The Golden EagleGolden eagles get their name from the golden-brown plumage on their heads.These majestic birds of prey live in North America, Asia, Europe and northernAfrica, and can live 38 years in the wild, according to the San Diego Zoo.
Animal Facts Physical characteristics of this animal The golden eagle can attain lengths of almost 3 feet and a wingspan of more than 7 feet, making it one of North Americas largest raptors.
Animal Facts Habitat : The golden eagle lives in a number of ecosystems, from mountains, plateaus and higher elevations to along the seashore and on the Arctic tundra. It typically stays away from heavily wooded terrain, preferring to hunt where it is more open.
Animal Facts Food : This bird eats mammals such as prairie dogs, rabbits and ground squirrels, although it is big enough to kill much larger prey if necessary. The golden eagle can pick up a tortoise, carry it to great heights and then drop it. The impact cracks the shell of the tortoise, presenting the golden eagle with a feast.
Animal Facts Predator : The healthy adult golden eagle, due to its impressive size and hunting prowess, has no natural predators. Eggs, chicks, immature eagles, and injured birds are susceptible to a range of predators, such as other birds of prey, including other kinds of eagles and hawks, bears, wolves and cougars.
Animal Facts Threats to this animals survival The main predator of golden eagles are humans. Pioneering farmers throughout the Eastern United States worried about the huge birds harming their livestock. To prevent it, they shot the birds, leading to a drastic decline in the population of that area. Hunting golden eagles was also prevalent among farmers throughout Europe, causing declining populations and in some countries, extinction. Today, researchers know that the birds do not commonly prey upon livestock and, instead, choose to scavenge and hunt smaller animals such as rabbits and squirrels and, less commonly, on foxes, coyotes and small deer.
Change of Environment (1000 years)The new environment is very cold similar to the NorthPole where it is mostly winter. The ground is coveredwithin snow and ice most of the year. The nights arelong and the days are short.
Predators this animals hasThe only predator to the Winter Eagle isthe Polar Bear as it is stronger than theeagle. The Winter eagle does not easily seethe Polar Bear as it is also camouflagedwithin the snow.