Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
0
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

3870 ah 1 w cat jk0268

814

Published on

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
814
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
3
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. AH-1W SUPER COBRA GUNSHIP mini Titan E325 CONVERSION KIT AH-1W mini Titan E325 DANGER AH-I W 1/20 SCALE No.3870 This radio-controlled model helicoptor is not a toy! Before assembly, please read this manual thoroughly. The parts are subject to change without prior notice due to product improvements and specification changes. Assembly Manual & Parts CatalogueIntroductionThank you for purchasing this Thunder Tiger product. This manual includes the steps and instructions required to assemble your AH-1W helicoptor. Please read this manual completelybefore attempting to start assembly. Follow the directions in this manual closely to reduce problems during operation. We offer online help on our www.acehobby.com or www.thundertiger.comand our product specialists are ready to take your call if you have any technical questions. Have fun and enjoy the exciting world of R/C. mini Titan E325 AH-1W 24 www.thundertiger.com www.tiger.com.tw
  • 2. CONTENTS CONTENTS 1 INTRODUCTION 2 DISASSEMBLY 4 MAIN ROTOR HEAD DISASSEMBLY / 5 TAIL DISASSEMBLY / 6 MAIN CHASSIS DISASSEMBLY / 8 MODIFICATION 9 ASSEMBLY 12 CHASSIS ASSEMBLY / 13 MAIN POTOR HEAD ASSEMBLY / 15 MACHINE GUN ASSEMBLY / 16 TAIL TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY / 17 ELECTRONIC CONTROL SYSTEM / 23 FRONT BODY AND CANOPY CUTING / 24 FRONT BODY ASSEMBLY / 25 RIGET REAR BODY CUTING / 26 LEFT REAR BODY CUTING / 27 SCALE BODY ASSEMBLY / 28 DECALS / 31 SPARE PARTS / 34 ACCESSORIES / 36 SPECIFICATION / 37 FEATURES / 37 -1-
  • 3. INTRODUCTION For further information, contact the AMA at: Thank you for purchasing the Thunder Tiger AH-1W Super Cobra scale helicopter Academy of Model Aeronauticsconversion kit. This conversion kit is designed especially for mini Titan E325. The tail 5151 East Memorial Drivetransmission system and PVC body are included in the kit. There are clear body and Muncie, IN 473023 types of painting scheme for your choices. You need to disassemble the original (317) 287-1256E325 first then follow the assembly steps to get the AH-1W ready. Please retain theuser manual in case you need it for any information or reference. AH-1W mini TitanNOTICE E325 PVC1. R/C models are not toys. This product is a high-precision flying machine.Possibilities of unexpected crashes may occur due to electronic interference, incorrect operation, or poor mechanical maintenance. Although it is a small-sized helicopter, the rotor blades rotate at high speeds, which may cause serious damage, injury, or death if the model hits people or property. Therefore, extreme caution must be exercised 1. during operation.2. Thunder Tiger ensures parts packaged in this product is of the highest quality.However, after assembly and usage, parts damaged due to wear or misuse will not