Your SlideShare is downloading. ×

Consumer Behaviour Case study

332

Published on

study on consumer behavior.

study on consumer behavior.

Published in: Education, Technology
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
332
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
12
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. A PROJECT REPORT ON CONSUMER BEHAVIOUR REGARDING JUBILEE CAFETERIA COURSE TITLE CONSUMER BEHAVIOUR MAS 314 SUBMITTED BY GROUP 5 MEMBERS AYOADE OLUWASEYI(GROUP LEADER) – SMS/011/10765 FAREMI FUNMILAYO CHRISTIANA - SMS/011/10776 RABIU OLANREWAJU– SMS/012/12320 AKINTAYO FOLASHADE – SMS/012/11048 ABAYOMI FASHOLA OLUWAFEMI JONATHAN – SMS/011/10777 LECTURER MRS. ADETOLA
  • 2. LIST OF CONTENTS Chapter 1 Executive Summary Chapter 2 Research Objectives Chapter 3 Research Methodology Chapter 4 Limitations Chapter 5 Cafeteria List Chapter 6 Data Analysis and Interpretation Chapter 7 Recommendations and Conclusion Chapter 8 Annexure Chapter 9 Bibliography
  • 3. CHAPTER 1 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY This project takes a look into the consumer behavior of student using Jubilee Cafeteria. The questionnaire and observation methodology was adopted to help solve the research question, the study shows a report of why, what and when students prefer to use Jubilee Cafeteria. A comparison was also made among Jubilee Cafeteria and other cafeterias in the school. Jubilee Cafeteria is one of the Eight(8) cafeteria's in Bowen University, Iwo, Osun. Located beside the new female hostel. The cafeteria gets most of its customers from the new female hostel who are 400 Level students of the school. Few of their customers are also from the male hostel. On Sundays they get customers from all levels, after the school chapel service.
  • 4. CHAPTER 2 THE OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY(RESEARCH PROBLEM) The research study is undertaken to find out the attitudes of the consumer. There preferences, likes and dislikes. The objective of this particular study are; • To study which cafeteria is mostly preferred by students based on their choices. • To know the factors influencing student to use their cafeteria of choice often. • To know what will make them prefer Jubilee Cafeteria over other cafeteria. • To know the consumer behavior and why student use Jubilee Cafeteria.
  • 5. CHAPTER 3 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY Research methodology is a way to systematically solve the research problem. Research Problem – Consumers preference about different cafeteria's in Bowen University. Sampling Plan – To sample students from all available departments and level. Sample Methods – Random simple sampling Sample Size – 50 Primary Data Collection Tool – a. Questionnaire b. Observation Questionnaire Design: The questionnaires are self administered, the survey is kept simple and user friendly. Words used in questionnaire are made understandable to all respondent. We made the questionnaire questions based on the research problem. Observation Study: To find out more details about consumers and know information they might not want to put on paper, students were observed in various cafeteria.
  • 6. CHAPTER 4 LIMITATIONS While conducting the research we encountered the following challenges. • Some respondents were not willing to fill the questionnaire. • Not all respondent filled all the question appropriately. • Some respondent were biased and were not willing to reveal the their true opinion.
  • 7. CHAPTER 5 CAFETERIA LIST JUBILEE MUNCHES KEMI BEE BLESSED LONPUS BUPAF GLORY Y2K
