01. general knowledge capsule
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

01. general knowledge capsule

on

  • 1,396 views

 

Statistics

Views

Total Views
1,396
Views on SlideShare
1,393
Embed Views
3

Actions

Likes
0
Downloads
256
Comments
0

1 Embed 3

http://dschool.co 3

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Adobe PDF

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

01. general knowledge capsule 01. general knowledge capsule Document Transcript

  • SUP-9011/13 General Knowledge Capsule
  • Geography 1. 8. Consider the following statements: I. The part of the Himalayas lying between Satluj and Kali rivers is known as Punjab Himalayas. II. The part of Himalayas lying between Tista and Dihang rivers is known as Assam Himalayas. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 2. The northern part of the western coastal plains of India is also known as: (a) Northern Circar (b) Malabar coast (c) Kannad Plain (d) Konkan 3. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 9. Which of the following is not a tributary of the Indus river? (a) Shyok (b) Zaskar (c) Nubri (d) Lohit 10. Consider the following statements: I. Plants take in carbon dioxide through the roots. II. Plants exhibit transpiration through stomata. Which is the largest drainage basin in the world? (a) Nile basin (b) Amazon basin (c) Congo basin (d) Mississippi basin 4. 5. The pattern formed when a river is joined by its tributaries at approximately right angles is known as: (a) trellis pattern (b) dendritic pattern (c) rectangular pattern (d) radial pattern Which of the following states does not share its boundary with Nepal? (a) Bihar (b) Uttar Pradesh (c) West Bengal (d) Jharkhand 6. Which of the following is the highest peak of the Western Ghats? (a) Doda Betta (b) Anamudi (c) Javadi Hills (d) Shevroy Hills Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 11. Consider the following statements: I. The Central Highlands lie north of the Narmada river. II. The Deccan Trap is made up of metamorphic rocks. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 12. The northern plains of India are formed of: (a) alluvial soil (b) red yellow soil (c) black soil (d) laterite soil 7. Consider the following statements: I. The bhabhar belt of the northern plains lies south of the terai belt. II. The streams and rivers re-emerge in the terai belt of the northern plains. Consider the following statements: I. Khadar belt of the northern plains of India is formed of older alluvium. II. The Eastern Ghats are higher than the Western Ghats. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 13. Which is the outermost Himalayan ranges (towards India)? (a) Shiwaliks (b) Himadri (c) Panjal (d) Dhaula Dhar General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India Page 1
  • 14. Consider the following statements: A : Plants absorb nitrogen through soil. R : Plants cannot absorb nitrogen in the gaseous form. 19. Choose the correct option out of the following (a) if A and B both are true and B is the right reason for A (b) if A and B both are true but B is not the right reason for A (c) A is true but not B (d) B is true but not A 15. Consider the following statements: I. According to the Indus Water Treaty, India can use 60% of the total water carried by the Indus river system. II. Before entering India, the Brahmaputra takes a U turn. Consider the following statements about the Earth: I. The outer core is solid while the inner core is in liquid state. II. Being composed mainly of non metals like carbon, sulphur and hydrogen, the earth’s core is also known as the non metallic core. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 20. Consider the following statements: I. Density of rocks increases as we go down from the crust to the core of the earth. II. The continental crust is less dense than the oceanic crust. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 21. Which of the following is mass wasting? (a) the various kinds of uphill movements occurring on earth due to the plate collisions. (b) the various kinds of uphill movements occurring on earth due to the gravitational pull from moon. (c) the various kinds of downhill movements occurring under the pull of gravity. (d) melting of icebergs due to global warming. Which of the following is not a metamorphic rock? (a) Gneiss (b) Slate (c) Granite (d) Marble 23. Consider the following statements: I. The continental crust of the earth is thinner than the oceanic crust. II. The asthenosphere is a layer found at the top of the upper mantle. Which of the following is a distributary of river Ganga? (a) Teesta (b) Hooghly (c) Damodar (d) Saraswti 17. The most abundant element of the earth’s crust is: (a) Silicon (b) Oxygen (c) Aluminium (d) Iron 22. 16. 18. The Moho discontinuity is the: (a) boundary between earth’s crust and earth’s mantle. (b) boundary between earth’s mantle and earth’s core. (c) lower layer of the earth’s mantle (d) upper layer of the earth’s core. Page 2 Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 24. Consider the following statements: I. Metamorphic rocks are also called primary or basic rocks II. Igneous rocks are formed when magma cools and solidifies. General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India View slide
  • Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 31. Five nautical miles are equal to: (a) 8 km (b) 9.26 km (c) 12.6 km (d) 16 km The Exclusive Economic Zone shall not extend beyond: (a) 200 km (b) 280.6 km (c) 320.6 km (d) 370.4 km 33. In terms of the installed capacity of wind energy, which of the following states is at the top in India? (a) Gujarat (b) Kerala (c) Tamil Nadu (d) Madhya Pradesh 34. In wind power generation: (a) Kinetic energy is converted into electrical energy (b) Potential energy is converted into electrical energy (c) Thermal energy is converted into kinetic energy (d) Potential energy is converted into thermal energy 35. Which of the following Indian states has the highest bauxite reserve? (a) Tamil Nadu (b) Jharkhand (c) Chhattisgarh (d) Odisha 36. Consider the following statements: I. Shale is a result of metamorphosis of igneous rocks. II. Himalayas are result of collision of continental plates. Which of the following is the coldest place in the northern hemisphere? (a) Tomsk (b) Verkhoyansk (c) Irkutsk (d) Nunavut 32. 25. 30. Which of the following statements is correct? (a) Net Sown Area is known as gross cropped area. (b) Area sown more than once in an agricultural year plus gross cropped area is also known as Net Sown Area. (c) Area sown more than once in an agricultural year plus net sown area is known as Gross Cropped Area. (d) Net Sown Area is more than Gross Cropped Area. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 26. Consider the following statements: I. The San Andreas fault is a result of collision between oceanic and continental plates. II. The inner core of the earth is made mostly of copper and zinc. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 27. Which of the following is the deepest lake in the world? (a) Caspian sea (b) Vostok lake (c) Baikal lake (d) Pinatubo lake 28. Consider the following statements: I. The Pamir Knot is the meeting place of many Himalayan rivers. II. The Pamir Knot is located to the south of Mount Everest. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 29. Which of the following is the second highest peak in the world? (a) Kanchenjunga (b) K2 (c) Lhotse (d) Nanga Parbat General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India Page 3 View slide
  • 37. Saurashtra has mostly: (a) red soil (b) alluvial soil (c) black soil (d) laterite soil 38. Consider the following statements: I. The total surface area covered by plateaus is more than the total surface area covered by plains in India. II. After independence, National Forest Policy was first set up in 1988. 44. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 45. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 39. Consider the following statements: I. The Rose-ringed Parakeet is an endemic bird in India. II. Indian wild ass is an endangered species. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 40. Dolomite is an ore of: (a) Magnesium (b) Manganese (c) Aluminium (d) Iron 42. 43. Who wrote the book ‘Small is Beautiful?’ (a) Harlem Brundtland (b) Ernst Friedrich Schumacher (c) Mahatma Gandhi (d) Amartya Sen Consider the following statements: I. In India hydroelectric power contributes more than half of the total electricity produced. II. More than 50 % of world’s total freshwater is stored as groundwater. Consider the following statements: I. The Net Sown Area is just less than 50 % of the total surface area in Punjab and Haryana. II. In India, there is no appropriate technology to harness stock resources. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 46. The headquarters of the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources is in: (a) Switzerland (b) Austria (c) France (d) United States of America 47. Which of the following is now on the verge of extinction? (a) Madhuca Insignis (b) Azadirachta Indica (c) Prosopis Juliflora (d) Acacia nilotica 48. Consider the following statements: I. The State of Forest Report does not differentiate between natural forests and plantations. II. Indian Rhino is an endangered species. The Buxa Tiger Reserve is located in: (a) Odisha (b) West Bengal (c) Rajasthan (d) Gujarat 41. Consider the following statements: I. Fossil fuels are non renewable but recyclable resources. II. All renewable resources are inexhaustible resources. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none Page 4 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 49. “Mithun” a cattle breed is found in: (a) Rajasthan (b) Maharashtra (c) Arunachal Pradesh (d) Kerala 50. The Chipko movement was practised to stop: (a) illegal acquisition of land (b) deforestation (c) hunting of tigers (d) illegal indigo plantation. Which of the following former Prime Ministers pronounced the dams as the ‘temples of modern India’? (a) Indira Gandhi (b) Jawaharlal Nehru (c) Lal Bahadur Shastri (d) Morarji Desai 52. Which of the following countries is the largest producer of rice in the world? (a) India (b) China (c) Russia (d) Brazil 53. Who started the Bhoodan-Gramdan movement in 1951? (a) Vinoba Bhave (b) Mahatma Gandhi (c) Sarojini Naidu (d) Vallabhbhai Patel 54. Consider the following statements: I. ‘Operation Flood’ was launched by the Government of India in 1970 to control the damage caused by floods in India. II. Rubber plant is an equatorial crop. Anthracite is a kind of: (a) iron (b) virus (c) coal (d) pesticide 59. The Musi and the Bhima are tributaries of river: (a) Krishna (b) Kaveri (c) Mahanadi (d) Brahmaputra 60. Which of the following is the deepest point in the world? (a) Puerto Rico Trench (b) Mariana Trench (c) Java Trench (d) Eurasia Basin 61. The Tropic of Cancer, the Equator and the Tropic of Capricorn all pass through continent X. What is X? (a) Africa (b) Asia (c) Both Africa and Asia (d) None 62. North America is linked to South America by a very narrow strip of land called: (a) the Isthmus of Mexico (b) the Isthmus of Panama (c) the Isthmus of Costa Rica (d) the Isthmus of Honduras 63. What is the ascending order of the following in terms of area covered? (a) Indian Ocean - Arctic Ocean - Atlantic Ocean - Pacific Ocean (b) Atlantic Ocean - Arctic Ocean - Indian Ocean - Pacific Ocean (c) Arctic Ocean - Indian Ocean - Atlantic Ocean - Pacific Ocean (d) Indian Ocean - Arctic Ocean - Pacific Ocean - Atlantic Ocean Rearing of silkworms is known as: (a) horticulture (b) apiculture (c) sericulture (d) pisciculture 55. Mica is presently not mined in which of the following states? (a) Rajasthan (b) Andhra Pradesh (c) Bihar (d) Punjab 58. 51. 57. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 56. Which of the following is mined in the Badampahar mines in Odisha? (a) Hematite (b) Bauxite (c) Dolomite (d) Azurite General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India Page 5
  • 64. Arctic Ocean is connected with the Pacific Ocean by a narrow stretch of shallow water which is known as: (a) Strait of Dover (b) Strait of Gibraltar (c) Bab-el-Mandeb (d) Berring Strait 65. Which is the longest mountain range in the world? (a) Andes (b) Rocky Mountains (c) Himalayas (d) Great Diving Range 68. 69. 70. 71. The Indian Standard Time is calculated from a clock tower located in: (a) Kolkata (b) Bhopal (c) Mirzapur (d) New Delhi Which of the following are found in tropical rain forests of India? (a) Ebony and Teak (b) Ebony and Rosewood (c) Mahogany and Sal (d) Sal and Shisham Sundari is a well-known species of trees found in: (a) Mangrove forests (b) Tropical deciduous forests (c) Tropical rain forests (d) Himalayan mountains 73. Which planet is considered as ‘Earth’s-Twin’? (a) Venus (b) Mercurey (c) Mars (d) Saturn 74. Which of the following rivers are west flowing? (a) Mahanadi (b) Godavari (c) Narmada (d) Krishna 75. The highest waterfall in the world is: (a) Iguazu Falls (b) Niagara Falls (c) Victoria Falls (d) Angel Falls 76. Tropical grasslands in Brazil are known as: (a) Campos (b) Llanos (c) Pampas (d) Prairie 77. Taiga are found in which of the following places? (a) South Africa (b) Russia (c) Egypt (d) Indonesia 78. Ox-bow is a type of: (a) Tree (b) Grass (c) Lake (d) None of the above According to the 2011 Human Development Report, which of the following countries has the highest Human Development Index (HDI)? (a) Sri Lanka (b) India (c) China (d) Bangladesh 80. 67. Which mountain range separates Europe from Asia? (a) Andes (b) Alps (c) Ural Mountains (d) Rocky Mountains You are in Karnataka and moving in the direction of the Pole Star. Highest probability is that you will reach X first as you exit from Karnataka. What is X? (a) Andhra Pradesh (b) Maharashtra (c) Tamil Nadu (d) Arabian Sea 79. 66. 72. Tawa Matsya Sangh is a cooperative of fisherworkers in: (a) Madhya Pradesh (b) Assam (c) Orissa (d) Kerala Wild goats are found in: (a) Himalayan region (b) Rann of Kachchh (c) Great Indian Desert (d) Sundarbans What is the third most abundant gas in earth’s atmosphere? (a) Carbon dioxide (b) Argon (c) Hydrogen (d) Helium Page 6 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 81. Manas Tiger Reserve is located in which Indian state? (a) Assam (b) Madhya Pradesh (c) Rajasthan (d) Uttaranchal 89. The North-South Corridor highway crosses the East-West Corridor highway in: (a) Bhopal (b) Jhansi (c) Jabalpur (d) Gwalior 82. Which is the only state in India which has made roof top rainwater harvesting structure compulsory for every single house in the state? (a) Tamil Nadu (b) Kerala (c) Karnataka (d) Orissa 90. The Indian Railways is divided into how many zones? (a) 4 (b) 8 (c) 12 (d) 17 91. Which of the following is the premier iron ore exporting port of India? (a) Kandla port (b) Marmagao port (c) Kochchi port (d) Jawaharlal Nehru port 92. Consider the following statements: III. Oil India Limited is a wholly public sector undertaking. IV. Cryolite is an iron ore. 83. Aus, Aman and Boro are crop varieties of: (a) Wheat (b) Maize (c) Rice (d) Bajra 84. Which of the following pairs is wrongly matched? (a) Paddy : Kharif (b) Wheat : Rabi (c) Jute : Rabi (d) Cotton : Kharif 85. 86. 87. 88. Which of the following is the largest producer of jowar in India? (a) Maharashtra (b) Punjab (c) Andhra Pradesh (d) Karnataka Which is the longest national highway in India? (a) National Highway-7 (b) National Highway-8 (c) National Highway-12 (d) National Highway-15 National Highway-1 is also known as: (a) Jawaharlal Nehru Marg (b) Qutub Uddin Marg (c) Sher Shah Suri Marg (d) Maharana Pratap Marg The East-West Corridor highway project is from: (a) Silcher to Porbander (b) Silcher to New Bhuj (c) Itanagar to New Bhuj (d) Itanagar to Porbander Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 93. Which of the following countries is the largest exporter of jute in the world? (a) India (b) Pakistan (c) Bangladesh (d) Thailand 94. Which of the following countries has the highest average population density in the world (with population above 10 million)? (a) India (b) Bangladesh (c) Japan (d) Pakistan 95. Consider the following statements: III. Toothpastes contain fluoride which reduces cavity. IV. Odisha is the largest producer of manganese ores in India. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India Page 7
