CORPORATE GUIDELINES MANUAL   spring/summer 2002
INTRODUCTION                                                  2.0The SMC identity guidelines introduced andexplained in th...
CONTENTS                              3.0Logo                     4Colour usage             5Logo spacing              7Lo...
THE SMC LOGO                                                 4.0The SMC logo is a visual representation of thecompany. Its...
COLOUR                                                                      5.0REPRODUCTION OF THE SMC LOGO IN2-COLOUR AND...
COLOUR                                                 6.0REPRODUCTION OF THE SMC LOGO IN ONECOLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITEWhe...
SPACE                                                    7.0CLEAR SPACEIn order to protect the integrity and ensure thepro...
USAGE                                                   8.0BACKGROUND CONTROLWhen placing the logo, look for the bestoppor...
STATIONERY                                                                  9.0SMC STATIONERY SYSTEMThe SMC Letterhead, Bu...
STATIONERY                                                     10.0WEB ADDRESSThe use of the SMB Web address on stationery...
WEB ADDRESS                                                      10.B WEB ADDRESS The use of SMC Web Address on all statio...
DESIGN GUIDELINES                                                                  15.0COLOURSColour usage is a very criti...
DESIGN GUIDELINES                                                                                                         ...
DESIGN GUIDELINES                                                                                                         ...
DESIGN GUIDELINES                                                                                                         ...
DESIGN GUIDELINES                                                                         19.0                   FLYERS AN...
DESIGN GUIDELINES                                                                                                         ...
DESIGN GUIDELINES                                                                                                         ...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Smc Imagen corporativa

768 views

Published on

Published in: Technology, Business
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
768
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
3
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
3
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Smc Imagen corporativa

  1. 1. CORPORATE GUIDELINES MANUAL spring/summer 2002
  2. 2. INTRODUCTION 2.0The SMC identity guidelines introduced andexplained in this PDF are designed to help youproduce communications that represent SMCaccurately, and in formats that provide aconsistent visual image for the brand.SMC identity system is comprised of speciallydesigned pieces that visually communicatethe company. It is made up of original artworkthat must never be modified, redrawn,or altered in any way. Even the slightestdeviation from these visual standards maycause harm to the recognisability of the brand.For consistent results, always use theapproved electronic logos available fromGeorge Zervos or Brigitte Strasser
  3. 3. CONTENTS 3.0Logo 4Colour usage 5Logo spacing 7Logo usage 9Design Guidlines 15Product Catalogue 16Data Sheets 17Newsletters 18Flyers and other Items 19Advertising 20Icons/Diagrams 21
  4. 4. THE SMC LOGO 4.0The SMC logo is a visual representation of thecompany. Its mark is made up of specific andunique elements which work together to createa logo that is the cornerstone of our visualidentity.The elements of the logo are identified belowfor reference throughout this guide company name signature
  5. 5. COLOUR 5.0REPRODUCTION OF THE SMC LOGO IN2-COLOUR AND 4-COLOURColour usage is a very critical part ofmaintaining the SMC visual image. Two specificcolour Pantone 647 and Process Black havebeen chosen to represent the SMC identity. TheSMC logo is always reproduced in these twocolours. For 4-colour process reproduction usethe specified CMYK formula as shown below.PANTONE 647 PROCESS BLACKCMYK formula:Cyan: 94%Magenta: 43%Yellow: 0Black: 38% Pantone 647 Process BlackPantone® is a registered trademark of Pantone, Inc.
  6. 6. COLOUR 6.0REPRODUCTION OF THE SMC LOGO IN ONECOLOUR AND BLACK AND WHITEWhenever possible, the two-colour reproductionfor the SMC logo is the preferred version. Forblack and white or one-colour reproduction seethe the version shown below. Reversed black and white or 1-colour
  7. 7. SPACE 7.0CLEAR SPACEIn order to protect the integrity and ensure theprominence of the SMC logo it is necessary toalways allow a sufficient amount of clear spacesurrounding the logo.SIZESIZE RESTRICTIONSRecognisability of the SMC logo is important inevery usage. Therefore, it is recommended thatthe logo never be reproduced smaller than 10mmin height. If you encounter a specific need for asmaller usage, please contact George Zervos orBrigitte Strasser to discuss.The logo should not be reproduced smaller than10mm in height.SCALING THE LOGOWhenever the logo is scaled, the width and theheight must be scaled equally. This will preventany distortion in the appearance of the logo.
