LET’S PLAY JEOPARDY!!
BEFORE GOING IN
Please make sure to get a score keePer. Write
each toPic doWn and the Points so that Way if
some one calls...
Jeopardy
Natural
Resources

Hazardous
Waste

Landfills

$100

$100

$100

$100

$100

$200

$200

$200

$200

$200

$300

...
What is the best thing to do with
left over paint that is still usable?
A. Give it to someone who can use it
B. Throw it i...
Correct Answer: A
Someone else may be able to use the paint.
Sharing leftover paint can save money and help
keep our envir...
True or False:
Used oil filters can be
recycled.

Answe
r
Correct Answer: True
Used oil filters are composed mainly of
steel and should be recycled. Contact your
local government r...
Which of the following groups of
household cleaners are safest for
the environment?
A. Bleach and furniture polish
B. Dyna...
Correct Answer: C
Vinegar, baking soda and lemon juice
are all effective cleaners and are not
considered household hazards...
DOUBLE JEOPARDY
What is a foot long, is in your
car, and has twenty pounds
of poison in it?
A.Last weeks’ submarine sandwi...
Correct Answer: B
Car batteries contain lead and acid, which are
toxic. The lead can be recycled. Contact your local
gover...
What does mercury (for example
in a thermometer) look like at
room temperature?
A. A solid silver metal
B. A silver liquid...
Correct Answer: B
Mercury is silver in color and is the
only metal that is a liquid at room temperature.
It can evaporate ...
True or False:
Trash decomposes
in a landfill at the
same rate as a
compost pile.
Answe
r
Correct Answer: False
A landfill attempts to remove all
light, air and moisture which are
needed for decomposition.
What does the term NIMBY mean?
A. Not in Mike’s Barn Yard
B. National Institute for Moroccans
C. Not in My Backyard

Answe...
Correct Answer: C
NIMBY means “Not in My Backyard”
and refers to how many people feel
about landfills. They do not want
la...
Which of the following comprises
more of our garbage?
A. Diapers
B. Plastic soda bottles
C. Paper

Answe
r
Correct Answer: C
Paper is the largest portion of
the U.S. waste stream.
What is the most common form of
garbage disposal in the U.S.?
A. Burning
B. Landfill
C. Composting

Answe
r
Correct Answer: B
54% of waste generated in the U.S. is
Landfilled, 24.9% recycled, 12.6% wasteTo-energy, and 8.5% is comp...
How many plastic bottles are
thrown away every hour in the
U.S.?
A. 300
B. 3,000
C. 300,000
D. 3,000,000

Answe
r
Correct Answer: D
Americans consume 4 million plastic bottles
per hour and only 25% of them are
currently recycled!
DOUBLE JEOPARDY

What materials, other than
trees, can be used to make
paper?
A.Plastic, oil, and sand
B.Rice, cloth rags,...
Correct Answer: B
The Declaration of Independence is
written on hemp paper. Before this century
most paper was made from c...
What ingredient is always
needed to make new steel?
A. Old steel
B. Coal
C. Nickel

Answe
r
Correct Answer: A
The steel making process requires the use of old
steel to make new steel.
Recycling 3 glass bottles
saves enough energy to light
a 100-watt light bulb for:
A.Four minutes
B.Four hours
C.Four days
...
Correct Answer: B
It saves enough energy to light a 100-watt
light bulb for four hours or operate a television
for three h...
When aluminum cans are
made from recycled aluminum,
how much energy is saved?
A. None
B. 50%
C. 95%

Answe
r
Correct Answer: C
Manufacturing aluminum cans from recycled
aluminum uses 95% less energy.
The U.S. makes up 5% of the
world’s population. How
much of the world’s waste
does the U.S. create?
A.20%
B.80%
C.50%
Answ...
Correct Answer: C
The U.S. creates 50% of the world’s waste.
What can be made from
recycled plastic bottles?
A.Carpet
B.Ski jackets and sleeping bags
C.Another bottle
D.All of the abo...
Correct Answer: D
Soda bottles can become clothes, carpet, picnic tables
rulers, containers and new plastic bottles.
DOUBLE JEOPARDY
The statue of Liberty was
restored with:
A.Recycled scrap metal
B.Concrete
C.Plastic

Answe
r
Correct Answer: A
Recycled scrap metal was used on the
Statue of Liberty.
Which of the following currently
has the highest recycling rate?
A.Newspaper
B.Aluminum cans
C.Glass bottles

