Healthy Living Roadshow

531 views

Published on

Published in: Health & Medicine
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
531
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
5
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
7
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide
  • The needle has been taken away leaving only the plastic part.
  • Trichomonas vaginalis is a protozoa. Note its flagellae which it uses to swim.Treatment is with one course of antibiotics (Metronidazole) and you would then be cured completely (unless you catch it again – hence it’s important to get the partner checked too).Women are more commonly affected than men. Not everyone with the infection has symptoms.
  • Healthy Living Roadshow

    1. 1. Healthy Living<br />St George’s Student Mentors<br />
    2. 2. What is health?<br />World Health Organisation (WHO) definition:<br /><ul><li>Health is a state of complete physical, mental and social well-being
    3. 3. not merely the absence of disease or infirmity</li></li></ul><li>Information<br /><ul><li>What is being unhealthy?
    4. 4. 4 unhealthy activities:
    5. 5. Poor diet and lack of exercise
    6. 6. Smoking
    7. 7. Drinking excessive amounts of alcohol
    8. 8. Unprotected sex (sex without a condom)</li></ul>What is healthy living?<br />
    9. 9. The game<br /><ul><li>4 Teams
    10. 10. Questions on each unhealthy living factor:
    11. 11. What is it? (Medical Picture Question)
    12. 12. Multiple Choice Questions
    13. 13. What’s it for? (Medical Item)
    14. 14. Dare (1 team member volunteers!)</li></li></ul><li>The game<br />Answer with A, B, C or D answer cards by standing up with your card AT THE SAME TIME AS THE OTHER TEAMS<br />You lose a chance to win a point if you don’t stand up in time!<br />Correct answers mean points<br />Points mean health<br />The healthiest team wins!<br />
    15. 15. Time to play…<br />HEALTHY LIVING ROADSHOWTHE GAME<br />
    16. 16. What is it?<br />Answer: b) Fat in the artery<br /><ul><li> Smoking (and poor diet and exercise) leads to disease of blood vessels which reduce blood flow and can form clots
    17. 17. If this happens in the heart, it can cause heart attacks
    18. 18. If this happens in the brain, it can causes strokes</li></ul>a) Wax in the ear<br />b) Fat in the artery<br />c) Snot in the nose<br />
    19. 19. Question <br />How much moderate physical activity should teenagers do?<br />(Moderate physical activity means getting warm, mildly out of breath and mildly sweaty)<br />a)At least one hour every day<br />b)At least one hour every week<br />c)At least one hour every month<br />d)At least one hour every year<br />Answer: a) At least one hour every day<br />
    20. 20. What’s it for?<br />What’s it for?<br />a) To put into veins to give medicines<br />b) To put into the ear to give medicines<br />c) To put into the brain to give medicines<br />d) To put under the skin to give medicines<br />Answer: a) To put into veins to give medicines<br />For example:<br /><ul><li>Patients with sudden heart attacks or strokes can be given clot-busting medicines quickly
    21. 21. Patients who have been drinking too much alcohol often require lots of fluids into the veins</li></li></ul><li>What is it?<br />Answer: c) A sexually transmitted infection (STI) - Trichomonas<br /><ul><li>This swims in your urethra (the tube which you pee through)
    22. 22. It causes discharge. You can catch it from unprotected sex
    23. 23. It can be treated at GUM (Genito-Urinary Medicine) Clinics</li></ul>a)Sperm fertilising an egg<br />b)A lung cancer cell<br />c)A sexually transmitted infection (STI) called trichomonas<br />
    24. 24. Question <br />Which statement is NOT true?<br />a) Smoking causes wrinkles<br />b) There are almost 400 poisonous chemicals in cigarette smoke<br />c)Smoking increases the risk of sudden death in babies<br />d)The risk of disease is reduced as soon as you stop smoking<br />Answer: b) There are almost 400 poisonous chemicals in cigarette smoke is NOT true.<br /><ul><li> There are over 4000 poisonous chemicals in cigarette smoke and 50 known carcinogens (including tar, formaldehyde, benzene, ammonia, carbon monoxide and hydrogen cyanide)</li></li></ul><li>Dare <br />We need a volunteer from each team.<br />Alcohol affects the brain and leads to loss of balance and coordination.<br />Choose a team member to stand on the wobble board. <br />The team who stands for the longest wins!<br />