  8. 8. USAGE 8.0BACKGROUND CONTROLWhen placing the logo, look for the bestopportunity to maximise its readability andimpact. If possible, choose backgrounds that arewhite, light or low contrast. Below are examplesof preferred background use. A white or light background is preferred for the logo On a dark or solid background the reversed logo is to be usedBelow are examples of background treatmentsto avoid. Not enough contrast from the background Poor position over a photo, not ideal background, too much contrast
  9. 9. STATIONERY 9.0SMC STATIONERY SYSTEMThe SMC Letterhead, Business Card andCompliment Slip, are designed to be one of theprimary means of projecting a corporate imageand identity on a daily basis. Therefore, it isimperative that these pieces maintain a standardand consistent look throughout the company.COLOURSSTATIONERY items should always be printed inspot colours using the Pantone colour matchingsystem.PANTONE 647 PROCESS BLACKPANTONE 64730% tintPANTONE 64710% tintPantone® is a registered trademark of Pantone, Inc.
  10. 10. STATIONERY 10.0WEB ADDRESSThe use of the SMB Web address on stationeryand other items should follow the followingguidelines.Usage of www.smc-europe.com / www.smc.comMake sure that on each piece of collateralthe European website www.smc-europe.comis published.According to the countries where the collateral isdistributed, you are free to add the world-widesite www.smc.com , the german site www.smc.deor any other URL that is related to SMC.
  11. 11. WEB ADDRESS 10.B WEB ADDRESS The use of SMC Web Address on all stationery, soft or printed marketing communications should respect the following guidelines. WEB ADDRESSES www.smc.com: for countries world-wide. www.smc-europe.com: for European countries only.CORPORATE FONTSInterstate Font (Type 1). Both PC and Mac versions.EraserDust Font (TrueType) 1.25 version. 1996.The EraserDust WWW.SMC.COM logo in EPS, TIFFor JPEG format is available upon request.Warning: restricted use.This SMC Web Corporate font is to be usedfor editing the WWW.SMC.COM Web Address only.All other SMC content should be used with thecorporate Interstate Font.USEWWW.SMC.COMEraserDust: Use with Regular and Capital letterswww.smc.comInterstate: use bold and small letterswww.smc-europe.comInterstate for European website: small and boldDO NOT USEwww.smc.comNo small letters neither Bold nor ItalicWWW.SMC-EUROPE.COMDo not use this font for www.smc-europe.com
  12. 12. DESIGN GUIDELINES 15.0COLOURSColour usage is a very critical part ofmaintaining the SMC visual image. Two specificcolours Pantone 647 and Process Black havebeen chosen to represent the SMC identity.These colours should form the basis of any SMCvisual image.PANTONE 647 PROCESS BLACKCMYK formula:Cyan: 94%Magenta: 43%Yellow: 0Black: 38%PANTONE 647 PANTONE 64730% tint 10% tintCMYK formula: CMYK formula:Cyan: 28% Cyan: 9%Magenta: 13% Magenta: 4%Yellow: 0 Yellow: 0Black: 11% Black: 4%Pantone® is a registered trademark of Pantone, Inc.
