CONSUMER ADVISORY             Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals:                      Don’t Get Scammed!On June 15, 2...
criminal history, fraud in the application, or because they represent a danger tothe community may be subject to removal o...
ALERTA AL CONSUMIDOR                Acción Diferida para los Llegados en la Infancia:                                     ...
Educación General (G.E.D por sus siglas en inglés), o fue dado de alta en forma honorable por las     Fuerzas Armadas de l...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) Consumer Advisory, Deferred Action For Certain Young Immigrants

229 views

Published on

AILA Consumer Advisory, "Deferred Action for Certain Young Immigrants: Don\'t Get Scammed!" (August 6, 2012)

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
229
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
2
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) Consumer Advisory, Deferred Action For Certain Young Immigrants

  1. 1. CONSUMER ADVISORY Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals: Don’t Get Scammed!On June 15, 2012, DHS announced that certain young people who entered the U.S.before age 16 will no longer be removed from the United States. Qualified individualswill be granted “deferred action” and be eligible for a work permit. On August 3, 2012,USCIS issued revised FAQs further detailing the deferred action eligibility criteria.You cannot apply for deferred action at this time. USCIS has stated that it willmake all forms and instructions available on August 15, 2012, and that it will not acceptany application for deferred action until August 15, 2012.If you believe you are eligible for deferred action but face imminentremoval from the United States, contact either the Law EnforcementSupport Center’s hotline at 1-855-448-6903 (staffed 24/7) or the ICEOffice of the Public Advocate at 1-888-351-4024 (staffed 9am – 5pm,Monday – Friday) or EROPublicAdvocate@ice.dhs.gov.Be an informed consumer – Don’t go to a notario or “immigration consultant”!You should only trust information from a reliable source, such as an official governmentwebsite or reputable legal or charitable organizations. Consult with a qualifiedimmigration attorney before requesting deferred action.Eligibility: According to the August 3, 2012 FAQs, an individual who meets the followingcriteria may apply for deferred action: 1. Was under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012; 2. Came to the U.S. before reaching his/her 16th birthday; 3. Has continuously resided in the U.S. since June 15, 2007, up to the present time; 4. Was physically present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012, and at the time of application to USCIS; 5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012; 6. Is currently in school, has graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, has obtained a GED, or is an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Coast Guard or the U.S. Armed Forces; and 7. Has not been convicted of a felony, a "significant misdemeanor," three or more other misdemeanors, or does not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety;Requests for deferred action will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis, and not everyyoung immigrant will qualify. Individuals who are found to be ineligible due to AILA InfoNet Doc. No. 12062148. (Posted 08/08/12)
  2. 2. criminal history, fraud in the application, or because they represent a danger tothe community may be subject to removal or other immigration enforcementaction. DHS considers many misdemeanor convictions to be “significantmisdemeanors,” including driving under the influence (DUI), regardless of any sentenceimposed. If you have ever been arrested by the police, talk to a qualified immigrationattorney before applying for deferred action.Don’t get scammed! The government has said it will make all forms and instructionsavailable on August 15, 2012. Until then, you CANNOT apply for deferred action. DoNOT pay anyone for access to government forms or information, or who says they canexpedite or “wait-list” your application for you! You should NOT “turn yourself in” tostart the process. However, you CAN begin gathering the documents that you will needto apply for deferred action: 1) Documents, such as a birth certificate or passport, showing age on June 15, 2012; 2) Financial records, medical records, school records, employment records, and military records that demonstrate an individual came to the U.S. before the age of 16, resided in the U.S. since June 15, 2007 up to the present time and was physically present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012; 3) School records, including diplomas, GED certificates, report cards, school transcripts and other evidence of enrollment, or documentation as an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Armed Forces or Coast Guard.More information is available at: www.aila.org/deferredaction,www.uscis.gov/childhoodarrivals, www.ice.gov, USCIS hotline at 1-800-375-5283,(staffed from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m), ICE Office of the Public Advocate hotline at 1-888-351-4024 (staffed 9am – 5pm, Monday – Friday) AILA InfoNet Doc. No. 12062148. (Posted 08/08/12)
