The Imperial Eagle tends to live in forests, where it will build a huge, conspicuous nest in an isolated tall tree.
It can grow to a length of about 0.92 meters. It can have a wingspan approaching 2.14 meters and have a mass of about 3.6 kilograms. They have a pale golden crown and nape, and a grey base that extends to the tail.
Imperial Eagles are ready to breed for the first time when they are about four years old. He like other birds of prey, is a carnivore. Its main source of food is small mammals, such as rabbits .
2. Bearded Vulture
It can be found usually above the tree line, in rugged areas with steep slopes and in alpine pastures. Its main food source is bones of dead animals .
The Bearded Vulture reaches 1.10 m in size , its wingspan is around 2.8 m and it weighs between 5-7 kg.;
The Bearded Vulture acquires this colour by rubbing against calcareous rocks containing iron oxides. In areas where rocks lack iron oxides, the colour of the bird's under parts is usually "dirty white".
3. Mute swan
In winter, they are more common on marine waters. They live in well-sheltered bays, lakes, and ponds.
Mute swans are large birds, measuring 144 to 158 cm. The wingspan is 2 to 2.5 meters.
The greatest age recorded for a banded mute swan was 19 years. In captivity, they have lived 30 to 40 years.
The diet of mute swans consists of aquatic vegetation, and small proportions of aquatic insects, fish, and frogs.
4. Common Kingfisher
Common kingfishers are found on the shores of lakes, ponds, streams, and in wetlands.
They are reknowned for their iridescent blue plumage.
At the beginning of the mating season, males will chase females through the trees, producing a loud whistle.
Common kingfishers can live for as long as 15 years. The average lifespan is 7 years.
5. Eurasian eagle-owl
These owls can be found in many different kinds of habitats including wooded areas .
Eagle owls are the largest owls in the world , and they are best known for their large, striking, orange eyes.
Both sexes are usually solitary but they pair up during courtship .
In the wild, they live for approximately 20 years, but they can live more than 60 years in captivity.
6. Blue Tit
Deciduous and mixed woodland, gardens, parks and hedgerows. Nests in holes in trees and buildings and readily uses nest boxes. Frequent visitor to bird tables, especially where peanuts are provided .
Small and colourful, the combination of blue and yellow making it easily identified. Compare with larger great tit.
The Chaffinch's large double white wing bars, white tail edges and greenish rump easily identify this 14–16 cm long species.
This bird is not migratory in the milder parts of its range, but vacates the colder regions in winter .
The main food of the chaffinch is seeds , but unlike most finches, the young are fed extensively on insects.
8. Red-breasted Goose
This species has a moderately small population which appears to have declined rapidly over a short time period.
The goose reaches 53-56 cm. in size. They are coloured in red, black and white .
Red-breasted goose nest in tundra, and less often, in open parts of shrub tundra, where high and dry areas are favoured, such as steep river banks, rocky slopes, rocky crags and gullies.
9. Black-crowned night-heron
This bird is an opportunistic predator, with a varied diet that includes small fish, crabs, crayfish, snakes and others.
Occurs in a broad range of fresh, brackish and salt-water habitats, from rivers and lakes .
Northern populations of the black-crowned night heron are migratory, travelling south over winter after the breeding season.
10. Ring-billed gull
These birds frequent inland waterways. They may be found in areas with sandy ground where vegetation is sparse.
Ring-billed gulls are medium-sized gulls. They are 46 to 54 cm long and weigh 400 to 700 g .
The back and shoulders of ring-billed gulls are pale bluish-gray, and the head is white. The wings are tipped in black with evident white spots, and the belly is whitish .