  • 96. Consider the following statements: III. Lignite is a low grade manganese ore. IV. About 300 kg of manganese is required to manufacture one tonne of steel. Which of the above statements is/are true? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 103. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 97. Which of the following is the oldest petroleum producing state in India? (a) Gujarat (b) Assam (c) Maharashtra (d) Rajasthan 98. Rawatbhata power station is a: (a) nuclear power station (b) coal based thermal power station (c) hydroelectric power station (d) natural gas based thermal power station Consider the following statements: I. Rabi crops are grown with the offset of monsoon in India. II. Barley is a rabi crop. Which of the above statements is/are true? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 104. 99. Where in Rajasthan is the Bhairodev Dakav “Sonchuri” located? (a) Alwar (b) Ajmer (c) Udaipur (d) Jodhpur 105. Consider the following statements: I. Biogas has higher thermal efficiency than kerosene. II. Madhya Pradesh is the biggest producer of copper in India. Consider the following statements: I. Sabarmati is a west flowing river. II. Hemavati and Kabini are tributaries of river Kaveri. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 106. Which of the following is the highest jute producing state in India? (a) Gujarat (b) Maharashtra (c) West Bengal (d) Karnataka The Panchmarhi Biosphere reserve is in: (a) Uttarakhand (b) Karnataka (c) Andhra Pradesh (d) Madhya Pradesh 108. Which Indian state has the largest forest cover in the country? (a) Madhya Pradesh (b) Punjab (c) Maharashtra (d) Kerala 109. Consider the following statements: I. Forest cover in India is less than the net sown area of the country. II. The forest area in India is just above the scientific norm of one-third of the total area. Monazite sands rich in thorium are found in: (a) Kerala (b) Rajasthan (c) Gujarat (d) Chhattisgarh 101. Bhangar is a type of: (a) Alluvial soil (b) Laterite soil (c) Black soil (d) Red soil 107. 100. 102. Consider the following statements: III. Recent years have seen a tendency for the sugar mills to shift and concentrate in the southern and western states, especially in Maharashtra. This is because the cane produced here has higher sucrose content. IV. India is the largest producer of sugar in the world. Page 8 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 110. 111. Red soils are red in colour due to the presence: (a) Copper (b) Nickel (c) Iron (d) Manganese Consider the following statements: I. In India, the total protected forest area is larger than the total reserved forest area. II. Out of the total wasteland area in India, the forest degraded area is larger than the water eroded area. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 112. 113. 114. Which of the following is not one of the four identified Coral Reef areas in India? (a) Gulf of Mannar (b) Gulf of Khambat (c) Gulf of Kutch (d) Lakshadweep Islands Which of the following soils are also known as regur soils? (a) Red soils (b) Black soils (c) Laterite soils (d) Mountain soils Which Indian state has the highest percentage of forest cover? (a) Kerala (b) Arunachal Pradesh (c) Mizoram (d) Himachal Pradesh 115. Van Mahotsav in India is celebrated in the month of: (a) May (b) June (c) July (d) August 116. The Government of India launched Project Elephant in the year: (a) 1973 (b) 1984 (c) 1992 (d) 2001 117. The Central Vigilance Commission of India was set up in: (a) 1951 (b) 1964 (c) 1975 (d) 1987 118. Which of the countries is at the top of the Human Development Index ranking? (a) Germany (b) United States of America (c) Norway (d) Australia 119. Which of the following is the highest producer of rubber in India? (a) Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Tripura (d) Assam 120. According to the Census of India 2011, the Indian state with lowest sex ratio is: (a) Rajasthan (b) Haryana (c) Madhya Pradesh (d) Bihar 121. Pick the odd one out: (a) Mediterranean sea (b) Caspian sea (c) Aral sea (d) Dead sea 122. Which of the following is the largest fresh water lake in India? (a) Loktak (b) Dal (c) Barapani (d) Wular 123. Which of the following is a man made lake? (a) Loktak (b) Gobind Sagar (c) Chilika (d) Pulicat 124. Consider the following: I. Providing information to the government about the crops grown in the area concerned. II. Organising the collection of land revenue III. Keeping and updating land records like measurement, ownership, etc. General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India Page 9
  • Which of the above is responsibility of a Patwari? (a) I only (b) II and III (c) I, II and III (d) III only 131. Which of the following is the odd one out as we talk about the direction of flow? (a) Tapi (b) Kaveri (c) Krishna (d) Mahanadi 125. The Kirthar Mountains are located in: (a) Nepal (b) Bangladesh (c) Bhutan (d) Pakistan 132. Which one of the following rivers emerges in the Amarkantak hills? (a) Krishna (b) Kaveri (c) Narmada (d) Godavari 126. Which of the following was an initiation taken under the Wildlife (Protection) Amendment Act, 1991? (a) For the first time butterflies and moths were added to the protected species list. (b) For the first time plants were added to the protected species list. (c) For the first time birds were added to the protected species list. (d) none of the above 133. Which of the following rivers is also known as Tsang Po? (a) Indus (b) Ganga (c) Brahmaputra (d) Mahanadi 134. Which of the following is the odd one out as we talk about the Indian states in which these rivers originate? (a) Tapi (b) Narmada (c) Godavari (d) Son 135. Which of the following is the largest peninsular river of India? (a) Kaveri (b) Godavari (c) Krishna (d) Narmada 136. Which of the following rivers makes the Sivasamudram falls? (a) Krishna (b) Kaveri (c) Tungabhadra (d) Bhima 137. Mahanadi originates in: (a) Chhattisgarh (b) Jharkhand (c) Uttar Pradesh (d) Uttarakhand 138. The Dhuadhar falls is located on river: (a) Krishna (b) Narmada (c) Godavari (d) Mahanadi 139. Which of the following is not a tributary of river Godavari? (a) Purna (b) Manjra (c) Wardha (d) Koyana 140. Which of the following rivers is also known as Dakshin Ganga? (a) Godavari (b) Kaveri (c) Krishna (d) Mahanadi 127. Consider the following statements: I. River Son joins the Ganga before river Chambal. II. River Chambal originates from the Satpuras. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 128. 129. 130. Which of the following pairs of rivers join together before flowing into the Bay of Bengal? (a) Godavari and Mahanadi (b) Krishna and Tungabhadra (c) Krishna and Kaveri (d) Tungabhadra and Kaveri Which of the following rivers empties into the Gulf of Khambhat? (a) Narmada (b) Godavari (c) Mahanadi (d) Kaveri The south-easternmost tributary of river Indus is: (a) Ravi (b) Sutlej (c) Jhelum (d) Beas Page 10 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 141. Consider the following statements: I. Materials in the environment which have the potential to satisfy human needs but human beings do not have the appropriate technology to access them are known as potential resources. II. Resources which are found in a region, but have not been utilised are known as stock resources. II. According to the National Forest Policy (1952), forest cover should be 25% of the total geographical area of the country. Which of the above statements is/are are not correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 147. What type of soil is the Khadar Soil? (a) Alluvial Soil (b) Laterite Soil (c) Black Soil (d) Red and Yellow Soil 148. Which of the following soils is ideal for cotton cultivation? (a) Alluvial Soil (b) Black Soil (c) Laterite Soil (d) Red and Yellow Soil 149. Which of the following soils is result of intense leaching due to heavy rain? (a) Black Soil (b) Laterite Soil (c) Alluvial Soil (d) Red and Yellow Soil 150. Consider the following statements: I. Red and Yellow soils develop a reddish colour due to diffusion of magnesium in crystalline and metamorphic rocks. II. Black soils are generally rich in phosphoric content. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I only (b) II only (c) I and II (d) none 142. The first International Earth Summit was held in: (a) Rio de Janeiro (b) Vienna (c) Johannesburg (d) Frankfurt 143. Declaration signed by world leaders in 1992 at the United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED) to achieve global sustainable development is called: (a) Target 21 (b) Agenda 21 (c) Declaration 92 (d) Agenda 92 144. 145. 146. “There is enough for everybody’s need and not for any body’s greed.” Who said these word regarding conservation of resources? (a) Jawaharlal Nehru (b) Indira Gandhi (c) Mahatma Gandhi (d) Lal Bahadur Shastri The Chairperson of a UN commission which introduced the concept of ‘Sustainable Development’ in 1987 was: (a) Javier Perez de Cuellar (b) Mansour Khalid (c) Margaret Thatcher (d) Gro Harlem Brundtland Consider the following statements regarding India: I. About 27% of the area of the country is the plateau region. General Knowledge Capsule Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 151. Red and yellow soil is found in which of the following states? (a) Jammu and Kashmir (b) Rajasthan (c) Madhya Pradesh (d) Gujarat 152. Strip cropping is done to: (a) prevent soil erosion caused by water. (b) prevent soil erosion caused by glaciers. (c) prevent soil erosion caused by wind. (d) prevent coastal erosion. Page 11 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 153. Which of the following birds falls under normal species category in India? (a) Pink-headed duck (b) Indian cormorant (c) Mountain quail (d) Forest spotted owlet 156. 157. 161. By 1885, Vietnam was completely under the possession of: (a) the French (b) the Dutch (c) the British (d) the Portuguese 162. X occupied Egypt from Ottoman Turkey in 1882. X is: (a) France (b) Portugal (c) Belgium (d) Britain Most of the Belgian population speaks: (a) Dutch and French (b) Dutch and German (c) French and Spanish (d) Spanish and Portuguese The Mughal Empire reached its greatest extent under: (a) Akbar (b) Aurangzeb (c) Shah Jahan (d) Jahangir 164. The headquarters of the European Union is in: (a) Vienna (b) Berlin (c) Zurich (d) Brussels Fatwa-i-Alamgiri was created during the reign of: (a) Humayun (b) Shah Jahan (c) Aurangzeb (d) Akbar 165. Who was the first Nizam of Hyderabad? (a) Mujaffar Jung (b) Nasir Jung (c) Salabat Jung (d) Chin Quilich Khan 166. 155. By the Treaty of Boque, X made the British its most favoured nation. X is: (a) South Africa (b) China (c) Sri Lanka (d) Indonesia 163. 154. 160. Who took away the Peacock Throne from India? (a) Nadir Shah (b) Ahmed Shah Abdali (c) Mahmud of Ghazni (d) Muhammad Ghori 167. Whom did Chhatrapati Shivaji considered his guru? (a) Chokhamela (b) Ramdas (c) Tukaram (d) Eknath 168. The Treaty of Warna divided the Maratha Kingdom between: (a) Sahuji and Sambhaji I (b) Rajaram and Sambhaji I (c) Rajaram and Sambhaji II (d) Sahuji and Sambhaji II Which of the following is used to make the biggest selling anti-cancer drug in the world? (a) Himalayan Yew (b) Vidanga (c) Poaceae (d) Himalayan oak Belgium does not share its borders with: (a) France (b) Luxembourg (c) Austria (d) Germany History 158. Which of the following was not occupied by the British or the French and just remained as a buffer state? (a) Thailand (b) Malaysia (c) Indonesia (d) China 159. Consider the following statements: I. Under the Treaty of Nanking in 1842, China took over Hong Kong from the British. II. The Second Opium War was fought between China and Japan. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none Page 12 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 169. Who defeated the Nizam-ul-Mulk and imposed the Treaty of Durai Sarai on him? (a) Sahuji (b) Sambhaji I (c) Baji Rao I (d) Shivaji 170. Consider the following statements: I. The Marathas restored Shah Alam II on the throne of Delhi in1772. II. Baji Rao I was also known as Nana Saheb. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 176. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 171. 172. 173. Whom did Shahuji, the king of the Maratha Kingdom, made the Peshwa in 1713? (a) Madhavrao (b) Bajirao I (c) Balaji Vishwanath (d) Narayanrao Jiziya, during the Mughal Empire, was a tax levied on: (a) mercantile companies like the East India Company (b) non-Muslim citizens (c) money lenders (d) all the citizens Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 177. Who was the first of the ‘hereditary Peshwas’ of the Maratha kingdom? (a) Madhav-Rao I (b) Balaji Bajirao (c) Baji Rao I (d) Balaji Vishwanath 175. Consider the following statements: I. In the First Carnatic War, the British defeated the Nawab of Arcot. II. Anwar-ud-Din was the Nawab of Arcot in the First Carnatic War. General Knowledge Capsule Consider the following statements: I. Eyre Coote was the British General in the Battle of Wandiwash. II. The British defeated the French in the Battle of Wandiwash in 1760. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 178. The Sardeshmukhi, in the Maratha regime, was a: (a) tax levied on revenue (b) designation equivalent to Peshwa (c) designation lesser to Peshwa (d) name given to the Chhatrapati 174. Consider the following statements: I. The French, under Joseph Francois Dupleix, won the Third Carnatic War against the British. II. The Dutch joined the British against the French in the Carnatic Wars. Consider the following statements: I. Robert Clive was the commander of the Company forces in the Battle of Buxar. II. In 1760, the East India Company replaced Mir Jafar with his son in law as the Nawab of Bengal. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 179. The English East India Company received the diwani of Bengal through the: (a) Treaty of Bengal (b) Treaty of Allahabad (c) Treaty of Hyderabad (d) Treaty of Buxar 180. Which Governor-General of India sold Allahabad and Kara to the Nawab of Awadh? (a) Warren Hastings (b) Lord Cornwallis (c) Lord Wellesley (d) Lord Minto Page 13 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 181. 