ITFT - PASSPORT & VISA
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Like this? Share it with your network

Share

ITFT - PASSPORT & VISA

on

  • 444 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
444
Views on SlideShare
444
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
11
Comments
0

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Adobe PDF

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

ITFT - PASSPORT & VISA Presentation Transcript

  • 1. A passport is a document, issued by a national government, which certifies, for the purpose of international travel, the identity and nationality of its holder. The elements of identity are name, date of birth, sex, and place of birth
  • 2. GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS CONSULAR PASSPORT & VISA DIVISION ISSUANCE OF PASSPORT & VISA RPO/PSK’s/EMBASSY
  • 3. There are 37 RPO's across the country and 77 PSK's in India currently and 179 Indian missions abroad
  • 4. IMPORTANT POINTS TO DISCUSS •Validity of Passport •Renewal of Passport •Reissue of Passport •Tatkaal Passport
  • 5. TYPES OF PASSPORT
  • 6. OTHER TYPES • Emergency Passport • Family Passport • Collective Passport
  • 7. Different types of visas are issued depending on the nature of the visit. The main classifications are: Immigrant or Permanent Visas. Non-immigrant or Temporary Visas; and Transit Visa.
  • 8. 1. IMMIGRATION OR PERMANENT VISA This type of visa is issued to persons who intend to immigrate or settle permanently in foreign country. Countries impose stricter regulations in granting this. Some countries do not issue this type of visa (e.g. Germany) 2. NON – IMMIGRANT OR TEMPORARY VISA A non-immigrant visa is issued for a temporary period after which the holder will have to return to his home country. Depending on the nature of the visit, different visas are issued as a temporary visa. Main classifications are as under. • Visitors Visa • Tourist Visa • Student Visa • Business Visa • Work Visa • Collective Visa
  • 9. TRANSIT VISA •Usually valid for 5 days or less, for passing through the country to a third destination. •In India transit visa is valid for 15 days
  • 10. TOURIST VISA • For a limited period of leisure travel, no business activities allowed. • Exception: Saudi Arabia
  • 11. In India issued for 180 days. Tourist visa up to 5 years may be granted if the foreigner is connected with the tourism trade.
  • 12. • Electronic visa: The visa is stored in a computer and is electronically tied to the passport number; no label, sticker or stamp is placed in the passport prior to travel. • Australia pioneered electronic visa issuance with the Electronic Travel Authority for tourists.
  • 13. BUSINESS VISA • For engaging in commerce in the country. • In India ,the duration for which business visa is issued varies from 1-5 years
  • 14. TEMPORARY VISA • For approved employment in the host country. These are generally more difficult to obtain but valid for longer periods of time than a business visa. EXAMPLES: 1) H-1B visa in USA 2) L-1 visa in USA
  • 15. ON ARRIVAL VISA On-arrival visa, granted at a port of entry. This is distinct from not requiring a visa at all, as the visitor must still obtain the visa before they can even try to pass through immigration. TVOA IN INDIA Cambodia, Finland, Indonesia, Japan , Laos, Luxembourg, Myanmar, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Vietnam
  • 16. STUDENT VISA Proof of admission and means of sustenance while in India must be provided to the Indian Embassy; a visa may be extended in India for the duration of the course or 5 years, whichever is less. Foreigners who want to study yoga, music, Vedic culture; dance etc must apply well in advance. Indian embassies may grant visas for up to 5 years Students studying in Algeria, however, are issued tourist visas. .
  • 17. MEDICAL VISA • Is issued to persons who are going for their treatment & surgery to foreign countries. • In case of India duration of VISA is 6 months, but can be extended on prescription of the doctor.
  • 18. WORKING HOLIDAY VISA For individuals travelling between nations offering a working holiday programme, allowing young people to undertake temporary work while travelling
  • 19. DIPLOMATIC VISA (sometimes official visa), which confers diplomatic status on its holder and is normally only available to bearers of diplomatic passports.
  • 20. Immigrant-Visa • granted for those intending to immigrate to the issuing country. They usually are issued for a single journey as the holder will, depending on the country, later be issued a permanent resident identification card which will allow the traveller to enter to the issuing country an unlimited number of times. (for example, the United States Permanent Resident Card)...
  • 21. Collective Visas Foreign tourists travelling in groups of at least four, and under a recognized travel agent, may be granted tourist visas or collective visas without prior reference.