    25. 25. Question<br />Osteoporosis is loss of bone density<br />Which does NOT cause this?<br />a)Smoking<br />b)Lack of exercise<br />c)Being overweight<br />Answer: c) Being overweight does NOT cause this<br /><ul><li> Being underweight, lack of exercise and smoking causes loss of bone density (osteoporosis) and increases risk of fractures</li></li></ul><li>Question <br />Which of the following is not a result of long term heavy drinking?<br />a)Depression and sexual difficulties<br />b)Liver disease which turns your skin and eyes yellow<br />c)Brain damage with mainly long-term memory difficulties<br />d)Visual hallucinations and fits if you suddenly stop drinking<br />Answer: c) Brain damage with mainly long-term memory difficulties <br /><ul><li> Long term heavy drinking can lead to brain damage with mainly short-term memory difficulties (difficulty creating new memories)</li></li></ul><li>What’s it for?<br />What’s it for?<br />a)To check if you smoke<br />b)To check if you drink alcohol<br />c)To check if you exercise enough<br />d)To check for STIs (Sexually Transmitted Infections)<br />Answer: d) To test for STIs (Sexually Transmitted Infections)<br /><ul><li>You can check for STIs (Chlamydia and Gonorrhoea) by giving a pee sample to the doctor
    26. 26. Untreated STIs can lead to pain and infertility</li></li></ul><li>Picture Quiz <br />How many sperm in <br />one ejaculate (come)?<br />a)3000<br />b)3 million<br />c)300 million<br />How many sperm do you need to get pregnant?<br />Answer: c) 300 million<br />
    27. 27. Question <br />Which statement is NOT true?<br />a)Dancing is good exercise<br />b)Being too thin can cause irregular periods <br />c)Meals should be mainly proteins (meat, fish)<br />d)You should eat 7-9 portions of fruit and veg every day <br />Answer: c) Meals should be mainly proteins (meat, fish) is NOT true <br /><ul><li> Meals should be mainly starchy foods (rice, pasta, bread potatoes)</li></li></ul><li>What is it?<br />a)Fat in a blood vessel<br />b)Lung cancer caused by smoking<br />c)Strawberry and vanilla icecream in the throat<br />Icky picture warning!<br />Answer: b) Lung cancer caused by smoking<br /><ul><li> This photo was taken using a flexible camera through the mouth or nose, down the trachea (wind-pipe) and into the lung</li></li></ul><li>Question <br />Which statement is NOT true?<br />a)You can get STIs from having oral sex<br />b)Most people know if they have an STI<br />c)You are less likely to accidentally get pregnant if you talk about sex with your partner first<br />d)You can go to a GUM clinic for a free confidential check up or to get condoms and contraception advice<br />Answer: b) Most people know if they have an STI is NOT true<br /><ul><li> STIs can cause discharge and pain on peeing, but usually have NO symptoms</li></li></ul><li>What’s it for?<br />What’s it for?<br />a)To monitor fat levels in the body<br />b)To monitor oxygen levels in the body<br />c)To monitor alcohol levels in the body<br />d)To monitor nicotine levels in the body<br /> Answer: b) To monitor oxygen levels in the body<br /><ul><li>Smoking causes lung and vessel disease and reduces oxygen levels in the body, often to below 96%</li></li></ul><li>Picture Quiz <br />Doing what during pregnancy causes all of the following?<br />a)Smoking<br />b)Drinking alcohol<br />c)Not treating an STI<br />d)Poor diet and exercise<br /><ul><li> Facial abnormalities
    28. 28. Brain damage
    29. 29. Learning difficulties
    30. 30. Problems with growth
    31. 31. Behaviour problems
    32. 32. Heart abnormalities</li></ul>Answer: b) Drinking alcohol<br /><ul><li> All the above options can lead to problems during pregnancy
    33. 33. This is FetalAlcohol Syndrome (6000 born per year)</li></li></ul><li>Question <br />Which statement is NOT true?<br />a)Smoking damages sperm<br />b)Cigarettes contain nicotine which is highly addictive<br />c)Smoking is the greatest cause of early death in the UK<br />d)On average, a non-smoker lives 10 months longer than a life- long smoker<br /> Answer: d) On average, a non-smoker lives 10 months longer than a life-long smoker is NOT true. <br /><ul><li> On average, a non-smoker lives 10 years longer than a life-long smoker</li></li></ul><li>Dare <br />We need a brave volunteer from each team.<br />Diabetes is a disease where your body cannot control its glucose (sugar). You can test for diabetes with a urine test strip.<br />One point for each completed task:<br /><ul><li> Open the urine pot (carefully)
    34. 34. Dip the test strip in the urine to see if it shows diabetes
    35. 35. Dip your finger into the urine
    36. 36. Taste your finger to see if you can taste the glucose</li></li></ul><li>What is it? <br />a)Liver disease from alcohol abuse<br />b)Pregnancy from unprotected sex<br />c)Fat from poor diet and exercise<br />Answer: a) Liver disease from alcohol<br /><ul><li> Alcohol excess results in liver failure and ascites
    37. 37. Liver failure can lead to cirrhosis and cancer </li></li></ul><li>Question <br />Which statement is TRUE?<br />If you smoke a pack of cigarettes a day, you’ll spend:<br />a)£158 after a month<br />b)£949 after six months<br />c)£1898 after a year<br />d) All of the above<br />Answer: d) All of the above<br />