182. Who became the first Indian power to accept the subsidiary alliance? (a) Nawab of Awadh (b) Marathas (c) Nizam of Hyderabad (d) Kingdom of Mysore Consider the following statements: I. By the Treaty of Bassein, Peshwa Baji Rao II accepted subsidiary alliance with the British. II. By the Treaty of Amritsar signed in1809, river Ravi had been fixed as the boundary between the British and Maharaja Ranjit Singh’s territories. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 183. The Treaty of Sagauli was signed between the British and the: (a) Marathas (b) Nawab of Bengal (c) Nawab of Awadh (d) Gorkhas 184. Who among the following Governor-Generals of India introduced modern civil services based on separation of power? (a) Warren Hastings (b) Lord Dalhousie (c) Lord Cornwallis (d) Lord Ripon 187. From whom did the British take away the famous diamond Koh-i-noor to send it to Queen Victoria? (a) Maharaja Ranjit Singh (b) Maharaja Dalip Singh (c) Nadir Shah (d) Ahmed Shah Abdali 188. The Holkars, one of the regional Maratha dynasties, was founded by: (a) Ranoji (b) Malhar Rao (c) Damaji I (d) Raghuji 189. By the Treaty of Deogaon, Orissa was surrendered to the British by: (a) Raghuji Bhonsle I (b) Raghuji Bhonsle II (c) Daulat Rao Sindhia (d) Jaswant Rao Holkar 190. Who was the political agent sent by Lord Hardinge to Punjab to make them break the Treaty of Amritsar? (a) Major Broadfoot (b) Major Bardsley (c) Major Lawrence (d) Mojor Whistler 191. The Gaikwar dynasty was founded by: (a) Malhar Rao (b) Raghuji Bhonsle I (c) Raghuji Bhonsle II (d) Damaji I 192. Who introduced the dual government in Bengal? (a) Warren Hastings (b) Lord Cornwallis (c) Robert Clive (d) Lord Canning Who was the Governor-General of India during the First Anglo-Sikh War? (a) Lord Auckland (b) Lord Hardinge (c) Lord Dalhousie (d) Lord Canning 185. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 186. Consider the following statements: I. Maharaja Dalip Singh entered the subsidiary alliance at Lahore in 1846. II. The Second Anglo-Sikh War was the last war fought by the British within the natural frontiers of India for the extension of their empire. Page 14 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 193. Consider the following statements: I. The Governor-General of Bengal was made the Governor-General of India through the Regulating Act of 1773. II. The Charter Act of 1833 declared that no Indian shall hold any government position under the company. 199. Henry Louis Vivian Derozio founded the: (a) Deccan Education Society (b) Servants of India Society (c) Young Bengal Movement (d) Theosophical Movement 200. Who was not a member of the Prarthana Samaj? (a) Mahadev Govind Ranade (b) Atmaram Pandurang (c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale (d) Jyotiba Phule 201. The Deccan Education Society was formed under the spiritual guidance of: (a) Swami Vivekananda (b) Mahadev Govind Ranade (c) Swami Dayananda Saraswati (d) Raja Rammohun Roy 202. Who founded the Servants of India Society? (a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale (b) Annie Besant (c) Sayyid Ahmad Khan (d) Louis Vivian Derozio 203. His campaign for the upliftment of the weak acquired the character of an anti-Brahmin movement. He is: (a) Sayyid Ahmad Khan (b) Mohammad Ali Jinnah (c) Jyotiba Phule (d) Mahadev Govind Ranade 204. The famous Fergusson College of Pune was founded under: (a) Deccan Education Society (b) Theosophical Society of India (c) British Indian Association (d) none of the above 205. The Central Hindu College at Varanasi was founded in 1898 by: (a) Annie Besant (b) Louis Vivian Derozio (c) Swami Vivekananda (d) Keshab Chandra Sen Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 194. Which Act made the Governor-General of Bengal general authority over other two presidencies? (a) Regulating Act of 1773 (b) Charter Act of 1813 (c) Charter Act of 1833 (d) Charter Act of 1853 195. Swami Dayanand Saraswati’s parental name was: (a) Mula Sankara (b) Mula Krishnacharya (c) Om Sankara (d) Narayan Sankara 196. Which Governor-General of India abolished the sati system? (a) Warren Hastings (b) Lord Cornwallis (c) Lord Dalhousie (d) Lord Bentinck 197. After the premature death of Raja Rammohun Roy, the Brahmo Movement was given a new life by: (a) Debendranath Tagore (b) Shankar Seth (c) Atmaram Pandurang (d) Ramakrishna Gopal Bhandarkar 198. Who among the following was not a member of the Brahmo Samaj? (a) Keshab Chandra Sen (b) Debendranath Tagore (c) Mahadev Govind Ranade (d) Dwarkanath Tagore General Knowledge Capsule Page 15 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 206. The first Headquarters of the Arya Samaj were at: (a) Calcutta (b) Nasik (c) Lahore (d) Bomday 207. The Shuddhi Movement was started by: (a) Swami Dayanand Saraswati (b) Swami Vivekananda (c) Ramakrishna Paramahamsa (d) Baba Kharak Singh 208. 209. 210. 211. 212. Who was the founder of the Muhammadan Anglo-Oriental College? (a) Maulana Hasrat Mohani (b) Hakim Ajmal Khan (c) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (d) Sayyid Ahmad Khan Whose daughter’s marriage led to the second split in the Brahmo Samaj? (a) Shivnanda Shastri (b) Anand Mohan Bose (c) Keshab Chandra Sen (d) Raja Rammohun Roy Louis Vivian Derozio was a: (a) teacher at Hindu College of Calcutta (b) French General in India in the early eighteenth century (c) Gandhian who actively supported the Indian freedom struggle (d) British General in India during the rebellion of 1857 The Theosophical Movement in India was started by: (a) Mahadev Govind Ranade (b) Raja Rammohun Roy (c) Rabindranath Tagore (d) Annie Besant The Theosophical Society of India was founded at: (a) Calcutta (b) Adyar (c) Nasik (d) Allahabad Page 16 213. The Theosophical Society was first established in: (a) USSR (b) United States of America (c) United Kingdom (d) India 214. Who wrote the book Satyartha Prakash? (a) Swami Vivekanada (b) Ramakrishna Paramhamsa (c) Swami Dayanand Saraswati (d) Raja Rammohun Roy 215. The New York Herald, after hearing him in the World Parliament at Chicago in 1893, reported - “ We feel how foolish it is to send missionaries to this learned nation”. He was: (a) Swami Vivekananda (b) Swami Dayanand Saraswati (c) Raja Rammohun Roy (d) Rabindranath Tagore 216. Swami Vivekanand’s original name was: (a) Surendra Nath Bhat (b) Narendra Nath Bhat (c) Surendra Nath Dutta (d) Narendra Nath Dutta 217. Tahzib-al-Akhlaq, a monthly periodical, was started by: (a) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (b) Sayyid Ahmad Khan (c) Muhammad Ali Jinnah (d) Pherozeshah Mehta 218. The General Service Enlistment Act of 1856 required: (a) the applicants of the Imperial Civil Services to be of the age of 21 years at most. (b) the applicants of the Imperial Civil Services to be of the age of 18 years at most. (c) every Indian soldier to serve wherever required. (d) every Indian soldier to use the enfield rifles smeared with animal fat. General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 219. Consider the following statements: I. The Santhal Rebellion (1855-56) was against the Mughal Emperor Bahadur Shah II. II. The Kuka Movement of 1860 was a socioreligious movement which turned into a political movement. 225. Which of the following books contains the national song of India? (a) Anandmath (b) Lipika (c) Gitanjali (d) Chokher Bali 226. Who among the following is known as the father of modern Hindi literature? (a) Munshi Premchand (b) Bhartendu Harishchandra (c) Mahavir Prasad Dwivedi (d) Sumitranandan Pant 227. Who among the following was one of the founders of the newspapers the Kesari and Mahratta? (a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (b) Pherozeshah Mehta (c) Lala Lajpat Rai (d) Dadabhai Naoroji Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 220. The second unit of the Arya Samaj was formed at: (a) Lahore (b) Amritsar (c) Allahabad (d) Calcutta 221. Who among the following was a founding member of the Rahnumai Mazdayasnan Sabha? (a) Badruddin Tyabji (b) Sayyid Ahmad Khan (c) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (d) Dadabhai Naoroji 228. Who wrote the book Anandmath? (a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale (b) Bankim Chandra Chatterji (c) Swami Vivekananda (d) Bhartendu Harishchandra The Indian League, in 1875, was established in Bengal by: (a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) Surendranath Banerji (c) V.K. Chiplunkar (d) Sisir Kumar Ghosh 229. Who among the following was one of the founders of the Indian Association (1876)? (a) Badruddin Tyabji (b) Anand Mohan Bose (c) W.C. Bonnerji (d) Sisir Kumar Ghosh 230. Who among the following was the editor of Amrit Bazar Patrika? (a) Sisir Kumar Ghosh (b) M.B. Namjoshi (c) V.K. Chiplunkar (d) Pherozeshah Mehta 231. Who among the following was not the founder of the Bombay Presidency Association (1885)? (a) Pherozeshah Mehta (b) Sisir Kumar Ghosh (c) K.T. Telang (d) Badruddin Tyabji 222. 223. 224. In the 1860s, a popular Bengali play highlighted the atrocities commited on workers by Indigo planters. The play was called: (a) Neeldhara (b) Neelgagan (c) Neel Darpan (d) Neelkamal Which of the following was an organisation, during the late 1860s, that proved to be a strong force behind the Indian nationalist movement? (a) Hindu Sabha (b) Hindu Mela (c) Hindu Association (d) Hindu Sangh General Knowledge Capsule Page 17 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 232. 233. 234. 235. 236. 237. 238. Who founded the India House in 1905 in London? (a) Virendranath Chattopadhyaya (b) V.D. Savarkar (c) Shyamji Krishna Verma (d) Lala Hardayal The Ghadar Party was founded in 1913 in: (a) United States of America (b) England (c) Malaysia (d) Japan The Congress declared Purna Swaraj as its goal in 1929 during its: (a) Calcutta session (b) Madras session (c) Lahore session (d) Karachi session Jawaharlal Nehru hoisted the tricolour flag of India in December 1929 on the banks of river: (a) Narmada (b) Ganga (c) Ravi (d) Sutlej Which of the following is also known as the ‘Gagging Act’? (a) Government of India Act (b) General Service Enlistment Act (c) Arms Act (d) Vernacular Press Act Who was the leader of the Gorkhas in the Anglo-Nepalese War (1814-16)? (a) Samar Singh (b) Amar Singh (c) Digvijay Sigh (d) Shyam Singh According to the Ain-i Akbari, every subadar was supported by other officers such as bakhshi, sadr, etc. Bakhshi and Sadr are: (a) a military paymaster and a minister in charge of religious and charitable patronage respectively. (b) a minister in charge of religious and charitable patronage and a military paymaster respectively. (c) a military paymaster and a military commander respectively. Page 18 (d) a minister in charge of religious and charitable patronage and a military commander respectively. 239. Which Mughal emperor emphasised on the idea Sulh-i kul ? (a) Babur (b) Shah Jahan (c) Humayun (d) Akbar 240. Which of the following temples is not in the UNESCO’s World Heritage Sites list? (a) Gangaikondacholisvaram Temple (b) Airavateshvaram Temple (c) Kapaleeshwarar Temple (d) Brihadeeshwara Temple 241. The Mundas and Santhals were tribes from: (a) Orissa and Bengal (b) Punjab and Rajasthan (c) Punjab and western Himalayas (d) Punjab and Kashmir 242. Sultan Iltutmish constructed hauz-i Sultani just outside Dehli-i kuhna. What is hauz-i Sultani ? (a) a large shrine (b) a large sculpture (c) a mosque (d) a large reservoir 243. Which of the following kings invaded Sri Lanka and defeated Sena I? (a) Shrimara Shrivallabha (b) Vijayalaya (c) Rajaraja I (d) Rajendra I 244. Who was the “Statue Destroyer” who attacked the famous Somanath temple? (a) Muhammad Ghori (b) Mahmud of Ghazni (c) Aurangzeb (d) Lord Clive of the East India Company 245. What is Chihil Sutun in Mughal architecture? (a) Large balconies (b) Ceremonial Halls or courts (c) Four section gardens (d) Recreation centres General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 246. 247. 248. 249. 250. 251. What was the importance of Qibla in audience halls of the Mughal emperors? (a) During a court session everybody faced a specific direction called Qibla. (b) During a court session everybody had to sit in a circular formation called Qibla. (c) During a court session everybody had to share their views over the issues discussed. This type of discussion was called Qibla. (d) During a court session no woman was allowed to speak inside the court. This rule was called Qibla. (a) Bellary (c) Davanagere (b) Hampi (d) Hubli 252. In the seventeenth century, which city was regarded as the gateway for trade with west Asia? (a) Karachi (b) Surat (c) Poona (d) Bombay 253. Bhils, Cheros and Berads are tribes of: (a) Bihar, Tamil Nadu and Western Himalayas respectively. (b) Bihar, Gujarat and Western Himalayas respectively. (c) Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Bihar respectively. (d) Madhya Pradesh, Bihar and Maharashtra respectively. 254. Which nomadic tribe helped Mughal emperors to transport grain to city markets? (a) Charan (b) Gujjar (c) Banjara (d) Bhil 255. Which queen died fighting Mughal armies defending Garha Katanga in 1565? (a) Rani Durgawati (b) Rani Ahilyabai (c) Rudramamba (d) Rani Avantibai 256. Chola bronze statues were made using the: (a) lost clay technique (b) lost wax technique (c) lost wood technique (d) lost metal technique Which tribe did the kingdom of Garha Katanga belonged to? (a) Gonds (b) Cheros (c) Khonds (d) Ahoms 257. Bhillasvamin is the: (a) modern day Bhubaneshwar (b) modern day Belur (c) modern day Vidisha (d) modern day Mahabalipuram Which of the following tribal kingdoms depended upon forced labour for its functioning? (a) Gonds (b) Cheros (c) Ahoms (d) Bhils 258. Who were the Nayanars? (a) Saints devoted to Brahma (b) Saints devoted to Durga (c) Saints devoted to Vishnu (d) Saints devoted to Shiva In Shah Jahan’s newly constructed court in the Red Fort at Delhi, behind his throne were a series of pietra dura inlays that depicted: (a) The legendary Greek god Orpheus playing the lute (b) Aphrodite in front of a mirror (c) Apollo and Daphne together (d) Aphrodite,Cupid and Ares together Who was Kunjaramallan Rajaraja Perunthachchan? (a) Son of Chola king Rajaraja (b) Grandson of Chola king Rajaraja (c) Architect of the famous Airavatesvara temple (d) Architect of the famous Rajarajeshvara temple X is located in the Krishna-Tungabhadra basin. X fell into ruin in 1565 as the Vijayanagara Empire was defeated. What is X? General Knowledge Capsule Page 19 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 259. Who were the Alvars? (a) Saints devoted to Durga (b) Saints devoted to Vishnu (c) Saints devoted to Brahma (d) Saints devoted to Shiva 260. Virashaiva movement began in Karnataka in the mid-twelfth century against: (a) the misrule of Hoysala Empire (b) monotheism (c) inequality and caste system (d) the revenue system 261. Which tribal kingdom created the historical works known as buranjis? (a) Ahoms (b) Balochis (c) Cheros (d) Gonds 263. 264. 