  13. 13. DESIGN GUIDELINES 16.0 PRODUCT CATALOGUE Below are visual examples of how current design guidelines have been implemented on the Product Catalogue SPRING/SUMMER 2002 COVER Network Adapter Cards Switches PRODUCT CATALOGUE Wireless Networking Broadband & ADSL Connectivity Home & Small Office Networking Network Adapter Cards SECTION TITLE PAGE Connecting PCs and servers with high-performance network cards As a major vendor of network adapter cards, SMC Networks has a reputation for offering a full range of value-for-money products. Whether yours is a complex, multi-platform, multi-operating system installation with high traffic volumes and management requirements or a small PC network at home - SMC has a network card to meet your needs. SMC’s network cards set new standards in Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet performance. Our high-speed interface cards are available with 16-bit, 32-bit or 64-bit bus performance utilising SMC’s leading-edge ASIC technology to ensure high performance, reliability, and ease of installation. All adapters conform to IEEE standards. They feature Auto-Negotiation for automatic selection of the highest data rate and operating mode supported by the attached device as well as features such as wake-on-LAN and other more advanced management and performance features. All adapters ship with drivers for popular network 11Mbps operating systems. SMC continuously updates and upgrades it’s adapter card drivers to ensure optimum Wireless Kit Fast Ethernet PCI 12Mbps USB USB Ethernet Converter performance with the latest changes and upgrades to major network operating systems - latest drivers are Network Adapter Networking Cable available on www.smc-europe.com. All SMC network cards come with a limited lifetime warranty, defined as 5 Years from date of purchase for registered users. All SMC Network adapter cards come with Tiny Personal Gigabit Ethernet Fast Ethernet EZ Connect Wireless 10/100Mbps EZ Connect USB EZ Connect USB Firewall Software TigerCard 1000 SMC9562SX EtherPower II 10/100 SMC9432TX/MP EZ Multifunction PC Card SMC8034TX-56K USB Kit Fast Ethernet PCI Networking Cable Ethernet Converter SMC9562TX SMC9552TX SMC9432BTX SMC9432FTX-SC EZ PC Card 10/100 SMC2662W-AR Kit Network Adapter SMC2004USB-Cable SMC2208USB/ETH EZ Card 1000 SMC9432VFL SMC8040TX SMC1233TX SMC9462TX EZ Card 10/100 EZ CardBus 10/100 Features Features Features Features SMC9452TX SMC1255TX SMC8036TX • 11Mbps high data rate wireless LAN • Boot ROM socket • 12Mbps USB Networking cable • Full-and Half-duplex SMC1244TX • 2.4GHz frequency band – no FCC license required • LED • Data transfer rate of up to 6Mbps • No cables to tangle SMC1233TX • DSSS (Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum) provides • Autonegotiation • Hot-swappable • Small and light weight immunity through interface • Includes 2m Cat.5 cable for easy network • No power supply needed, cable draws its power • Hot-swappable • Automatic Fall-back feature supports best connection connection from the USB host Connector Host Interface Bus Connector • RJ-45 connector • USB 1.1 • 32-bit PCI bus meets PCI local bus specification • USB (Type A, B) • USB-Port (Type A) Drivers (Rev. 2.0 or later) Drivers Drivers2.0 w w w. s m c - e u r o p e . c o m w w w. s m c . c o m • Windows 98, ME, 2000, XP • Windows 95, 98, ME, 2000, XP Connector • Windows 98, ME, 2000, XP, Linux Kernel v.2.4.x or later Compatibility • RJ-45 connector • Latest drivers available on www.smc-europe.com • Latest drivers available on www.smc-europe.com • IEEE802.11b • BootROM socket Compatible Compatible • 64-/ 128-bit WEP data encryption Drivers • USB 1.1 • IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x Operating Frequency • Windows 9x, ME, NT, 2000, XP • TCP/IP, NetBEUI and IPX/SPX protocols • USB 1.0, 1.1 • ETSI: 2.400 - 2.497GHz • Dos Length of cable Size Size (L x W x H) • Novell Netware 4.x, 5.0 •4m • 6.35 x 1.2 x 1.2 cm • Linux 2.035 or later, Sco Unixware 7 • 13.35 x 10.79 x 2.85 cm • MacOS 8.x, 9.x • Free BSD • Latest drivers available on www.smc-europe.com Compatible • IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u Managed Layer 3 Ethernet/Fast Managed Layer 2 Gigabit Switch with • PCI bus specification Rev. 2.0 or later Size (without bracket) Ethernet Switch with 2 Slots for GBIC Slots for Fibre Connectivity • 12.0 x 3.8 cm optional 100FX and Gigabit modules SMC2662W-AR Kit SMC1233TX SMC2004USB-Cable SMC2208USB/ETHTigerSwitch 10/100 TigerSwitch 1000SMC6724L3 SMC8606SX SMC8606T Product Model No. Description Product Model No. Description Product Model No. Description Product Model No. Description EZ Connect Wireless SMC2662W-AR Kit 2 x 11Mbps Wireless USB 10/100 Network Card SMC1233TX Fast Ethernet 10/100Mbps PCI EZ Connect USB SMC2004USB-Cable USB cable to connect EZ Connect USB SMC2208USB/ETH 10/100Mbps USB Fast Ethernet USB Kit Adapters to connect PCs adapter incl. Cat.5 network cable Networking Cable networking devices, PCs, etc. Ethernet Converter converter, set-up manual, driverFeatures Management Features• Performs Layer 2 switching and IP-based wire speed • RMON 4 groups (1,2, 3 and 9) • IGMP Multicast Filtering and Snooping provides • 12K MAC address entries Layer 3 routing • In-Band: telnet, web-based HTTP or SNMP complete control of multicast packets Management 6.2 w w w. s m c - e u r o p e . c o m w w w. s m c . c o m• IP routing with RIP2, OSPF2 • Out-band: RS-232 console-port • Broadcast storm control allows a user-defined • RMON 4 groups (1, 2, 3 and 9)• Multicast support with DVMRP,GMRP, • Spanning tree-protocol for redundant connections threshold to limit the broadcast traffic • In-Band: telnet, SLIP, web-based HTTP or SNMP IGMPv2 (Q2/01) • Port-mirroring for easy troubleshooting • Link aggregation • Out-band: RS-232 console-port• Flow control • System and port security features to protect from • Port Trunking creates high-speed data paths to • Spanning tree-protocol for redundant connections• Broadcast storm control intruders servers or other switches • Port-mirroring for easy troubleshooting• VLANs (256 port-based VLANs), GVRP Compatible • Auto-MDIX on all (RJ-45) ports • EliteView SMC’s full-featured, Windows-based SNMP• Multicast filtering • Quality of Service (QoS) expedites critical data by management software included free• Quality of Service (2 priority queues) • IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.1d spanning tree Protocol prioritizing and filtering Compatible and traffic priorities, 802.1q VLAN, 802.1p priority• Link aggregation: 2, 4 or 8 ports per trunk tags, 802.3x full-duplex flow control, 802.3z and • Store-and-forward switching • IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.1d spanning tree ProtocolPorts• 24 fixed 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX ports with 2 slots for 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet • Full-duplex flow control • Redundant power supply (optional) and traffic priorities, 802.1q VLAN, 802.1p priority tags, 802.3x full-duplex flow control, 802.3z, 4 COLUMN GRID Size (L x W x H) 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet optional modules Ports • 44.0 x 28.5 x 6.4 cm • SMC8606T: 6 fixed 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/ Size (L x W x H)Optional Modules • Rack mountable (standard 19’’ rack, mounting• 1 x 1000BASE-SX (SC) brackets included; 1U) 1000BASE-T Auto-MDIX ports with 2 GBIC slots for • 44.0 x 28.5 x 4.3 cm• 1 x 1000BASE-LX (SC) optional Gigabit Ethernet Fibre uplinks • Rack mountable (standard 19’’ rack, mounting• 1 x 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T • SMC8606SX: 6 fixed 1000BASE-SX ports with 2 brackets included; 1U) GBIC slots for optional Gigabit Ethernet Fibre uplinks• 1 x 100BASE-FX (multimode; SC)• 1 x 100BASE-FX (single-mode; SC) Optional GBIC