be replaced under any circumstances. If you have any questions regarding its operation and 2. repair, Thunder Tigers service agents are able to provide free technical guidance.3. This product is only recommended for users ages 16 and up. Because flying a R/C helicopter is difficult, beginners must receive guidance and supervision from experienced 3. pilots to minimize unexpected danger. Practice in spacious areas, far away from obstacles such as buildings, trees, electrical towers, or crowds.4. To decrease the cost of repair and maintenance for beginners, it is recommended 4. to fly the helicopter with a practice rack and to learn basic flying skills with a computer R/C flying simulator. (Crashes in simulators are free to repair!) Operating a model helicopter requires a high degree of responsibility and skill. Ifyou are a newcomer to the hobby, it is best to seek help and guidance from accomplishedmodel helicopter pilots. This will greatly speed up the learning process and have youflying successfully in a reasonable amount of time. We also would strongly urge youto join the Academy of Model Aeronautics. The AMA is a non-profit organization thatprovides its members with a liability insurance plan as well as monthly magazine entitledModel Aviation. All AMA charter aircraft clubs require all pilots to hold a current AMAsporting license prior to operation of their models at club fields. -2-
  • 4. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY SYMBOLS USED THROUGHOUT THE MANUAL Apply C.A Glue C.A 1 Assemble in right order 2 3Screw Driver Needle Nose Pliers Ball Link Pliers Nipper Drill holes with the specified diameter Hint Scissors Hobby Knife Hex Wrench x Must be purchased separately Cut off shaded portion Ensure smooth, non-binding movement when assembling Pay close attention here CA T22 Apply threadlocker CA Glue Threadlocking Clear Tap Cut off excess L Assemble left and right side the same way R Double Side Tap -3-
  • 5. Epoxy Rubber Band A B DISASSEMBLY /In order to convert the standard E325 into an AH-1W gunship, please follow the steps disassembling the helicopterfirst. Please collect the disassembled parts and dont get them lost. You need some of them to proceed the assemblylater, some would be the spares. AH-1W -4-
  • 6. 1. MAIN ROTOR HEAD DISASSEMBLY / STEP 2 STEP 1 STEP 3 STEP 1 -5-
  • 7. 2. TAIL DISASSEMBLY / (1) STEP 1 STEP 3 STEP 2STEP 6 STEP 4 STEP 7 STEP 5 -6-
  • 8. 3. TAIL DISASSEMBLY / (2) STEP 1 STEP 4 STEP 3 STEP 2 -7-
  • 9. 4. MAIN CHASSIS DISASSEMBLY / STEP 1 STEP 3 STEP 2 -8-
  • 10. MODIFICATION / DANGER AH-IWTo proceed the converting, some minor modification is needed.Please modify the parts illustrated carefully. -9-
  • 11. MODIFICATION / (1) STEP 1 STEP 2 Cut off shaded portion -10-
  • 12. MODIFICATION / (2) Cut off shaded portion -11-
  • 13. ASSEMBLY / 12 ASSEMBLY / DANGER AH-I WAfter disassembly and modification, plwase follow the steps to re-build the model. Please also note some of thedisassmbled parts are necessities. -12-
  • 14. STUB WING ASSEMBLY / (1) Check Point STUB WING NEW(B1) Frame Stub Wing -13-