267. The East India Company was appointed as the Diwan of the provinces of Bengal, by the Mughal emperor, after the death of the then nawab of Bengal: (a) Aliwardi Khan (b) Mir Jafar (c) Mir Qasim (d) Sirajuddaulah 268. Consider the following statements: I. Tipu Sultan was killed in the Third AngloMysore War. II. Subsidiary alliance did not allow the East India Company to have its independent armed forces. 265. Which of the following Apostles of Jesus Christ is believed to bring Christianity to India? (a) St. Andrew (b) St. John (c) St. Mathew (d) St. Thomas Fa Xian and Xuan Zang were: (a) Chinese invaders of the north-east (b) Chinese Buddhist pilgrims (c) Chinese followers of the Alvars (d) Chinese followers of the Nayanars Consider the following statements: I. Kadamba Mayurasharman was a Brahmana who gave up his traditional profession and took to arms, successfully establishing the Kadamba kingdom in Karnataka. II. Chola king Rajendra I built a temple of goddess Nishumbhasudini in the town of Thanjavur. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none Page 20 Consider the following statements: I. Siraj-ud-daulah, the nawab of Bengal was a puppet ruler who gifted trade concessions to the East India Company. II. Robert Clive led the company’s armies at Plassey in 1757. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none Mirabai became a disciple of: (a) Kabir (b) Tulsidas (c) Surdas (d) Ravidas 262. 266. Which of the above statements is/are true? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 269. Who was the Governor-General in 1801 when the nawab of Awadh was forced to give over half of his territory to the East India Company in 1801? (a) Warren Hastings (b) Richard Wellesley (c) Earl Cornwallis (d) Robert Clive 270. The Treaty of Salbai was signed between the East India Company and: (a) the Marathas (b) the Nizam of Hyderabad (c) the Kingdom of Mysore (d) the nawab of Awadh General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 271. 272. Which of the following nawabs captured Fort William of Calcutta? (a) Alivardi Khan (b) Sirajuddaulah (c) Mir Jafar (d) Mir Qasim Consider the following statements: I. Mir Qasim helped the East India Company in the Battle of Buxar against the Nawab of Awadh and the Mughal Emperor. II. The East India Company defeated Maharaja Ranjit Singh to capture Punjab. II. Delhi was not a British presidency in the late eighteenth century. Which of the above statements is/are true? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 278. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 273. Which of the following Governor-Generals initiated the policy of “paramountcy”? (a) Warren Hastings (b) Richard Wellesley (c) Lord Dalhousie (d) Earl Cornwallis Consider the following statements: I. Rani Chennamma surrendered the state of Kitoor to the East India Company and ran away with his family. II. Steamships were invented in the early nineteenth century. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 275. Consider the following statements: I. The Marathas helped Tipu Sultan in the Third Anglo-Mysore war agaisnt the East India Company. II. Tipu Sultan was forced to sign a treaty with the British by which two of his sons were taken away as hostages. 280. Initially the East India Company purchased goods in India for: (a) the revenue generated by the Company from peasants. (b) Gold and Silver (c) the British goods (d) nothing. It used military power to capture the resources 281. Who was the Governor-General of India when the Permanent Settlement was introduced? (a) Warren Hastings (b) Richard Wellesley (c) Earl Cornwallis (d) Lord Dalhousie In British records, what is a Mahal? (a) A palace (b) An army fort (c) A Mosque (d) A revenue estate 283. Which of the following was ruled by the Wodeyar dynasty? (a) Hyderabad (b) Awadh (c) Mysore (d) Bengal Which Mughal emperor appointed the East India Company as the Diwan of Bengal? (a) Shah Alam II (b) Akbar Shah (c) Bahadur Shah (d) Aurangzeb 282. 274. 279. Consider the following statements: I. The Company expected the Zamindars to invest in the improvement of land which would have benefited the Zamindars as well. Which of the above statements is/are true? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 276. 277. Doctrine of Lapse was the brainchild of: (a) Lord Cornwallis (b) Lord Hastings (c) Lord Dalhousie (d) Robert Clive Consider the following statements: I. From 1772, each district was to have only one court – a civil court (diwani adalat). General Knowledge Capsule Page 21 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • II. In the permanent settlement system peasants had to pay the revenue directly to the Company. 288. Siraj-ud-daulah, nawab of Bengal, was betrayed by one of his commanders in his defeat at the hands of East India Company’s army. Who was that commander? (a) Mir Jafar (b) Mir Qasim (c) Shujauddaulah (d) Ali Jah 289. The Ryotwari System was devised by: (a) Lord Cornwallis (b) Richard Wellesley (c) Thomas Munro (d) Holt Mackenzie 290. The first English factory was set up on the banks of the river: (a) Krishna (b) Hugli (c) Saraswati (d) Kaveri 291. Consider the following statements: I. Woad is a better dye plant than indigo because woad gives a rich blue colour while indigo gives pale and dull colour. II. The French produced indigo in the French colony of St Domingue in the Caribbean islands. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 284. The nij system and ryoti system are for the cultivation of: (a) Coffee (b) Sugar (c) Opium (d) Indigo 285. Consider the following statements: I. The Indigo Commission set up after the “Blue Rebellion” of 1859 produced a report against the ryots. II. The agents of the East India Company who helped the Company to get agreements signed from peasants, weavers and artisans were known as Gomasthas. (a) I (c) I and II 286. 287. (b) II (d) none Holt Mackenzie devised a new system which was called as the: (a) Permanent Settlement. (b) Mahalwari System. (c) Ryotwari System. (d) Doctrine of Lapse. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 292. Consider the following statements: I. Woad is a temperate zone herb which faced competition from indigo grown in India during the eighteenth century. II. The indigo plant grows primarily in the temperate zones. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 293. Page 22 Consider the following statements: I. The ryoti system was better than the nij system for the indigo planters as it allowed them to produce indigo on a larger scale without any considerable increase in the cost of production. II. The ryots were benefited from the the ryoti system of indigo plantaion. The most primitive stone tools are from: (a) Neolithic age (b) Palaeolithic age (c) Mesolithic age (d) Chalcolithic age General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 294. Consider the following statements: A : The subsidiary alliance proved very helpful for the nawabs in protecting their territories. R : The British promised military protection to the nawabs under the terms of subsidiary alliance. Choose the correct option out of the following (a) A and B both are true and B is the right reason for A (b) A and B both are true but B is not the right reason for A (c) A is true but not B (d) B is true but not A Choose the correct option out of the following (a) A and B both are true and B is the right reason for A (b) A and B both are true but B is not the right reason for A (c) A is true but not B (d) B is true but not A Consider the following statements: A: After the death of Maharaja Ranjit Singh in 1839, the East India Company took over Punjab in 1849. R: According to the Doctrine of Lapse, if an Indian ruler died without a male heir his kingdom would become part of Company territory. A very special tank, which archaeologists call the Great Bath, was built in: (a) Mehrgarh (b) Mohenjodaro (c) Lothal (d) Harappa 296. Which of the following were the first to come to Kerala? (a) Portuguese traders (b) Jewish and Arab traders (c) Duth traders (d) English traders 302. 295. 301. Which of the following archaeological sites is located on the river Ghod and is known for its special burial system? (a) Lothal (b) Chirand (c) Inamgaon (d) Hungsi 297. Ashwamedha was a ritual in which: (a) a horse was gifted to the successor of the king (b) a horse was sacrificed (c) a horse was gifted to a brahmin (d) a ritual made in the name of rain gods 298. Bimbisara was a ruler of: (a) Avanti (b) Gandhara (c) Kuru (d) Magadha 299. A cartographer is a person who: (a) makes maps (b) makes carts (c) makes chariots (d) makes temples 300. Consider the following statements: A : The Nawab of Awadh was forced to give over half of his territory to the Company in 1801 R : The Nawab of Awadh failed to fulfil the terms of subsidiary alliance. General Knowledge Capsule Choose the correct option out of the following (a) A and B both are true and B is the right reason for A (b) A and B both are true but B is not the right reason for A (c) A is true but not B (d) B is true but not A 303. Consider the following statements: A : Cloth dyers in Europe preferred indigo over woad as a dye. R : Indigo was cheaper than woad. Choose the correct option out of the following (a) A and B both are true and B is the right reason for A (b) A and B both are true but B is not the right reason for A (c) A is true but not B (d) B is true but not A Page 23 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 304. Who among the following was not a part of the Rebellion of 1857? (a) Begum Hazrat Mahal (b) Rani Chennamma (c) Birjis Qadr (d) Nana Saheb (b) Thomas Hobbes (c) Pierre Joseph Proudhon (d) John Locke 310. In 1801, a subsidiary alliance was imposed on X, and in 1856 it was taken over by the British as they declared that X was being misgoverned and to ensure proper administration British rule was necessary. X was: (a) Awadh (b) Jhansi (c) Mysore (d) Punjab 311. Sati Pratha was banned in British India in: (a) 1801 (b) 1809 (c) 1829 (d) 1858 312. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none Who wrote the book ‘The Spirit of the Laws’? (a) Aristotle (b) Montesquieu (c) Rousseau (d) John Locke 313. Mangal Pandey was hanged in 1857 for attacking his officers in: (a) Benaras (b) Barrackpore (c) Calcutta (d) Allahabad Governor-General of India, when Jhansi was annexed by the British, was: (a) Lord Dalhousie (b) Warren Hastings (c) Lord Cornwallis (d) Richard Wellesley 314. Consider the following statements: I. The East India Company was removed from the power in 1858. II. The Doctrine of Lapse was renounced by the Act of 1858. 305. Bahadur Shah Jafar was sentenced to life imprisonment for supporting the rebellion of 1857. He died in a prison in: (a) Hyderabad (b) Rangoon (c) Lahore (d) Bombay 306. Consider the following statements: I. Tantia Tope was killed while protecting Rani Laxmi Bai against the British. II. Birjis Qadr was the son of Nawab Wajid Ali Shah of Lucknow. 307. 308. Consider the following statements: A : Eighty-five sepoys of the regiment under the East India Company at Meerut, in 1857, were dismissed from service and sentenced to ten years in jail. R : When the Company ordered the sepoys to go to Burma for fighting by the sea route, the sepoys refused to follow the order. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 315. Choose the correct option out of the following (a) A and B both are true and B is the right reason for A (b) A and B both are true but B is not the right reason for A (c) A is true but not B (d) B is true but not A 309. Who wrote the book ‘Two Treatises of Government’? (a) Rousseau Page 24 Which of the following was not the change introduced by the British in 1858? (a) It was assured to all the ruling chiefs of the country that their territory would never be annexed in future. (b) It was decided to increase the recruitment of soldiers from Awadh, Bihar, central India and south India. (c) Various policies were made to protect the rights of zamindars and landlords. (d) all of the above. General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 316. Delhi became the capital of British India in: (a) 1901 (b) 1905 (c) 1911 (d) 1915 317. Delhi Durbar was organised by: (a) Lord Ripon (b) Lord Minto (c) Lord Lansdowne (d) Lord Lytton Consider the following statements: I. Edward Lutyens and Herbert Baker were the architects invited by the British to design New Delhi in 1912. II. The central dome of the Rashtrapati Bhavan was copied from medieval Chola art. The British government headed by George Grenville in 1765 enacted a tax Act in its colonies in North America. The Act was called the: (a) Stamp Act (b) Currency Act (c) Revenue Act (d) Trade Act 325. The Boston Tea Party was: (a) a meeting between the British and the French to decide the future of Canada. (b) the declaration of Independence, by the 13 British North American colonies. (c) a meeting between the British and the French to decide the future of Canada. (d) an act of dumping tea into Boston Harbor 326. The first war between the 13 British North American colonies and the British Government started in 1775 at: (a) Lexington (b) Philadelphia (c) Washington (d) Orlando 327. Who among the following Governor-Generals of the British India surrendered as a British General in the American War of Independence in 1781: (a) Warren Hastings (b) William Bentinck (c) Lord Cornwallis (d) Lord Dalhousie 328. 318. 324. “Men are born free but everywhere they are in chains”. Who said these words? (a) Karl Marx (b) Jean-Jacques Rousseau (c) Friedrich Engels (d) Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel 329. When did France become a republic? (a) 1780 (b) 1784 (c) 1789 (d) 1792 330. Who devised the system of crop rotation? (a) Thomas Highs (b) Jethro Tull (c) Charles Townsend (d) Lewis Paul Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 319. Who founded the Brahmo Sabha? (a) Raja Rammohun Roy (b) Ishwarchandra Vidyasagar (c) Swami Dayanand Sarawati (d) Swami Vivekanand 320. What was the real name of Lord Mahavira? (a) Satyakama (b) Shankara (c) Vardhamana (d) Paramananda 321. When was the law permitting widow remarriage passed in the British India? (a) 1829 (b) 1839 (c) 1856 (d) 1896 322. The Paramhans Mandali was founded in 1840 in: (a) Bombay (b) Calcutta (c) Madras (d) Delhi 323. Which Chola king took the title of Maduraikondavan? (a) Vijayalaya (b) Rajaraja I (c) Parantaka I (d) Rajendra General Knowledge Capsule Page 25 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 331. Who invented the flying shuttle? (a) John Kay (b) Richard Arkwright (c) James Hargreaves (d) Daniel Bourn 332. Who invented the spinning jenny? (a) Samuel Crompton (b) James Hargreaves (c) Clement Clerke (d) Abraham Darby 340. The first power loom was designed by: (a) Richard Arkwright (b) Thomas Highs (c) Lewis Paul (d) Edmund Cartwright The Third Estate of the States General, in France, declared itself as the National Assembly in: (a) 1729 (b) 1789 (c) 1829 (d) 1879 341. Who invented the ‘hot blast’ process in metallurgy? (a) Clement Clerke (b) Benjamin Huntsman (c) James Beaumont Neilson (d) George Stephenson 342. Consider the following statements: I. King Louis XVI fled France with his family at the start of the French Revolution. II. The first French National Assembly took oath in a tennis court. 333. 