4 K's Presentation for AssemblyPresentation Transcript
By Sally Chu 4K
The dingo is a wild dog. Is a medium sized dog,has a bushy tail and a red and yellow coat. They don’t bark they howl.
They are found in Australia, in all states but Tasmania. They are found throuhout the mainland of Australia.
Dingos are meat eaters. Dingos have been known to eat reptiles.They also eat kangaroos.
Dingos gather together in a group to feed on larger animals.
They run fast so they can hunt for food at day and they sleep a lot in the miday.
A female dingo gives birth up to eight puppies. They give birth once a year.
When they are four months they begin to hunt for small rabbits.
They howl at night or howl when they lose their babies.
The female dingo kills any born pups if they belong to other females.
By Sofia. Danas
it looks like a type a of wallaby with thick grey fur and a small. It is a marsupial.
their habitat is in the Rottnest island off the coast of western Australia near Perth. They live in the forest in Perth and lives in a warm climate.
Quokkas feed on leaves, grass, shrubs, nuts, insects and small tress.
they move by their small skinny little legs.
they breed once a year and mate till January to march. The quokkas babies are called a Joey. The Joey lives in its mothers pouch for 30 weeks.
quokka on rottenest have well developed peeking order.
Google images of the quokka
Google the quokka
By Maree Tzouganatos
They stand to be 1.5 to 2 meters tall and there average weight is 36 kilograms and they have 3 toes and long legs which allows them to run extremely fast. The emu is a large ,feathered flightless bird
Emus are very docile and curious and are easily tamed in captivity.
They eat insects, caterpillars, grubs and other invertebrates; seeds, nuts, flowers, fruits, young leaves and other plant parts; lizards, other small animals and even animal droppings. They do not eat dry grasses or older leaves,
The Emu is a large bird it can’t fly like any other bird. The small wings help the bird to cool itself in hot weather-They hold the wings out so that the air can circulate around the body.
The females Emus lay about the average of 8-10 dark green eggs. Each egg weigh about 600
The Emu is the worlds third largest bird. The Ostrich and the Cassowary take the top positions
By Rebecca Wright 4k
A echidna can live up to 16 years old in the wild. They can grow up 40 centimetres. They can weight up to 8 kilograms.
They live in Australia. Echidnas live in rainforests. The Echidna is related to the platypus.
They eat termites and ants like the Bilby. A baby Echidna drinks milk until they are six months old.
If they are chased they dig in the ground.
After mating a female Echidna digs a burrow and curls up her body and lays one egg directly into her pouch.
In Australia the short-beak Echidna may be found in many environments.
By Emmanuela Savva in 4K. 2011
My animal is a Sulphur Crested Cockatoo. They are small birds. When they spread their wings, under their wings it is yellow.
They have yellow and white feathers. They are a type of parrot. They are non dangered which means there is allot of them left on the planet. They are from the bird family and they are little cute birds.
Habitat and Distribution
Sulphur Crested Cockatoos are found all through eastern Australia states of Australia and along the northern coast, Tasmania and parts of south Australia and western Australia. The Sulphur Crested Cockatoo is one of the best known birds.
They eat and like seeds of plants,grains,berries,buds,insects and weeds.
The Sulphur Crested Cockatoo is white and has a bright yellow crest that curves forward when it is opened. When it is closed it forms a yellow plume at the back of the birds head.
Sulphur Crested Cockatoos breed between August-January in south and May-September in the north. They nest in a hollow high up in a tree near water. The female lays two,occasionaly three eggs . The chicks stay in the nest for six,6 weeks.
By Mya Catarino 4k
The fairy penguin lives in a burrow. These penguins don’t live in the snow and ice live most other penguins do.
They have little heads and big bodies. They have two little holes for their ears, one nose and a mouth. They have webbed feet and they have dark blue feathers on their back and white feathers on their front. The shape of their body helps them to dive and swim easily.
They dig burrows as nests. Fairy penguins come ashore after dark when most predators are not around. Then they move inland in small groups to their nesting groups. Most penguins go back to sea one or two hours before sunrise
The fairy penguins eat s fish, squid, krill and small crustaceans.
Remain quite and keep movement to a minimum. Penguins have excellent vision and easily spot movement especially if they see you outlined against the sky.
Two eggs are usually laid with both parents taking shifts of 1 to 3 days to mind them. The chicks are guarded by one parent while the other is out collecting food for up to 30 days.
They height is about 16 inches tall which is 41 cm tall. The adults usually breed between July and March when the female lays