Endangered Species. Cheetahs.By K nyaz eva Mar y, 8B
Some facts. thickvertical tail 120 cm in lengthfeet very high, thin,long-legged the black marks going from eyes on each side of a nose down to a mouth. It is capable to gather speed to 110 km/h
Where they live and that they eat Cheetahs live in Africa, and also in India and Central Asia . They prefer open spaces: savannas, semi-deserts. They hunt for medium-sized hoofed animals: gazelles, impalas, calves of a gnu — and also for hares.Three cheetahs can overcome anostrich.
Rescue them from extinction! Here are the main reasons why these unique predators are on the verge of extinction:1. Hunting for skins of animals. 2. Lack of food in their habitat. 3. Breeding problems. The number of cheetahs fell from 100 000 individuals to 13 000. To keep animals, in some regions of Africa special parks were created. On their territory it is necessary to observe some rules: not to rustle, not to throw out garbage, not to move down from roads and not to come to animals closer than the certain distance.
The American bison (buffalo) Kontarev Sergei a student of 8b сlass, 114 Gymnasium, Saint-Petersburg
The American bison is an endangered species, which is recorded in IUCN Red list.It lives in Canada, USA and Mexico. It’s colour is dark brown and it is about 2,5-3 meters in length. It weighs about 1270kg.
They are hunted for food in mass. Also, they are hunted for their skin. So they are becoming extinct.If we do not take care of these animals they will be came extinct forever!
BigPanda by Anisimova Polina, a student of 8a сlass, 114 Gymnasium, Saint-Petersburg
Habitat:ChinaCoat color:black andwhite.Height:1,2-1,5Weight:30 to 160 kg
Special features: short hind legs.Giant pandas have unusual front legs, with the «thumb» and five fingers.
• Food: bamboo• Interesting facts:• Panda is an• endangered species.• In the wild, there are• about 1600 species.
The Passenger Pigeon or Wild Pigeon Yakovlev Alexander a student of 8a сlass, 114 Gymnasium, Saint-Petersburg
About bird• is an extinct North American bird. The species lived in enormous migratory flocks until the early 20th century, when hunting and habitat destruction led to its demise. One flock in 1866 in southern Ontario was described as being 1 mi (1.5 km) wide and 300 mi (500 km) long, took 14 hours to pass, and held in excess of 3.5 billion birds. That number, if accurate, would likely represent a large fraction of the entire population at the time
The average weight:340–400 gLength: 42 - 38 cmColour:a bluish- gray head andrump,slate- gray back,and a wine- red breastThe wings:Long and broadThe tail:20- 38 cm long