GPON-Tester (EN)
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

GPON-Tester (EN)

on

  • 5,624 views

The ultimate tool for FTTH installers and technicians

The ultimate tool for FTTH installers and technicians

Statistics

Views

Total Views
5,624
Views on SlideShare
3,992
Embed Views
1,632

Actions

Likes
2
Downloads
251
Comments
0

3 Embeds 1,632

http://www.telnet-ri.es 1617
http://translate.googleusercontent.com 13
http://www.slashdocs.com 2

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Adobe PDF

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

GPON-Tester (EN) GPON-Tester (EN) Presentation Transcript

  • Making possible the Information Society GPON Tester“The ultimate tool for FTTH installers and technicians” Adolfo García Yagüe ~ agy@telnet-ri.es Version 1.0 ~ March 2011 © 2011 TELNET-RI
  • IndexGPON Tester benefitsElements of the solution – GPON Tester – OLT Emulator – GPON Tester AppCase studies – PON deployment – Troubleshhoting and subscribers sign-ups¿Why GPON Tester?Services related to GPON Tester © 2011 TELNET-RI
  • Benefits Technician and InstallerGPON Tester is the ultimate tool for installers,network maintenance technician of GPON/FTTHnetworks – Easy to use: test and diagnosis with just one button – Accurate: Identifies the presence of problems in the optical performance and/or GPON service – Fast: Certify an installation in 2 seconds – Portable: 900 grs.(including batteries) – Robust – Cheap © 2011 TELNET-RI
  • Benefits for the operatorCAPEX Reduction – Faster and more reliable FTTH deployments – It is not necessary that the installer has specific expertise in GPON – Homogenization of the protocol of certification of an installation – No need of Power Meter, OTDR, ONT, etcOPEX Reduction – Fast and accurate identification of the origin of the problem – It is not necessary that the "expert " in GPON moves to the subscriber’s home – Interoperable with any OLT vendor © 2011 TELNET-RI
  • Elements of the GPON-Tester solution GPON Tester OLT Emulator GPON Tester App © 2011 TELNET-RI
  • GPON TesterPush to TestInformation through LEDs – Downlink power ON/OFF – Presence of reflections ON/OFF – Synchronization GPON ON/OFF – Service GPON ON/OFFConfigurable threshold for satisfactory measure of power.Measurement accuracy 0.5 dBmIndicates the presence of reflections within a range of + 1 dBmto -35 dBm. Measurement accuracy 0.5 dBmSync indicator and GPON servicePortable – 900 grs. – Li-Polymer battery that guarantees 2 h. autonomy © 2011 TELNET-RI
  • GPON Tester front-end Test result Test buttonOn/Offbutton Battery and power state Equipment state © 2011 TELNET-RI
  • GPON Tester Connections 5V external Ethernet ports power USB for(future features) communication with GPON connetion GPON Test App SC/APC © 2011 TELNET-RI
  • OLT EmulatorOLT Emulator with 4 GPON ports – GPON Traffic injected into a FTTH network in deployment phase – Plug’n’play: No configuration required – Not necessary to have an OLT of the operator – In each GPON port can work up to 64 installers – Rugged and portable. Dual power: 220V and-48V.Complements GPON Tester in measures of: – Uplink power – Synchronization and provision of GPON services – BER analysis in uplink © 2011 TELNET-RI
  • Basic Test in network deployments GPON Tester and OLT Emulator Correct downlink power Presence of reflections GPON synchronization GPON operation GPON Tester 1st Splitting level 2nd Splitting level OLT Emulator GPON Tester GPON Tester 2nd Splitting level © 2011 TELNET-RI
  • GPON Tester AppWindows application for the development and set upof advanced test with GPON Tester © 2011 TELNET-RI
  • GPON Tester AppIn physical layer GPON Tester App allows to: – Configuring power and reflection thresholds – Measure the power in downlink and uplink – Measure the reflected power – Measure of the distance between subscriber and OLT – Realtime Graph of received optical power – Configuring parameters of the testGPON Tester App for GPON test: – Configuring Serial Number and password – GPON provision, T-CONT allocation and GEM channelBER analysis y downlink and uplinkGeneration of reports of measures © 2011 TELNET-RI
  • Advanced Test in network deployments GPON Tester, GPON Tester App & OLT Emulator  Measure of downlink power  Measure of uplink power GPON Tester &  Measure of Reflected powerGPON Tester App  Distance to OLT  GPON Synchronization  GPON service (T-CONT and GEM)  BER analysis of downlink and uplink  Report Generation 1st Splitting level 2nd Splitting level OLT Emulator USB GPON Tester GPON Tester App 2nd Splitting level © 2011 TELNET-RI
  • Generating reports of measures Serial Number Reflexion Value RX Power dbm GEM Port info GMAC Stats T-CONT Info XML UNI Info UNI Stats T-CONT GEM Relation VLAN Config Queue Config Operator’s BB.DD.GPON Tester App generates reports for the Operator – Based in XML – Includes digital signature to prevent spoilage © 2011 TELNET-RI
  • Troubleshooting and new subscriber sing up GPON Tester & GPON Tester App  Correct downlink power  Presence of reflections GPON Tester  GPON synchronization  GPON operation GPON Tester yGPON Tester App 1st Splitting level 2nd Splitting level OLT  Measure of downlink power  Measure of Reflected power  Doistance to OLT  GPON Synchronization 2nd Splitting level  GPON service (T-CONT and GEM)  © 2011 TELNET-RI BER analysis of downlink and uplink  Report Generation
  • Summary of Test Features Central Equipment OLT in service TELNET-RI Emulador OLT  Correct downlink power  Correct downlink power  Presence of reflections  Presence of reflectionsTechnician equipment  GPON synchronization  GPON synchronization GPON Tester  GPON operation  GPON operation  Measure of downlink power  Measure of downlink power  Measure of uplink power  Measure of Reflected power  Measure of Reflected power  Distance to OLT  Distance to OLT  GPON Synchronization  GPON Synchronization  GPON service (T-CONT & GEM)  GPON service (T-CONT & GEM)  BER analysis of downlink & uplink GPON Tester &  BER analysis of downlink & uplink  Report Generation GPON Tester App  Report Generation
  • ¿Why GPON Tester?Traditional test and measurement equipment is not sufficient forGPON/FTTH networks – Power meters only report the power of downlink. Do not report problems in uplink. Nor measure the presence of reflections in the first meters of fiber in the home (mechanical connections, dirty connectors, bad connections). – The OTDR, besides being expensive, is not easy to use. Training is required. It doesnt give information about GPON service level.The use of a "testing ONT" does not ensure proper installationof a subscriber or provides diagnostic information. – It is possible that an ONT sync out of optical budget – Do not generate reports to certify the installation – Can not program the length of the test and provide BER data © 2011 TELNET-RI
  • … ¿and GPON Doctor?GPON Doctor 4000 & GPON Doctor8000 are development engineersoriented equipment and operators’certification laboratories – Analysis of GPON low level traffic – Identify interoperability problems between different vendors GPON – Analysis of IP services, video, etc. – OLT Emulator Behavior Simulation © 2011 TELNET-RI
  • Services related to GPON TesterMaintenance and calibration of GPON Tester andOLT Emulator units – Repair of damaged equipment – Annual calibration of equipment – Calibration certificate issuance – Annual Service ContractFirmware licenses for GPON Tester – Specific firmware development according to definition of GPON services of an operator and OLT vendor – Annual service contract or on demand © 2011 TELNET-RI
  • Making possible the Information SocietyThanks you for your Attention www.telnet-ri.es © 2011 TELNET-RI