334. Who built the first textile factory? (a) Samuel Slater (b) Richard Arkwright (c) Lewis Paul (d) Thomas Highs 336. Who among the following is known for his improvements of the steam engine? (a) James Watt (b) John Kay (c) Samuel Slater (d) Lewis Paul 337. Who among the following made attempts to substitute charcoal by coke to obtain iron from its ore? (a) George Stephenson (b) William Murdoch (c) Chance Brothers (d) Abraham Darby Consider the following statements: I. Luther Burbank invented the process of pasteurisation. II. Voltaire was a staunch critic of the Church. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none Who invented the cotton gin? (a) Henry Maudslay (b) Eli Whitney (c) John Kay (d) Henry Cot 335. 339. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none Who invented the ‘puddling’ process of iron purification? (a) John Smeaton (b) Henry Cort (c) James Watt (d) Thomas Newcomen Page 26 Who among the following invented a process for producing steel? (a) Henry Bessemer (b) John Metcalf (c) Chance Brothers (d) William Murdoch 344. 338. 343. Who invented the steamboat? (a) Joseph Bramah (b) Joseph Whitworth (c) John Macadam (d) Robert Fulton General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 345. Gugliemo Marconi invented the: (a) telephone (b) machinery for wireless telegraphy (c) electric bulb (d) television Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none Consider the following statements: I. The Diesel engine was invented after the World War I. II. The ‘Open-hearth’ is generally used for the production of fine quality printed textiles. Whom did Guru Nanak appoint as his successor before his death in 1539? (a) Guru Amardas (b) Guru Angad (c) Guru Arjan (d) Guru Ramdas 353. Which of the following Mughal emperors ordered the execution of Guru Arjan? (a) Shah Jahan (b) Aurangzeb (c) Humayun (d) Jahangir 354. Divya Prabandham is a compilation of devotional songs in honour of Hindu god/ goddess: (a) Murugan (b) Shiva (c) Durga (d) Vishnu 355. Which Afghan ruler invaded India five times in the mid-eighteenth century? (a) Ahmed Shah Abdali (b) Timur Shah Durrani (c) Nadir Shah (d) Shuja Shah Durrani 356. The iron pillar at Mehrauli, Delhi is said to be built under which of the following rulers? (a) Alauddin Khalji (b) Akbar (c) Chandragupta II (d) Vikramaditya VI 357. The Silappadikaram, a famous Tamil epic, is the story of Kovalan who was a: (a) a merchant (b) a King (c) a priest (d) a peasant Who laid the first trans-Atlantic cable? (a) Cyrus Field (b) Gottlieb Daimler (c) George Stephenson (d) Joseph Locke 347. Britain wrested Canada from France in 1763 after the: (a) Six Years’ War (b) Seven Years’ War (c) Eight Years’ War (d) Nine Years’ War 352. 346. 351. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 348. The Luddites in Britain, during the Industrial Revolution, was a name given to the: (a) section of the church which opposed the industrial revolution. (b) masked workers taking part in violent strikes. (c) businessmen who invested and helped the innovators of the revolution (d) the countries mainly involved in the Industrial Revolution. 349. The First Opium War, as it is called, was fought in 1840 between the British and: (a) China (b) America (c) Malaysia (d) France 350. Consider the following statements: I. The Portuguese took control of Malacca, in the East Indies, in the 17th century from the Dutch. II. Hormuz, at the tip of the Persian Gulf, was a strategic base of the Portuguese in the 16th century. General Knowledge Capsule Page 27 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 358. 359. The manuscripts in early India were usually written on: (a) palm leaves (b) ashoka tree leaves (c) cloths made of jute (d) banyan leaves Harishena was the court poet of: (a) Chandragupta (b) Samudragupta (c) Ashoka (d) Bindusara 360. Which of the following is not a work of Kalidasa? (a) Abhijnana Shakuntalam (b) Malavikagnimitram (c) Mahavircharitam (d) Vikramorvashiyam Vinaya Pitaka is a rule book of: (a) Hinduism (b) Sikhism (c) Jain sangha (d) Buddhist sangha 366. Who was Mehrunnisa? (a) Wife of Emperor Shah Jahan (b) Wife of Emperor Aurangzeb (c) Wife of Emperor Jahangir (d) Wife of Emperor Shah Alam 367. Consider the following statements: I. After the defeat Shivaji was honourably treated by the Mughals when he came to accept Mughal authority. II. The term ‘mansabdar’ refers to an individual who holds a position or rank. III. By Aurangzeb’s reign, the number of mansabdars decreased immensely. Which of the following Chalukya rulers stopped king Harshvardhan of Kanauj from advancing to the Deccan? (a) Vijayaditya (b) Vikramaditya (c) Pulakeshin II (d) Vikramaditya II 361. 365. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) II only (b) II and III (c) III only (d) I, II and III Buddhacharita, a biography of the Buddha was composed by Ashvaghosha. He was a spiritual counselor in the court of: (a) King Ashoka (b) King Harshavardhana (c) King Vikramadtya (d) King Kanishka 363. Dhamma Mahamatta were: (a) important teachings of Buddha (b) officials appointed by Ashoka to teach dhamma (c) buddhist philosophers of early medieval India (d) buddhist philosophers of Mughal period in India 369. The Kandariya Mahadeva temple dedicated to Shiva was constructed by King: (a) Dhangadeva (b) Harshdev (c) Vijaypal (d) Yashovarman Which Sinhalese ruler tried to find and restore the gold statue of the Buddha which was taken away by the Pandyan king Shrimara Shrivallabha? (a) Udaya I (b) Udaya II (c) Sena I (d) Sena II 371. Chokhamela was a: (a) Marathi merchant (b) Marwari merchant (c) Marwari saint-poet (d) Marathi saint-poet Who were known as the ‘lords of the dakshinapatha’? (a) Pandya rulers (b) Satavahana rulers (c) Chera rulers (d) Chola rulers 364. Mirza Hakim was half brother of the Mughal Emperor: (a) Babur (b) Humayun (c) Akbar (d) Jahangir 370. 362. 368. Page 28 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 372. The Rashtrakutas were initially subordinate to the: (a) Cheras (b) Chalukyas (c) Cholas (d) Pandyas 373. The Begumpuri mosque was built in the reign of which Delhi Sultan? (a) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq (b) Muhammad Tughluq (c) Firuz Shah Tughluq (d) Alauddin Khalji 374. Consider the following statements: I. Mughal emperor Babur succeeded to the throne of Ferghana in 1494 at the age of 15. II. In 1526 Babur defeated the Sultan of Delhi, Ibrahim Lodi, at Delhi. III. Akbar was 13 years old when he became emperor. (b) if A and B both are true but B is not the right reason for A (c) A is true but not B (d) B is true but not A 375. 376. 377. Who started the Asiatic Society of Bengal? (a) William Carey (b) Thomas Babington Macaulay (c) William Jones (d) William Adam 379. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I only (b) II only (c) II and III (d) III only 378. The Government Sanskrit College in Benaras was established in: (a) 1791 (b) 1820 (c) 1836 (d) 1898 380. Who among the following was against the promotion of vernaculars in Indian education? (a) Henry Thomas Colebrooke (b) Thomas Babington Macaulay (c) Nathaniel Halhed (d) William Jones 381. Consider the following statements: I. The Wood’s Despatch emphasised on the importance of oriental learning. II. Shantiniketan was established by Mahatma Gandhi in 1901. Who was the Mughal Emperor during the rebellion of 1857? (a) Akbar Shah (b) Shah Alam (c) Muhammad Shah (d) Bahadur Shah Zafar Banabhatta was the court poet of which of the following Indian monarchs? (a) Chandragupta Maurya (b) Chandragupta (c) Vikramaditya (d) Harshvardhana Consider the following statements: A : The Indian Railways had to turn to TISCO for supply of rails in the 1910s. R : World War I broke out in 1914. Choose the correct option out of the following (a) if A and B both are true and B is the right reason for A General Knowledge Capsule Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 382. In 1854, the Court of Directors of the East India Company in London sent an educational despatch to the Governor-General in India. It was known as the: (a) Wood’s Despatch (b) Macaulay’s Despatch (c) Mill’s Despatch (d) Colebrooke’s Despatch 383. The English Education Act, following Macaulay’s minute, was introduced in: (a) 1815 (b) 1825 (c) 1835 (d) 1845 Page 29 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 384. The Satnami movement in Central India was founded by: (a) Haridas Thakur (b) Ghasidas (c) Shri Narayana Guru (d) Dayanand Saraswati 385. Consider the following statements: I. Rammohun Roy was keen to spread the knowledge of Western education In India. II. Jyotiba Phule was an ardent supporter of the anti-colonial nationalism. 391. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 392. Who founded the Ramakrishna Mission? (a) Swami Vivekanand (b) Swami Dayanand Saraswati (c) Raja Rammohun Roy (d) Baba Amte 393. Thomas Daniell and William Daniell are known for their paintings of: (a) the great warrior kings of India (b) war scenes in India (c) picturesque landscapes of India (d) Indian traditions 394. Consider the following statements: I. According to the Ilbert Bill, Indian judges were not allowed to try the Europeans. II. The Indian National Congress during its first twenty years was extremist in its objectives and methods. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 386. The Satyashodhak Samaj was founded by: (a) Raja Rammohun Roy (b) Swami Vivekanand (c) Swami Dayanand Saraswati (d) Jyotiba Phule 387. Who wrote the book Gulamgiri? (a) Mahatma Gandhi (b) Jyotiba Phule (c) Swami Dayanand Saraswati (d) Vinoba Bhave 388. Who started the temple entry movement in 1927? (a) Bhimrao Ambedkar (b) Mahatma Gandhi (c) Vinoba Bhave (d) Baba Amte 389. The Self Respect Movement was started by: (a) Jyotiba Phule (b) E.V. Ramaswamy Naicker (c) Mahatma Gandhi (d) Bhimrao Ambedkar 390. Consider the following statements: I. According to the Child Marriage Restraint Act of 1929 no woman below the age of 16 could marry. II. The Mohammedan Anglo-Oriental College was founded in 1905. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 395. Who among the following was, for a time, member of the British Parliament? (a) Surendranath Banerji (b) Dadabhai Naoroji (c) Pherozshah Mehta (d) W.C. Bonnerji Keshub Chunder Sen was one of the main leaders of the: (a) Satnami Movement (b) Prarthana Samaj (c) Brahmo Samaj (d) Arya Samaj Page 30 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 396. 397. 398. Consider the following statements: I. A.O. Hume tried to bring in a bill through the British Parliament to ban the Indian National Congress II. Pherozeshah Mehta joined the Indian National Congress during its extremist era. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none Who was the first president of the Indian National Congress? (a) W.C. Bonnerji (b) Dadabhai Naoroji (c) Badruddin Tyadji (d) Surendranath Banerji Who was the viceroy of India when the Arms Act was enacted which disallowed Indians from possessing arms? (a) Lord Ripon (b) Lord Lyyton (c) Lord Lansdowne (d) Lord Northbrook 399. “Freedom is my birthright and I shall have it”. Who said these famous words? (a) Lala Lajpat Rai (b) Bepin Chandra Pal (c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (d) Subhash Chandra Bose The Swadesi Movement was an immediate reaction to the: (a) Jallianwala Bagh massacre (b) Defence of India Act (c) Partition of Bengal (d) Rowlatt Act 404. Who was the viceroy of India when the All India Muslim League was formed? (a) Lord Curzon (b) Lord Lytton (c) Lord Minto (d) Lord Lansdowne 405. Consider the following statements: I. The Muslim League supported the partition of Bengal. II. The Non-cooperation Movement in deltaic Andhra was known as the Vandematram Movement. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 406. Who founded the Indian Association in 1876? (a) W.C. Bonnerji (b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (c) Pherozshah Mehta (d) Surendranath Banerji 400. 403. Consider the following statements: I. According to partition of Bengal by Curzon, Bihar, Orissa and Assam were to on one side and Bengal on the other side. II. The partition of Bengal was done for administrative convenience. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none Who was the viceroy of India when the Vernacular Press Act was enacted? (a) Lord Lytton (b) Lord Ripon (c) Lord Canning (d) Lord Dufferin What is the importance of the Surat Split of 1907? (a) The Indian National Congress was split in two groups – the moderates and the extremists. (b) The partition of Bengal was announced in 1907 in Surat. Who partitioned Bengal in 1905? (a) Lord Ripon (b) Lord Curzon (c) Lord Minto (d) Lord Lytton 402. The demand of separate electorates, made by the Muslim league, was conceded by the government in: (a) 1905 (b) 1907 (c) 1909 (d) 1912 408. 401. 407. General Knowledge Capsule Page 31 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • (c) The government conceded the demand of the Muslim League for separate electorates. (d) The Muslim League was formed under Aga Khan. 409. 410. 411. 415. The Khilafat issue was related to the: (a) Partition of Bengal (b) Muslim League (c) Turkish Sultan (d) Nizam of Hyderabad. The Lucknow pact of 1916 was signed between: (a) the extremists and the moderates of the Indian National Congress. (b) the Indian National Congress and the Muslim League. (c) the Indian National Congress and the government. (d) the Muslim League and the government. 416. Consider the following statements: A : Mahatma Gandhi called off the NonCooperation Movement in February 1922. R : A police station in Chauri Chaura was set on fire in 1922. Which event, during the World War I, inspired the nationalists in India? (a) American Civil War (b) French Revolution (c) Russian Revolution (d) First Italo-Ethiopian war When did Mahatma Gandhi arrive in India? (a) 1910 (b) 1912 (c) 1915 (d) 1919 412. The Champaran Satyagraha was against: (a) the enormously high taxes imposed on the poor people. (b) indigo plantation in Champaran. (c) the Rowlatt Act. (d) the Defence of India Act. 414. Consider the following statements: III. The Rowlatt Act imposed judgement without trial in India. IV. The Rowlatt Act was enacted in 1915. 417. The Simon Commission came to India in: (a) 1924 (b) 1925 (c) 1926 (d) 1927 418. Who among the following was one of the founders of the Hindustan Socialist Republican Association in 1928? (a) Subhash Chandra Bose (b) Bipin Chandra Pal (c) Chitta Ranjan Das (d) Bhagat Singh 419. Members of the Hindustan Socialist Republican Association assassinated Saunders, a police officer, to avenge the death of: (a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale (b) Lala Lajpat Rai (c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (d) Bipin Chandra Pal 420. When did the Indian National Congress contest its first elections? (a) 1930 (b) 1934 (c) 1937 (d) 1941 Who was the viceroy of India when the Jallianwala Bagh massacre took place? (a) Lord Chelmsford(b) Sydney Rowlatt (c) Lord Curzon (d) Lord Irwin 413. Choose the correct option out of the following (a) if A and B both are true and B is the right reason for A (b) if A and B both are true but B is not the right reason for A (c) A is true but not B (d) B is true but not A Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none Page 32 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 421. 