TranceiversSwitching bandwidth capacity • 2 x 1000BASE-SX (multimode; SC)• 8.8Gbps • 2 x 1000BASE-LX (multimode; SC)Switching Database Switching bandwidth capacity• Layer 2: 32K MAC address entries • 16Gbps• Layer 3: 64K MAC address entries Switching Database SMC6724L3 SMC8606TProduct Model No. DescriptionTigerSwitch 10/100 SMC6724L3 24-port Layer3 managed 10/100 auto-MDIX switch with 2 slots for optional modulesModules SMC6725L2GT 1-port 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T Product Model No. Description SMC6724L2GSSC 1-port 1000BASE-SX (SC) TigerSwitch 1000 SMC8606T 6-port 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T switch with 2 GBIC slots SMC6724L2GLSC 1-port 1000BASE-LX (SC) TigerSwitch 1000 SMC8606SX 6-port 1000BASE-SX switch with 2 GBIC slots SMC6725L2FMSC 1-port 100BASE-FX (multimode; SC) GBIC Tranceivers SMCBGSSCX1 1 x 1000BASE-SX (SC) SMC6725L2FSSC 1-port 100BASE-FX (single-mode; SC) SMCBGLSCX1 1 x 1000BASE-LX (SC) SMCRPU60W Redundant Power Supply Redundant power unit SMCRPU150W Redundant Power Supply 2 COLUMN GRID w w w. s m c . c o m w w w. s m c - e u r o p e . c o m 3.3
  14. 14. DESIGN GUIDELINES 17.0 DATA SHEETS Below is a visual examples of how current design guidelines have been implemented to produce a Newsletter FrontData SheetTigerSwitch™ 1000SMC8606SXManaged L2 Gigabit Fibre Switch6-port plus 2 GBIC expansion slotsThe TigerSwitch 1000 makes gigabit affordable by providing 61000BASE-SX ports, and 2 hot-swappable GBIC slots for fibreconnectivity. Without rewiring your existing network, SMC8606SXbrings gigabit connections for bandwidth starved workstations,workgroups, and servers. It is the Ideal solution for networks looking www.smc-europe.com www.smc.comfor distance connection between workgroups or server farms.SMC8606SX delivers non-blocking switching performance, withadvance features like Quality of Service, VLAN support, MultiLinkTrunking to provide maximum performance benefits whilemaintaining security and reducing network problems. Spanning Treesupport, redundant power lower the total cost of ownership. WithSNMP, ROM and a full-featured Web based mangement, theTigerSwitch 1000 is further backed by SMC’s award winning freetechnical support.All SMC products are backed by a limited lifetime warranty.Features and BenefitsHigh Performance & Functionality• Up to 16Gbps bandwidth with 6-fixed 1000BASE-SX ports for long distance connectivity• Convenient Expansion – Each unit comes with 2 slots for GBICs for Gigabit Fibre connections and network expansion• QoS expedites critical data via prioritising and filtering• MultiLink Trunking creates high-speed data paths to servers or other switches• VLAN Support provides port VLANs and GVRP for auto-registration• IGMP Snooping reduces multicast traffic for maximum performance• Broadcast storm control allows a user-defined threshold to limit broadcast trafficFlexible System Management• EliteView,free full-features, Windows-based SNMP management software, included SMC’s• Manage and configure the TigerSwitch 1000 from any Web-browser• 4 groupport available for out-of-band direct or remote management RMON support for detailed monitoring of network performance• RS-232port traffic from any port for easy troubleshooting• Mirror Tree protocol creates resilient links for increased stability• Spanningredundant power unit provides maximum uptime• OptionalCompatibility• IEEE 803.3zSpanning Tree Protocol and traffic priorities Gigabit Ethernet• IEEE 802.1d Priority Tags• IEEE 802.1p VLAN• IEEE 802.1q Full-duplex flow control• IEEE 802.3x• IEC 8802-3 1157), RMON (RFC 1757), ARP (RFC 826), IGMP (RFC 1112),MIB II (RFC 1213),• SNMP (RFC MIB (RFC 1643), Bridge MIB (RFC 1493) Ethernet-likeProduct Model No. DescriptionTigerSwitch 1000 SMC8606SX 6-Port Gigabit 10/100/1000 Managed Switch with GBIC’s Uplinks SMCBGSSCX1 1-Port 1000BASE-SX Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Specifications