http://designforeveryone.howest.be/
LOOPSCHIP 1.6                         154 euro                    32 hours - 24 minuteshttp://loopschip2011.blogspot.com/ ...
ASSEMBLY MANUAL    http://designforeveryone.howest.be/
LOOPSCHIP 1.6BILL OF MATERIAL1.    Wooden frame2.    Wheelplate (2)3.    M5 bolts and nuts (20)4.    M6 bolts and nuts (4)...
1   8x         LOOPSCHIP 1.6         DESCRIPTION                 The first thing you         need to do is buy the wood. T...
2   LOOPSCHIP 1.6    DESCRIPTION               The structure consists    of a triangular base. To make that base we’ll    ...
3         LOOPSCHIP 1.6          DESCRIPTION               To bend the two front          legs we must first attach some b...
4           LOOPSCHIP 1.6            DESCRIPTION                Now we need to apply            glue to the long legs. Fou...
5   LOOPSCHIP 1.6    DESCRIPTION               At the bottom of the    bent front legs we need a way to attach the    swiv...
6   LOOPSCHIP 1.6    DESCRIPTION                 At the back of the    board the structure is widened with additional    l...
7   LOOPSCHIP 1.6    DESCRIPTION                 Cut off the top of the    structure, at the desired height for the table....
8   LOOPSCHIP 1.6    DESCRIPTION            Further sand off the    wooden shape and drill 5mm diameter holes    where nee...
9   LOOPSCHIP 1.6    DESCRIPTION Finished main shape.
10   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION               The metal tube you     used to bend the wood will now be used again to   ...
11   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                   To     give     the     construction even more rigidity we are going ...
12   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                 Place the support bar     over the bottom axle, add a spacer and a wash...
13   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION             At the top we can now     connect the two by putting a bolt through the    ...
14   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                Firmly tighten all the     bolts when everything is in place.           ...
15   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION Finished main shape.
16   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                  The big wheel is a     wheelbarrow wheel you can buy in a DIY store.  ...
17   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                The two fork parts can     be bolted on the axle of the wheel.          ...
18   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION               To attach the fork to     the main structure you can cut 2 pieces off a M...
19   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION              We used cap nuts so     the user can’t cut him/herself on the exposed     ...
20   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                To drive around you     will need more than one wheel. We have found    ...
21   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION               First we attach the     wheel to the front wheel support plate. You will ...
22   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                 In the attachment     blocks on the main shape make 9mm holes for     t...
23   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                Use a washer for a     better force distribution. Make sure the bolts   ...
24   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION               For the fourth and fifth     wheel you will need the same bolts and washe...
25   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION              Attached the wheel in     the second hole made in the board and block. If ...
26   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION     move.                   Now the structure can
27   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION               These are the parts we     need, to make the seat. From left to right: th...
28   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                  The polycarbonate     chair is bent with a bending machine. We first  ...
29   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                The 6mm transparent     polycarbonate plate can be bent by using a     w...
30   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                   Bend the plastic by     holding it or fixing it with clamps. Be sure ...
31   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                 The seat base is made     out of multiplex wood in our case. This can b...
32   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                Use wood screws to     attach everything together. The leather part is a...
33   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                  Before placing the     saddle on the main structure you can ad springs...
34   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION Place in the saddle.         1 minute
35   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                    Add an optional     cushion to the seat. This cushion is cut in shap...
36   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION     structure.                     Front   support
37   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                 Make the mold first!     Use scrapwood, or what you can find and     co...
38   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                 When you have the     mold, make 3 identical curved plates by bending  ...
39   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                 When the glue has     dried, open the mold and take out the curved     ...
40   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION     and slots in the plates.                              Now cut out the holes     In ...
41   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                 Attach the front     support bracket to the main plate. This bracket   ...
42   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                Position the straps     with the plastic connectors and the velcro strip...
43   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                  When they are     positioned correctly, staple the straps and the     ...
44   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                Bolt the side plates to     the main plate, use bolts with a rounded hea...
45   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION     cut the foam parts.                              Now youre ready to     Find some o...
46   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                  Use a sharp knife, an     electric knife or a belt saw to cut the foam...
