Skilled Immigration Program for System Analyst
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Skilled Immigration Program for System Analyst

on

  • 306 views

ASRI has opened gates for software professionals under its skilled immigration program. The individuals with a formal education or 5 years of relevant experience are eligible for the said occupation. ...

ASRI has opened gates for software professionals under its skilled immigration program. The individuals with a formal education or 5 years of relevant experience are eligible for the said occupation. Also, one must pay a good attention to the necessary requirements on language proficiency, skills and adaptability.

Statistics

Views

Total Views
306
Views on SlideShare
305
Embed Views
1

Actions

Likes
3
Downloads
0
Comments
0

1 Embed 1

https://twitter.com 1

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

Skilled Immigration Program for System Analyst Skilled Immigration Program for System Analyst Presentation Transcript

  • Summary ASRI has opened gates for software professionals under its skilled immigration program. The individuals with a formal education or 5 years of relevant experience are eligible for the said occupation. Also, one must pay a good attention to the necessary requirements on language proficiency, skills and adaptability.
  • Information Technology dominates the world scene on employability. The past 2 decades have witnessed the growth of ICT in different sectors. Every department and office has done away with the manual processing of data and has adopted new technologies to speed up the processing. This also adds to the accuracy and precision of data. This has in-turn created infinite opportunities for the software professionals. Countries like India are acting as breeding grounds for such professionals as each one of them is highly educated, skilled and experienced. The diversity and challenges in the Indian backdrop make the professionals very robust in their approach. ASRI has therefore opened gates for software professionals under its skilled immigration program; System Analyst being one of them.
  • The job has been placed under the code name 261112. Professionals are required with a good formal education in the software category. One should have a good know-how of the tools and techniques on ICT. The knowledge needs to be applied to design now IT solutions to improve productivity and business efficiency. A bachelor’s degree or a Masters should serve well on this. Also, individuals with a relevant work experience of 5 years can also make an application for the occupation. The work experience and education should comply with the ANZSCO Skill Level 1.
  • ASRI [Australia Skills Recognition and Information] has been very selective with its skilled immigration program. There is a clear specification of jobs and the eligibility criteria. This occupation, in particular, is somewhat flexible on the experience part. The professionals with a rich and relevant experience of 5 years can instantly place an application, giving a go by to formal education. The web-portal mentions it clearly that the individuals with a formal education or 5 years of relevant experience are eligible for the said occupation.
  • But, one must also pay a good attention to the necessary requirements. Education is an important component on immigration. A Masters or a Doctorate in the specified field should earn you a good 20-25 point on Skillselect. Similarly a work experience of 8 years or more can be very useful for securing 25 points. In totality, 60 points are the minimum that an intending immigrant needs to score. For a good piece of advice, the applicants can utilize their proficiency with English Language to see an addition of 5 points to their overall score. Similarly a prior stay in Australia or an educational stay attracts a good 5 points on the adaptability index.
  • Prior to making an application, one must make sure whether the nominated occupation is there on the NOC or not. A lot of applications are rejected just because they don’t address any of the occupations on the list. This is especially relevant because one needs to make an application keeping in mind the specific requirements for the job. The services of an immigration service come good on this. The services make sure that the application is placed on the net as soon as the occupation flashes on the NOC list.