• Share
  • Email
  • Embed
  • Like
  • Save
  • Private Content
Assembling And Cabling
 

Assembling And Cabling

on

  • 3,932 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
3,932
Views on SlideShare
3,442
Embed Views
490

Actions

Likes
5
Downloads
0
Comments
1

4 Embeds 490

http://cisco-training640-802.blogspot.com 481
http://www.slideshare.net 7
http://translate.googleusercontent.com 1
http://cisco-training640-802.blogspot.in 1

Accessibility

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel

11 of 1 previous next

  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
  • every thing about CCNA 640-802 : http://cisco-training640-802.blogspot.com/
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment
  • Purpose: This chapter reviews the physical layer and describes how to cable various network devices. Timing: This chapter takes approximately 1 hour to present. Note: This chapter has a cabling laboratory exercise at the end. Contents: Objectives—This section explains what the student will be able to do at the end of this chapter. Cabling the LAN—This section describes available Ethernet connections. Cabling the WAN—This section describes the cabling of serial and ISDN BRI connections. Setting Up Console Connections to Cisco Devices—This section describes how to cable a console connection. Laboratory Exercise—This section provides a laboratory exercise in which students cable the lab. Summary—This section summarizes what was taught in this chapter. Review Questions—This section offers open-ended review questions. They should foster discussion after presenting the chapter. Transition: Following are the list of performance objectives that describe what students will be able to do at the end of the chapter.