47   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                  Attach some velcro     strips to the back of the foam parts. Use self ...
48   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION             Now attach the foam     parts to the support, and youve finished this     p...
49   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION               Now you can attach     the chest-support to the main-frame.
50   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION              First drill a hole in the     main frame (5mm). Use the chest part to     ...
51   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION     support straps.                               Now attach the back     We collected ...
52   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION               Now the chest-support     is completely finished and you can start with t...
53   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                First thing to do is to     make a slot for the table cross beam. This s...
54   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION               Now cut out the cross-     beam. We started by gluing two plates of     p...
55   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION     beam to the frame.                           Now bolt the cross-           5 min   ...
56   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                 Now drill holes in the     table relative to the holes in the cross-bea...
57   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                  Draw in Illustrator the     table and the 3 circles, different sizes, ...
58   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION     laser cut.                                Send the file to the            1 hour 30...
59   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION Make the toys.         3 hours         Little cars, plastic figures, foam, wire, wood  ...
60   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                Glue together all the     circles that are equal, putting the toys in th...
61   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION     figures.                         Glue together all the            40 minutes       ...
62   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION                 Cut the foam with the     form of the push figures and put it under eac...
63   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION              Drill three M4 holes in     the wood table to place the three circles,    ...
64   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION Put on each hole one     screw from the back to the front. After the     wood, put on e...
65   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION Place each circle in     their respective screw. Place another shave in     the end of ...
66   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION Finished peace.
67   LOOPSCHIP 1.6     DESCRIPTION Finished piece.
TECHNICAL ADDENDUM      http://designforeveryone.howest.be/
1              70    90   70
2                                            Height of the table -                                            wheelheight ...
3                  (30)                  (10)           (40)    (10)
TEAM CONTACTS   http://designforeveryone.howest.be/
sucobona@gmail.com  TEL +52 14 42 35 99 0 34stevenverbrugge@hotmail.com    TEL +32 474 66 72 50   filipgerits@yahoo.com   ...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

D4E1 Loopschip 2011 Manual

474

Published on

The "Loopschip" is an walking aid for Lukas, a 10 year old boy with a dissability. The aim was to make a product that is both fun for Lukas himself, as ergotherapeutic. This manual explains how to make one yourself!

Published in: Self Improvement
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
474
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
10
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Transcript of "D4E1 Loopschip 2011 Manual"

  1. 1. http://designforeveryone.howest.be/
  2. 2. LOOPSCHIP 1.6 154 euro 32 hours - 24 minuteshttp://loopschip2011.blogspot.com/ Filip Gerits/ Elena Martinez / Steven Verbrugge http://designforeveryone.howest.be/
  3. 3. ASSEMBLY MANUAL http://designforeveryone.howest.be/
  4. 4. LOOPSCHIP 1.6BILL OF MATERIAL1. Wooden frame2. Wheelplate (2)3. M5 bolts and nuts (20)4. M6 bolts and nuts (4)5. M5 Screw-in nut (6)6. M6 threaded rod7. 10mm tubes (3)8. Castor wheels (4)9. Cross beam10. Wheel support plate (2)11. Table12. Seat13. Foam parts (4)14. Straps (different sizes)15. Springs (2)16. Chest support side plates (2)17. Chest support main plate18. Velcro strips (7)19. Wooden plate (for seat)20. Wooden pins (2)21. Wood screws (2)22. Custom toys 10 different tools needed 8 standard parts / 2 parts reused 14 parts tailor made
  5. 5. 1 8x LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION The first thing you need to do is buy the wood. The structure is built up of different layers of triplex wood glued together. There are two main shapes you need to cut out with a fretsaw . It’s easiest to cut out two templates first. Use those to draw the shapes with a pencil or the big triplex board. This way you make sure each part has approximately the same shape. 2x Technical plan 1 and 2 2 hours Pencil and a fret saw or belt saw Two standard (120 x 240 ) triplex boards. 1 part added 30 euro