SMCBGLSCX1 1-Port 1000BASE-LX Gigabit TigerSwitch™ 1000 Interface Converter (GBIC) Physical Characteristics SMCRPU150W Redundant Power Supply Ports SMC8606SX • 6 fixed 1000BASE-SX ports • VLAN tagging, GVRP for automatic • 2 GBIC slots for media expansion VLAN learning (future support) Managed L2 Gigabit Fibre Switch Network Interface • Quality oftwo levels of priority and Service • 1000BASE-SX (SC-type) • weighted fair queueing Supports • Multimode fibre cable;62.5/125 or 50/125 microns • Broadcast storm control Buffer Architecture • Link Aggregation • 2Mbps per 1000Mbps port Aggregate bandwidth • Port Mirroring Management Features • 16Gbps • n-Band SLIP, Web-based HTTP, or Management Switching Database • Telnet,manager • 12K MAC address entries SNMP LEDs • Out-of-Band Management • System (power, RPU, Diag.) • Software Loading RS-232 DB-9 console port • Port (full duplex,activity) • TFTP in-band or Xmodem out-of-band www.smc-europe.com www.smc.com • Link (speed, link,disable/partition) • 1MIB Support Weight • 1MIB II (RFC 1213), Bridging MIB (RFC • 4.6Kg Size • 1493), Ethernet-Like MIB (RFC 1643), • 44.12x 28.5 x 4.29mm Temperature RMON MIB (RFC 1757), SMC’s private MIB • Operating: 32 – 122F • 1RMON Support(Statistics, History, • Storage: -40 – 158 F Humidity • 1GroupsEvent) Alarm, 1,2,3,9 • Operating 5% to 95% (non- condensing) Standards Conformance Power Supply Standards • Internal, auto-ranging transformer: 100 to 240VAC, 50-60 Hz Redundant DC • 1IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol and traffic priorities, input • 1IEEE802.1q priority tags VLAN Power Consumption • • 1IEEE802.3x full-duplex flow control 1IEEE802.1p 70W Max. • 1IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Heat Dissipation • • 1SNMP (RFC 1157),RMON (RFC 1757), 239 BTU/hr Maximum Current • ARP (RFC826), IGMP (RFC 1112),MIB II • 0.5A @ 110VAC,0.7 A @ 240VAC MTBF (RFC 1213), Ethernet-like MIB (RFC 1643), Bridge MIB (RFC 1493) • 6 years (estimated) Switch Features Compliances • Spanning Tree Protocol • 1CE Mark • Forwarding Mode • 1Emissions FCC Class A Industry Canada Class A EN55022 (CISPR 22) • Store-and-forward Class A VCCI A, C-Tick – AS/NZS • Flow Control 3548 (1995) Class A • Full Duplex:IEEE802.3x • 1Immunity • Half Duplex:back pressure • 1IEC 1000 – 4 –2/3/4/6 • VLAN Support • 1Safety CSA/NRTL (CSA22.2.2950 & • Up to 256 groups; port-based or with 802.1Q UL 1950),EN60950 (TUV/GS) SMC Networks Europe SMC Networks Eastern Europe SMC Networks South-East Europe Head Office Telephone: +49 (0) 89 92861 142 Telephone: +49 (0) 89 74 08 00 80 Edificio Conata II Facsimile: +49 (0) 89 92861-230 Facsimile: +49 (0) 89 74 08 00 81 Fructuós Gelabert 6-8 20, 4a SMC Networks Italia SMC Networks Southern Europe 08970 - Sant Joan Despi Telephone : +39 (0) 273911 Telephone: +33 (0) 1 41 38 32 32 Barcelona Facsimile: +33 (0) 1 41 38 01 58 Spain SMC Networks Netherlands Telephone: +34 93 477 4920 Telephone: +31 627 075227 SMC Networks Spain and Portugal Facsimile: +34 93 477 3774 Facsimile: +31 334 557 330 Telephone: +34 (0) 636 2043 SMC Networks Nordic Facsimile: +34 (0) 636 2044 SMC Networks Central Europe Telephone: +49 (0) 89 92861-0 Telephone: +46 (0) 8 687 0700 SMC Switzerland Facsimile: +49 (0) 89 92861-230 Facsimile: +46 (0) 8 87 62 62 Telephone:+41 (0) 19409971 SMC Networks Northern Europe Facsimile:+41 (0) 19409972 SMC Networks CIS Telephone: +7 (0) 902 682 8767 Telephone: +44 (0)118 974 8700 Facsimile: +44 (0)118 974 8701 SMC Networks Denmark Telephone: +45 (0) 566 62283 SMC Networks Sub-Saharan Africa Facsimile: +45 (0) 566 62286 Telephone: +27 113 14 48 73 Facsimile: +27 113 14 91 33 SMC is a registered trademark; and EtherPower, EZStart, SimulTasking, TigerSwitch and SuperDisk are trademarks of SMC Networks, Inc. Other product and company names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective holders. © Copyright 2002 SMC Networks, Inc. BACK