  • 15. CHASSIS ASSEMBLY / (2)NO. Description Qty Note NO. Description Qty Note 1 LANDING SKID 1 NEW 5 CANOPY RETAINING POST(L) 1 NEW(A3) 2 SKID DAMPER 4 NEW 6 CANOPY RETAINING POST(R) 1 NEW(A2) 3 BATTERY SIDE PLATE(R) 1 NEW(A4) 7 FRAME SPACER 1 NEW(A1) 4 BATTERY SIDE PLATE(L) 1 NEW(A5) 8 RECEIVER BASE PLATE 1 NEW(B12) STEP 2 (7) (5) (6) STEP 1 (8) (4) C.A (2) (1) (2) (3) (2) (2) Apply C.A Glue C.A C.A -14-
  • 16. MAIN POTOR HEAD ASSEMBLY / STEP 2 STEP 3 STEP 1 STEP 4 Apply threadlocker -15-
  • 17. MACHINE GUN ASSEMBLY /NO. Description Qty Note STEP 1 1 GUN TUBE 1 NEW(B3) 2 GUN BASE 1 NEW(B4) (1) 3 RUBBER GROMMET 2 NEW 4 GUN HUB-1 1 NEW(B5) C.A 5 GUN HUB-2 1 NEW(B2) 6 TAPPING SCREW(W/WASHER) M2x10 3 NEW (3) (3) (2) (4) C.A STEP 2 (6) (5) STEP 3 Apply C.A Glue (6)C.A -16-
  • 18. TAIL TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY / 1NO. Description Qty Note 1 BELT MXL-3t (448T) 1 NEW STEP 3 2 TAPPING SCREW (W/WASHER) M2x10 2 NEW 3 GEAR BOX 1 NEW 4 V-BAR 1 NEW 5 BEARING d3xD6x2.5t 2 NEW (2) 6 BEARING d3xD8x4t 1 NEW 7 PULLEY SET 1 NEW 8 GUIDE PULLEY SET 1 NEW 9 WASHER d2xD3.7x0.5t 2 NEW10 SOCKET SCREW M2x10 2 NEW11 LINKAGE BALL (D3.8) 2 NEW12 COUNTERSUNK SCREW M1.6x6 2 NEW (13)13 TAIL BOOM-B (52mm) 1 NEW14 COLLAR d2xD3x6.3t 2 NEWSTEP 1 (2) (5) STEP 2 (1) (11) (5) (3)(12) (4) (11) (12) (8) (14) (6) (9) (10) (14) (7) (9) (10) Note the drive belt arrangement -17-
  • 19. TAIL TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY / 2 NO. Description Qty Note 1 TAIL BOOM-A (300mm) A 1 NEW 2 TAIL SKID BASE 1 NEW 3 TAIL SKID 1 NEW 4 SOCKET SCREW M2x12 2 NEW 5 M2 NUT M2 2 NEW STEP 1 Note: This side up. (5) (4) (2) (1) (3) STEP 2 -18-
  • 20. TAIL TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY / 3 NO. Description Qty Note 1 TAILPLANE BRACKET 1 NEW(A6) 2 TAILPLANE 1 NEW(A7) 3 TAIL LINKAGE ROD-A (222mm) 1 NEW 4 BALL LINK 4 NEW 5 TAIL LINKAGE ROD-B (64mm) 1 NEW 6 TAPPING SCREW(W/WASHER) M2x10 2 (4) 7 BRACKET 1C.C.W. (5) STEP 2 (7) (6) (1) (6) Change the direction of the tail servo (4) C.C.W. STEP 1 (2) (4)C.C.W. (3) (4) C.C.W. -19-
  • 21. TAIL TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY / 4NO. Description Qty Note 1 GEAR BOX COVER 1 NEW STEP 2 Reference distance of tail boom system 2 BEARING d3xD8x4t 1 NEW 3 TAPPING SCREW(W/WASHER) M2x10 3 NEW 70mm 45mm 20.5mm (1) (2) (3) STEP 1 -20-
  • 22. TAIL TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY / 5 Note: STEP 1 STEP 2 -21-
  • 23. TAIL TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY / 6NO. Description Qty Note 1 COLLAR d2xD5x4t 1 NEW 2 SOCKET SCREW M2x14 2 NEW 3 M2 NUT 1 (3) (1) (2) STEP 1 (2) Receiver Tray Chassis Completed -22-
  • 24. ELECTRONIC CONTROL SYSTEM / Gyro Cyclic Servo Motor Double Side Tap Cyclic Servo Battery Receiver Double Side Tap Cyclic Servo Speed Control (ESC) -23-
  • 25. FRONT BODY AND CANOPY CUTING / Cut off shaded portion -24-
  • 26. FRONT BODY ASSEMBLY / 1mm 1mm 1mm Tapping screw M1.2x3mm M1.2x3mm 1mm 1mm 4mmCompleted 1mm Cut off shaded portion Drill holes with the specified diameter -25-
