• Save
William Shakespeare
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

William Shakespeare

on

  • 988 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
988
Views on SlideShare
987
Embed Views
1

Actions

Likes
1
Downloads
0
Comments
0

1 Embed 1

http://www.slideshare.net 1

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft PowerPoint

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment
  • Deleted- Most famous plays (then) General Changes in England

William Shakespeare William Shakespeare Presentation Transcript

  • William Shakespeare
    The Life Of
    Tyler Chubb
    Rachel Kuria
    AshelySoulchin
    Eden Strassburg
  • Early Life
    Birth
    April 23, 1564
    Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire
    Baptized
    Holy Trinity Church
    April 26, 1564
    *Proven facts of early life came from church documents.*
  • Education/Schooling
    2 years at petty school
    Reading
    Writing
    Grammar (secondary) school
    Latin
    Greek
    Fostering
    Went to live with the Houghton family in Lancashire
    Recommended by teacher
    *Did not attend college.*
    View slide
  • The Lost Years
    Undocumented period of Shakespeare’s life
    1585-1592
    Could have help any “odd” jobs
    Soldier, moneylender, etc.
    May have traveled
    Plays suggest he visited Italy
    View slide
  • Career Start
    Actor
    1592
    First reference to Shakespeare
    Implies he had been working as an actor
    Writer
    Early 1590’s?
    Early plays
    Presented at the Rose
    London’s most popular theater in early 1590s
    *Did not have a clear career start.*
  • As an Actor
    Would have played many parts
    Different role every afternoon
    May have acted in a thousand productions
    Some were very small parts
    Good voice and physically fit
    Perform dances and leap around the stage
    Clothes
    Expensive
    Expected to own (and buy) his own costumes
    Left little money for street clothes
    • Rehearsal
    • In the morning
    • Needed sunlight
    • On stage
  • As a Poet/Playwright
    Writing tools
    Wrote with a quill pen
    Did writing in the evening
    After rehearsal
    Collaborated with other actors and playwrights
    Language
    Make up own “language”
    Made up words for messages he wanted to get across
    No A-Z dictionary at the time
    Creating plays
    Lived in London by himself
    Anne and kids stayed in Stratford
    May have started writing career then
    1590s
    Devoted himself to history and comedy plays
    1599
    Opening of the Globe
    London’s best theater
    Almost all of Shakespeare’s new plays were presented here
    *Moved to London at 28 years old in 1592.*
  • The Queen, the Theater, and Shakespeare
    Active and generous financer of the theater
    Had own acting company
    Queen’s men
    Stood against Puritans that wanted to shut down theaters
    Elizabethan theaters wouldn’t have survived without her help
    Asked Shakespeare to write a play that showed Falstaff in love
    Character from Henry VIII
    Inspired The Merry Wives of Windsor
    Gave approval and support to Shakespeare
  • Reputation Then
    High reputation = Wealth
    Had wise investing
    Bought New Place
    Second biggest home in Stratford
    King James I
    Named Shakespeare’s theater
    King’s company
    A.k.a.: King’s men
    Became king’s coronation
    Officer in royal household
    Had relations with the Queen
  • Adult Family Life
    Wife
    Married in 1582
    To Anne Hathaway
    26 years old
    Shakespeare: 17 years old
    Lived separately
    Puritan beliefs
    Anne may have believed that theater plays went against her beliefs
    Kids
    Daughter in 1583
    Susanna
    Twins in 1585
    Hamnet
    Died at 11 years old
    Boy
    Judith
    Girl
  • Death
    Died
    April 23, 1616
    Cause of death unknown
    Knew he was ill when signing will
    Burial
    April 26, 1616
    Holy Trinity Church
  • Biggest Legacy
    The plays
    Romeo & Juliet
    Hamlet
    Macbeth
    Anthony and Cleopatra
    A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    All’s Well that Ends Well
    Poetry
    The Sonnets
    The Rape of Lucrece
    Venus and Adonis
    Expressions
    We have seen better days (As You Like It)
    Too much of a good thing (As You Like It)
    Wild-goose chase (Romeo & Juliet)
    Words
    Assassination (noun)
    Bedroom (noun)
    Rant (verb)
    Compromise (verb)
    Blushing (adjective)
    Threateningly (adverb)
  • Controversial Writing
    Critics suspect that it’s not Shakespeare’s work
    Think Shakespeare was an ordinary person
    Wouldn’t have been able to be so influential
    Possible that noble put Shakespeare’s name on works
    Puritans considered theater as evil, sinful, and cause of plague
    Multiple Candidates
    Sir Francis Bacon
    Philosopher
    Playwright
    Both have similar vocabulary
  • Controversial Writing (cont’d)
    Christopher Marlowe
    Playwright
    Died young, couldn’t have been “Shakespeare”
    Both used average word length of 4.2 letters
    Edward de Vere, Earl of Oxford
    Playwright
    High educated
    Well traveled
    Went to places Shakespeare wrote about
    Most noble of the 3 candidates
    Would have needed to hide involvement with theater from Church