I have worked this project about species,principal characteristics, habitats, food, and endangered situations.I am going to talk about wild animals, farmanimals, domestre animals, animals from the sea and endangered species.
The vicuñaThe vicuña lives in the high land.The vicuñas are small; weight among 40 and 50 kilograms and measure 80 cm. it brown in the back and white its belly and foot . The height of the vicuña is 1.50 meters weights among 30 and 50 kilograms. The vicuñas are herbivorous and eat plants. The vicuña also has beautiful wool and its meat is delicious. The risk of the vicuña is to be hunted by the men. The men eat the alpaca meat and use its wool to live.
DUCKThe duck is a farm animal, short neck, flat and wide peak at the edges, small wings. This feature makes the water move in an elegant and graceful, while his walking on land is somewhat awkward and crappy.The quack is very characteristic, consisting of a nasal sound different, short sharp cries, but can deliver something like a whistle to scare away his enemies.In their natural behavior, the domestic duck farm or retains most features of its wild ancestor, even being able to live outdoors, although often dependent on people for food.
The horse• The horse is an animal of the farm. It perissodactyle mammalian family Equidae, herbivorous, quadruped and long, arched neck. A female horse is called a mare and foal if male offspring, and fillies if they are females. The breeding and use of the horse by the man known as equine livestock or horses. The height of the horses, as in other quadrupeds. This is chosen as a reference point for being a stable level that can not go up or down as the head or neck. The size of horses varies considerably among different races, and is also influenced by nutrition. The height of the saddle horses and light is usually between 142 and 163 cm. and its weight ranges between 380 and 550 kilograms. The largest riding horses have a height from 157 cm. and go up to 173 cm., weighing about 500-600 kg. Breeds or heavy shot usually measured from 163 to 183 cm. and can weigh between 700 to 1000.
CatTypically weigh between 2,5 and 7kg however , some breeds , such as the maine coon can exceed 11.3 kg .some have been known to reach up to 23kg , due to overrfeeding .in captivity ,cats typically live 15 to 20 years, though the oldest- known cat lived to age 36 .domestic cat tend to live longer if they are not permitted to go outdoors and if they are spayed or neutered spaying and neutering a cat also decreases the risk of testicular
DOG Domestic mamifere .he belongs familia in canidia , live half anni 10 ai 16 .la stagione della riproduzione avviene due volte i’anno, in spring and in autunno the hard gestazione 60-65 giorniEat prepare your lawn il suo stesso meat , riso, verdure, a po’olio , calcium and vitamin
RabbitRabbit habitats include meadow, woods ,forests ,thickets , and grasslands .also they inhabit deserts and wetlands . Rabbit live groups , and the best known species , the european rabbit , live in underground burrows , or rabbit holes. A group of burrows is called a warren .
THE LIONLives in the savannahs where there are many shrubs, dominated by grass and semiarid regions. The lion can climb trees and young people often do. On the day resting, but is also considerably active. The male Maximum length 2.3 meters, plus the tail of 1 meter. Maximum height 1.2 m shoulders. Average weight of 150-240 kg Maximum weight of 270 kg.The female her Length 2.7 meters, including the tail. 1 meter high. Average weight of 125-180 kg Maximum weight of 180 kg.Gestation period is 92-119 days. They hunt in packs, in pairs and alone. Achieve a speed of 58 km / hour during the chaseThe feeding of Large mammals is to 550 kg is Supported by small mammals, birds and most active at reptiles. No is scavenger
THE JAGUARThe jaguar lives in the jungle.The jaguar for excellent to the jungle dumps, marsh and forest. Measure 1.85 meters longitude and weights 50 kilos.It hunts big preys, as deer, tapirs, snakes and others.Is agile, strong, rigid, is an excellent swimmer that gets over with facility the wide rivers.The jaguar is been hunted by its fine fur. It is hunted because its valuable skin, because they kill to the livestock or for sport, decimating the population.
THE TIGRILLOThe tigrillo lives in the jungle.The same as the rest of the felines have a lengthened body and slender, with paws moderately long and thin. Its extremities finish in four fingers in the previous paws and five in the back. It has curved and retractile claws. Their coat can be gray clear, yellow grizzly or chestnut of stains dark skirts of black, with fringes around the head and of the neck.It feeds of birds, fawns, monkeys, rats and mice. Also consumes snakes, lizards and other small animals.It climbs, usually hunts in the ground of the forest, using their sharp view and hearing fine.Twilight habits, during the day sleep in the shadiest areas of the jungle. Due to the commercial value of their fur and to be considered as threats to the local populations and of domestic animals, they have been severely hunted.
STARFISHthe starfish is an aquatic animal of the oceans that its morphology has attracted attention and curiosity of all animal lovers . His body in a star of five points or more , can be found in more than two thousand species that have differentiated.The animal digest its prey from the outside, this is because his stomach is reversible.
SEAHORSESSeahorses have a horse shaped head and body and tail bone are covered with concentric rings.Their colors vary and include black, gray, brown, red and yellow, using the technique of camouflage . The size varies according to species , fron the smallest and measures 15mm in legth, to the hippocampus ingens that exceed 29cm in length.
OCTOPUSThe octopus is a cephalopod mollusk that has eight arms with two rows of suckers on each of them. It is characterized by the soft body with a well developed brain and two eyes big and complex that provide good vision. They can very quickly change the color and texture of your skin. They spend much of his life hiding among the rocks and natural holes and many species, such as the common octopus can grow up to 1 meters of longitude.
THE EAGLEThe eagle live in the high lan.The eagle is big. It bis longitude reaches the 1.2 meters and the wings are of 3.12 meters. The male is distinguished of the female because it has a crest on the head. The male weights 15 kilograms. The female weights 11 kilograms.The eagle eats big dead mammals, eat plants and egg of others birds also sheep and young llamas. The eagle can fly high.The risk of eagle is to be hunted by the men.The national park manu helps the eagle.Is located southwest of Peru, located partially in the regions of Madre de Dios and Cusco, in the provinces of Manu and Paucartambo
THE COCK OF THE ROCKSThe males present a crest that extends until the beak pick base until the back part of the crown, compressed but quite dense. The plumage is of intense orange color in the youths and scarlet in the adults.The wings and the tail black, with some features of silver color in the back.Measures about 32 centimeters long.It eats all type of fruits and plants that are in the jungle.The females are dedicated to take care of the breedings. They build nest in the rocky ravines, protected by dense vegetation.It is a threatened species by the hunt ends. It is protected in the parks,sanctuaries and reservations of the high jungle.
THE ALPACAThe alpaca lives in the high land. It head is round, small, with big ears and big eye. The back is stoop. It has short legs and weight 64 kilograms.It is 1.50 meters. It is very hard to difference amog male and female.T he alpaca is Herbivorous. It eat diverse pasture and plants that growin damp zone. The alpaca has beautiful wool. The risk of the alpaca is to be hunted by the men. The men eat of the alpaca meat and use its wool to live.The peruvian society of alpacas civil partnership is a nonprofit with the primary purpose of carrying out activities that benefit producers of domestic camels and their families.