Answe
r
Correct Answer: B
The aluminum recycling rate is 58.1%.
Aluminum cans are easy to recycle,
and recycling saves energy,
nat...
True or False:
To complete the recycling loop, your recyclable
materials must be made into a new product
and then purchase...
Correct Answer: True
Recycling is not finished when you put recyclables
in a bin. Recyclables must be made into new
produc...
How many trees does it take
to make one ton of virgin
(non-recycled) printing
and office paper?
A.24 trees
B.20 trees
C.15...
Correct Answer: A
One ton of uncoated virgin (non-recycled)
printing and office paper uses 24 trees.
Compost can be used for:
A. Helping plants to grow
B. Your soil
C. Both A and B

Answe
r
Correct Answer: C
Compost is good for the soil and the plants.
What materials can be
composted?
A.Food leftovers (no meat, bones or grease)
B.Yard clippings and leaves
C.Both A and B

A...
Correct Answer: C
Along with yard waste, most of the food
that goes into your garbage can be composted.
What is the best way to
reduce the amount of grass
clippings sent to landfills?
A. Burn them
B. Grasscycle - Leave grass c...
Correct Answer: B
Grass clippings decompose, release
valuable nutrients into the soil and
fertilize the lawn.
Cut Christmas trees can be
recycled. This is done by:
A.Burning them
B.Shredding them for mulch
C.Dipping them in plastic
...
Correct Answer: B
Mulch that tree!

Contact your local recycling coordinator to find out
where to recycle Christmas trees ...
DOUBLE JEOPARDY
What are the best kinds
of worms for worm
composting?
A. Night crawlers
B. Red wigglers
C. Inch worms

Ans...
Correct Answer: B
Red wigglers can survive the heat of a
compost pile, and they love to eat food waste.
Final Jeopardy
How much organic material
can a Red Wiggler worm
consume in one day?
A.½ of its body weight
B.10 pounds
C.W...
Final Jeopardy Answer
Correct Answer: A
Red wigglers can eat ½ or more of their
body weight a day.
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Jeopardy game recycle

754

Published on

Published in: Business, Technology
1 Comment
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
754
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
13
Comments
1
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Jeopardy game recycle