    38. 38. What’s it for?<br />What’s it for?<br />a)To check for pregnancy<br />b)To check for smoking by dipping into blood<br />c)To check for diabetes by dipping into urine<br />d)To check for temperature by putting under the arm<br />Answer: a) To check for pregnancy<br />This is done by dipping into urine.<br />Note: there are many different designs<br />
    39. 39. Picture Quiz <br />Is it a result of:<br />a)STI<br />b)Alcohol<br />c)Poor diet <br /> and exercise<br />d)Not washing your socks<br />Icky picture warning!<br />Answer: c) Poor diet and exercise<br /><ul><li> Poor diet and exercise leads to Type 2 diabetes
    40. 40. Diabetes and smoking damage blood vessels which reduce blood flow and can cause ulcers
    41. 41. Smoking is linked to 2000 amputations per year</li></li></ul><li>Question <br />Which statement is TRUE?<br />a)You can get pregnant from having sex for the first time<br />b)You can get pregnant if you have sex whilst on your period<br />c)You can get pregnant if you have sex and the guy does not ejaculate (come)<br />d) All of the above<br />Answer: d) All of the above<br />
    42. 42. Dare <br />The Peak Flow meter is used to measure how well your lungs are working.<br />Different people will have different readings, for example lower readings can be due to:<br /><ul><li>Genetics (girls, asthmatics, smaller people)
    43. 43. Lifestyle (smokers, those who do little or no exercise)</li></ul>Choose 2 volunteers from each team to blow through the Peak Flow meter as hard and fast as possible.<br />The team with the highest combined reading wins!<br />
    44. 44. What’s the cause? <br />Icky picture warning!<br />a)Unprotected sex<br />b)Diseases from smoking<br />c)Injuries from being drunk<br />d)Diseases from not brushing your teeth<br />Answer: b) Diseases from smoking<br /><ul><li> Smoking causes discolouration of teeth, gum disease, mouth cancer and neck cancer</li></li></ul><li>Question <br />In one day, ADULT MEN should NOT drink more than?<br />a)2 bottles of alcopopor 2 pints of beer (3-4 units)<br />b)3 large cans of beer or 4 bottles of alcopop(6 units)<br />c)4 double shots of spirit or 2 pints of strong beer (8 units)<br />d)1 bottle of wine or 3 large glasses of wine (9 units)<br />Answer: a) 2 bottles of alcopop or 2 pints of beer (3-4 units)<br /><ul><li> Maximum 21 units in one week for adult men
    45. 45. Maximum 14 units in one week for adult women (2-3 daily)
    46. 46. Different alcoholic drinks have different strengths
    47. 47. Higher strengths means less is recommended</li></li></ul><li>Dare <br />We need a brave volunteer to follow instructions ONLY.<br />The volunteer cannot do anything unless instructed!<br />The rest of the team must direct the volunteer to put a condom on the banana (which represents a penis).<br />The team who correctly puts on the condom wins!<br />Did you:<br /><ul><li>Check the expiry date on the packet
    48. 48. Open the packet carefully
    49. 49. Squeeze the air out of the teat to avoid a split condom
    50. 50. Roll the condom down the shaft</li></li></ul><li>Picture Quiz<br />Is it a result of:<br />a)Alcohol<br />b)Smoking<br />c)Unprotected sex<br />d)Poor diet and exercise<br />Icky picture warning!<br />Answer: c) Unprotected sex<br />
    51. 51. Question <br />Which statement is NOT true?<br />a)Drinking alcohol can make you fat <br />b)Needing more alcohol to get drunk is a good thing<br />c)Your body takes about 2 hours to remove 1 ordinary strength pint of lager<br />d)Mild liver disease due to alcohol can be cured if you stop drinking alcohol<br />Answer: b) Needing more alcohol to get drunk is a good thing is NOT true<br /><ul><li> This is tolerance and indicates a high risk for alcohol disease
    52. 52. One pint of lager is just over 2 units of alcohol and has ~250 calories (same as a hamburger)</li></li></ul><li><ul><li> Which team has the highest points?
    53. 53. Which team is the healthiest?</li></li></ul><li>Conclusions <br />Unhealthy factors:<br />Poor diet and exercise<br />Type 2 Diabetes<br />Underweight and overweight<br />Smoking<br />Clots and different cancers<br />£1898 after a year<br />Alcohol<br />Fetal Alcohol Syndrome<br />Tolerance and liver disease<br />Unprotected sex<br />STIs<br />Unplanned pregnancy<br /> What is Healthy Living?<br /> Information for informed decisions<br />Evaluate us!<br />
    54. 54. www.nhs.uk/Livewell<br />www.ruthinking.co.uk<br />www.bbc.co.uk/health<br />www.drinkaware.co.uk<br />www.b-eat.co.uk<br />www.channel4.com/health<br />www.talktofrank.com<br />www.likeitis.org<br />smokefree.nhs.uk<br />More information… <br />

    ×