Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
0
Eb 5 presentation
Eb 5 presentation
Eb 5 presentation
Eb 5 presentation
Eb 5 presentation
Eb 5 presentation
Eb 5 presentation
Eb 5 presentation
Eb 5 presentation
Eb 5 presentation
Eb 5 presentation
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

Eb 5 presentation

908

Published on

Law Offices of Ron Katiraei

Law Offices of Ron Katiraei

Published in: Investor Relations
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
908
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
5
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
24
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Law Offices of Ron Katiraei, LLC www.katiraeilaw.com 590 Madison Avenue 21st Fl. New York, New York 10022 Queens 82-19 Roosevelt Avenue, 2nd Fl. Jackson Heights, NY 11372
  • 2. The EB-5 Investor Visa
      • Immigration through investment
      • Path to U.S. citizenship
      • Financial opportunities
      • Access to the U.S. for you
      • and your family
  • 3. History
      • Program started in 1991
      • Regional Center program started in 1993
      • The recently created Pilot Program focuses on investments in rural areas and in Target Employment Areas (high unemployment)
      • Congress extended the Pilot Program through September 2009
      • 10,000 visas are set aside annually for EB-5 investors
  • 4. Goals of the EB-5 Program
      • To encourage foreign investment into the U.S. that would create American jobs and benefit the economy
      • Allow eligible foreign investors the opportunity to become lawful permanent residents.
  • 5. Advantages of the Pilot Program
      • Receive Green Cards for yourself and your family
      • Live and work anywhere in the U.S.
      • Opportunity to invest and stimulate the U.S. economy
      • No need for day-to-day management
  • 6. Regional Centers
      • Is an entity, organization or agency that has been approved as such by the Service
        • Operated by independent investment companies that pool investments together
      • Focuses on a specific geographical area within the United States
        • Rural areas and areas of high unemployment (TEA)
      • Seeks to promote economic growth through increased export sales, improved regional productivity, creation of new jobs, and increased domestic capital investment
  • 7. Requirements
      • Must show that a “qualified investment” is being made in a new commercial enterprise located within an approved IRC
      • Show using reasonable methods that 10 new jobs are created either directly or indirectly by the new commercial enterprise
      • Invest $1,000,000 or $500,000 in a TEA
  • 8. Accredited Investors Who Qualifies?
      • A person who has individual net worth, or joint net worth with the person’s spouse, that exceeds $1 million at the time of the investment
      • A person with income exceeding $200,000 in each of the two most recent years or joint income with a spouse exceeding $300,000 for those years and a reasonable expectation of the same income level in the current year
      • Must prove the source of investment funds
        • INS requires five years of tax returns, five years of bank records, proof of ownership in any businesses, financial statements for each business and business licenses, etc.
  • 9. Application Procedures
      • All foreign investors must apply for an I-526 Form, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur
      • Once the I-526 has been approved, the investor and his family can enter to U.S.
      • Investor can obtain status as conditional resident by filing an I-485 Form, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status
  • 10. Application Procedures (continued)
      • In order to become a lawful permanent resident, eligible investors must file a Form I-829 , Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions
      • Form I-829 must be filed within 90 days before the second anniversary of an alien investor's admission to the United States as a conditional resident.
  • 11. For More Information
      • If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us:
      • Manhattan 590 Madison Avenue 21st Fl. (at 57th St.) New York, New York 10022 Telephone: (212) 760-4400 Fax: (212) 760-1444
      • Queens 82-19 Roosevelt Avenue, 2nd Fl. Jackson Heights, New York11372 Telephone: (718) 899-5500 Fax: (718) 899-4848
      • E-mail: [email_address]

×