Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
0
CLINICIAN UPDATEHow to Interpret ElevatedCardiac Troponin Levels               2011;124:2350-2354.
Assays for cTn (cardiac troponin), namely cTnI and cTnT, are the preferred diagnostic tests for ACS, in particular NSTEMI,...
What Is a High-Sensitivity Troponin Test? High-sensitivity cTn test such as TnI-Ultra detects plasma cTn levels as low as ...
Evolution of the cardiac  troponin assays and  their diagnostic cutoffs
What Is a Positive Troponin Result?The 99th Percentile RuleThe National Academy of Clinical Biochemistry  issued a guideli...
cTnI levels in a healthy reference population and in an ACS population.Top, Frequency histograms of real TnI levels (blue ...
The Specificity of a Troponin Test for ACSThe clinician must interpret cTn results in the context of clinical history, ECG...
Causes of Elevated Plasma cTn Other Than ACSCardiac Causes                      Noncardiac Causes  Cardiac contusion resul...
The Need for Serial Troponin Testing A rise or fall in serial cTn levels strongly supports an acutely evolving cardiac inj...
48 y/o man who presented to ED with chest discomfort lasting 2 hours and a 3-day history of flu-like symptoms whose ECG sh...
Conclusions“When troponin was a lousy assay it was a great test, but now that it’s becoming a great assay, it’s getting to...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

How to Interpret Elevated Cardiac Troponin Levels

25,307

Published on

How to Interpret Elevated Cardiac Troponin Levels
Circulation 2011;124:2350-2354.

Published in: Health & Medicine
0 Comments
3 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
25,307
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
23
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
179
Comments
0
Likes
3
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Transcript of "How to Interpret Elevated Cardiac Troponin Levels"

  1. 1. CLINICIAN UPDATEHow to Interpret ElevatedCardiac Troponin Levels 2011;124:2350-2354.
  2. 2. Assays for cTn (cardiac troponin), namely cTnI and cTnT, are the preferred diagnostic tests for ACS, in particular NSTEMI, because of the tissue-specific expression of cTnI and cTnT in the myocardium.
  3. 3. What Is a High-Sensitivity Troponin Test? High-sensitivity cTn test such as TnI-Ultra detects plasma cTn levels as low as 0.006 ng/mL with an assay range that spans 4 orders of magnitude (0.006–50 ng/mL). The use of contemporary high-sensitivity cTn assays makes it possible to detect low levels of cTn even in plasma from healthy subjects.
  4. 4. Evolution of the cardiac troponin assays and their diagnostic cutoffs
  5. 5. What Is a Positive Troponin Result?The 99th Percentile RuleThe National Academy of Clinical Biochemistry issued a guideline in 2007 that stated that“ in the presence of a clinical history suggestive of ACS, the following is considered indicative of myocardial necrosis consistent with myocardial infarction: maximal concentration of cTn exceeding the 99th percentile of values for a reference control group on at least one occasion during the first 24 hours after the clinical event.”
  6. 6. cTnI levels in a healthy reference population and in an ACS population.Top, Frequency histograms of real TnI levels (blue filled) in healthy reference controls are shown, along with the distribution of the same TnI levels as measured with a less precise cTnI (green) and the more precise TnI-Ultra (blue) assay for comparison.Bottom, Hypothetical frequency histograms of cTnI concentrations in individuals with ACS 2, 2 to 3, or 3 to 4 hours after the onset of symptoms.Based on the 99th percentile rule, troponin decision limits of several high-sensitivity cTn assays can be set as low as 0.01 ng/mL.
  7. 7. The Specificity of a Troponin Test for ACSThe clinician must interpret cTn results in the context of clinical history, ECG findings, and possibly cardiac imaging to establish the correct diagnosis.
  8. 8. Causes of Elevated Plasma cTn Other Than ACSCardiac Causes Noncardiac Causes Cardiac contusion resulting Pulmonary embolism from trauma Severe pulmonary hypertension Cardiac surgery Renal failure Cardioversion Stroke, SAH Endomyocardial biopsy Infiltrative diseases, Acute and chronic heart failure eg, amyloidosis Aortic dissection Cardiotoxic drugs Aortic valve disease Critical illness Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy Tachyarrhythmia Sepsis Bradyarrhythmia, heart block Extensive burns Apical ballooning syndrome Extreme exertion Post–PCI Rhabdomyolysis with myocyte necrosis Myocarditis or endocarditis/pericarditis
  9. 9. The Need for Serial Troponin Testing A rise or fall in serial cTn levels strongly supports an acutely evolving cardiac injury such as, most commonly, AMI. Previously, clinicians often had to wait an average of 6 hours with the lower-sensitivity, lower- precision cTn assays to see a conclusive increase in plasma cTn levels after the first troponin measurement, but today’s high sensitivity cTn tests that are separated by a mere 2 to 3 hours can be highly informative. We recommend collecting a second specimen for cTn testing within 2 to 3 hours from the collection of the blood sample at presentation to help confirm the diagnosis of MI.
  10. 10. 48 y/o man who presented to ED with chest discomfort lasting 2 hours and a 3-day history of flu-like symptoms whose ECG showed diffuse ST-segment changes.60 y/o woman with history of heart failure who presented to ED with chest pain lasting 1.5 hours whose ECG was non- diagnostic.54-y/o man with history of DM who presented with chest discomfort lasting 1 hour whose ECG was normal.
  11. 11. Conclusions“When troponin was a lousy assay it was a great test, but now that it’s becoming a great assay, it’s getting to be a lousy test.” Robert Jesse. J Am Coll Cardiol. 2010;55:2125–2128.
  1. A particular slide catching your eye?

    Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.

×