IBE Q n A

975 views
865 views

Published on

Published in: Business
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
975
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
13
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
8
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

IBE Q n A

  1. 1. 1. ________ is visualized as a social process. (a) International marketing (b) Domestic marketing (c ) a & b (d) none of the above ANS – (a) 2. ________ is not a characteristic of International marketing. (a) large volume of transactions (b) Exchange fluctuatuion risk (c) Less knowledge about parties credibility (d) none of the above ANS – (d) 3. ________ refers to the location of various marketing activities throughout the world. (a) Market configuration (b) Market Co-ordination (c) International marketing (d) Confiscation ANS – (a) 4. _______ stage of International Product cycle is also known as pioneering. (a) 0- Local innovation (b) 1- Overseas innovation (c) 3 – Maturity (d) none of the above ANS – (b) 5. The promotional component which has more credibility is ________. (a) Advertising (b) Publicity (c) Sales promotion (d) Salesmanship ANS – (b) 6. Trade Promotion includes _________. (a) Trade fairs (b) Special discounts (c) Samples (d) Price off ANS – (d) 7. Entry into international markets enable a firm to _______. (a) Improve its product (b) Reduce cost (c) Pick up a new product (d) all of the above ANS – (d) 8. Demand for a product in domestic market is affected by _______. (a) Political factor (b) Cyclical factor (c) Environmental factor (d) all of the above ANS – (b) 9. The major activities of global marketing are _________. (a) Market assessment (b) Product decision (c) Pricing decision (d) all of the above ANS – (d)
  2. 2. 10. The legal term of brand is ________. (a) Trade Mark (b) brand (c) Product (d) Corporate ANS – (a) 11.Colour and language are ________ driven factors driven to necessitate product modification. (a) political (b) Economical (c) cultural (d) geographical ANS – (c) 12. International firm generally adopts which pricing policy (a) standard pricing policy (b) two tiered policy (c) market pricing (d) all of the above ANS – (d) 13. _______ occurs when a manufacturer with unsold inventories desire to get rid of distress and excess merchandise. (a) reverse dumping (b) persistent dumping (c) redatory dumping (d) sporadic dumping ANS – (d) 14. The old name of public relations was (a) people relations (b) personal relation (c) publicity (d) none of the above ANS – (c) 15. _____ is employed when a manufacturer develops an overseas channel (a) direct selling (b) indirect selling (c) personal selling (d) global selling ANS – (a) 16. Logistics activities involve (a) Storage (b)handling (c)packing (d) all of the above ANS – (d) 17. What form of transportation is usually used to transmit goods between US and Canada (a) Airways (b) waterways (c) rail and road (d) all of the above ANS – (c) 18. Which is the world’s most recognized brand
  3. 3. (a) Coca Cola (b) Marlbaro (c) starbucks (d) Google ANS – (d) 19. Due to various _____ and _______ reasons relationship between countries may keep on changing (a) legal & economic (b) economic & social (c) economic & political (d) cultural & social ANS – (c) 20. Confiscation means that the government of a country takes over the ___ of the property of a firm. (a) control (b) organization (c) Ownership (d) none of the above ANS – (c) 21. Private entities are allowed to operate the confiscated or expropriated property in _______ (a) nationalization (b) domestication (c) expropriation (d) none of the above ANS – (b) 22. The policies of the __________ government plays a very important role in the international political environment. (a) social unrest (b) attitudes (c) Host (d) none of the above ANS – (c) 23. ______ companies have to change their attitudes and beliefs (a) global (b) international (c) domestic (d) foreign ANS – (d) 24. one simple and common way of sharing ownership is to form_____ (a) Amalgamation (b) Absorption (c) Joint venture (d) none of the above ANS – (c) 25. All democratic nations and most of the industrialized countries have the _____ type of government (a) absolute (b) two party (c) parliamentary (d) none of the above ANS – (c) 26. Example of two party