427. Who wrote the book Poverty and Un-British rule in India? (a) Dadabhai Naoroji (b) Badruddin Tyabji (c) W.C. Bonnerji (d) Vallabhbhai Patel Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 422. Consider the following statements: I. The Simon Commission had only two Indian representatives. II. The Indian National Congress launched the Quit India Movement during the World War II. 428. Consider the following statements: I. Division on boycott was the main reason for the Surat Split of 1907. II. The All India Muslim League was formed in Lahore in 1906. Who said the words “do or die” at the start of the Quit India Movement? (a) Subhash Chandra Bose (b) Mahatma Gandhi (c) Jawaharlal Nehru (d) Vallabhbhai Patel Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 429. Mahatma Gandhi asked the Indian people to observe 6 April 1919 as a day of non-violent opposition to the: (a) Government of India Act (b) Rowlatt Act (c) Defence of India Act (d) Indian Press Act Who became the first Indian Governor-General of free India? (a) Chakravarti Rajagopalachari (b) Lal Bahadur Shastri (c) Rajendra Prasad (d) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan 430. Who among the following renounced his knighthood? (a) Rabindranath Tagore (b) Mahatma Gandhi (c) Surendranath Benerji (d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale Consider the following statements: I. Lala Lajpat Rai was among the moderates section of the Indian National Congress. II. The first session of the Indian National Congress was held in Pune. 431. Potti Sriramulu, a Gandhian leader, went on a hunger fast demanding the formation of: (a) Karnataka (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Kerala (d) Andhra Pradesh 432. The bilingual state of Bombay was divided into two states in: (a) 1955 (b) 1957 (c) 1960 (d) 1966 423. Who formed the Azad Hind Fauj to free India from British control? (a) Chandra Shekhar Azad (b) Bhagat Singh (c) Lala Lajpat Rai (d) Subhash Chandra Bose 424. 425. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 426. Who among the following announced August 16, 1946 as the “Direct Action Day”? (a) Mahatma Gandhi (b) Vallabhbhai Patel (c) Mohammad Ali Jinnah (d) Jawaharlal Nehru General Knowledge Capsule Page 33 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 433. Consider the following statements: I. The British annexed Nagpur through the Doctrine of Lapse. II. The British gained Orissa from the Marathas after winning the second AngloMaratha War. Which of the following rulers entrusted a scholar to write Kitab-al Hind, an account of the Indian subcontinent? (a) Akbar (b) Babar (c) Muhammad Ghori (d) Mahmud of Ghazni 440. X defeated Muhammad Ghori in 1191 AD, but lost to him the very next year, in 1192 AD. Who was X? (a) Cholas (b) Pandyas (c) Chahamanas (d) Pratiharas 441. Prashastis, written by learned Brahmanas, were: (a) biographies of foreign invaders. (b) praise of the ruler. (c) in praise of their own works and talents. (d) in praise of the empire and its natural resources. 442. Delhi first became the capital of a kingdom under : (a) Tomara Rajputs (b) Chahamanas of Ajmer (c) Qutbuddin Aybak (d) Ghiyasuddin Balban 443. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 439. Which of the following female rulers changed her name and pretended to be a man? (a) Raziyya (b) Kumaradevi (c) Didda (d) Rudramadevi 444. Military expeditions from the Delhi Sultanate into southern India started during the reign of: (a) Qutbuddin Aybak (b) Raziyya (c) Jalaluddin Khalji (d) Alauddin Khalji 434. To break the salt law, Mahatma Gandhi marched from Sabarmati to: (a) Surat (b) Ahamedabad (c) Baroda (d) Dandi 435. Which Chola ruler raided and captured the Southeast Asian empire Srivijaya and harbour cities of Sumatra and Malay Peninsula? (a) Vijayalaya (b) Rajendra I (c) Rajendra II (d) Raja Raja I 436. Why was the ‘Hiranya-Garbha’ ritual performed? (a) It was thought to lead to the “rebirth” of the sacrificer as a Kshatriya (b) It was thought to lead to the “rebirth” of the sacrificer as a Brahmana (c) It was thought to lead to the “rebirth” of the sacrificer as a heir to his own empire (d) None of the above. 437. 438. What do you understand by the term Vetti regarding the Cholas? (a) name of a warship under King Rajendra I (b) a ritual performed by the Chola Kings (c) a tax levied the Cholas (d) a piece of land won by the Cholas overthrowing some other ruler The “tripartite struggle” for control over Kanauj was between: (a) Gurjara-Pratiharas, Rashtrakutas and Palas (b) Cholas, Rashtrakutas and Pandyas (c) Chahamanas, Paramaras and Palas (d) Cholas, Cheras and Pandyas Page 34 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 445. What is the Bandagan system used by the early Delhi Sultans in their administration? (a) the Delhi Sultans appointed their wives instead of appointing aristocrats or leaders to high administrative posts (b) the Delhi Sultans appointed their trust worthy slaves instead of appointing aristocrats or leaders to high administrative posts (c) the Delhi Sultans decided to appoint their family members instead of appointing aristocrats or leaders to high administrative posts (d) the Delhi Sultans removed all the high administrative posts 446. Siri Fort was built under which Delhi Sultan? (a) Alauddin Khalji (b) Firuz Shah Tughlaq (c) Muhammad Tughluq (d) Jalaluddin Khilji 448. Which Delhi Sultan emptied and garrisoned the old city Dehli-i Kuhna and sent its residents to Daulatabad in the south? (a) Jalaluddin Khilji (b) Muhammad Tughluq (c) Ghiyasuddin Balban (d) Bahlul Lodi 451. Who defeated Mughal emperor Humayun in 1540 AD and captured Delhi to establish his own dynasty? (a) Ibrahim Lodi (b) Sher Shah Suri (c) Vikramaditya (d) Firuz Shah Suri 452. The authors of Persian tawarikh criticised the Delhi Sultans: (a) for preserving an unjust social order based on birthright. (b) for treating their daughters as inferior to their sons. (c) for appointing their loyal slaves to high administrative posts. (d) none of the above 453. Which of the following is the right chronological order of the dynasties that ruled Delhi? (a) Sayyid, Khalji, Tughluq, Lodi (b) Khalji, Tughluq, Lodi, Sayyid (c) Khalji, Tughluq, Sayyid, Lodi (d) Tughluq, Khalji, Sayyid, Lodi 454. The mother of Shah Jahan was a Rajput princess, daughter of the ruler of: (a) Amber (b) Marwar (c) Mewar (d) Bundelkhand 455. Consider the following statements: I. Abul Fazl wrote a three volume history of Akbar’s reign titled Ain-i Akbari II. The third volume is known as Akbar Nama III. The third volume dealt with Akbar’s ancestors. Kharaj is a type of tax collected under the Sultans of Delhi. It was a tax levied on: (a) cultivation (b) cattle (c) road (d) houses 447. (c) Coins minted in Delhi during the early medieval India (d) Garrisoned towns in Delhi during the early medieval India 449. 450. Who was the first Delhi Sultan to plan to capture Mongol territory? (a) Shamsuddin Iltutmish (b) Ghiyasuddin Balban (c) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq (d) Muhammad Tughluq What are Delhiwal? (a) Land tax in Delhi during the early medieval India (b) Tax on trading activities in Delhi during the early medieval India General Knowledge Capsule Which of the above statements is/are true? (a) I only (b) I and II (c) III (d) none of the above Page 35 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 456. Zabt was a revenue system adopted during the Mughal period in India. It was: (a) a system where tax was directly proportional to the land owned, even if it was not cultivated. (b) based on a survey of crop yields, prices and areas cultivated for a ten-year period. (c) based on past year performance of the cultivator. (d) a system which brought soldiers in the tax paying ambit. 457. Aurangzeb’s son who rebelled, along with the Marathas, against his father was: (a) Bahadur Shah (b) Azam Shah (c) Muhammad Akbar (d) none of the above Todar Mal was the revenue minister for: (a) Babur (b) Humayun (c) Shah Jahan (d) Akbar 463. Consider the following statements: A : Humayun’s second tenure as the Mughal emperor lasted just for an year. R : Humayun was defeated by Sher Shah Suri at Chausa and Kanauj. Choose the correct option out of the following (a) if A and R both are true and R is the right reason for A (b) if A and R both are true but R is not the right reason for A (c) A is true but not R (d) R is true but not A Maratha ruler Shivaji was defeated and insulted by: (a) Aurangzeb (b) Akbar (c) Safavid Khan (d) Jahangir 458. 462. 459. 460. 464. Abul Fazl was a courtier and a close friend of: (a) Akbar (b) Humayun (c) Shah Jahan (d) Babur Consider the following statements: I. The Mughals did not believe in the rule of primogeniture. II. Aurangzeb introduced the revenue system called zabt. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 465. In the custom of coparcenary inheritance, a father’s property is inherited: (a) to the eldest son (b) to the most able son (c) to the eldest daughter (d) among all his sons Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 461. Consider the following statements regarding the Mughal empire in India. I. Humayun was the emperor for a longer period than his father Babur. II. Babur was the emperor for more than 10 years. 466. Consider the following statements: I. Ain-i Akbari was not written by Abul Fazl, the author of the Akbar Nama. II. Mehrunnisa was married to the Emperor Humayun. Consider the following statements: I. From their father’s side, the Mughals were the successors of Genghis Khan. II. Timur was the ruler of Mongol tribes. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none Page 36 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 467. The Lichchhavis group was a part of which of the following mahajanapadas? (a) Malla (b) Vajji (c) Panchala (d) Kashi 468. Which of the following events occurred the first? (a) Introduction of the Permanent Settlement (b) East India Compant appointed as the Diwan of Bengal (c) ‘Blue Rebellion’ by indigo farmers (d) Introduction of the Mahalwari Settlement 469. Which of the following Governor-Generals of India decided that after the then Mughal Emperor’s death none of his descendants would be recognised as kings? (a) Lord Ripon (b) Lord Canning (c) Lord Dalhousie (d) Lord Curzon 470. 471. 472. 473. Who among the following was also know as ‘Periyar’? (a) Henry Derozio (b) Swami Vivekananda (c) Shri Narayana Guru (d) E.V. Ramaswamy Naicker In 1803, the British gained control of Delhi after defeating the: (a) Marathas (b) Mughal emperor Akbar Shah (c) Mughal emperor Bahadur Shah (d) Sikhs of Punjab What is a cul-de-sac? (a) a street along a circular path (b) a fort with several gates (c) a street with a dead end (d) a fort with no windows Which of the following period in Delhi’s history is also known as a period of Delhi renaissance? (a) 1830-1857 (b) 1857-1875 (c) 1875-1890 (d) 1890-1911 General Knowledge Capsule 474. In the second half of the nineteenth century, which of the following came to be known as the “workshop of the world”? (a) Russia (b) Britain (c) France (d) Germany 475. Consider the following statements: I. A Durbar was held in Delhi in 1911 by the British to acknowledge Queen Victoria as the empress of India. II. The Delhi College, formed in 1792, is now known as Lady Shri Ram College for Women. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 476. The Portuguese first entered India through: (a) Surat (b) Calicut (c) Bombay (d) Goa 477. Consider the following statements: I. India became world’s largest producer of cotton after the British conquered Bengal in 1757. II. “Muslin” was a name given by the Europeans to finely woven textiles. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 478. Patola weave is an ancient art from: (a) Gujarat (b) Karnataka (c) Punjab (d) Tamil Nadu 479. The Calico Act of 1720, enacted by the British government, was to ban: (a) ban the use of chintz in England. (b) ban the import of cotton from India. (c) ban the use of indigo for dying cloths. (d) ban the import of Indian indigo to promote woad for dying cloths. 480. Who invented the steam engine? (a) Nicolas Joseph Cugnot (b) Richard Arkwright (c) Gottlieb Daimler (d) Karl Benz Page 37 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 481. Consider the following statements: I. With the start of the nineteenth century, demand for the Indian woven cloth increased enormously in Europe, Africa and America. II. The charkha was put on the flag of the Indian National Congress in 1931. 487. Who wrote the book ‘Two Treatises of Government’? (a) Rousseau (b) Thomas Hobbes (c) Pierre Joseph Proudhon (d) John Locke 488. Which is the first ever known autobiography of an Indian woman? (a) City of two gateways (b) Beyond the jungle (c) Amar Jiban (d) My reminiscences 489. Consider the following statements: Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 482. The first cotton mill in India was set up in: (a) Madras (b) Surat (c) Calcutta (d) Bombay 483. 484. I. National Food for Work Programme was launched in 1975. II. Antyodaya is a kind of ration card issued by the government. Wootz is a type of: (a) cotton (b) steel (c) printed textile (d) dye The tank in Hauz Khas complex in Delhi was constructed by: (a) Akbar (b) Shah Jahan (c) Aurangzeb (d) Allauddin Khilji 485. Who among the following was a famous Sanskrit grammarian? (a) Satyakama Jabala (b) Gargi Vachaknavi (c) Panini (d) Lopamudra MISCELLANEOUS 486. Which of the above statements is/are true? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 490. Who is the first woman train driver for the Northern Railways? (a) Savitribai Phule (b) Toolika Rani (c) Laxmi Lakra (d) Shail Mishra 491. Kesar Saga is: (a) a Tibetan epic (b) a Bangla epic (c) Burmese national anthem (d) a Tamil epic 492. Which of the following states has the highest per capita income? (a) Delhi (b) Maharashtra (c) Kerala (d) Goa Consider the following statements: I. Buffer stock increases commodity prices when supplies are short. II. Decrease in Minimum Support Price means increase in farmer income. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none Page 38 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 493. Consider the following statements: Which of the following is the first state in India to introduce the midday meal scheme? (a) Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Gujarat (d) Karnataka 497. Article 17 of the Indian Constitution is about: (a) Right to religion (b) Right to freedom (c) Right to education (d) Right to equality 498. Highest contributing sector to the GDP of India is the secondary sector. II. Primary sector’s contribution to the GDP of India is almost double the contribution made by the tertiary sector. 496. Which of the following states has the highest infant mortality rate (IMR) in India? (a) Bihar (b) Madhya Pradesh (c) Rajasthan (d) Haryana 499. COPRA 1986 is: (a) Consumer Protection Act (b) Company Protection Act (c) Corruption Prevention Act (d) none of the above 500. Self Help Groups (SHG) are groups of: (a) Security personnel in rural areas (b) Money lenders in rural areas (c) Medics in rural areas (d) craftsmen in rural areas I. Which of the above statements is/are correct? (a) I (b) II (c) I and II (d) none 494. 