Loading…

Flash Player 9 (or above) is needed to view presentations.
We have detected that you do not have it on your computer. To install it, go here.

Like this presentation? Why not share!

Like this? Share it with your network

Share
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Be the first to comment
    Be the first to like this
No Downloads

Views

Total Views
519
On Slideshare
519
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0

Actions

Shares
Downloads
1
Comments
0
Likes
0

Embeds 0

No embeds

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
    No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. 2010 GHSA STUDY GUIDE REVIEW # 60-100
  • 2. Rule 5
    • 59. When one team is trailing by 30 points or more at the end of the third quarter , the referee shall inform both coaches that the “mercy rule” will be enacted at the beginning of the 4 th quarter.
  • 3.
    • (T) GHSA policy (40 points at the end of 2 nd quarter – ONLY if losing team agrees will quarters be reduced)
  • 4. Rule 5
    • 60. A1 attempts a field goal near the end of the period and the lead official calls a foul and the horn sounds. The officials should place the shooter on the free throw line with zeros on the clock and no one else on the lane lines
  • 5. Rule 5
    • (F) GHSA Policy – per Ernie Y, put time back on the game clock. This play is the result of the Norcross – Milton game in playoffs last year
  • 6. Rule 5
    • 62. If a technical foul is called after the ball has become dead to end a quarter, the penalty will be administered to start the subsequent quarter/overtime period.
  • 7. Rule 5
    • (T) 5.6 exception 4 rule
    • ** If overtime period can’t be determined, must attempt the FT’s
  • 8. Rule 6
    • 65. Until the ball is touched by one or both of the jumpers, non-jumpers are not allowed to move into or away from the plane of the restraining circle.
    • (F) Rule 6-3-5 Can move away, but NOT on the circle
  • 9. Rule 6
    • 68. If the offensive team fouls during an alternating possession throw-in , the alternating possession arrow will be reversed.  
    • (F) Rule 6-4-5, Case p. 53   
  • 10. Rule 6
    • 69. The ball becomes dead immediately when either team violates during free throw administration.        
    •  
    • (F) Rule 6-7-8             
  • 11. Rule 7
    • 75. The game is tied at the end of regulation time. After the toss to start the overtime period , the timer blows the horn to inform the officials that the score was actually not tied. At that time, the game shall end with the team leading at the end of regulation winning
  • 12. Rule 7
    • (F) Rule 5-7-4,  Case play 2-11-10
    • Once the ball becomes live in the overtime period, the game continues. However, the points would be added.
  • 13. Rule 7
    • 77. After the awarded free throws have been completed following an intentional foul , play shall be resumed with a throw-in at the division line .
    • (F) Rule 7-5-4b
  • 14. Rule 8
    • 80. During free throw administration, if both personal and technical fouls occur they will be administered in the order in which they occurred unless one of the fouls is a multiple foul.
    • (F) Rule 8-6-2, Rule 8-7
  • 15. Rule 9
    • 83. If the dribbler is not in contact with the ball when he/she steps on the boundary line , no violation occurs.
    • (F) Rule 9.3.1
  • 16. Rule 9
    • 86. It is a violation if A1 dives for a loose ball , gains control on the floor, then slides a considerable distance with the ball.
    • (F) Rule 9.4  Case 4.44.5 Situation B
  • 17. Rule 9
    • 88. A technical foul shall be called when, after securing a rebound, B-1 comes to the floor and excessively swings his/her elbows.
    • ( F)  Rule 9.13 Penalty    Case 9.13.1
  • 18. Rule 9
    • 89. A violation shall be called if a player inadvertently slaps the backboard during an attempt to block a shot
    • (F). Case 10.3.4 – this is NOT
    • a violation
  • 19. Rule 9
    • 90. A violation shall be called, and the goal awarded, if a player intentionally slaps the backboard in an attempt to affect a ball on the cylinder.
    • (F) Rule 10.3.4 – this play would be a technical foul
  • 20. Rule 10
    • 92. During a dunk attempt by A-1, B1
    • places one hand in the back of A1
    • while airborne . This is always an
    • intentional foul and may be ruled
    • flagrant with regard to the severity of
    • the contact.
    • (T) 10.6.1 pg 63
  • 21. Rule 10
    • 95. B1 stumbles over the legs of A1, who has fallen to the court . A foul shall be called on A1 because he is not in a legal guarding position.
    • ( T) 10.6.1 pg 63 & 4.23.2 a-b pg 32
  • 22. Rule 10
    • 97. A defensive player is allowed to place a forearm/hand on the dribbler as long as the arm is not extended.
    • (F) 4.25.5 pg 33& case book 10.6.3 pg 92
  • 23. Rule 10
    • 100. During an interrupted dribble either team may be granted a timeout.
    • (F) 4.12.1 pg 28 & 5.9.3.a pg 43  
  • 24.