Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
0
Law 7 (the pitch)
Law 7 (the pitch)
Law 7 (the pitch)
Law 7 (the pitch)
Law 7 (the pitch)
Law 7 (the pitch)
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
91
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Law 7 (The pitch) Qulb e abbas sqjafery@gmail.com
  • 2. 1. Area of pitchThe pitch is a rectangular area of the ground 22 yards/20.12 m in length and 10 ft/3.05 m in width. It is bounded at either end by the bowling creases and on either side by imaginary lines, one each side of the imaginary line joining the centres of the two middle stumps, each parallel to it and 5 ft/1.52 m from it. See Laws 8.1 (Width and pitching) and 9.2 (The bowling crease).
  • 3. 2. Fitness of pitch for playThe umpires shall be the sole judges of thefitness of the pitch for play. See Laws 3.8(Fitness for play) and 3.9 (Suspension of playin dangerous or unreasonable conditions)
  • 4. 3. Selection and preparationBefore the match, the Ground Authority shall be responsible for the selection and preparation of the pitch. During the match, the umpires shall control its use and maintenance.
  • 5. 4. Changing the pitchThe pitch shall not be changed during thematch unless the umpires decide that it isdangerous or unreasonable for play tocontinue on it and then only with the consentof both captains.
  • 6. 5. Non-turf pitchesIn the event of a non-turf pitch being used,the artificial surface shall conform to thefollowing measurements.Length - a minimum of 58 ft/17.68 mWidth - a minimum of 6 ft/1.83 mSee Law 10.8 (Non-turf pitches).

×