  6. 6. 2 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION The structure consists of a triangular base. To make that base we’ll need to bend the wood. We will start by gluing the fixed part to each other. Apply regular wood glue and press them together with clamps for the time mentioned on the bottle (about one hour). Remember NOT to glue the long legs. These will be glued later. 1 hour 6 glue clamps A bottle of regular wood glue 1 euro
  7. 7. 3 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION To bend the two front legs we must first attach some bolts to strengthen the center and relieve the bending stress from the glue surfaces. Therefore there are two bolts at the longest leg. This is done by drilling a hole with an electric drill and a 5mm wood drill. 5mm 5 minutes Electric drill/screwdriver 5 x M5 inbus bolts and 5 x M5 cap nuts. 5 part added 1 euro
  8. 8. 4 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Now we need to apply glue to the long legs. Four of them will make the left leg, and the other four the right. Then bend open the legs and insert a steel rod spacer (cut with a metal saw on an angle) between the two legs (1). Be fast! Make sure you insert the rod before the glue has started to dry. Now use the clamps to make sure the gaps between the layers of triplex are closed. Spread them out evenly (2). After the glue has dried, saw away the excess wood and use sanding paper to round and trim all the edges. A sanding belt or electric circular sander is recommended. 1 2 1 hour 30 minutes Wood glue, metal saw and sanding paper. 10 mm steel tube 5 euro
  9. 9. 5 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION At the bottom of the bent front legs we need a way to attach the swivel wheels. This can be done by adding triangular blocks of multiplex or triplex wood. Those can then also be sanded to match the legs and have a flat surface. 1 hour 30 minutes Wood glue, belt saw, sanding paper.
  10. 10. 6 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION At the back of the board the structure is widened with additional layers of triplex wood. The number of additional layers depends on the thickness of the wood and the size of the back wheel. Make sure the finished piece is as wide as the axle of the wheel. With a butterfly drill you drill out bigger wholes for the seat pins. 1 hour 30 minutes Wood glue, belt saw and sanding paper.
  11. 11. 7 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Cut off the top of the structure, at the desired height for the table. Be sure you sand off a flat levelled surface. You will need to cut out a groove for the table cross beam and add inserts later on. 30 minutes Belt saw and sanding paper
  12. 12. 8 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Further sand off the wooden shape and drill 5mm diameter holes where needed. (1) Holes for the support beams. (2) Hole for the front support brace (3) Holes for the big rear wheel 2 hours Drill, belt sanding machine, sandpaper
  13. 13. 9 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Finished main shape.
  14. 14. 10 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION The metal tube you used to bend the wood will now be used again to make the construction more rigid. Through the tube you need to add a threaded rod. In that way you can screw bolts to fix it. 30 minutes 3 parts added.
  15. 15. 11 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION To give the construction even more rigidity we are going to add two support tubes. Use the same type of steel tube we used between the front legs. Saw off two equal lenghts of the steel bar and flatten the tubes at both ends with a vice. Grind the ends. Drill a 9mm hole through the metal ends. 1 hour metal saw , drill, grinder, vice 10 mm steel tube 10 euro
  16. 16. 12 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Place the support bar over the bottom axle, add a spacer and a washer and bolt it on loosely. Do this at both sides. 10 minutes M6 bolt and nut 8 parts added. 1 euro
  17. 17. 13 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION At the top we can now connect the two by putting a bolt through the wooden main part and the two support rods. 10 minutes M5 bolt, washer and nut 3 parts added.
  18. 18. 14 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Firmly tighten all the bolts when everything is in place. 10 minutes
  19. 19. 15 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Finished main shape.
  20. 20. 16 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION The big wheel is a wheelbarrow wheel you can buy in a DIY store. We chose for a bright yellow to add playfulness. After having measured the height of the axle (radius/2) and measuring the height of the main structure when levelled we know how big the connection pieces must be. Those pieces are drawn out on triplex and glued together. We took 4 layers each. Then 5mm holes are added to attach to the main structure, and a bigger hole with a butterfly drill to slide over the wheel axle. 1 hour 10 minutes Fretsaw, wood glue, drill, butterfly drill. Yellow cartwheel wheel. 3 parts added. 32 euros
  21. 21. 17 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION The two fork parts can be bolted on the axle of the wheel. 5 minutes
  22. 22. 18 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION To attach the fork to the main structure you can cut 2 pieces off a M5 threaded rod. For the ends you can use M5 capped nuts. 30 minutes metal saw M5 threaded rod, M5 capped nuts
  23. 23. 19 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION We used cap nuts so the user can’t cut him/herself on the exposed rod. 4 parts added.