  15. 15. DESIGN GUIDELINES 18.0 NEWSLETTER Below is a visual examples of how current design guidelines have been implemented to produce a Newsletter COVERSMCNewsAre you selling into Spring Issuethe Education sector?The demands facing the Education SMC’s Product range helps to If you are currently selling into theSector are forever growing due to alleviate the cost vs. reliability issue Education Sector and would like tothe continued exploration into with the offering of two product know more about the SMC Academialeading edge learning solutions. ranges designed to offer low cost of Programme please register via ourEducation Establishments are now ownership and excellent reliability. website www.smc-europe.comfacing the tough task of reaching EZ product Range – unmanagedgovernment set goals along with workgroup solutionsmanaging of strict budgets. The ITinfrastructure is a key part of this Tiger Product Range – managedand balancing cost with reliability solutionsand service can be a difficult task All SMC products come withfor the IT Manager. Limited Lifetime warranties.We at SMC recognise this issue andby registering for the Academia Whether you’re looking at a smallprogramme you will have access to workgroup solution or networking aadvantageous pricing only available whole campus SMC have thefor sales into the Education Market. products to suit your needs. Dave Moss, Territory Manager (Northern Europe), Welcomes you to the SMC Reseller Partner Programme. We are proud to welcome you to the new quarterly SMC News, this magazine will be sent to all of our Reseller partners. With the launch of the SMC Partner programme thataims to equip over 1,000 UK VARS with the tools to aggressively target the SME Broadbandnetworking market. It will provide resellers with industry leading LAN Connectivity,Wireless and Broadband products, value added opportunities and support directfrom the vendor. Whether you are focused on large enterprise, small business or Wirelesslooking to expand your exisiting networking business, the Partner programme willhelp your company to be more profitable. Last st o of swit cks‘We believe the time is right for the SME sector to start using technology to punch Switching bundlechabove it’s weight. We already have affordable, practical solutions that can makegigabit or wireless solutions ubiquitous for SME’s. We’re now putting in place the please s Computer 2000channel infrastructure that will make sure our partners are the best equipped in the PC Connectivity your pr call Distributions efmarket to ensure that SME’s exploit the opportunity they have’ said Dave Moss, distrib erred Intech 5, Wade Road utor Basingstoke, HampshireTerritory Manager (Northern Europe). RG24 8PL Feedback Tel: 01256 847423 Fax: 01256 307614 We would like to find out, what you as a valued Reseller would like to see featured in this magazine. Please complete the details below, post or fax them to us, and we Enta Technologies Stafford Park 6 will send you a bottle of champagne. Telford, Shropshire TF3 3AT SMC Networks Europe Tel: 01952 428827 Fax: 01952 210927 Fax +44 (0)118 974 8701 Company Name Ideal Hardware Cox Lane Chessington Address Surrey KT9 1SJ Tel 0208 2865000 Email Fax 0208 2865016 ! Win agne Feedback mp Cha Micro P Micro P 1 Lindenwood Shorten Brook Way Chineham Business Park Altham Business Park Chineham, Altham, Basingtoke, Accrington, Hampshire, Lancs RG24 8QY BB5 5YJ Tel: 01256 707070 Tel 01282 776776 Fax: 01256 707919 Fax 01282 770001 Northamber plc Lion Park Avenue Chessington SMC Networks Northern Europe Surrey Ground Floor, Exa House, Alexandra Court, Denmark Street, Wokingham, Berkshire, RG40 2SL United Kingdom Telephone: +44 (0)118 974 8700 Facsimile: +44 (0)118 974 8701 kt9 1st sales tel 020 8296 7066 www.northamber.plc.uk BACK PAGE 04 www.smc-europe.com
