Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
0
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
October month gk quiz
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

October month gk quiz

740

Published on

OCTOBER QUIZ, SOCIAL., SCIENCE, SPORTS,CURRENT AFFAIRS, WATCH AND CATCH

OCTOBER QUIZ, SOCIAL., SCIENCE, SPORTS,CURRENT AFFAIRS, WATCH AND CATCH

Published in: Education, Technology
0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
740
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
42
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. OCTOBER MONTH GK QUIZ
  • 2. SOCIAL
  • 3. Gautham Buddha attained Nirvana at a) Bodh Gaya  b) Kushi Nagar  c) Lumbini  d) sarnath   ANS : A) BODH GAYA
  • 4. What proportion of geographical land area is under actual forest cover in india a) one –third  b) one – fourth  c) one - fifths  d) two –fifths   ANS : C) ONE - FIFTHS
  • 5. The Buddhist sculpture and art is found at     a) Mahabalipuram b) Kanchi c) Vijayanagar d) Amravathi  ANS : B) KANCHI
  • 6. Akber’s mausoleum is situated at     a) New Delhi b) Agra c) Sikandra d) Sasaram  ANS: C) SIKANDRA
  • 7. The well – known painting “ Bani Thani” belongs to     a) Jaipur School b) kangra School c) Bundi School d) Kishangarh School  ANS: D) KISHANGARH SCHOOL
  • 8. Who is the first Indian to win the grand master’s title     a) Vishwananthan Anand b) Ravi Kumar c) D.V. Prasad d) S.V. Natarajan  ANS: A) VISHWANANTHAN ANAND
  • 9. How many major ports are there at present in India a) 5  b) 10  c) 12  d) 13   ANS : d) 13
  • 10. The term “Fiscal Crisis” in India currently refers primarily to a) phenomenal increase in external indebtedness  b) increase in non-developmental government expenditure  c) increase in public dept  d) recurring deficit on current account in the government budget   ANS: A) PHENOMENAL INCREASE IN EXTERNAL INDEBTEDNESS
  • 11. SCIENCE
  • 12. Snake bite first affect the a) brain  b) blood circulation  c) nervous system  d) lungs   ANS : B) BLOOD CIRCULATION
  • 13. What is tissue culture a) preparation of fragments of the cells of organism for biochemical examination  b) Japanese culture  c) Name given to a special type of surgery  d) None of the above   ANS : A) PREPARATION OF FRAGMENTS OF THE CELLS OF ORGANISM FOR BIOCHEMICAL EXAMINATION
  • 14. Which of the following pairs is NOT correct a) Seismograph - earthquake  b) Anemometer – speed of the wind  c) Hygrometer – water vapour content of the atmosphere  d) Lactometer – Specific gravity of liquids   ANS : D) LACTOMETER – SPECIFIC GRAVITY OF LIQUIDS
  • 15. Radio waves travel with a speed of a) 3 X 10 6 m/s  b) 3 X 10 7 m/s  c) 3 X 10 8 m/s  d) 3 X 10 9 m/s   ANS : c) 3 X 10 8 m/s
  • 16. Black hole is a) a hole in the moon  b) a magnetic dark cavity  c) name of the star  d) a dying star   ANS : B) A MAGNETIC DARK CAVITY
  • 17. Which one of the following is an element a) Sapphire  b) Ruby  c) Emerald  d) Diamond   ANS: D) DIAMOND
  • 18. Which one of the following plants can fix nitrogen from air a) Maize  b) Rice  c) Pea  d) Wheat   ANS : C) PEA
  • 19. Cell theory was proposed by     a) Micheal b) Schwan c) Shelton d) None  ANS: B) SCHWAN
  • 20. The chemical name for urea is     a) Aneurin b) Chloroethene c) carbamide d) None  ANS: C) CARBAMIDE
  • 21. Insulin was discovered by     a) Chandi b) Walkesman c) F.Bonting d) Ronald Rore  ANS : C) F.BONTING
  • 22. Ozone layer of atmosphere absorbs     a) Ultraviolet rays b) Infrared rays c) All radiations of light d) Cosmic rays  ANS: A) ULTRAVIOLET RAYS
  • 23. A good source of Vitamin A is     a) Carrot b) Potato c) Rice d) Tomato  ANS: A) CARROT
  • 24. SPORTS
  • 25. Who won the wimbledon men’s single championship in 2012 a) Rfael Nadal  b) Roger Federer  c) Novak Djokovic  d) Pete Sanpras   ANS : b) Roger Federer
  • 26. The common wealth games were earlier called     a) British colonies sports festival b) British empire sports festival c) Royal colonial games d) None of these  ANS; B) BRITISH EMPIRE SPORTS FESTIVAL
  • 27. The normal length of a football ground must be     a) 110 m b) 90 m c) 100 m d) 120 m  Ans: b) 90 m
  • 28. “Play the game in the spirit of game “ was said by     a) Samaranch b) Coubertin c) Pt. Nehru d) None of these  ANS: c) Pt. Nehru
  • 29. The term “stone walling” is associated with a) Tennis  b) Badminton  c) Hockey  d) Cricket   ANS: d) Cricket
  • 30. Howmany gold medals did India win in the 16th asian games     a) 14 b) 4 c) 7 d) 16  ANS: a) 14