  24. 24. 20 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION To drive around you will need more than one wheel. We have found that three weels weren’t stable enough. We added 2 extra wheels for support, this may not be necessary in your case. Extra support can be cut out of multiplex, or multiple layers of triplex and glued together. The swivel wheel is a wheel we recovered from an old walking aid, but any strong swivel wheel will do. You will also need a inbus bolt, a nut, and a few washers. This may not be necessary with your wheels. X2 1 hour 30 minutes Belt saw, drill and sanding paper. 14 parts added.
  25. 25. 21 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION First we attach the wheel to the front wheel support plate. You will have enough room to use an hex-key to tighten the bolt. X2 10 minutes Hex-key M5 bolt, nut and washer 1 euro
  26. 26. 22 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION In the attachment blocks on the main shape make 9mm holes for the metal threaded inserts. These we now use for attaching the main plate with one bolt. Make sure the holes correspond. X2 30 minutes Drill, screwdriver, hex-key M5 bolts, nut and washers, M5 screw-in nut 4 parts added. 5 euro
  27. 27. 23 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Use a washer for a better force distribution. Make sure the bolts aren’t too long. The length of the bolt must somewhere between the thickness of the wooden board and that thickness added with the depth of the threaded insert. X2
  28. 28. 24 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION For the fourth and fifth wheel you will need the same bolts and washers. 8 parts added
  29. 29. 25 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Attached the wheel in the second hole made in the board and block. If everything is aligned right this should go perfectly. 10 minutes Hex-key M5 bolts, nuts and washers
  30. 30. 26 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION move. Now the structure can
  31. 31. 27 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION These are the parts we need, to make the seat. From left to right: the PC seat, an extra pc detail, wooden base, wooden pins, wood screws and a leather back strap at the top. The back strap is recovered from a different support apparatus. Wood screws
  32. 32. 28 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION The polycarbonate chair is bent with a bending machine. We first cut out the shape and drew the bend lines. Make sure you let the sheet dry in an oven at 60 °C for about 24 hours before bending it. Otherwise there will be bubbles at the bends. The groove at the top is made for adjustability. This can be 2 simple holes too. Technical plan 3 1hour 30 minutes + 1 day drying time Belt saw and bending-machine. PC board 60x70 cm 9 euro
  33. 33. 29 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION The 6mm transparent polycarbonate plate can be bent by using a warm paint blower. Be sure to put the polycarbonate plate in a drying oven (on 70 °C) for about a day. If you don’t do that bubbles will form during the bending process. Once you have heated the plastic up to a point where it is getting strecheable, you can start bending. 15 minutes + 1 day drying time Belt saw, heat blower, drill
  34. 34. 30 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Bend the plastic by holding it or fixing it with clamps. Be sure to use pliers for holding the heated tip to avoid getting burnt. 1 minute Pliers or a vice
  35. 35. 31 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION The seat base is made out of multiplex wood in our case. This can be any kind of firm material (we used wood leftovers). We will add two wooden axles to slide the seat into the wooden main structure. These are cut off peaces of a broom stick. The reason for this ‘slide in’ seat is to make our product adjustable to the user, and especially because grow. 1 hour Belt saw and sanding paper Wood screws and a recycled broomstick 5 parts added
  36. 36. 32 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Use wood screws to attach everything together. The leather part is a strap we reused from a different aid. This was added to give our user more back support but it depends on who will use it. 5 minutes Screwdriver 1 standard strap 1 part added 1 euro
  37. 37. 33 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Before placing the saddle on the main structure you can ad springs. The springs we used are recycled from an old bycicle saddle. By using higher springs you can adjust the height of the saddle from ground up. 1 minute 2 springs recycled 2 parts added
  38. 38. 34 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Place in the saddle. 1 minute