  • 8. CHAPTER 6 DATA ANALYSIS AND INTERPRETATION SEX Sex is an important factor when consideration location and taste of the students. SEX FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE(%) MALE 29 58 FEMALE 21 42 SEX OF RESPONDENT 35 30 FREQUENCY 25 PERCENTAGE 20 58% 42% 15 10 5 0 MALE FEMALE SEX Interpretation: Analysis shows that 58% of respondent are male, while female respondent are 42%.
  • 9. AGE AGE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE 14-19 27 54.00% 20-24 21 42.00% 25-29 2 4.00% AGE OF RESPONDENT 30 FREQUENCY 25 20 15 PERCENTAGE 14-19 = 54% 20-24 = 42% 25-29 = 2% 10 5 0 14-19 20-24 25-29 AGE Interpretation: The data shows that people of age group of 14-19 use the cafeteria more than any other age group. Age group of 20-24 is 42%. while 25-29 is the lowest with just 2%.
  • 10. LEVEL LEVEL FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE 100 10 20.00% 200 8 16.00% 300 23 46.00% 400 7 14.00% 500 2 4.00% LEVEL OF RESPONDENT 25 PERCENTAGE 100 = 20% 200 = 16% 300 = 46% 400 = 14% 500 = 4% FREQUENCY 20 15 10 5 0 100 200 300 400 500 LEVEL Interpretation: The data show the percentage of 100 level that filled the questionnaire is 20%, 200 level is 16%, 300 level is 46%, 400 level is 14%, 500 level is 4%. 300 level students filled the most of all in the questionnaire.
  • 11. DEPARTMENT Students from the following departments filled the questionnaire; DEPARTMENT FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE HISTORY AND INTERNATIONAL STUDIES 3 6.00% LAW 3 6.00% MASS COMMUNICATION 6 12.00% ACCOUNTING 4 8.00% ECONOMIC 3 6.00% BANKING AND FINANCE 2 4.00% CIT 3 6.00% BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION 6 12.00% MATH AND STATISTICS 3 6.00% MEDICINE AND SURGERY 6 12.00% BIOCHEMISTRY 3 6.00% SOCIOLOGY 4 8.00% AGRICULTURE 2 4.00% PHYSICS 1 2.00% MICROBIOLOGY 1 2.00% 7 6 HISTORY AND INTERNATIONAL STUDIES MASS COMMUNICATION ECONOMIC CIT MATH AND STATISTICS BIOCHEMISTRY AGRICULTURE MICROBIOLOGY 5 4 3 2 1 0 PERCENTAGE FREQUENCY LAW ACCOUNTING BANKING AND FINANCE BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION MEDICINE AND SURGERY SOCIOLOGY PHYSICS
  • 12. Interpretation: The data shows that students from all the major departments in the University filled the questionnaire. STUDENTS WHO USE JUBILEE RESPONSE FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE YES 32 64.00% NO 19 38.00% RESPONSE Students who use Jubilee and those who do not. 35 FREQUENCY 30 25 PERCENTAGE YES = 64% NO = 38% 20 15 10 5 0 YES NO RESPONSE Interpretation: The data shows 64% of the students who filled the questionnaire use Jubilee Cafeteria while 38% do not.
  • 13. DATA ANALYSIS FOR STUDENT WHO USE JUBILEE CAFETERIA WHY THEY PREFER JUBILEE AND WHAT MAKES IT UNIQUE OPTIONS FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE THEIR SERVICE 10 15.15% LOCATION 10 15.15% TASTE 26 39.39% SPACE/VENTILATION 6 9.09% PRICE 4 6.06% HYGIENE 10 15.15% 30 25 FREQUENCY 20 15 10 5 0 LOCATION THEIR SERVICE SPACE/VENTILATION TASTE PRICE OPTIONS HYGIENE
  • 14. HOW OFTEN THEY VISIT JUBILEE FREQUENCY OF VISIT FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE OFTEN 9 28.13% VERY OFTEN 9 28.13% RARELY 5 15.63% OCCASIONALLY 9 28.13% 10 9 8 FREQUENCY 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 OFTEN VERY OFTEN RARELY OCCASIONALLY FREQUENCY OF VISIT Interpretation: 9 people out of the total respondents use Jubilee often, very often and occasional. While just 5 use it rarely.
  • 15. STUDENTS WHO USE OTHER CAFETERIA 19 Students with a total of 38% do not use jubilee cafeteria, the rest of the survey on this part will be focused on them. WHY THEY PREFER OTHER CAFETERIA AND WHAT MAKES THEM UNIQUE OPTIONS FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE LOCATION 7 15.40% SPACE 2 4.40% TASTE 18 39.60% HYGIENE 4 8.80% SERVICE 5 11.00% PRICE 2 4.40% CHOICE 7 15.40% 20 18 16 FREQUENCY 14 12 10 8 6 4 2 0 LOCATION SPACE TASTE HYGIENE SERVICE PRICE CHOICE OPTIONS Interpretation: The data shows that student use other cafeteria mostly because of taste.
