Uploaded on

Australia SkillSelect is a key Australian Government initative that reflects as to how Australia suitably manages and runs its various Skilled, business and investor immigration programs. It’s …

Australia SkillSelect is a key Australian Government initative that reflects as to how Australia suitably manages and runs its various Skilled, business and investor immigration programs. It’s basically an online service run and managed by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC), Australia.

More in: Business , Travel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Be the first to comment
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
1,611
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1

Actions

Shares
Downloads
20
Comments
0
Likes
3

Embeds 0

No embeds

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Australia SkillselectAustralia SkillSelect is a key Australian Government initative that reflects as to how Australia suitably manages and runs its various Skilled, business and investor immigration programs. It’s basically an online service run and managed by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC), Australia.Australia SkillSelect makes it possible for the qualified professionals and tradespersons--keen to immigrate to Down Under--to register their information/data, so that their candidatures are weighed for a skilled immigrant visa, via an Expression of Interest (EOI).Australia SkillSelect assists to make certain that the basis of Australia’s skilled immigration program is line with the economic requirements of the country. It is aimed at supporting Canberra in managing those who may duly apply for skilled immigration, when such aspirants may apply, and how many of such aspirants can do so at a given time and finally who among those who apply under Skillselect will be invited to file for immigration. Consequently, Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC), Australia expects to considerably cut down on the actual time period required for the processing purposes of an immigration application.SkillSelect is tailored also to assist manage the regional scarcities of skills plaguing the various regions of the nation. It enables the interested candidates to show that they have no hesitations whatsoever to stay and do a job in specific regions of the country. It proposed to prove beneficial to the job-providers undergoing regional skill scarcities, apart from the state and territory governments of the country making efforts to settle overseas people across regional Australia.
  • 2. Australia Skilled Visa Types Skilled independent (Sub-class 189) visa Skilled – Nominated (Sub-class 190) visa Skilled – Nominated or sponsored (Provisional) (Sub-class 489) visa Employer nomination scheme (Sub-class 186) Business innovation and investment (Provisional) (Sub-class 188) visa Australia Sub-class 457 visa Business innovation and investment (Residence) (Sub-class 888) visa Business Talent (Migrant) (Sub-class 132) visa
  • 3. Australia (Sub-class 189) immigration VisaKey requirementsOnly those people from abroad having an invitation from the concerned organization can duly file an application. For invitation purposes, it is essential that the aspirants must: File an Australia Expression of Interest (EOI); Have a vocation/occupation which duly finds mention on the related skilled profession list; Have an appropriate skills evaluation for the given vocation; Be below 50 years at the time the invitation is sent; Successfully cater to the desired English language requirements; and Pocket not less than 60 test points. Successfully cater to the character and health prerequisites. Read More…
  • 4. Australia (Sub-class 190) immigration VisaThe Australia Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) Visa points-based permit/visa is primarily meant for those qualified professionals and tradesperson who have nominations from an Australian territory or a state. The candidates having an Australia Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) Visa may stay and do a job anywhere across the sponsoring state/territory. Some members of their family may be duly covered in their visa applications.Australia Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) Visa - Key requirementsVisa applications are only, and strictly, by invitations. For invitation purposes, the candidates must: File an Australia Expression of Interest (EOI) and be duly nominated/sponsored by a state/territory; Possess a vocation/occupation which finds mention on the applicable list of skilled occupations; Possess an appropriate skills evaluation for the given vocation; Be below 50 years at the time the invitation is duly made available; Successfully cater to the English language requirements; and Pocket not less than 60 points. Successfully cater to the character and health prerequisites Ability to carry minimum settlement funds Willingness to live and work in sponsoring state/territory Read More…
  • 5. Australia Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) Visa Australia Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) Visa is points-based and basically meant for those qualified professionals and trades-persons outside Australia, who have nominations from an Australian state or territory, or sponsorships from a qualified relative staying in a nominated region of the country. Australia Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) visa is valid for a period of four years, even as a person having this visa/permit must stay and do a job in a particular region. Some members of their family may be covered in the visa application. Filing an application under Australia Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) Visa is ideal for applicants who do not meet the qualifying selection criteria Australia Skilled independent (Sub-class 189) or Australia Skilled independent (Sub-class 190) for any reason. Australia Skilled - Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) Visa Prerequisites Visa applications are strictly and only by invitations. For an invitation to apply, an applicant must:  File an Expression of Interest (EOI) and have nomination or sponsorship;  Have a vocation which finds mention on the applicable list of skilled occupations;  Possess an appropriate skills evaluation for that vocation;  Be not more than 50 at the time the invitation is made available;  Cater to basic requirements involving the English language; and  Pocket not less than 60 test points.  May have higher settlement funds requirements Read More…