  3. 3. ALERTA AL CONSUMIDOR Acción Diferida para los Llegados en la Infancia: ¡No se deje Engañar!El 15 de junio de 2012, el DHS (Department of Homeland Security, Departamento de Seguridad del País)anunció que a ciertos jóvenes que entraron a los EE.UU. antes de la edad de 16 años ya no los expulsaránde los Estados Unidos. Los individuos elegibles recibirán una “acción diferida” y serán elegibles para unpermiso de trabajo. El 3 de agosto de 2012, el USCIS publicó una revisión de las preguntas más frecuentes(revised FAQs) dando más detalles sobre los criterios de elegibilidad para la acción diferida.En este momento, Usted no puede solicitar una acción diferida. El USCIS declaró que pondrá a ladisposición todos los formularios y las instrucciones el 15 de agosto de 2012, y que no aceptará ningunasolicitud de acción diferida sino hasta el 15 de agosto de 2012.Si usted piensa que es elegible para recibir una acción diferida pero está enfrentando unaremoción inminente de los Estados Unidos, contacte ya sea a la línea directa del LawEnforcement Support Center (Centro de Apoyo para la Imposición de las Leyes) al1-855-448-6903 (disponible las 24 horas del día) o a la Oficina ICE del Public Advocate(Abogado Público) al 1-888-351-4024 (disponible de las 9:00 a.m. a las 5:00 p.m., de lunes aviernes) o visitando a EROPublicAdvocate@ice.dhs.gov.Sea un consumidor informado – ¡No vaya a un notario o a un “consultor de inmigración”!Sólo debe confiar en la información de una fuente fidedigna, por ejemplo, un portal oficial del gobiernoo de organizaciones legales o caritativas acreditadas . Consulte a un abogado de inmigración calificadoantes de pedir una acción diferida.Elegibilidad: De acuerdo con las Preguntas Más Frecuentes del 3 de agosto de 2012, una persona quecumpla los siguientes criterios podrá solicitar una acción diferida: 1. Era menor de 31 años de edad el día 15 de junio de 2012; 2. Llegó a los Estados Unidos antes de cumplir los dieciséis años de edad; 3. Ha residido continuamente en los Estados Unidos desde el 15 de junio de 2007, hasta hoy día; 4. Estuvo presente físicamente en los Estados Unidos el 15 de junio de 2012 y al momento de hacer la solicitud ante el USCIS; 5. Entró sin inspección antes del 15 de junio de 2012, o su estatus como inmigrante legal venció para el 15 de junio de 2012; 6. Actualmente está matriculado en la escuela, ya se ha graduado de o ha obtenido un certificado de haberse terminado la escuela secundaria-preparatoria (high school), o posee un Certificado de AILA InfoNet Doc. No. 12062148. (Posted 08/08/12)
  4. 4. Educación General (G.E.D por sus siglas en inglés), o fue dado de alta en forma honorable por las Fuerzas Armadas de los EE. UU o del Guardacostas de los EE.UU; y 7. No ha sido convicto por un delito grave, delito menos grave de “carácter significativo”, o por otros tres o más delitos menos graves, ni representa en forma alguna una amenaza a la seguridad nacional ni a la seguridad pública.Las solicitudes de una acción diferida se revisarán caso por caso, y no todos los inmigrantesjóvenes van a calificar. Los individuos que se consideren no elegibles debido a una historiacriminal, fraude en la solicitud, o porque representan un peligro a la comunidad puedenquedar sujetos a remoción o a otra acción impositiva de inmigración. El DHS considera amuchos delitos menores como “delitos significativos”, incluyendo la conducción de vehículos bajo lainfluencia del alcohol o de las drogas (DUI), sin importar el tipo de sentencia impuesta. Si usted fuearrestado(a) alguna vez por la policía, hable con un abogado de inmigración calificado antes de solicitarla acción diferida.¡No se deje engañar! El gobierno anunció que el 15 de agosto pondrá a la disposición todos losformularios y las instrucciones. Hasta entonces, usted NO PUEDE solicitar una acción diferida. ¡NO lepague a nadie para que le dé acceso a los formularios o información del gobierno, o a quien le diga queél o ella podrá expeditarle la solicitud o ofrecerle un procesamiento acelerado – no existe una “lista deespera”)! NO debe “entregarse a sí mismo(a)” para comenzar su proceso. Sin embargo, usted SíPUEDE comenzar a reunir los documentos que necesitará para solicitar una acción diferida: 1) Documentos, como un acta de nacimiento o pasaporte, que muestren su edad al 15 de junio de 2012; 2) Documentos financieros, médicos, escolares, de empleo, y militares que demuestren que la persona llegó a los EE.UU. antes de la edad de 16 años, que residió en los EE.UU. desde el 15 de junio de 2007 y que estaba presente físicamente en los EE.UU. el 15 de junio de 2012; 3) Documentos escolares, incluyendo diplomas, certificados GED, boletas de calificación, expedientes escolares y otros comprobantes de inscripción, o documentación como veterano dado de alta en forma honorable por las Fuerzas Armadas o por los Guardacostas de los EE.UU. Hay más información disponible en: www.aila.org/deferredaction, www.uscis.gov/childhoodarrivals, www.ice.gov, en línea telefónica directa con el USCIS al 1-800-375-5283, (disponible de 8:00 a.m. a 8:00 p.m.), en línea directa de la Oficina ICE del Public Advocate al 1-888-351-4024 (disponible de las 9:00 a.m. a las 5:00 p.m., de lunes a viernes). AILA InfoNet Doc. No. 12062148. (Posted 08/08/12)

×