Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
0
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

Kuver, rajat -webinar (lighter background)

395

Published on

W

W

Published in: Business
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
395
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
1
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
2
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Business VisasRoger Royse Rajat KuverRoyse Law Firm, P.C. Law Office of Rajat P. Kuver, P.C.1717 Embarcadero Rd. 19925 Stevens Creek Blvd.Palo Alto, CA 94303 Cupertino, CA 95014Phone: (650) 813-9700 Ext. 201 Phone: (408) 472-0542Email: rroyse@rroyselaw.com Email: rajat@kuver.com
  • 2. Current Immigration StatusVisa Waiver Program and B-1 Visas ○ No gainful employment allowed ○ Allowed to negotiate contracts, consult with clients or business associates, and be involved in litigation
  • 3. L-1A Intracompany Transferee Visa Fact PatternI am an Indian citizen in the US on a B-1 visitorvisa and I would like to work in the US. For thepast 10 years, I have been the Sales Managerof a Indian company that employs 50 people inIndia. The US subsidiary of that companywants me to work for them as a Sales Managerwhere I would be supervising 20 employees.
  • 4. E-2 Treaty Investor Visa Fact PatternI am an Italian citizen. I recently sold my homein Italy for $200,000. I want to use that moneyto buy an Italian restaurant in the US. Therestaurant I want to buy is worth around$200,000 and it has been doing profitablebusiness for 5 years and it has 6 full timeemployees. I will be the only owner of of theItalian restaurant.
  • 5. H-1B Specialty Occupation Visa Fact PatternI am a software engineer from China. I amcurrently in the US in H-1B status working for aUS company. I want to change employers. Ihave a four-year bachelor’s degree in ComputerScience and I have a full-time job offer from alarge tech company in the US to work as aSystems Analyst. They are willing to pay me asalary of $100,000 per year.
  • 6. The Difficult CaseNo history of sustained success in the foreigncountryNot a large investment into the USNo job offer in the US in a math or sciencerelated jobNew US offices that have been doing businessin the US for less than 1 year
  • 7. L-1A Visa: The Foreign NationalEmployed as an "executive" or "manager"abroad for at least one continuous year withinthe past three yearsEmployee organizational chart and payrollrecords from the foreign business showingsubordinate employees
  • 8. L-1A Visa: The Foreign BusinessBusiness registration documentsBusiness tax returnsBusiness bank accountsBusiness payroll recordsPhotographs of the foreign officeInvoices, contracts and business licenses
  • 9. L-1A Visa: The U.S. BusinessU.S. business is a parent, subsidiary, branch,or affiliate of the foreign business"Affiliate" means that both the foreign and UScompanies are owned by a common groupwhere each individual owns approximately thesame proportion of both companies
  • 10. Special Rules for "New Offices"U.S. business articles of incorporation and by-lawsDetailed U.S. business plan and projected incomestatementU.S. business licensesLease agreement for actual office spacePhotographs of the officeProposed employee organizational chart
  • 11. L-1A Visa: U.S. EmploymentAs an "Executive" or "Manager"One year visa for new officesMust hire employees for the U.S. businessduring that first year
  • 12. L-1A ProcedureL-1A petition filed with USCIS (no direct filing atthe US consulate)Processing time from 15 days to approximately3 monthsConsular processing or change of statusLimit of 7 years in the U.S.
  • 13. E VisasList of treaty countries at http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_3726.htmlE-1 Treaty Traders vs E-2 Treaty Investors
  • 14. E-1 Treaty TraderAt least 50% of stock of the US company mustbe owned by nationals of the treaty country"Substantial" trade in goods or servicesbetween the US and the treaty countryVolume of exchanges more important than theirvalue
  • 15. E-2 Treaty InvestorAt least 50% of the US company must beowned by nationals of the treaty countryFunds must be at riskInvestment must have a legitimate sourceInvestment must be "substantial"Must direct and develop US business
  • 16. E Visa ProcedureUsually, the entire application is filed with theUS consulate in the applicants home countryIt may take 1 to 3 months for the US consulateto processThe E visa is valid for 2 years and can beextended every 2 years
  • 17. H-1B: The Foreign Nationals QualificationsAt least a bachelors degree in a specialtyoccupationThree years of experience can replace everyone year of missing educationUsually, for math and science related areas(accounting, engineering, computer science),not business related jobs (sales, marketing)
  • 18. H-1B Visa: Job Offer in the U.S.Job offer must require the foreign nationalseducational degreeCan be either full time or part time job offerEmployer must agree to pay the higher of theactual wage or the prevailing wage
  • 19. H-1B Visa: Issues with Start UpsIf there is no track record of past business, doyou have signed contracts from customers forfuture business?
  • 20. H-1B Visas: Issues with CEO casesIs there a valid employer/employee relationshipbetween the US company and the CEO?Does a CEO job require at least a bachelorsdegree? If yes, in what field?What is the prevailing wage for a CEO?
  • 21. H-1B ProcedureNew H-1Bs: Can apply beginning April 1st andemployment cannot start until October 1stProcessing times: LCA takes about 7 days andH-1B petition takes between 15 days to about 3months to processPetition first filed with USCIS (no direct filing atthe US consulate)Six year maximum
  • 22. US Permanent Residence (Green Card)Step 1: The PERM Labor CertificationStep 2: I-140 Immigrant Visa PetitionStep 3: I-485 Adjustment Application
  • 23. PERM Labor CertificationFuture job offerRecruitment requiredMust offer to pay at least the prevailing wageWill take at least 2 months to file and 3 to 12months for DOL to process
  • 24. I-140 Petition and I-485 ApplicationI-140 will take about 15 days to 6 months toprocessI-485 cannot be filed until the priority datebecomes currentPriority date: See Visa Bulletin on a at http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_1360.html
  • 25. Short CutsAliens of extraordinary ability, outstandingresearchers, and multinational managers canskip the PERM labor certification process andproceed directly to the I-140 petition filing

×