  39. 39. 35 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Add an optional cushion to the seat. This cushion is cut in shape with a belt saw. Mind that this cushion also alters the height of the seat. 15 minutes Belt saw Recycled foam cut to shape 1 part added
  40. 40. 36 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION structure. Front support
  41. 41. 37 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Make the mold first! Use scrapwood, or what you can find and construct a mold as in the image. Cut out 6 identical square pieces. Draw the curve on these 6 plates, make sure that the 6 plates and the curve are exactly the same and cut the square pieces following the curve. Now youll have the 2x6 identical halves of the mold. Now screw them onto a base plate. Use enough screws and make sure that they fit nicely. 1hour belt saw, electrical screwdriver Some screws (18x 4,5x35mm) 3 euro
  42. 42. 38 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION When you have the mold, make 3 identical curved plates by bending and gluing pieces of plywood. Use 3 layers of standard plywood (multiplex 3- 4mm thickness, 40 by 20 cm). Stretch the wood first! Wet the pieces and put them in the mold without glue! Fasten the clamps a little and leave them for some time. Do this multiple times until you’re sure that you can bend the wood without breaking it. When youre ready, put some glue between the plates and clamp them again (as strong as possible!). Wait for the glue to dry. Multiple hours per plate (3x) A set of clamps (6 or more) Normal glue for wood 3 parts added 2 euro
  43. 43. 39 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION When the glue has dried, open the mold and take out the curved plate. Repeat until you have 3 pieces. Now cut the plates to the desired shape. The exact shape is not important and depends on your patient. Maybe later on, youll have to alter the shape again to correct it. Make sure, your patients legs fit between the seat and the chest support, and that his arms fit over it. 1h Belt saw,
  44. 44. 40 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION and slots in the plates. Now cut out the holes In the main plate, cut out 4 holes (diam. 5mm), approximately 5 cm from the sides, and 5-8 cm from the top and bottom. In the 2 side plates make 2 slots, 5-6cm long, 5mm wide. Make sure they are positioned relative to the holes in the main-plate. To make the slots, we drilled 2 holes (5mm) and cut out the part in between with a fretsaw. Finish by sanding the plates. 30 min Drill (5mm), fretsaw
  45. 45. 41 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Attach the front support bracket to the main plate. This bracket consists of 2 slotted plates (slots 5mm wide) hold apart by a piece of wood with the same width of the main support structure. The bracket is simply glued together, and screwed onto the main plate. (center back, 5cm from the bottom) 1h to glue the parts Belt saw, drill, fretsaw, screwdriver Screws (3x 3,5x30mm) 3 parts added 1 euro
  46. 46. 42 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Position the straps with the plastic connectors and the velcro strips on to the plates. Use an old backpack for the plastic connectors. Position the straps according to the needs of your patient. Remember that the position of the plastic connectors, determine the position of the back-support straps! 15 min 5 parts added
  47. 47. 43 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION When they are positioned correctly, staple the straps and the velcro to the plates. You can use a pneumatic stapler, but a mechanical one will do too. 15 min. stapler staples 1 euro
  48. 48. 44 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Bolt the side plates to the main plate, use bolts with a rounded head. Use a washer at the back to prevent damaging the wood. 10 min wrench 4 bolts, nuts and washers (M5) 14 parts added 2 euro
  49. 49. 45 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION cut the foam parts. Now youre ready to Find some old mattress, or foam-pillows to cut them out.
  50. 50. 46 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Use a sharp knife, an electric knife or a belt saw to cut the foam. We made 3 parts, one large thin part for the main plate, and 2 triangular parts for the side plates. We made them out of different types of foam, but you can do it with the foam you can find. 20 min Belt saw or sharp knife
  51. 51. 47 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Attach some velcro strips to the back of the foam parts. Use self adhesive-velcro for this. Position the velcro strips relative to the strips on the plates. When necessary use some extra glue. 10 min. Velcro 9 parts added 8 euro
  52. 52. 48 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Now attach the foam parts to the support, and youve finished this part.
  53. 53. 49 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Now you can attach the chest-support to the main-frame.