  • 27. RIGET REAR BODY CUTING / 2mm 2mm 3mm Cut off shaded portion Drill holes with the specified diameter -26-
  • 28. LEFT REAR BODY CUTING / 2mm 2mm 3mm Cut off shaded portion 2mm Drill holes with the specified diameter -27-
  • 29. SCALE BODY ASSEMBLY / 1 NO. Description Qty Note Note: 1 TAPPING SCREW(W/WASHER) M2x10 2 NEW 2 TAPPING SCREW(W/WASHER) M2x6 8 NEW Left Rear Body Right Rear Body Section A-A (2) (2) (2) (2) (1) (2) A(2) (2) A (2) (1) -28-
  • 30. SCALE BODY ASSEMBLY / 2 NO. Description Qty Note M1.2x3mm screw 1 CABLE CUTTER-1 -1 1 NEW(B10) M1.2x3mm 2 CABLE CUTTER-2 -2 1 NEW(B13) 3 ANTENNA-2 -2 1 NEW(B9) 4 ANTENNA-1 -1 3 NEW(B11) Clear tap on bottem C.A (4) (2) C.A (3) (4) C.A Apply C.A Glue (1) C.AC.A -29-
  • 31. SCALE BODY ASSEMBLY / 3 LNote:Please mind the heading of the missiles R C.A Tapping screw (w/washer)M2x10 M2x10 Apply C.A Glue L Assemble left and right side the same wayC.A R -30-
  • 32. APPLYING DECALS / 1 DANGER AH -I W DANGER -31-
  • 33. APPLYING DECALS / 2 DANGER AH -I W DANGER AH-1W 54-0826 D A N G ER KE EP AW AY -32-
  • 34. APPLYING DECALS / 3 DANGER AH -I W DA NG E R KE E P AW AY -33-
  • 35. AH-1W CONVERSION KIT SPARE PARTS / 3 11 2 1 5 6 8 7 12 4 9 10 13 (2) BPV0901 TAILPLANE SET PV0902 WEAPON SET PV0903 LANDING SKID PV0904 DRIVE BELT (448T) PV0905 TAIL BOOM-A (300mm) -A (2) (2) (2) (2)PV0906 TAIL BOOM-B (52mm) PV0907 TAIL GEAR BOX SET PV0908 GUIDE PULLEY SET PV0909 PULLEY SET PV0910 LINKAGE ROD-A(222mm) B (2) (2)PV0911 T.LINKAGE ROD-B(64mm) PV0912 TAIL SKID SET PV0913 COLLAR d2xD5x4t PV0917 AH-1W Decal PV0918 BLADE HOLDER B AH-1W (4) (8) (2) (2) (10)PV0919 BEARING d3xD6x2.5t PV0920 COLLAR d2xD3x6.3t PV0921 SKID DAMPER PV0922 FLYBAR PADDLE (BLACK) PV0923 TAIL ROTOR(BLACK) d3xD6x2.5t d2xD3x6.3t -34-
  • 36. AH-1W CONVERSION KIT SPARE PARTS /PV0916 CANOPY PV0914 REAR BODY SET (CLEAR) PV0915 FRONT BODY (CLEAR) PV0924 REAR BODY SET (BLUE GRAY) PV0925 FRONT BODY (BLUE GRAY)PV0926 REAR BODY SET (DESERT STORM) PV0927 FRONT BODY (DESERT STORM) PV0928 REAR BODY SET (FIELD GREEN) PV0929 FRONT BODY (FIELD GREEN) -35-
  • 37. AH-1W ACCESSORIES1198 BALL LINK REAMER 2381 BL. MOTOR, OBL 29/35-10H 2382 BL. MOTOR, OBL 29/37-10H 2532 Li-Po BATTERY E-CHARGER ELC 4 2808 LI-PO BATT,3S1P/2200mAh/20C D3.8mm 3500kv 3700kv8041-H SPEED CONTROL, ACE BLC-40 8117 ACE RC MICRO SERVO , C1016 8131 ACE RC MICRO SERVO , C0915 1075 BALL LINK PLIERS 1076 BALL LINK WRENCH 40A 3.8mm1077 BLADE BALANCER 1078 PITCH GAUGE 1079 TRAINING GEAR 1080 ONE WAY BEARING RELEASER -36-
  • 38. SPECIFICATION Fuselage length: 27" (686 mm) Fuselage width: 4.8" (123mm) Total height: 7.8" (199mm) Main rotor dia.: 29.45" (748mm) Tail rotor dia.: 6.14" (156mm) Gear ratios: 1 : 11.5 : 4.4 Full equipped weight: 900g (31.7 oz) 686 123 764FEATURES1. High-positioned tail rotor mechanism2. Tail skid and horizontal tailplane3. Missiles, machine gun and flare dispenser4. Scale real-like landing skid, antenna and cable cutter5. Light PVC body, easy for assembling and painting6. Clear body and 3 types of painting scheme for your choices -37-
  • 39. JK02682008

×