  1. 1. LET’S PLAY JEOPARDY!!
  2. 2. BEFORE GOING IN Please make sure to get a score keePer. Write each toPic doWn and the Points so that Way if some one calls for a shoW case that has been disPlayed you Will knoW. i suggest doing this on the board.When you get doWn the Winner needs to see me.
  3. 3. Jeopardy Natural Resources Hazardous Waste Landfills $100 $100 $100 $100 $100 $200 $200 $200 $200 $200 $300 $300 $300 $300 $300 $400 $400 $400 $400 $400 $500 $500 $500 $500 $500 Recycling Composting Final Jeopardy
  4. 4. What is the best thing to do with left over paint that is still usable? A. Give it to someone who can use it B. Throw it in the garbage C. Pour it on the ground Answe r
  5. 5. Correct Answer: A Someone else may be able to use the paint. Sharing leftover paint can save money and help keep our environment clean.
  6. 6. True or False: Used oil filters can be recycled. Answe r
  7. 7. Correct Answer: True Used oil filters are composed mainly of steel and should be recycled. Contact your local government recycling department to see if they are collected.
  8. 8. Which of the following groups of household cleaners are safest for the environment? A. Bleach and furniture polish B. Dynamite, acid and moth balls C. White vinegar, baking soda and lemon juice Answe r
  9. 9. Correct Answer: C Vinegar, baking soda and lemon juice are all effective cleaners and are not considered household hazards.
  10. 10. DOUBLE JEOPARDY What is a foot long, is in your car, and has twenty pounds of poison in it? A.Last weeks’ submarine sandwich B.Your car battery C.The “club” Answe r
  11. 11. Correct Answer: B Car batteries contain lead and acid, which are toxic. The lead can be recycled. Contact your local government to learn more about recycling you car batteries.
  12. 12. What does mercury (for example in a thermometer) look like at room temperature? A. A solid silver metal B. A silver liquid C. A coppery-colored liquid Answe r
  13. 13. Correct Answer: B Mercury is silver in color and is the only metal that is a liquid at room temperature. It can evaporate and move easily.
  14. 14. True or False: Trash decomposes in a landfill at the same rate as a compost pile. Answe r
  15. 15. Correct Answer: False A landfill attempts to remove all light, air and moisture which are needed for decomposition.
  16. 16. What does the term NIMBY mean? A. Not in Mike’s Barn Yard B. National Institute for Moroccans C. Not in My Backyard Answe r
  17. 17. Correct Answer: C NIMBY means “Not in My Backyard” and refers to how many people feel about landfills. They do not want landfills built nears their homes.
  18. 18. Which of the following comprises more of our garbage? A. Diapers B. Plastic soda bottles C. Paper Answe r
  19. 19. Correct Answer: C Paper is the largest portion of the U.S. waste stream.
  20. 20. What is the most common form of garbage disposal in the U.S.? A. Burning B. Landfill C. Composting Answe r
  21. 21. Correct Answer: B 54% of waste generated in the U.S. is Landfilled, 24.9% recycled, 12.6% wasteTo-energy, and 8.5% is composting
  22. 22. How many plastic bottles are thrown away every hour in the U.S.? A. 300 B. 3,000 C. 300,000 D. 3,000,000 Answe r
  23. 23. Correct Answer: D Americans consume 4 million plastic bottles per hour and only 25% of them are currently recycled!
  24. 24. DOUBLE JEOPARDY What materials, other than trees, can be used to make paper? A.Plastic, oil, and sand B.Rice, cloth rags, hemp, and Kanaff C.Nothing - paper can only come from trees Answe r
  25. 25. Correct Answer: B The Declaration of Independence is written on hemp paper. Before this century most paper was made from cloth rags.
  26. 26. What ingredient is always needed to make new steel? A. Old steel B. Coal C. Nickel Answe r
  27. 27. Correct Answer: A The steel making process requires the use of old steel to make new steel.
  28. 28. Recycling 3 glass bottles saves enough energy to light a 100-watt light bulb for: A.Four minutes B.Four hours C.Four days Answe r
  29. 29. Correct Answer: B It saves enough energy to light a 100-watt light bulb for four hours or operate a television for three hours.
  30. 30. When aluminum cans are made from recycled aluminum, how much energy is saved? A. None B. 50% C. 95% Answe r
  31. 31. Correct Answer: C Manufacturing aluminum cans from recycled aluminum uses 95% less energy.
  32. 32. The U.S. makes up 5% of the world’s population. How much of the world’s waste does the U.S. create? A.20% B.80% C.50% Answe r
  33. 33. Correct Answer: C The U.S. creates 50% of the world’s waste.
  34. 34. What can be made from recycled plastic bottles? A.Carpet B.Ski jackets and sleeping bags C.Another bottle D.All of the above Answe r
  35. 35. Correct Answer: D Soda bottles can become clothes, carpet, picnic tables rulers, containers and new plastic bottles.
  36. 36. DOUBLE JEOPARDY The statue of Liberty was restored with: A.Recycled scrap metal B.Concrete C.Plastic Answe r
  37. 37. Correct Answer: A Recycled scrap metal was used on the Statue of Liberty.
  38. 38. Which of the following currently has the highest recycling rate? A.Newspaper B.Aluminum cans C.Glass bottles Answe r
  39. 39. Correct Answer: B The aluminum recycling rate is 58.1%. Aluminum cans are easy to recycle, and recycling saves energy, natural resources, and money.
  40. 40. True or False: To complete the recycling loop, your recyclable materials must be made into a new product and then purchased by someone. Answe r
  41. 41. Correct Answer: True Recycling is not finished when you put recyclables in a bin. Recyclables must be made into new products and purchased by someone.
  42. 42. How many trees does it take to make one ton of virgin (non-recycled) printing and office paper? A.24 trees B.20 trees C.15 trees Answe r
  43. 43. Correct Answer: A One ton of uncoated virgin (non-recycled) printing and office paper uses 24 trees.
  44. 44. Compost can be used for: A. Helping plants to grow B. Your soil C. Both A and B Answe r
  45. 45. Correct Answer: C Compost is good for the soil and the plants.
  46. 46. What materials can be composted? A.Food leftovers (no meat, bones or grease) B.Yard clippings and leaves C.Both A and B Answe r
  47. 47. Correct Answer: C Along with yard waste, most of the food that goes into your garbage can be composted.
  48. 48. What is the best way to reduce the amount of grass clippings sent to landfills? A. Burn them B. Grasscycle - Leave grass clippings on the lawn when mowing C. Dump them in neighbor’s yard Answe r
  49. 49. Correct Answer: B Grass clippings decompose, release valuable nutrients into the soil and fertilize the lawn.
  50. 50. Cut Christmas trees can be recycled. This is done by: A.Burning them B.Shredding them for mulch C.Dipping them in plastic Answe r
  51. 51. Correct Answer: B Mulch that tree! Contact your local recycling coordinator to find out where to recycle Christmas trees in your community.
  52. 52. DOUBLE JEOPARDY What are the best kinds of worms for worm composting? A. Night crawlers B. Red wigglers C. Inch worms Answe r
  53. 53. Correct Answer: B Red wigglers can survive the heat of a compost pile, and they love to eat food waste.
  54. 54. Final Jeopardy How much organic material can a Red Wiggler worm consume in one day? A.½ of its body weight B.10 pounds C.Worms do not eat every day Answe r
  55. 55. Final Jeopardy Answer Correct Answer: A Red wigglers can eat ½ or more of their body weight a day.
  1. A particular slide catching your eye?

    Clipping is a handy way to collect important slides you want to go back to later.

×