  • 22. The procedure: (i) At least three days before departure, the agency sponsoring the group must submit to the Indian Mission in that country 4 copies of a list containing particulars of each member of the group; (ii) After checking, the Mission stamps a collective visa- it is not necessary to stamp individual passports – and returns three copies of the list to the sponsoring agency;
  • 23. (i) The person in charge of the tourist group hands over two copies of the list to the immigration authority on arrival in India. (ii)Indian agents must furnish a list of group members to the immigration authorities at least four hours before the flight arrives
  • 24. If the tourist group is split into smaller groups to visit different parts of India, the Immigration authority grants a collective “license to travel “, listing the particulars of the members of the smaller groups.
  • 25. Visa Provisions Tourist visa up to five years may be granted if the foreigner is connected in tourism trade. If visa is for more than 180 days, registration is compulsory within 14 days of the arrival in India.
  • 26. Type of Visa Period for which granted No. of entries in India Documents required with application Extendable in India? Tourist 180 days Multiple No Transit 15 days One Return/ Onward journey ticket. No Business 1-5 years Multiple Documents to prove bona fide purpose Letter etc.)‫‏‬ (Company’s Yes Employme nt 1 year or period of contract Multiple Proof of employment as a skilled worker or at a high post (appointment document), terms and conditions, by laws of company. Yes Student Period of course Multiple Proof of admission in Indian institution Yes Foreigner s of Indian origin 1-5 years Multiple Proof of being Indian origin Yes
  • 27. Instructions have been issued where by Nepalese and Indian citizens, while traveling by air, between the two countries must be in possession of any of the following documents to prove their nationality. • Valid national passport
  • 28.  Valid photo identity card issued be the Govt. of India /state govt or Union Territory Administration/Election commission of India  Emergency certificate issued by the Embassy of India, Kathmandu to Indians, and by the Embassy of Nepal in Delhi in respect of Nepalese citizens.
  • 29. Exemption from registration: Foreigners coming to India on tourist visas for 180 days or less do not need to register with any authority; they may visit any part of the country except restricted/protected areas and prohibited places. Family passports issued by other governments are recognized without discrimination.
  • 30. CONFERENCE VISA Delegates to international conferences in India can get a visa for the conference and for tourism. Delegates should apply to the Indian embassies as well in advance.
  • 31. Temporary Landing Permit Nationals of Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Iran, Afghanistan, Somalia, Nigeria, and Ethiopia are not granted TLP facility.
  • 32. VWP Member Countries • Andorra Australia Austria Belgium Brunei Czech Republic Denmarck Estonia Finland France Germany Greece • Hungary Icelance Ireland Italy Japan Latvia Liechtenstein Lithuania Luxembourg Malta Monaco New Zealand
  • 33. • Norway Portugal Republic of Korea San Marino Singapore Slovakia Slovenia Spain Sweden Switzerland Taiwan The Netherlands United Kingdom
  • 34. Requirements • Possess a passport with an integrated chip (e-passport) • Register on-line through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)
  • 35. VWP travelers are required to apply for authorization though the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA), are screened at their port of entry into the United States, and are enrolled in the Department of Homeland Security’s US-VISIT program.
  • 36. Non immigrant visa • Each applicant - including children - must have their own Form DS-160 visa application. The Form DS-160 must be completed and submitted online prior to your interview at the Embassy or Consulate. • The barcode number on the Form DS-160 confirmation page is required in order to book your interview. The Form DS-160 must be submitted online and the printed confirmation page must be brought to the interview. • The Embassy or Consulate will not accept handwritten or typed applications and you will not be permitted to attend your interview without a Form DS-160 confirmation page.
  • 37. Documents needed for DS- 160 form • Passport • Travel itinerary, if you have already made travel arrangements. • Dates of your last five visits or trips to the United States, if you have previously travelled to the United States. You may also be asked for your international travel history for the past five years. • Résumé or Curriculum Vitae - You may be required to provide information about your current and previous education and work history. • Other Information - Some applicants, depending on the intended purpose of travel, will be asked to provide additional information when completing the DS-160.