• Like
Botany unit plants
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

Published

 

  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Be the first to comment
    Be the first to like this
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
708
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1

Actions

Shares
Downloads
12
Comments
0
Likes
0

Embeds 0

No embeds

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Botany
    Plants to Know
    Geraniums, Dusty Miller, Butterfly Bush, Sedum, Salvia, Day Lily, Heuchera, Yucca, Pansy, Ornamental Grass
  • 2. Butterfly BushBuddleia
    Flowering Shrub
    USDA Hardiness Zone 5 - 10
    Full Sun
    Drought Tolerant
    Grows 5' to 10' tall and produces large arching canes with lavender, pink, purple white blooms all summer
    A rather unkempt growth habit.
    Can grow 5' to 8' from the ground in a single season
    Attracts birds & butterflies. Cut flowers
    Can become invasive
  • 3. Daylily
    Genus: Hemerocallis
    Very adapatable perennials
    Grows best in full sun – tolerates some shade
    Thousands of cultivars – many producers specialize in daylilies only.
    Many varieties will bloom all summer
    Orange & yellow are most common – purples and pinks are rarer but available
    Deer favorite
    Flowers only last one day
  • 4. Dusty MillerSenecio cineraria
    Plant type: Interior Plant, Perennial
    USDA Hardiness Zones: 8a to 10a
    Height: 12" to 24" , Spread: 6-8"
    Exposure: full sun
    Bloom Color: White, Yellow, - Grown for foliage color
    Bloom Time: summer
    Leaf Color: Silvery
    Growth Rate: average
    Moisture: moist
    Landscape Uses: Border, Container, Ground cover, Massing,
  • 5. Garden or Zonal GeraniumPelargonium x hortorum
    Annual
    Size: 12-18” tall & wide
    USDA Zone 9-11
    Full Sun
    Blooms late Spring to early fall: red, white, pink
    Uses: Containers, bedding
    Propagate by cuttings
    Not a true geranium
  • 6. True or Hardy GeraniumGenus: Geranium
    Flowering Perennials
    USDA Zone 4 – 8
    Low growing 4” – 2’
    Blooms Spring – summer, pinks, blues & purples
    Part to full sun
    Containers, Beds & Borders, Groundcover
  • 7. Heuchera
    Common Name: Coral Bells
    Plant type: Flowering Perennial
    USDA Hardiness Zones: 4b to 9a
    Height: 8" to 12"
    Exposure: partial shade to partial sun
    Flowers: Pink, White blooms, late spring to mid summer
    Leaf Color: Purple, Silvery, orange, red, green
    Uses: Bedding Plant, containers
  • 8. Ornamental Grass
    Can be clump-forming or spreading
    YOU DON’T WANT THE SPREADING TYPE
    Full Sun
    Grow 3’ – 8’ tall
    Best varieties for Va.
    Miscanthus – Silver grass or zebra grass
    Pennisetum – Fountain grass (Annual in VA)
    Pampas grass
    Sea or River Oats
    Best planted in spring
    Low fertilizer & water requirements
    Cut back to 4 -6” in late winter
    Specimen or border – not a ground cover
  • 9. PansyViola x wittrockiana
    Plant type: Annual, Perennial*
    USDA Hardiness Zones: 7b - 11
    Height: 6" to 12”, Spread: 6 - 12"
    Exposure: full sun, *part shade
    Bloom Color: Blue, Orange, Pink, Purple, Red, White, Yellow
    Bloom Time: Early to late spring, not summer, Mid fall to Early winter
    Soil Condition: Loamy, Sandy, Neutral, Well drained
    *Pansies are cool season flowers. They may or may not survive summer heat or winter cold.
  • 10. Salvia
    Herbaceous, Flowering, Perennial or Annual
    Common name: Sage
    Hardiness: USDA Zones 7, 8 - 11.
    Grows 3 – 5’ tall and wide, depends on variety
    Blooms all summer.
    Exposure: partial shade to full sun.
    Propagation: Cuttings are fairly easy to root. Results are better with bottom heat.
    Good for cut flowers & culinary uses
    Attracts humming birds and butterflies
    Strongly scented foliage
  • 11. Sedum “Autumn Joy”Stonecrop
    Flowering perennial
    USDA Hardiness Zone 4a – 9a
    Full sun to part shade
    18 – 30” tall & wide
    Blooms: Pink, rust, red – summer, to late fall
    Winter interest, attracts birds & butterflies
    Uses: Border, Foundation, Massing, Rock garden
    Many types of sedum
    This is the largest
  • 12. Yucca
    Perennial, Evergreen, Grass-like
    Height: 18--36 in, Spacing: 36-48 in
    Hardiness: USDA Zone 4a -10b
    Sun Exposure: Full Sun
    Bloom Color: Pale Yellow, White/Near White,
    Bloom Time: Late Spring/Early Summer
    Other details: Drought-tolerant
    Propagation Methods: By dividing or from seed
    Landscape uses: Alpines and Rock Gardens