  • 31. Who started the ancient Olympic games     a) The Egyptians b) The Greeks c) The Indians d) The Romans  ANS : b) The Greeks
  • 32. “Scratch” is a term associated with     a) Basket Ball b) Baseball c) Football d) Billiards  ANS : d) Billiards
  • 33. Current Affairs
  • 34. Who is the Highest-Paid Celebrity in world According to ‘Forbes’ August 2013? a) Madonna  b) Tom cruse  c) Amitabh bachchan  d) Katrina kaif   Ans . a) Madonna
  • 35. In August 2013 who wins International Children’s Peace Prize?  a) APJ Abdul Kalam  b) Silvio Berlusconi  c) Malala Yousafzai  d) Angela Merkel  Ans . c) Malala Yousafzai
  • 36. Who is the first Recipient of ‘Mahathir Award’ for Global Peace in August 2013?  a) Howard Stern  b) Nelson Mandela  c) Malala Yousafzai  d) John Boehner  Ans. b) Nelson Mandela
  • 37. Name the recently launched programming language of Google  a) Google Plus  b) Dart  c) Buzz  d) Google Tree  Ans . b) Dart
  • 38. Siri is personal assistant software launched for which phones.  a) Blackberry  b) I Phone 4S  c) Android-based  d) None of the above  Ans . b) I Phone 4S
  • 39. India becomes ‘Authorizing Nation’ for which product?  a) Leather products  b) Wooden products  c) Electronic /IT products  d) Fiber products  Ans .  Electronic /IT products
  • 40. When is ‘Hindi Diwas’ celebrated?  a) October 12th  b) October 19th  c) September 14th  d) September 7th  Ans. c) September 14th
  • 41. When the Cabinet approved the methodology for auctioning coal blocks?  a) 07 September  b) 24 September  c) 14 September  d) 27 September  Ans . 24 September
  • 42. SPACE
  • 43. Who is known as the father of modern rocketry  a) k.e. Tsiolkovsky  b) Hermann oberth  c) Robert goddard  d) Waang lee  a) k.e. Tsiolkovsky
  • 44. Who made and tested the world’s first liquid propellant rocket  A) Frederick Tsander  B) Hermann Oberth  C) Robert goddard  D) Sergei Korolev  ANS :Robert goddard
  • 45. Who designed V 2 rocket for hitler during WWII  A) W.Dornberger  B) Werner Von Braun  C) Karl Gottrupp  D) Hermann Oberth  Werner Von Braun
  • 46. Which was the first Indian exclusive defence satellite was successfully launched on 29 August 2013?  a) GSET-4  b) GSAT-6  c) GSAT–7  d) MIG-47  Ans. c) GSAT–7
  • 47. WATCH AND CATCH
  • 48.  He was a genius not likely to be dublicated in the times to come.  He always emphasized right thinking and respect for all religions.  He discarded any type of indulgence in politics.  He was the second president of the Indian Republic.  In recognition of his true devotion towards the field of teaching, his birthday is observed as Teacher’s Day.  Who is he?  When was this genius born?  ANS: Dr. Radha Krishnan & 5/9/1888
  • 49.  He was a biologist and physicist.  He proved that plants and metals have feelings.  He can rightly be called the inventor of wireless telegraphy.  He also invented the cressograph to measure the rate of growth of plants.  Who is he?  Name the institute he established in kolkatta?  ANS: J.C. Bose and Bose institute
  • 50.  At the age of 11, he stammered badly and had to repeat a word many times.  He became one of the greatest and wealthiest lawers of India.  ANS:Nani palkiwala
  • 51.  When he was 6 years old, his mother presented him a gift box.  It contained the game of chess.  He became the youngest national championship of chess at the age of 16.  He was also the first grandmaster from india.  He is known as the one-man chess revolution.  ANS : Vishwanathan Anand
  • 52.  He was a pioneer aviator and built one of the largest industrial houses of India.  He had the honour of being India’s first pilot, waschairman of the Tata and Sons for 50 years, launched Air India International as India’s first international airline and received Bharat Ratna in 1992.  He was a passionate proponent of liberalisation.  ANS : J.R.D. Tata
  • 53.  He is the largest steel marker in the world, producing, more than 100 million tonnes annually.  The CEO and founder, he has blased through this decade making a number of gigantioc acquisitions, the largest being that of the Franco- Belgian amalgam, Arcelor.  ANS: L.N. Mittal
  • 54. A writer and scholar who achieved success despite being deaf  blind and virtually mute.  ANS: Hellen Keller
  • 55.  Born in 1265 in Florence, Italy, he was the author of one of the world’s greatest poems, the Divine Comedy.  He was one of the first great poets to write in the ordinary 5 languages of the people rather than in latin.  ANS :Dante Alighieri
  • 56. THANK YOU

×