Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
Workplace Privacy
Brief Outline <ul><li>Introduction and Context </li></ul><ul><li>Legislation: Federal, Provincial </li></ul><ul><li>Two Ca...
Privacy Exercise <ul><li>Turn to your neighbour and tell them something privately… </li></ul>
Context of Discussion <ul><li>Ontario Public Libraries </li></ul><ul><li>Remember—this is  very  different in the USA! </l...
Canadian Charter of  Rights and Freedoms <ul><li>2.Everyone has the following fundamental freedoms: </li></ul><ul><li>free...
Privacy Legislation <ul><li>Map of Privacy Legislation in Canada </li></ul>
Freedom of Information  and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) <ul><li>FIPPA applies to Ontario’s  provincial  ministries a...
Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) <ul><li>Applies to municipalities ,  local boards,...
Privacy Protection <ul><li>FIPPA & MFIPPA create a privacy protection scheme which the government must follow to protect a...
Privacy Decision Tree Turnbull, I. J. (Ed.) (2004).  Privacy in the workplace: The employment perspective.  Toronto: CCH C...
CSA Model Code—  10 Privacy Principles <ul><li>Accountability </li></ul><ul><li>Identifying Purposes </li></ul><ul><li>Con...
Privacy and Libraries <ul><li>Ontario Public Libraries Act </li></ul><ul><li>Contains few specific references to privacy i...
Case Studies <ul><li>Small and Rural: </li></ul><ul><li>the County of Brant Public Library </li></ul><ul><li>Big and Urban...
County of Brant Public Library Privacy Policies <ul><li>Policy adheres to the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protect...
Toronto Public Library Privacy Policies <ul><li>Written policy covers collection, use, disclosure of staff information per...
Current Issues <ul><li>Electronic privacy—does it exist? </li></ul><ul><li>Types of electronic surveillance </li></ul><ul>...
Big Brother  is  Watching You <ul><li>According to a 2005 American Management Association survey of employers: </li></ul><...
Big Brother is Monitoring… <ul><li>Email </li></ul><ul><li>Website Activity </li></ul><ul><li>IM Chat </li></ul><ul><li>Te...
Social Networking <ul><li>Privacy of Social Networks </li></ul>
Web 2. Uh-Oh <ul><li>Facebook & MySpace—the employer’s new fact-checkers </li></ul><ul><li>77% of executive recruiters use...
Personal Searches <ul><li>An employer may have an implied right to conduct searches (i.e., through a collective agreement,...
Effect on Employees <ul><li>Constant employee monitoring (e.g., of email) may lead to employee psychological and physical ...
Do You Have to Tell? <ul><li>You may be required to disclose an illness if: </li></ul><ul><li>Your employee benefit plan r...
Consider Before Telling <ul><li>Are you comfortable with your employer, manager/supervisor, and co-workers?  </li></ul><ul...
Disclosing Information <ul><li>Always keep in mind the five W’s of protecting your privacy when asked to disclose your per...
Government Services <ul><li>Canada </li></ul><ul><li>Office of the Privacy  </li></ul><ul><li>Commissioner of Canada </li>...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Workplace Privacy Presentation

3,177

Published on

Presentation created for a Human Resources Course at the University of Western Ontario.

Published in: Technology, News & Politics
0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
3,177
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Transcript of "Workplace Privacy Presentation"