  16. 16. DESIGN GUIDELINES 19.0 FLYERS AND OTHER ITEMS Below are visual examples of how current design guidelines have been implemented on Flyers and other such items For printed collateral like flyers, etc. use glossy paperFront cover and sample pagefor a retail brochure Partner Programm 6 p/p DL Leaflet
  17. 17. DESIGN GUIDELINES 20.0 ADVERTISING Below are visual examples of the current SMC advertising campaign showing use with and without distributor logo’s. got gigabit full page ad with distributor logosgot gigabit. Tel: 0800 33 33 33 www.action.comMake data networking a pleasure for the user. FreephoneConvert your whole network to Gigabit, remove bottlenecks to your servers or migrate data Tel: 0800 073 0730 www.insight.comintensive applications and their users to Gigabit. Whatever your need, SMC Networks offersthe total Gigabit solution for your business – from the desktop to the backbone.Choose from a whole range of SMC Gigabit products: Freephone Tel: 0800 0355 355 www.jungle.com/smc• Gigabit Switches with copper or fibre media: managed, stackable, modular or standalone switches• Gigabit Adapter Cards – copper and fibre media, 32 and 64 bit Tel: 0870 7272100 www.simply.co.ukSMC Networks. Networking the Future. Tel: 0870 555 000 www.microwarehouse.co.ukEZ Switch 1000 SMC8506T EZ Card 10/100/1000 SMC9452TXwww.smc-europe.com to find out more got gigabit quarter page ad with distributor logos not got gigabit. Does waiting for a file to download send your network users to sleep? With SMC Network’s Gigabit Ethernet devices your network works at 1000Mbps, up to 10 times Ikke gigabit? the speed of a Fast Ethernet network. SMC Gigabit products can work over Cat 5 Copper or Fibre cabling – there is no need to invest in new cable infrastructure. Falder netværksbrugerne i søvn, mens de venter på at få overført Choose from a whole range of SMC Gigabit products: filer? • Gigabit Switches with copper or fibre media: managed, stackable, Med Gigabit Ethernet-enheder fra SMC modular or standalone switches Network arbejder netværket med 1000 • Gigabit Adapter Cards – copper and fibre media, 32 and 64 bit Mbps, dvs. op til 10 gange hurtigere end med Fast Ethernet -udstyr. SMCs SMC Networks. Networking the Future. Gigabit-produkter fungerer fint med kobberkabler af kategori 5 og fiberoptiske kabler – det er ikke nødvendigt at investere i ny kabelinfraskruktur. Vælg mellem SMCs Gigabit-produkter: • Gigabit-switches med kobber- eller fiberoptiske medier: Administratormodeller, stabelmodeller, modulære og EZ Switch 1000 SMC8 EZ Card 10/100/1000 SMC9452TX selvstændige switches • Gigabit-adapterkort: Kobber- og fiberoptiske medier, 32 og 64 bit got gigabit full page ad www.smc-europe.com to find out more SMC Networks. Fremtidens netværk. without distributor logos Tel: +(45) 43558888 EZ Switch 1000 SMC8506T Tel: +(45) 96 34 24 14 Tel: +(45) 48108000 EZ Card 10/100/1000 SMC9452TX Læs mere på www.smc-europe.com
  18. 18. DESIGN GUIDELINES 21.0ICONS AND DIAGRAMSBelow are visual examples of the current SMCicons, with a sample diagram External Switch 2 Wireless Adapter External Switch 1 Ethernet Adapter Firewall Wireless Adapter Enterprise Building Wireless PCI Adapter PC Office or House Telephone Fax Accesspoint Laptop External Antenna Storage LAN in administration building SMC9552TX SMC9552TX SMC9552TX SMC8036TX PC PC PC PC Fax 10/100 Server 10/100/1000 Switch 10/100/1000 SMC8504T TIgerSwitch 10/100 SMC6624M 24 x 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX Modules: 1 x 1000BASE-SX SMC9462TX 1 x 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/ 1000BASE-T Fibre 100BASE-SX Full duplex 2000Mbps Full Duplex Switch 10/100/1000 SMC8606T 2000Mbps 6 x 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX/ 1000BASE-TX 10/100/1000 Copper 1 x fibre GBIC module Server TigerSwitch 10/100 SMC6724L2 10/100/1000 Copper Further Information 10/100/1000 Switch SMC8504T - Pg 3.6 PC PC PC PC SMC9552TX SMC9552TX SMC1255TX SMC1255TX LAN in Head Office 200m away from administration building office

×