495. According to the Constitution of India, who among the villagers is a member of a Gram Sabha? (a) Anyone who is 35 years old or above and elected by the Gram Panchayat to the Gram Sabha (b) Anyone who is 35 years old or above (c) Anyone who is elected by the Gram Panchayat to the Gram Sabha (d) Anyone who has the right to vote in the concered village. ‘Gram Sevak’ is a term used for: (a) Gram Panchayat President (b) Gram Panchayat Secretary (c) Ward Panch (d) Gram Sabha member General Knowledge Capsule Page 39 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • Answers and Explanations 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 b d b a d a b b d b a d a a b b c a d c b c d b b d c d b b b d c a d c c d b b a b d d b a a c c b 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 b b a c b a d c a b a b c d a c c b a d b b a c d a b c a a a a c c a a c a b d b d c b c d b a c a 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 c a b a c a d a a c c b b c c c b c a b a d b c d b d b a b a c c c b b a b d a d a b c d b a b b d General Knowledge Capsule 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 c c b a c a d a d b a d b c d a b d c a c b a d b d c b b a c a d b c c b b b a d c d a a d a c c d 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 c a c a a d a d c a d b b c a d b c b a d b c b a b a d b a b c a c c d b a d c a d a b b a a d b c 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 b b d c a a c d b c d a d b a b b d b a b d a c b c b b a b c d a d b b a a c b b a b d b c b d a a 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 b b c b b b b b d a c b a c b c d a a c c a c a d a c b d c a b d b a a d b b b c b a d b a d b a b 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 383 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 b b d d a c a a b c c d b b d c a c a d d b b d d d a c a b d a c b a d b a b c a a c d b d a b d c 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 b a c c c d c a b c c a b a c a d d b c b b d a d c a a b a d c c d b a c a d c b a d d b a a b d c 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 b c c b d b a c a a d d b d d d b b b d a c a b b b b a a b b d b d c d d c b c a d d d b b d b a b Page 1 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • Geography 16. b The river Ganga bifurcates in West Bengal. The subsidiary branch, the Bhagirathi, winds south to form the Hooghly river. 1. b The part of the Himalayas lying between Satluj and Kali rivers is known as Kumaon Himalayas. 17. c 2. d Northern Circar is the northern part of eastern coastal plains of India. The Malabar coast and the Kannad Plain are the southern and central stretches of the western coastal plains. The gravity of the earth pulls all materials on its surface downwards. These downward movements are called mass movement or mass wasting. 18. a With its hundreds of tributaries, the Amazon drains a territory of more than 7 million sq km, roughly half of which is in Brazil. The Moho discontinuity, named after the geologist Mohorovicic, is the boundary between earth’s crust and earth’s mantle. 19. d The outer core is a liquid region composed mostly of iron, with smaller amounts of nickel and sulphur in liquid form. The inner core is solid and is composed mostly of iron and nickel. As the core is made up of mainly metals, it is also known as the metallic core. 20. c The continental crust is less dense than the oceanic crust because the continental crust is made of a mix of light and dense rocks while the oceanic crust is composed mostly of dense igneous rocks. 21. b Oxygen is the most abundant element of the earth’s crust followed by silicon, aluminium and iron. 22. c Granite is an igneous rock of visible crystalline formation and texture. It is composed of feldspar and quartz, with a small amount of mica. 23. d The average thickness of the oceanic crust is about 5 km while the average thickness of the continental crust is about 40 km. The asthenosphere is a 100 km thick layer found at the top of the lower mantle. 24. b Igneous rocks are formed by the solidification of magma while metamorphic rocks and sedimentary rocks are composed of pre-existing rocks. 25. b Shale is a sedimentary rock formed by the consolidation of beds of clay or mud. When two continental plates converge, neither plate can be forced under the other. Instead, folds may be created. The Himalayas have been formed in this way. 26. d The San Andreas fault is a rift caused, not by collision between plates, but by the movement of plates away from each other. The inner core of the earth is solid and made of iron, nickel and sulphur. 27. c Lake Baikal, the deepest lake in the world, is a fresh water lake located in Siberia. It is the deepest lake in the world with a maximum depth of 1,637 m. It is estimated to contain approximately one-fifth of all the earth’s fresh surface water. 3. b 4. a A trellis drainage pattern develops where hard and soft rocks exist parallel to each other. 5. d 6. a The northern plains, lying at the foothills of the Himalayas, were formed by the deposition of alluvium over millions of years in this basin. 7. b Anamudi, at 2695 metres, is the highest peak of the Western Ghats. 8. b The northern plains start with the bhabhar belt while the terai belt lies south of the bhabhar. The streams which disappear in the bhabhar reemerge in the terai belt. 9. d Lohit is a tributary of river Brahmaputra. 10. b Plants take in carbon dioxide through the stomata of the leaves. 11. a The Central Highlands lie north of the Narmada river covering a major area of the Malwa plateau. The Deccan Trap is of volcanic origin hence it is made up of igneous rocks. 12. d It is the bhangar belt which is made up of older alluvium. The khadar are newer, younger deposits of the flood plains. 13. a 14. a Plants cannot absorb atmospheric nitrogen through stomata of the leaves. The gaseous nitrogen is converted to useful form by bacteria in the soil, which can finally be absorbed by the roots along with water and other minerals. 15. b According to the Indus Water Treaty of 1960, India can use only 20% of the total water carried by the Indus river system. The Brahmaputra takes a U turn on reaching the Mount Namcha Barwa and enters India in Arunachal Pradesh through a gorge. Page 2 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 28. d The Pamir Knot is the meeting place of many mountains. It is located in the extreme north of India. 29. b K2, at 8,611 m, is the second tallest mountain in the world. Only Mount Everest is taller than K2. 30. b Verkhoyansk is the coldest place in the northern hemisphere with a mean January temperature of –45°C. Schumacher believed that natural resources should be conserved and concluded that large industries and large cities would lead to the depletion of natural resources. 43. d 31. b 1 nautical mile = 1.852 km 32. d According to the widely accepted Law of the Sea (Maritime Law), each nation that borders the ocean may claim an Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ), which extends offshore for 200 nautical miles. Resources within an EEZ belong to the nation that claims it. In India hydroelectric power contributes approximately 22% of the total electricity produced About 70% of world’s total freshwater occurs as ice sheets and glaciers in Antarctica, Greenland and the mountainous regions of the world, while a little less than 30 % is stored as groundwater in the world’s aquifers. 44. d Fossil fuels are non renewable and non recyclable resources. Inexhaustible resources are a subset of renewable resources. There are resources which are renewable, like wildlife, but not inexhaustible. 45. b The Net Sown Area is over 80% of the total surface area in Punjab and Haryana. 46. a The IUCN headquarters is at Gland, Switzerland. 47. a Madhuca Insignis, a wild variety of mahua, is now on the verge of extinction. Azadirachta Indica (neem tree), Prosopis Juliflora (vilayati kikar) and Acacia nilotica (babul) are extensively found in India. 48. c The State of Forest Report includes plantations in natural forests and therefore fails to deliver accurate information about actual loss of natural forests. 49. c Gayal, also known as Mithun, is a massive semidomesticated ox found in India. Gayals are raised in eastern states like Assam and Arunachal Pradesh for meat and milk 50. b 33. c 42. b In the 1970s and 1980s, the Chipko movement in India fought for preservation of the forests that provided livelihood to the people. 51. b Jawaharlal Nehru proudly proclaimed the dams as the ‘temples of modern India’; the reason being that it would integrate development of agriculture and the village economy with rapid industrialisation and growth of the urban economy. 52. b China is the largest producer of rice in the world while India stands at number two. 53. a Bhoodan-Gramdan movement initiated by Vinobha Bhave is also known as the Blood-less Revolution. Buxa Tiger Reserve lies in Alipurduar sub-division of Jalpaiguri district of West Bengal. 54. c Rearing of silk worms for the production of silk fibre is known as sericulture. Dolomite is CaMg(CO3)2 which is calcium magnesium carbonate. 55. b Operation Flood, also known as the White Revolution, was a dairy development programme launched in India in 1970. In terms of installed capacity, Tamil Nadu is ranked number 1 followed by Maharashtra, Karnataka, Gujarat and Rajasthan. 34. a In wind power generation, kinetic energy of the blades is converted into electrical energy. 35. d The bauxite reserve in Odisha is of the order of 1607 million tonnes which is more than half of the country’s total reserve. 36. c Net Sown Area represents the total area sown with crops and orchards. Area sown more than once in the same year is counted only once. Gross Crop Area represents the total area sown once and/or more than once in a particular year, i.e. the area is counted as many times as there are sowings in a year. 37. c 38. d 39. b 40. b 41. a Mountains account for 30% of the total surface area of India while about 43% of the area of the country is plain area. The first National Forest Policy after independence was set up in 1952. The Rose-ringed Parakeet population is widely distributed all over India and in many parts of Central Africa. It is given the ‘least concern’ conservation status by the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. The Indian wild ass, found in the Rann of Kutch and Pakistan, is an endangered animal. General Knowledge Capsule Page 3 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 56. a In Odisha high grade hematite ore is found in Badampahar mines in the Mayurbhanj and Kendujhar districts. 69. a 57. d Mica is mined in Ajmer and Beawar districts of Rajasthan, Gaya in Bihar and Nellore district in Andhra Pradesh. 70. d 58. c Argon is the third most abundant gas comprising 0.93% of the atmosphere. 72. b Pole Star (North Start) is in north direction. Tamil Nadu is south of Karnataka and Arabian Sea is left of Karnataka. Maximum area of Karnataka lies below Maharashtra (not Andhra Pradesh). So you will most probably reach Maharashtra. 73. a Venus is called ‘Earth’s-Twin’ because its size and shape are very much similar to that of the earth. 74. c Narmada is one of the only three major rivers in India that flow westewards and drain into the Arabian Sea, Tapi and Mahi being the other two. 75. d Angel falls in Venezuela (South America) is the highest waterfall in the world. 76. a Llanos are tropical grasslands in Venezuela. Pampas and Prairie are temperate grasslands in Argentina and North America respectively. 77. b Taiga are coniferous trees found in very cold and snow covered regions of the world. 78. c Anthracite is highest quality hard coal. It has the highest fixed-carbon content and the lowest amount of volatile material of all types of coal. 71. b Ox-bow is a type of lake cut off from a river due to continuous deposition over the meanders. 59. a 60. b 61. a 62. b The greatest depth in the world has been recorded at Mariana Trench (11,022 metres) in the Pacific Ocean. Puerto Rico Trench is the deepest point in Atlantic ocean. Eurasia Basin and Java Trench are the deepest points in Arctic Ocean and Indian Ocean respectively. Africa is the only continent through which all three of the Tropic of Cancer, the Equator and the Tropic of Capricorn pass through. Only the Tropic of Cancer and the Equator pass through Asia. Arctic Circle also passes through Asia. An isthmus is a narrow strip of land that joins two landmasses. The Isthmus of Panama (contains the country of Panama and the Panama Canal) links the two continents. Other three does no exist. 63. c 64. d 65. a Sundari is found in mangrove forests of the Sundarbans. Sundarbans have been named after Sundari. Strait of Dover connects the North Sea and the English Channel. Strait of Gibraltar connects the Atlantic Ocean and the Mediterranean sea, Bab-elMandeb connects the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden. 79. a 80. a The Andes in South America are the longest mountain range in the world with an approximate length of 7200 km. Tawa Matsya Sangh a cooperative of fisherworkers in Madhya Pradesh. It is an organisation fighting for the rights of the displaced forest dwellers of the Satpura forest in Madhya Pradesh 81. a 66. c 82. a 68. b Page 4 To have a standard time all over the country, we cannot calculate time on the basis of the sun’s movement in the sky. It is therefore necessary to adopt the local time of some central meridian of the country as the standard time. The IST is calculated from a clock tower located in Mirzapur (Uttar Pradesh) which is located on the Standard Meridian of India (82.5° E). Mahogany, Ebony and Rosewood are important trees of tropical rain forests (evergreen forests) while Teal, Sal and Shisham are important tropical deciduous forest (monsoon forests) trees. Tamil Nadu is the first and the only state in India which has made roof top rainwater harvesting structure compulsory to all the houses across the state. There are legal provisions to punish the defaulters. 83. c Aus, Aman and Boro are three main crop varieties of rice grown in states like West Bengal and Odisha. 84. c 67. c Jute is a Kharif season crop. 85. a Maharashtra is the largest producer of jowar in India followed by the states of Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh. General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • The inhabitants of five villages in the Alwar district of Rajasthan have declared 1,200 hectares of forest as the Bhairodev Dakav ‘Sonchuri’, declaring their own set of rules and regulations which do not allow hunting, and are protecting the wildlife against any outside encroachments. Biogas has higher thermal efficiency in comparison to kerosene, dung cake and charcoal. Madhya Pradesh is the biggest producer of copper in India. The Balaghat mines produce about 50% of India’s copper. 106. a Alluvial soils are of two types – Khadar, the new alluvium cover, and Bhangar, the old alluvium cover. The Panchmarhi Biosphere Reserve located at Satpura Hill-ranges in Central India in the State of Madhya Pradesh. It was designated as Biosphere Reserve in 1999. The state of Madhya Pradesh has the largest forest cover in the country at 77,700 square km followed by Aruncachal Pradesh at 67, 410 square km. 109. a Forest area of India is about 23% of the total area while the net sown area is about 46% of the total area. 110. c Red soil has high iron content and is fit for crops like red gram, Bengal gram and green gram. 111. c In India, the total protected forest area and the total reserved forest area are about 55% and 30% of the total forest area. Out of the total wasteland area in India, the forest degraded area is more than 50% while the water eroded area is around 30%. 