Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
CWDM Mux Demux solution
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×

Saving this for later?

Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime - even offline.

Text the download link to your phone

Standard text messaging rates apply

CWDM Mux Demux solution

525
views

Published on

Fiberstore introduces its new generation of coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) passive devices boasting increased functions and improved performance to extend the reach of CWDM …

Fiberstore introduces its new generation of coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) passive devices boasting increased functions and improved performance to extend the reach of CWDM metropolitan networks

Published in: Technology, Business

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
525
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
3
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing Devices Fiberstore introduces its new generation of coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) passive devices boasting increased functions and improved performance to extend the reach of CWDM metropolitan networks CWDM mux demux is a flexible, low-cost solution that enables the expansion of existing fiber capacity. The CWDM Mux/Demux lets operators make full use of available fiber bandwidth in local loop and enterprise architectures. The important advantage of CWDM solution is the cost of the optics which is typically 1/3rd of the cost of the equivalent DWDM optics. FiberStore CWDM Mux Demux is a universal device capable of combining up to 18 optical signals into a fiber pair or 9 optical signals into a single fiber. It is designed to support a broad range of architectures, ranging from scalable point-to-point links to two fiber-protected rings. The wavelengths used with CWDM implementations are defined by the ITU-T G.694.2, listing 18 wavelengths from 1270nm to 1610nm with 20nm increased. ITU-T G.652 single-mode fiber optic cable is not optimized for CWDM applications due to the high attenuation in the 1360nm to 1460nm band, centered around 1383nm (the water peak). The 1390 and 1410 wavelengths are not used on the CWDM MUX/DEMUX modules which are compliant with ITU-T G.652 because of the higher attenuation. FiberStore CWDM Mux/Demux is a passive technology, it allows for any protocol to be transported over the link, as long as it is at a specific wavelength (i.e. T1 over fiber at 1570nm transported alongside 10Gbps Ethernet at 1590nm). This allows for long-term future proofing of the networking infrastructure because the multiplexers simply refract light at any network speed, regardless of the protocol being deployed. FiberStore provides a complete portfolio of CWDM Mux Demux and Optical Add Drop Multiplexer (OADM) units to suit all applications such as:Gigabit & 10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, ATM, ESCON, Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV. And we provide optional port configurations such as: Express Port, Monitor Port, 1310nm passband port and 1550nm port for these multiplexers according to customer choice. CWDM multiplexer and demultiplexer, cwdm multiplexer only, and cwdm demultiplexer only are a flexible, low-cost solution that enables the expansion of
  • 2. existing fiber capacity and let operators make full of use of available fiber bandwidth in local loop and enterprise architectures. FiberStore CWDM Mux/Demux is a universal device capable of multiplex multiple CWDM (1270~1610nm) up to 18 channels or optical signals into a fiber pair or single fiber. FiberSotre provide full complete configuration like 2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 16, 18 channels. Optional wide band for existing 1310nm or 1550nm to multiplex with these CWDM channels. Fully utilize with the existing equipments. Together with our CWDM transceivers or the wavelength converters, the bandwidth of the fiber can be utilized in a cost effective way. Features: Passive CWDM multiplexer/demultiplexer with 2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 16 or 18 channelss Compliant to ITU-T G.694.2 CWDM standard or G.695 Optional extension and wide band ports for network upgrade, existing equipment or add-and-drop Up to 10 Gbit/s per channel Low-cost transceivers applicable, existing equipment can still be used Metro distance, up to 80 km Fully transparent to all data rates and protocols Entirely passive device, no power supply needed Figures1: 18ch mux/demux duplex fiber Our cwdm mux hosing types: Rank Mount Box Hosing, LGX Box Hosing, ABS Box Hosing.