  54. 54. 50 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION First drill a hole in the main frame (5mm). Use the chest part to determine where the hole should be. Make sure you can height-adjust the chest-part as much as possible. Use a bolt, a nut an some washers to attach the chest-part to the frame. 20 min Drill 1 bolt, nut, 2 washers (M5x60) 3 parts added
  55. 55. 51 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION support straps. Now attach the back We collected some straps from old wheelchairs at the care institute of our patient. You can use what you can find, according to your patients needs.
  56. 56. 52 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Now the chest-support is completely finished and you can start with the table.
  57. 57. 53 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION First thing to do is to make a slot for the table cross beam. This slot should be the same width as the thickness of the cross-beam (24 mm see also next step) and 2-3 cm deep. Make the slot by cutting the sides with a thin saw, and then chopping out the part in between with a chisel. Make a hole at the bottom of the slot, and one at the tip of the frame (9mm). Screw in a “screw- in nut” in each hole. 1 hour Hammer, chisel, thin saw, drill, screwdriver 2x “screw-in nut” 2 parts added 1 euro
  58. 58. 54 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Now cut out the cross- beam. We started by gluing two plates of plywood together to make a plate with thickness of 24 mm. Make sure your cross-beam is big enough to support the table. Make it 40 to 50 cm long depending on the width of your table. Cut out a rectangular part where the frame fits in (same way as before) and drill 3 holes: One for the connection to the frame and 2 for the table. (5mm) 1,5 hours Belt saw, hammer, chisel, drill
  59. 59. 55 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION beam to the frame. Now bolt the cross- 5 min Hex-key 1 M5x25 bolt 2 parts added 1 euro
  60. 60. 56 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Now drill holes in the table relative to the holes in the cross-beam and the frame. We used the table from an old standing aid belonging to our patient. Again, you can use or make any table you want. Use rounded or sunken bolts, so they dont stick out of the table. 20 min. Drill, wrench 3 bolts and nuts 6 parts added 1 euro
  61. 61. 57 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Draw in Illustrator the table and the 3 circles, different sizes, repeat the big one twice and the other two 4 times each one and one without any cut inside. 45 minutes. Computer with Illustrator.
  62. 62. 58 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION laser cut. Send the file to the 1 hour 30 minutes Laser cut 2 layers of multiplex wood 2 euro
  63. 63. 59 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Make the toys. 3 hours Little cars, plastic figures, foam, wire, wood colored balls , springs and paint. 24 euro
  64. 64. 60 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Glue together all the circles that are equal, putting the toys in their places. 40 minutes clamps Wood glue 4 euro
  65. 65. 61 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION figures. Glue together all the 40 minutes Clamps Wood glue 2 euro
  66. 66. 62 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Cut the foam with the form of the push figures and put it under each figure and glue it to the base, the circle with all the figures cut, to create the button effect, then Velcro under each figure to attach to the foam. 1 hours 30minutes Band saw and cutter Foam, velcro and paint 1 euro
  67. 67. 63 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Drill three M4 holes in the wood table to place the three circles, without touching each other. 10 minutes Drill
  68. 68. 64 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Put on each hole one screw from the back to the front. After the wood, put on each screw one sheave to make it stay still and firm. 5 minutes Screwdriver and pliers Screws and sheaves 5 euro
  69. 69. 65 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Place each circle in their respective screw. Place another shave in the end of each screw to avoid the circles to come out when they turn. 1 hour 30 minutes
  70. 70. 66 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Finished peace.
  71. 71. 67 LOOPSCHIP 1.6 DESCRIPTION Finished piece.
  72. 72. TECHNICAL ADDENDUM http://designforeveryone.howest.be/
  73. 73. 1 70 90 70
  74. 74. 2 Height of the table - wheelheight (70) (40) Height of the legs – (wheelheight + seat height)
  75. 75. 3 (30) (10) (40) (10)
  76. 76. TEAM CONTACTS http://designforeveryone.howest.be/
  77. 77. sucobona@gmail.com TEL +52 14 42 35 99 0 34stevenverbrugge@hotmail.com TEL +32 474 66 72 50 filipgerits@yahoo.com TEL +32 485 82 70 83mpi@zonnebloem.telenet.be http://designforeveryone.howest.be/

×