  • 6. Australia Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187)A component of the Australian permanent Employer Sponsored visa program, the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 187) is basically meant for those qualified workers from abroad or trained temporary residents who presently stay and do a job across regional Australia. This visa has 3 classes: The Temporar y Residence Transition Class: It’s for those holders of subclass 457 visas who have done a job for a period of two years even as their boss wishes to offer them a position which is of a permanent nature. The Direct Entr y Class: It’s for those individuals who have on no account, or only for a short time, been employed in the labor market of Down Under. The Agreements Class: It’s for those individuals who have sponsorship from a job-provider, via a labor or regional migration deal.   Read More…
  • 7. Australia Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) A key part of the permanent Employer Sponsored visa program of Australia, the visa under discussion is basically meant for those qualified workers from overseas or those trained temporary residents who stay and do a job inside Down Under. Australia Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186) has 3 classes:  The Temporar y Residence Transition Class: It’s for those holders of the subclass 457 visa who have done in Australia a job for a period of two years and their job-provider wishes to proffer them a position which is of a permanent nature.  The Direct Entr y Class: It’s for those individuals who have never, or only for a short time been involved with the labor market of the nation and have a job-provider in Australia who is willing to nominate them.  The Agreement Class: It’s for those individuals who have sponsorship from a job-provider, via a labor or regional migration deal. Read More…
  • 8. Australia Business Innovation & Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) Visa An important component of the Australian Business Innovation and Investment Program, the provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa strives to boost the economy of the nation. Australia Business Innovation & Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) Visa is strictly to be had by invitation only. Prior to being duly invited to file an application, the aspirants would do well to at first file an Expression of Interest (EOI), via SkillSelect. The EOI must mention if the aspirants are keen in the Business Innovation stream or the Investor stream. They must also mention if they are keen in only one or all states and territories. At this time no supporting documents is required. How useful is the Australia Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) visa? It makes is possible for the candidates to:  Set up a fresh or expand an already existing business in the country, or make a nominated investment with a state or territory government of the nation;  Travel in and out of Down Under for a period of five years;  Have family members go along with them to the country; and  Request for permanent residency status (subclass 888).   Read More…
  • 9. Business innovation and investment (Residence) (Sub-class 888) visa Business Innovation and investment (Residence) (subclass – 888) Visa is a second stage visa of business innovation and investment program. Salient features  This visa is granted on fulfilling preconditions of temporary visa under subclass 188  There are 2 categories in this visa  Business owners for those who own and run their visa in Australia  Investors who have sustained investment in the qualified venues and specified region of Australia and have strong intent to maintain their investment in the country after the maturity of original program goals  You can  Own and run business or investment permanently in the country  Live and work permanently  Include family members Read More…
  • 10. Australia Immigration Subclass 457 Visa Australia Subclass 457 Visa under discussion enables an Australian company/job-provider to sponsor workers from outside Down Under for a qualified job inside the country. Those having Australia Subclass 457 Visa may:  Work inside the nation for a maximum period of 4 years,  Usher-in their family members with them, and  Move to and fro from the country as frequently as desired. Australia Subclass 457 Visa - Who Can Apply? Those who:  Have sponsorship from an Australian employer to cover a immigration designated skilled occupation;  Have expertise, qualifications, know-how, besides an employment credentials which go well with those needed for the opening;  Have proved their English language proficiency;  Are skilled for any applicable registration or licenses as needed for the designated job opening; and  Have appropriate health cover. Read More…
  • 11. Australia Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) Visa A significant component of the Australian Business Innovation and Investment Program, the object of which remains expanding the economy of the nation, the Australia Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) Visa is strictly to be had by invitation only. Prior to being invited to apply, the candidates are expected to file an Expression of Interest (EOI), via SkillSelect. The EOI must clearly mention if they are keen in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream or the Significant Business History stream. They (candidates) must also specify if they are keen in just 1 or all Australian territories and states. At the said time, there is no need of any supporting documents. Australia Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) Visa Streams The visa has 2 streams, namely, the Significant Business History stream, and the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream. While the former is for the well-heeled owners or part owners of a company who are keen to acquire a key management role in a fresh or existing venture in Australia, the latter is for those who have gained not less than AUD1 million in funding from a venture capital company of the country. Read More…
  • 12. For More Information Visit http://www.abhinav.com/Email Us @ - web@abhinav.com