  1. 1. Workplace Privacy
  2. 2. Brief Outline <ul><li>Introduction and Context </li></ul><ul><li>Legislation: Federal, Provincial </li></ul><ul><li>Two Case Studies </li></ul><ul><li>Electronic Privacy—Does it Exist? </li></ul><ul><li>The Scary Truth About Big Brother </li></ul><ul><li>When to Reveal Your Secrets </li></ul>
  3. 3. Privacy Exercise <ul><li>Turn to your neighbour and tell them something privately… </li></ul>
  4. 4. Context of Discussion <ul><li>Ontario Public Libraries </li></ul><ul><li>Remember—this is very different in the USA! </li></ul>
  5. 5. Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms <ul><li>2.Everyone has the following fundamental freedoms: </li></ul><ul><li>freedom of conscience and religion; </li></ul><ul><li>freedom of thought, belief, opinion and expression, including freedom of the press and other media of communication; </li></ul><ul><li>freedom of peaceful assembly; </li></ul><ul><li>freedom of association </li></ul>Department of Justice Canada. (1982). Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms. Retrieved February 22, 2008 from http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/charter/#libertes
  6. 6. Privacy Legislation <ul><li>Map of Privacy Legislation in Canada </li></ul>
  7. 7. Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) <ul><li>FIPPA applies to Ontario’s provincial ministries and most provincial agencies, boards, and commissions, as well as community colleges, universities and Local Health Integration Networks (LHINs). </li></ul><ul><li>FIPPA requires that the government protect the privacy of an individual’s personal information existing in government records. </li></ul><ul><li>It gives individuals the right to request access to government information, including general records and records containing their own personal information. </li></ul>Information & Privacy Commissioner/Ontario. (2007). A mini guide to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Retrieved February 22, 2008, from http://www.ipc.on.ca/images/Resources/up-1mini_p_e.pdf.
  8. 8. Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) <ul><li>Applies to municipalities , local boards, agencies, and commissions </li></ul><ul><li>This may include information held by a school board, board of health, public utility, police commission, or PUBLIC LIBRARY BOARDS!!!!! </li></ul><ul><li>Requires that local government organizations protect the privacy of an individual’s personal information existing in government records </li></ul><ul><li>Gives individuals the right to request access to municipal government information, including most general records and records containing their own personal information </li></ul><ul><li> </li></ul>Information & Privacy Commissioner/Ontario. (1998). A mini guide to the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Retrieved February 22, 2008, from http://www.ipc.on.ca/images/Resources/up-mini_m_e.pdf.
  9. 9. Privacy Protection <ul><li>FIPPA & MFIPPA create a privacy protection scheme which the government must follow to protect an individual’s right to privacy </li></ul><ul><li>This includes rules regarding the collection, retention, use, disclosure, and disposal of personal information in its custody or control </li></ul><ul><li>Under FIPPA and MFIPPA, personal information means recorded information about an individual </li></ul><ul><li>This may include the individual’s name, address, sex, age, education, medical, or employment history—and any other </li></ul><ul><li>information about the individual </li></ul>Information & Privacy Commissioner/Ontario. (2006). Your privacy rights. Retrieved February 22, 2008, from http://www.ipc.on.ca/index.asp?navid=12.
  10. 10. Privacy Decision Tree Turnbull, I. J. (Ed.) (2004). Privacy in the workplace: The employment perspective. Toronto: CCH Canadian.
  11. 11. CSA Model Code— 10 Privacy Principles <ul><li>Accountability </li></ul><ul><li>Identifying Purposes </li></ul><ul><li>Consent </li></ul><ul><li>Limiting Collection </li></ul><ul><li>Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention </li></ul><ul><li>Accuracy </li></ul><ul><li>Safeguards </li></ul><ul><li>Openness </li></ul><ul><li>Individual Access </li></ul><ul><li>Challenging Compliance </li></ul>
  12. 12. Privacy and Libraries <ul><li>Ontario Public Libraries Act </li></ul><ul><li>Contains few specific references to privacy issues (MFIPPA cited twice) </li></ul><ul><li>Canadian Library Association (CLA) </li></ul><ul><li>Code of Ethics </li></ul><ul><li>Members of the CLA have the individual </li></ul><ul><li>& collective responsibility to “protect </li></ul><ul><li>the privacy and dignity of library </li></ul><ul><li>users and staff” </li></ul>Government of Ontario. (1990). The public libraries act. Retrieved February 26, 2008, from http://www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/html/statutes/english/elaws_statutes_90p44_e.htm.
  13. 13. Case Studies <ul><li>Small and Rural: </li></ul><ul><li>the County of Brant Public Library </li></ul><ul><li>Big and Urban: </li></ul><ul><li>the Toronto Public Library </li></ul>
  14. 14. County of Brant Public Library Privacy Policies <ul><li>Policy adheres to the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act </li></ul><ul><li>States that every employee has the right to access his or her own information </li></ul><ul><li>States that “no document is to be removed from an employee’s file or be photocopied without approval of the librarian” </li></ul><ul><li>Also specifies that “reasonable measures” </li></ul><ul><li>must be put in place to prevent un- </li></ul><ul><li>authorized access to employee records </li></ul>County of Brant Public Library Personnel Policy. Rev. September 20, 2005.
