Interesting factsThe Kakapo is the ...Heaviest parrot in the worldOnly flightless and night parrotFound only in New Zealand
Characteristic• Scientific name: Strigops habroptilus, means "owl-like• Maori name: kakapo, means night parrot‘• The kakapo is the heaviest parrot in the world - males can weigh up to four kilograms
W What does it look like?• 60 cm long• weigh up to 3.5 kilograms• soft moss-green feathers• black on its back, pale yellow-green feathers underneath• has an owl-like face with whiskers‘• Large white and pale blue beak
Where do they Live?• All Kakapo now live on Codfish and Anchor Island• Kakapo are endangered animals and need to be protected.• Habitat: Offshore island where there are no predators.
What do they eat?• They are vegetarians• They like to chew on almonds• Females like the taste of kumara• They also like to eat plants, seeds, roots, fruits and leaves.
Can Kakapos Fly?• No• It is the only flightless parrot in the worldHow do they get around?• They have sharp, powerful claws to help it cling to tree branches and run along the forest floor.• As they are heavy in weight and too heavy to fly, it became a good walker and climber
H How many newborns does it I it have an how often?• They can lay about 3 to 4 eggs at a time• They usually lay eggs every year, but if there is not enough rimu fruit, they will not breed for the next 2 years.How long does it live for?• They can live for over 60 years
Behaviour• Day: Sleep during the day• Night: Wanders alone thorough the forest looking for food• Seasons: Breeds from August to January
Threats• Humans – people hunted the kakapo, cleared their forest and brought new enemies.• Possums – they eat the same food as kakapo so they can become hungry• Rats and cats are also a danger to kakapo and can attack and kill them.
Are they protected?• Yes• Department of Conservation care for the Kakapos• They have moved them to Codfish and Anchor Island to protect them• Environmental groups like `Forest & Birds’ encourage the government for money to help save our endangered birds
How many are left?• As of 5th March 2012 - World Kakapo Population = 127