to the salt water that surrounds them. It is now made up of mostly plants, fruits, bugs and small rodents. This allows the eagle to weigh less and become quicker and faster in flight. The Sun Eagle is more active because of its smaller size and the milder climate. It glides thru the beautiful blue skies in search for ones of its favorite treats, the hibiscus flower. During the Summer months in Hawaii, the Sun Eagle uses its night vision to hunt for prey. The Sun Eagle in very happy in its new habitat and will live for many, many years in Hawaii.
Google Google images Yahoo http://www.baldeagleinfo.comeagleeagle- facts.html http://www.allaboutbirds.org http://www.hawaiikids.net/kids/hawaii_facts. html