  4. 4. (a) UK (b) USA (c)India (d) South Africa ANS – (a) 27. _______ provides the stability and continuity necessary for rapid growth (a) two party (b) multi party (c) single party (d) domestic ANS – (c) 28. _______ is a system of economic organization featured by private ownership and use for the private profit of manmade and nature made Capital (a) socialism (b) capitalism (c) Mixed economy (d) none of the above ANS – (b) 28. If the government wants to protect the domestic industry, _____ restrictions are generally imposed (a) Tax (b) market (c) import (d) Price ANS – (c) 29. _____ law system relies heavily on precedents and conventions (a) statute (b) dictatorship (c) common (d) none of the above ANS – (c) 30. In _____ law system the main rules of the law are embodied in the legislative (a) common (b) statute (c) dictatorship (d) none of the above ANS – (b) 31._______ involves infringement of a patent or trade mark (a) Bribe (b) gift (c) brend copying (d) counterfeiting ANS – (d) 31. International business environment is ____ as compared to the domestic environment (a) Flexible (b) rigid (c) semi flexible (d) semi- figid ANS – (b) 32. Foreign operations & the comparative business are sometimes used synonymously with _____ (a) globalization (b) foreign exchange
  5. 5. (c) international business (d) exports ANS – (c) 33. Many companies expand their business in the global markets because of the ______- constraints faced by them in the domestic markets (a) demand (b) supply (c) logistics (d) production ANS – (a) 34. The ____ of companies also affect the decision of the companies to go global (a) organization structure (b) size (c) objectives (d) nationality ANS – (d) 35. In licensing the licensee pays ______ to the licensor (a) commission (b) fees (c)interest (d) royalty ANS- (b) 36. ______ is the process in which the international firm supplies the management know how to the company in the foreign country (a) contract manufacturing (b) business management (c)management contracting (d) franchising ANS – (c) 37. _______ is a for m of association which implies collaboration for more than a transistory period. (a) franchising (b) licensing (c)joint venture (d) mergers ANS – (C) 38. ________ in tariffs & other trade barriers in one of the latest scenarios of international business (a)increase (b) decrease (c)uniformity (d) stagnation ANS – (b) 39. International business environment is highly (a) predictable (b) certain (c)stable (d) uncertain ANS – (d) 40. The growth potential in many foreign market is ___ (a) standard (b) unusual (c)strong (d) vulnerable
  6. 6. ANS – (C) 41.The most traditional way of doing business internationally is (a) exporting (b) importing (c)marketing (d) advertising ANS – (a) 42. ___- is a form of international trade in which import of goods are paid for only export of goods instead of money payments (a) strategic alliance (b) franchising (c) counter trade (d) management contracting ANS – (c) 43. _______ is the method in which the company takes over a company in the foreign country (a) merger (b) joint venture (c) acquisition (d) none of the above ANS –(c) 44. _______ is a strategy in which a company contracts with firms in foreign countries to manufacture or assemble the product (a) management contracting (b) licensing (c)contract manufacturing (d) none of the above ANS – (c) 45. ______ represents a cross between exporting and manufacturing (a) Joint venture (b) assembly operations (c) franchising (d) none of the above ANS – (b)
  7. 7. ANS – (C) 41.The most traditional way of doing business internationally is (a) exporting (b) importing (c)marketing (d) advertising ANS – (a) 42. ___- is a form of international trade in which import of goods are paid for only export of goods instead of money payments (a) strategic alliance (b) franchising (c) counter trade (d) management contracting ANS – (c) 43. _______ is the method in which the company takes over a company in the foreign country (a) merger (b) joint venture (c) acquisition (d) none of the above ANS –(c) 44. _______ is a strategy in which a company contracts with firms in foreign countries to manufacture or assemble the product (a) management contracting (b) licensing (c)contract manufacturing (d) none of the above ANS – (c) 45. ______ represents a cross between exporting and manufacturing (a) Joint venture (b) assembly operations (c) franchising (d) none of the above ANS – (b)

×