Assembling And Cabling Assembling And Cabling Presentation Transcript

  • http://cisco-training640-802.blogspot.com/
  • Objectives
    • Upon completion of this chapter, you will be able to perform the following tasks:
      • Identify and connect the necessary components to enable connectivity between routers or switches.
      • Identify and connect the necessary components to enable WAN connectivity over serial or ISDN BRI connections.
      • Set up console connections among routers, switches, and a terminal.
  • Objectives (cont.)
      • Document the physical topology, including cable types and cable locations, of each internetworking device.
  • Cabling the Campus core_sw_a ISDN Cloud Leased Line/ Frame Relay Legend Fast Ethernet/ Ethernet ISDN Dedicated Core Server
  • Physical Data-Link (MAC Layer) LAN Physical Layer Implementations
    • Physical layer implementations vary.
    • Some implementations support multiple physical media.
    Ethernet 100baseTX 10BaseT 802.3 10Base5 10Base2 100baseFX 802.3 Specifications for 10-Mbps Ethernet 802.3u Specifications for 100-Mbps (Fast) Ethernet 100baseT4 10BaseF DIX Standard
  • Positioning Ethernet in the Campus Access Layer Distribution Layer Core Layer Ethernet 10BaseT Position Fast Ethernet Position Access Layer Distribution Layer Core Layer Provides connectivity between the end-user device and the access switch. Not typically used at this layer. Gives high-performance PC and workstations 100-Mbps access to the server. Provides connectivity between access and distribution layers. Provides connectivity from the distribution to core layer. Provides connectivity from the server block to the core layer. Provides inter-switch connectivity. Not typically used at this layer.
  • Comparing Ethernet Media Requirements 10Base5 100BaseTX 10BaseT 100BaseFX Media Maximum Segment Length Topology Connector 50-ohm coax (thick) 500 meters Bus 100 meters Star Star Point-to-point EIA/TIA Cat 3, 4, 5 UTP 2 pair EIA/TIA Cat 5 UTP 2 pair 62.5/125-micron multi-mode fiber AUI ISO 8877 (RJ-45) Duplex media interface connector (MIC) ST ISO 8877 (RJ-45) 400 meters 100 meters
  • Differentiating Between Connections AUI connectors are DB-15. ISO 8877 (RJ-45) connectors and jacks are slightly larger than RJ-11 phone connectors and jacks. Fiber Connector Port
  • UTP Device The RJ-45 Connector 1 8 8 Pair 4 R4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Wire Pair: T is Tip R is Ring Pair 3 T2 Pair 3 R2 Pair 2 T3 Pair 1 R1 Pair 1 T1 Pair 2 R3 Pair 4 T4 Pin
  • UTP Implementation Straight-Through Wires on cable ends are in same order. Pin Label 1 RD+ 2 RD- 3 TD+ 4 NC 5 NC 6 TD- 7 NC 8 NC Cable 10BaseT/ 100BaseTX Straight-Through Pin Label 1 TD+ 2 TD- 3 RD+ 4 NC 5 NC 6 RD- 7 NC 8 NC Server/Router 1 8 Straight-Through Cable 8 1 Hub/Switch 8 1 w g g b w o w b o br w br 8 1 w g g b w o w b o br w br
  • UTP Implementation Crossover Some wires on cable ends are crossed. Cable 10BaseT/ 100BaseT Crossover Pin Label 1 RD+ 2 RD- 3 TD+ 4 NC 5 NC 6 TD- 7 NC 8 NC Pin Label 1 RD+ 2 RD- 3 TD+ 4 NC 5 NC 6 TD- 7 NC 8 NC Crossover Cable 1 8 1 8 8 1 w g g w b w o b o br w br Hub/Switch Hub/Switch 8 1 w o o b w g w b g br w br
  • UTP Implementation of Straight-Through Versus Crossover
    • Use a crossover cable when BOTH ports are designated with an “x” or neither port is designated with an “x.”
    • Use straight-through when only one port is designated with an “x.”
    1x 2x 3x 4x 1x 2x 3x 4x 1x 2x 3x 4x
  • Cabling the Campus
      • Determine the physical media used: 10-Mbps or 100-Mbps.
        • Indicates what category of cable is required
      • Locating interfaces on the chassis, determine if one or both ports have an “x.”
        • Indicates if you need crossover or straight-through cable
    100-Mbps Cat 5 Crossover 10-Mbps Cat 3, 4, 5 Crossover 100-Mbps Cat 5 Straight-Through 10-Mbps Cat 3, 4, 5 Straight-Through 10-Mbps Cat 3, 4, 5 Straight-Through
  • Cabling the WAN Core Server core_sw_a ISDN Cloud Legend Fast Ethernet/ Ethernet ISDN Dedicated core_sw_b core_sw_b ISL Leased Line/ Frame Relay
  • WAN Physical Layer Implementations
    • Physical layer implementations vary.
    • Cable specifications define speed of link.
    PPP Frame Relay EIA/TIA-232 EIA/TIA-449 X.21 V.24 V.35 HSSI ISDN BRI (with PPP) RJ-45 NOTE: Pinouts are different from RJ-45 used in campus. HDLC
  • Differentiating Between WAN Serial Connectors Router Connections Network Connections at the CSU/DSU EIA/TIA-232 EIA/TIA-449 EIA-530 V.35 X.21 CSU/ DSU End-User Device DTE DCE Service Provider
  • Serial Implementation of DTE Versus DCE
    • DTE/DCE—The point where responsibility passes
    • Data Terminal Equipment:
    • End of the user’s device on the WAN link.
    • Data Communications Equipment:
      • End of the WAN provider’s side of the communication facility.
      • Responsible for clocking.
    DCE DTE Modem CSU/DSU DTE DTE DCE DCE S S S S S S
  • Fixed Interfaces 2500 Router—Rear View
    • Serial WAN ports can be fixed.
  • Modular Interfaces Console Cisco 1603 Router—Rear View Ethernet AUI Ethernet 10BaseT ISDN BRI S/T
    • Serial WAN ports can be modular.
    Cisco 3640 Router— Rear View Module WAN Interface Card
  • Cabling Routers for ISDN Connections
    • Determine if you need a BRI S/T or U Interface.
    • Routers have one or both types of port.
    Note port label.
  • Cabling Routers for ISDN Connections (cont.) !!!WARNING!!! Do not connect a cable to an ISDN port unless it is from an ISDN switch or ISDN wall jack. If you connect a cable from any other device to the BRI port, you will ruin the non-ISDN device. Cisco Router ISDN BRI Port
      • PCs require an RJ-45-to-DB-9 or RJ-45-to-DB-25 adapter.
      • COM port settings are 9600 bps, 8 data bits, no parity, 1 stop bit, no flow control.
      • This provides out-of-band console access.
      • AUX switch port may be used for a modem-connected console.
    Setting Up a Console Connection Device with Console
  • Visual Objective core_ server wg_sw_a wg_sw_l wg_pc_a wg_pc_l ... LL/FR wg_ro_a wg_ro_l E0/1 (1x) e0/2 (2x) fa0/26 (Ax) e0/2 (2x) e0/1 (1x) e0 e0 s0 s0 bri0 bri0 fa0/26 (Ax) fa0/1 (1x) fa0/12 (12x) fa0/23 (23x) fa0/24 (24x) fa0/0 s1/0 - s2/3 s3/0 Console Console A/B A/B Console Console core_sw_a core_ro ... ISDN
  • Summary
    • After completing this chapter, you should be able to perform the following tasks:
    • Identify and connect the necessary components to enable connectivity between switches and routers.
    • Identify and connect the necessary components to enable WAN connectivity over serial or ISDN BRI connections.
    • Set up console connections on routers and switches.
      • 1. Discuss three standards on which Ethernet LAN implementations are based.
      • 2. If you want to upgrade your switch-to-switch connectivity to 100BaseT, what category of cable do you need?
      • 3. Does the following pinout scheme reflect a straight-through, rollover, or crossover cable?
      • 4. What media can be used for each connector type?
    Review Questions A B C 8 1 w 0 o w b w g b g br w br 8 1 w g g w b w o b o br w br
  • Blank for pagination