  • 16. HOW OFTEN THEY VISIT OTHER CAFETERIAS FREQUENCY OF VISIT FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE OFTEN 5 33.33% VERY OFTEN 7 46.66% RARELY - - OCCASIONAL 3 20.00% 8 7 FREQUENCY 6 5 4 3 2 1 0 OFTEN VERY OFTEN RARELY OCCASIONAL FREQUENCY OF VISIT Interpretation: The data shows that students who don't use Jubilee cafeteria, use other cafeteria's very often, often and occasional.
  • 17. OTHER CAFETERIA OF CHOICE CAFETERIA FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE KEMI BEE 6 33.33% BUPAF 3 16.67% MUNCHES 4 22.22% BLESSED 5 27.78% 7 6 FREQUENCY 5 4 3 2 1 0 KEMI BEE BUPAF MUNCHES BLESSED CAFETERIA Interpretation: The data shows that students who don't use Jubilee use Kemi bee, Blessed, Munches and Bupaf.
  • 18. OBSERVATION LOCATION AND CONVENIENCE The study shows that students prefer to use cafeterias that are nearer to their location. EFFECT OF PRICE Students also prefer to patronize cafeterias that give out at good price, students are willing to walk to Jubilee cafeteria because of the price benefit.
  • 19. CHAPTER 7 RECOMMENDATIONS AND CONCLUSION In the overall analysis of the data, Jubilee cafeteria is preferred by most male student who have had the opportunity to use the cafeteria. Also the cafeteria has good customer relations. The only limitation is their location, they are located in an area where student cannot visit easily. Most student prefer convenience over taste or any other factor.
  • 20. CHAPTER 8 ANNEXURE Consumer ehaviour - MAS 314 Project (Group 5) Mass Communication Department, Bowen University, Iwo. NOTE: This is a questionnaire on THE STUDY OF CONSUMER'S BEHAVIOUR ON JUBILEE CAFETERIA. We need your sincere response to these items as they are going to be used purely for academic purposes. All responses will be treated with strict confidentiality. Please read carefully and tick the [ ] to any question applicable to you. SECTION A. 1. Sex: Male [ ] Female [ 2. Age: 14-19 [ ] 20-24 [ 3. Level: 100 [ ] 200 [ ] ] 25-29 [ ] 300 [ ] 30 and above [ ] 400 [ ] 500 [ ] ] 4. Dept: ________________________________ SECTION B. 5. Do you use Jubilee Cafeteria? Yes [ ] No [ ] 6. If Yes/No, why? Specify your cafeteria of choice if No. _______________________________________________________ 7. What makes your cafeteria of choice unique?
  • 21. A. Their services SECTION C. B. Location C. Taste D. Choice 8. Why do you prefer your cafeteria of choice? A. Space/Ventilation B. Taste C. Price D. Hygiene 9. How often do you visit the cafeteria of your choice? A. Often B. Very Often C. Rarely D. Occasionally 10. What advantages does your cafeteria of choice have over other cafeterias? ___________________________________________________________ SECTION D. 11. What other cafeteria would you prefer If your cafeteria of choice is unavailable? ___________________________________________________________ __________ 12. Why would you prefer the alternative cafeteria? ___________________________________________________________ __________ 13. What would you like your cafeteria of choice to improve on? ___________________________________________________________ __________ For further comments, opinions, questions and observations, kindly express yourself below, ___________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________________________
  • 22. CHAPTER 9 BIBLIOGRAPHY HERE IS A LIST OF BOOK THAT WAS CONSULTED DURING THIS RESEARCH. 1. CONSUMER BEHAVIOUR AND ADVERTISING MANAGEMENT – MATIN KHAN

×