  15. 15. Toronto Public Library Privacy Policies <ul><li>Written policy covers collection, use, disclosure of staff information per MFIPPA </li></ul><ul><li>States information will be retained for 7 years after retirement or resignation </li></ul><ul><li>Staff members have the right to view their records upon request </li></ul><ul><li>TPL policy does not outline its </li></ul><ul><li>responsibility to protect its employees’ </li></ul><ul><li>privacy </li></ul><ul><li>Has separate policy on use of video </li></ul><ul><li>surveillance </li></ul>Toronto Public Library Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Policy. Rev. March 26, 2007
  16. 16. Current Issues <ul><li>Electronic privacy—does it exist? </li></ul><ul><li>Types of electronic surveillance </li></ul><ul><li>The dangers of Web 2.0 </li></ul>
  17. 17. Big Brother is Watching You <ul><li>According to a 2005 American Management Association survey of employers: </li></ul><ul><li>76 percent monitor workers' website connections </li></ul><ul><li>55 percent retain and review email messages </li></ul><ul><li>51 percent of employers monitor employee telephone use (including tracking the amount of time spent on the phone as well as the specific numbers called) </li></ul><ul><li>Testing workers for drug use has become </li></ul><ul><li>“ routine” </li></ul>Pfeffer, J. (2006). It's time to start trusting the workforce. Business 2.0 Magazine 7 (11).
  18. 18. Big Brother is Monitoring… <ul><li>Email </li></ul><ul><li>Website Activity </li></ul><ul><li>IM Chat </li></ul><ul><li>Telephones </li></ul><ul><li>Surveillance Cameras </li></ul><ul><li>Your Body </li></ul>
  19. 19. Social Networking <ul><li>Privacy of Social Networks </li></ul>
  20. 20. Web 2. Uh-Oh <ul><li>Facebook & MySpace—the employer’s new fact-checkers </li></ul><ul><li>77% of executive recruiters used web search engines to research candidates </li></ul><ul><li>35% said they had ruled candidates out of the running on that basis </li></ul><ul><li>Check out the Information & Privacy Commissioner’s </li></ul><ul><li>tipsheet on How to Protect Facebook Privacy </li></ul><ul><li>(find the link in the Resources we posted </li></ul><ul><li>on the LIS 671 Sharepoint site) </li></ul>Information & Privacy Commissioner/Ontario. (2006). Reference check: Is your boss watching? Privacy and your Facebook profile. Retrieved February 22, 2008, from http://www.ipc.on.ca.
  21. 21. Personal Searches <ul><li>An employer may have an implied right to conduct searches (i.e., through a collective agreement, or by condition of employment by virtue of past practice) </li></ul><ul><li>A search can only be justified where the employer has a “real and substantial” suspicion of wrongdoing or pursuant </li></ul><ul><li>to a clear provision in a collective </li></ul><ul><li>agreement </li></ul>Klein, K. & Gates, V. (2005). Privacy in employment: Control of personal information in the workplace. Toronto: Thomson Carswell.
  22. 22. Effect on Employees <ul><li>Constant employee monitoring (e.g., of email) may lead to employee psychological and physical health problems, increased boredom, high tension, extreme anxiety, depression, anger, severe fatigue, and musculoskeletal problems </li></ul><ul><li>Since 2004, turnover due to low morale has increased: turnover of executives, salespeople, and production employees has nearly </li></ul><ul><li>doubled, while turnover of professional </li></ul><ul><li>and technical personnel has jumped </li></ul><ul><li>about 70 percent </li></ul>Klein, K. & Gates, V. (2005). Privacy in employment: Control of personal information in the workplace. Toronto: Tomson Carswell. Pfeffer, J. (2006). It's time to start trusting the workforce. Business 2.0 Magazine, 7 (11).
  23. 23. Do You Have to Tell? <ul><li>You may be required to disclose an illness if: </li></ul><ul><li>Your employee benefit plan requires you to submit claims through your employer rather than directly to the company </li></ul><ul><li>Your employer has an absenteeism policy that requires you to provide a medical certificate if you miss more than a specified </li></ul><ul><li>number of days of work </li></ul><ul><li>You are requesting accommodation </li></ul>Canadian Mental Health Association. (2007). Mental health works: Talking to your employer. Retrieved February 21, 2008 from http://www.mentalhealthworks.ca/employees/talking_to_your_employer.asp
  24. 24. Consider Before Telling <ul><li>Are you comfortable with your employer, manager/supervisor, and co-workers? </li></ul><ul><li>What are your circumstances within the company? (Are you particularly valuable?) </li></ul><ul><li>Are there accommodation or disability policies in place? </li></ul><ul><li>Has anyone else disclosed an illness/personal issue? Did they receive accommodation? </li></ul><ul><li>How stressful is it for you to hide your </li></ul><ul><li>problem? </li></ul>Canadian Mental Health Association. (2007). Mental health works: Talking to your employer. Retrieved February 21, 2008 from http://www.mentalhealthworks.ca/employees/talking_to_your_employer.asp
  25. 25. Disclosing Information <ul><li>Always keep in mind the five W’s of protecting your privacy when asked to disclose your personal information: </li></ul><ul><li>Who wants it and who will have access to it? </li></ul><ul><li>What will it be used for? </li></ul><ul><li>When will your information be used & when will it be discarded? </li></ul><ul><li>Where will your information be stored? </li></ul><ul><li>Why do they want it? </li></ul>Information & Privacy Commissioner/Ontario. (2006). Protecting your privacy. Retrieved February 22, 2008, from http://www.ipc.on.ca/index.asp?navid=14.
  26. 26. Government Services <ul><li>Canada </li></ul><ul><li>Office of the Privacy </li></ul><ul><li>Commissioner of Canada </li></ul><ul><li>Ontario </li></ul><ul><li>Access & Privacy Office </li></ul><ul><li>IPC </li></ul>

×