  • 3. FiberStore Standard Housing Size: A.1RU 19 Inch RACK MOUNT HOUSING - Width: 483±0.2 mm (19") - Height: 44 mm (1U) - Depth: 245±0.1 mm B.Standard LGX Cassette: Fit for standard 1RU rack mount box. - Width: 129 mm - Height: 29 mm - Depth: 157 mm C.Pigtailed ABS Module Dual fiber CWDM MUX & DEMUX pigtailed ABS box contains 2 pieces 1xN CWDM module - 1x16, 1x18 size: 140x115x18 mm - 1x2, 1x4, 1x5, 1x8, 1x9 size: 100x80x10 mm FiberStore Customized Housing: The first type: 1RU Rack Mount chassis hold 4 pieces of small size LGX cassettes. The second type: Rack Mounted Fiber Enclosure in 4U Configurations. See this video which includs 2-32 channel CWDM with Fiberstore ABS box, LGX box,
  • 4. 1u, 4u rank mount box http://youtu.be/5DAa6HQNRaM If you need them in a set, please contact our sales at sales@fiberstore.com to cunstomized for you. Optional Port Configurations: 1 Monitor Port: Our CWDM Mux/Demux is optional to equip with monitor port that allows our customer connect optical meter or OSA to monitor and troubleshoot the network. It is simple to operate. Add the Monitor port to an existing, multiplexed link. A small sample, of each signal, is “leaked” to the outputs. connect measurement/monitoring equipment, such as power meters or network analyzers, to the module outputs. When finished monitoring, disconnect the instruments. The network is left undisturbed. (Monitor Port Tap percentage is 5% as default) 2 Expansion/Express Port The Expansion Port (EXP) enables the cascading of two CWDM/X modules, doubling the channel capacity on the common fiber link. For example, two 4-Channel MUX/DEMUX modules can be cascaded to create an 8-Channel fiber common link. (Express Ch. Port Isolation is 15dB as default) 3 1310 Pass Band Port: >>Legacy 1310nm: Channel Wavelength Range: 1310±6.5nm (1303.5-1316.5nm) The 1310 Pass Band Port allows a legacy 1310nm signal to pass through the CWDM MUX DEMUX module . The port can be used to combine an existing legacy 1310nm network with CWDM channels, allowing the CWDM channels to be overlaid on the same fiber pair as the existing 1310nm network. Note: When you choose 1310nm pass band port, the CWDM 1310nm wavelength channel is NOT available on the CWDM MUX modules. >>As an Optical Supervisory Channel (OSC) The 1310nm port that can be used in this way as an Optical Supervisory Channel (OSC) and its range is 1270nm-1350nm (1310nm±40nm). Note: When you choose 1310nm pass band as an OSC, the available range of
  • 5. wavelength is 1370~1610nm on the CWDM MUX modules.4 1550 Pass Band Port >>Legacy 1550nm: Channel Wavelength Range: 1550±6.5nm (1543.5-1556.5nm) The 1550 Pass Band Port allows a legacy 1550nm signal to pass through the CWDM MUX DEMUX module. >> As an Optical Supervisory Channel (OSC) The 1550nm port that can be used in this way as an Optical Supervisory Channel (OSC) and its range is 1510nm-1590nm (1550nm±40nm). When you choose 1550nm pass band as an OSC, the available range of wavelength is 1270nm~1490nm on the CWDM MUX modules. Note: that standard (or native) 1310nm and 1550nm wavelengths are not the same as CWDM 1310nm and CWDM 1550nm wavelengths. The center wavelength tolerances for legacy 1310nm and 1550nm are much wider than the CWDM equivalents, and therefore not precise enough to run through CWDM filters. When implementing a CWDM network, a standard wavelength can be converted to CWDM wavelength, or a CWDM MUX with a pass band port can overlay the standard wavelength onto the CWDM common link. A pass band port is an additional channel port on a CWDM MUX that allows a legacy 1310nm or 1550nm signal to pass through the network within a reserved band. The legacy device is connected directly to the pass band port via fiber cabling. Standard wavelengths can be converted to CWDM wavelengths using CWDM Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, transponders, and media converters that support SFPs. Source: http://www.fiber-optic-cable-sale.com