112. b The four coral reef areas identified for conservation and management in India are : Gulf of Mannar, Gulf of Kutch, Lakshadweep Islands and Andaman and Nicobar Islands. 113. b The historical Sher Shah Suri Marg between Delhi and Amritsar is the National Highway-1 of India. 104. a 108. a 87. c Rabi crops are sown in winter from October to December and harvested in summer from April to June. 107. d National Highway-7 is the longest and traverses 2, 369 km between Varanasi and Kanyakumari. 103. b 105. c 86. a The local name for the black soil in the deccan is regur soil. 114. c In terms of percentage of forest cover in relation to total geographical area, Mizoram tops with 90.68% followed by Lakshadweep Islands with 84.56%. 115. c Van Mahotsav in India is celebrated in first week of July. 88. a 89. b 90. d 91. b Marmagao port (Goa) is the premier iron ore exporting port of the country. This port accounts for about fifty per cent of India’s iron ore export. 92. d Oil India Ltd. (OIL) is jointly owned by public and private sector. Cryolite is an aluminium ore which is also used in the electrolytic processing of bauxite. 93. c India is the largest producer of raw jute and jute goods and stands at second place as an exporter after Bangladesh. 94. b 95. c 96. d Fluoride in the teeth and saliva increases the ability of teeth to replace minerals immediately when decayproducing acids attack the teeth. Lignite is a low grade brown coal, which is soft with high moisture content. One tonne of steel requires nearly 10 kg of manganese. 97. b Assam is the oldest oil producing state of India. Digboi, Naharkatiya and Moran-Hugrijan are the important oil fields in the state. 98. a Rawatbhata nuclear power station, also known as Rajasthan Atomic Power Plant, is a nuclear power plant located in Rawatbhata, Rajasthan. 99. c 100. a The black monazite sand of the coastal regions of Kerala contains radioactive material thorium. 101. c There are about 70 jute mills in India. Most of these are located in West Bengal, mainly along the banks of the Hugli river. 102. a The cane produced in these states has higher sucrose content. The cooler climate also ensures a longer crushing season. Moreover, the cooperatives are more successful in these states. India is the second largest producer of sugar in the world, Brazil being at number one. General Knowledge Capsule Page 5 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 116. c Project Elephant, a centrally sponsored project, was launched in 1992. Its objectives are to protect elephants and their habitat, to address issues of man-animal conflict and welfare of domesticated elephants. 117. b The Central Vigilance Commission of India was set up in 1964 to look into the complaints of corruption against the public servants. 118. c 119. a 120. b According to the Human Development Report 2011, Norway is at the top of the Human Development Index ranking while India is at 134. Kerala produces about nine-tenths of the total rubber production in India. According to the Census of India 2011, Haryana has lowest sex ratio (861). Kerala has the highest sex ratio (1058) 130. b The Sutlej is the south-easternmost of the five rivers of the Punjab which are also the tributaries of river Indus. It rises in Tibet, flows southwest through Himâchal Pradesh State, India, and then passes through the great arid plains of Punjab Province, Pakistan, joining the Indus after a course of 1,450 km. 131. a Tapi flows in west direction while the other three flow east. 132. c The Narmada rises in the Amarkantak hills in Madhya Pradesh. The Amarkantak region is the meeting point of the Vindhyas and the Satpuras. 133. c Brahmaputra is called Tsang Po in Tibet and Jamuna in Bangladesh. 134. c Godavari originates in Maharashtra while the other three originate in Madhya Pradesh. 135. b Godavari rises in Maharashtra near Nasik in the Western Ghats. It flows 1,500 km generally southeast to its delta on the Bay of Bengal, into which seven mouths of the river empty. 121. a Except the Mediterranean sea, the other three are lakes. 122. d The Wular lake in Jammu and Kashmir is the largest fresh water lake in India. This lake is the result of the tectonic activity. 136. b The river Kaveri makes the second biggest waterfall in India, known as Sivasamudram. The Bhakra Nangal Project in Himachal Pradesh led to the formation of Guru Gobind Sagar. 137. a The Mahanadi rises in the highlands of Chhattisgarh and flows through Odisha to reach the Bay of Bengal. 138. b Dhuadhar falls is located on Narmada river in Jabalpur district of Madhyapradesh. 139. d Koyana is a tributary of river Krishna. 140. a Godavari has got this name because of its length and the large area it covers. 141. d Materials in the environment which have the potential to satisfy human needs but human beings do not have the appropriate technology to access them are known as stock resources. Resources which are found in a region, but have not been utilised are known as potential resources. 142. a Between June 3 and June 14, 1992, representatives from more than 170 nations converged on Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, for the Earth Summit. 143. b The 1992 Earth Summit’s major theme was sustainable economic development, meaning development that does not use up or destroy so many of the world’s natural resources that it cannot be sustained over time. The meeting produced an overall plan, called Agenda 21, in which large developing countries promised to develop their industries with an eye toward protecting the environment. 123. b 124. c 125. d Some of the areas where women and men first began to grow crops such as wheat and barley about 8000 years ago are located here. 126. b 127. d Chambal Joins Yamuna in Etawah district of UP. Yamuna Joins Ganga at Allahabad. Son River joins River Gange near Patna, Bihar. Chambal rises in the Vindhya Range, a mountain system in central India, and flows in a generally northeastern direction for 1,000 km to join the Yamuna River. 128. b River Tungabhadra joins river Krishna in Andhra Pradesh. 129. a Narmada flows between the Vindhya and Satpura ranges in a generally southwestern direction for 1,300 km, emptying into the Gulf of Khambhat, an arm of the Arabian Sea. Page 6 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 144. c 145. d Mahatma Gandhi placed the greedy and selfish individuals and exploitative nature of modern technology as the root cause for resource depletion at the global level. He was against mass production and wanted to replace it with the production by the masses. History 146. b Forest area in the country should be 33% of the total geographical area, according to the National Forest Policy of 1952. 147. a Black soil is ideal for growing cotton and is also known as black cotton soil. 149. b Leaching is a process in which water carries materials in solution down from one soil level to another. The laterite soil develops in areas with high temperature and heavy rainfall. 150. d The reddish colour of the red and yellow soils is due to diffusion of iron in crystalline and metamorphic rocks. Black soils are generally poor in phosphoric content. 159. d Under the Treaty of Nanking in 1842, China ceded Hong Kong to the British. Both the British and the French fought the Second Opium War against China. 160. b After the Treaty of Nanking, the Chinese signed the Treaty of Boque which made the British its most favoured state. The British also got the right of ‘extraterritoriality’ through this treaty. 161. a Vietnam signed a treaty with the French in 1862 which gave control of southern Vietnam to the French. By 1885, the French completely took over Vietnam. Soon Cambodia and Laos were also added to the French Colonial Empire. 162. d Britain occupied Egypt from Turkey to guarantee its repayment of the huge foreign debt. 163. b Under Aurangzeb the Mughal Empire reached its greatest extent. In all, it comprised 21 provinces, covering a geographical spread from Afghanistan to the north-west to the eastern extremity of Bengal in the east and from Kashmir in north to the Carnatic in the south. 164. c Aurangzeb imposed a set of Islamic laws called Fatwa-i-Alamgiri in defence of Islam and Muslim society. Chin Quilich Khan, popularly known as Nizam-ulMulk, founded the state of Hyderabad in 1724 and became the first Nizam of Hyderabad. 166. a Nadir Shah of Iran invaded Delhi in 1738-1739 and plundered the city. He also took away the Peacock Throne and the Koh-i-noor diamond. 167. b Bhakti Saints like Samarth Ramdas since the 15th century had created in the minds of the Marathas the abiding sense of mutual love and faith in one God. These saints too had an influence which emphasised on the principles of good work and purity of heart. Khadar is new alluvial soil. It is more fertile than the old alluvial soil called Bangar. 148. b Thailand is the only Southeast Asian country never to have been occupied by any European or other foreign power, except in war. 165. d The 1987 Brundtland Commission, chaired by the then Prime Minister of Norway Gro Harlem Brundtland, on Environment and Development defined sustainable development as development that meets the needs of the present, without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs. Javier Perez de Cuellar was the United Nations Secretary General who appointed the commission. 158. a 151. c 152. c 153. b In strip cropping, strips of grass are left to grow between the crops. This breaks up the force of the wind and prevents soil from eroding. According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN), species whose population levels are considered to be normal for their survival are called normal species. 154. a The drug paclitaxel (Taxol), approved in 1992 for treating ovarian and other cancers, is extracted from the bark of the Himalayan yew. 155. c Belgium shares its borders with France, Luxembourg, Germany and Netherlands 168. d According to the treaty, the Maratha Kingdom was divided into two halves. The southern half of the kingdom went to Sambhaji II while the Northern Half went to Sahuji. The headquarters of the European Union is in the capital of Belgium, Brussels. 169. c The Treaty made the Nizam surrender the whole of Malwa. By this treaty, Baji Rao I also obtained from Nizam the territory lying between rivers Narmada 156. a 157. d General Knowledge Capsule Page 7 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • and Chambal other than 50 lakh rupees as war compensation. 171. c Jiziya is a poll tax that early Islamic rulers demanded from their non-Muslim subjects. Aurangzeb imposed this tax during his reign in India. The Nizam of Hyderabad was the first Indian power to accept the subsidiary alliance with pleasure. 182. a By the Treaty of Bassein, Peshwa Baji Rao II entered into subsidiary alliance with the British. In fact, he had been forced to seek British protection after Jaswant Rao Holkar captured Pune. By the Treaty of Amritsar signed in 1809, river Sutlej had been fixed as the boundary between the British and Maharaja Ranjit Singh’s territories. 183. d The Treaty of Sagauli was signed between the British and the Gorkhas. The Gorkha leader Amar Singh was defeated in the First Anglo-Nepalese War (181416) and signed the treaty in 1816. 184. b The First Anglo-Sikh War took place in 1845-1846. Lord Hardinge was the Governor-General of India from 1844 to 1848. 185. c Although Robert Clive gave birth to the Covenanted Civil Services in India, it was Lord Cornwallis who was regarded as the father of modern civil services. It was Cornwallis who separated the commercial and the revenue branches of the administration while simultaneously excluding Indians from all high offices. Maharaja Dalip Singh entered the subsidiary alliance at Lahore in 1846 through the Treaty of Lahore. After the Second Anglo-Sikh War, the British annexed territories in India through a law called the Doctrine of Lapse. The British took away the famous diamond Koh-inoor from Maharaja Dalip Singh after defeating him in the Second Anglo-Sikh War. During difficult times, diwan Balaji Vishwanath stood steadfastly by Sahuji (son of Sambhaji). Hence Sahuji elevated him to the post of Peshwa. 172. b 181. c 187. b The Maratha power revived in norther India after almost a decade under Madhav Rao I. Following the death of Najib-ud-Daula the Marathas restored the exiled Mughal emperor Shah Alam II on the throne of Delhi in 1772. Balaji Baji Rao was known as Nana Saheb, not Baji Rao. Warren Hastings stopped the annual grant of Emperor Shah Alam II. He also took away Allahabad and Kara from the Emperor and sold these territories back to the Nawab of Awadh. 186. c 170. a 180. a 173. a 174. d Sardeshmukhi was an additional 10% tax levied on top of the Chauth, which was 25% tax on the revenue produced. During difficult times, diwan Balaji Vishwanath stood steadfastly by Sahuji (son of Sambhaji). Hence Sahuji elevated him to the post of Peshwa. From then on, the office of the Peshwa became hereditary and Balaji and his successors became the de facto rulers of the Maratha kingdom. 175. b In the First Carnatic War, the French defeated the Nawab of Arcot. 176. d The Third Carnatic War was won by the British. This finally decided the fate of the two European powers in India. The Dutch were not involved at all in the Carnatic Wars. 177. c The Battle of Wandiwash put an end to the colonial ambitions of the French in India. 178. b Hector Munro was the commander of the Company forces in the Battle of Buxar. Clive was away in England during the war. The Company replaced Mir Jafar with his son in law as the Nawab of Bengal. In 1760, the Company replaced Mir Jafar with his son in law Mir Qasim as the Nawab of Bengal. 188. b The Holkars dynasty was founded by Malhar Rao with his headquarters at Indore. 189. b Raghunath Rao II was defeated at Argaon and agreed to sign a treaty. By this treaty signed at Deogaon Raghuji Bhonsle II surrendered Orissa to the British. Robert Clive signed the Treaty of Allahabad on 12 August 1765 with the Mughal Emperor Shah Alam II. By this treaty, the Emperor was taken under the Company’s protection and was assigned Allahabad and Kara. Further, the Company also granted the Emperor an annual pension of rupees 26 lakh in return for a farman, which granted the Company the diwani of Bengal. 190. a Major Broadfoot, who was sent to Punjab by Lord Hardinge as the political agent of the British, did everything to divide the Sikh nobles and induce the Sikh army to cross river Sutlej. By the Treaty of Amritsar signed in 1809, the river had been fixed as the boundary between the British and Maharaj Ranjit Singh’ territories. Thus, barely the Sikh army had crossed the river then Lord Hardinge declared war. 179. b Page 8 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • the weaker sections is due to the Brahmins and there vedic traditions. 191. d The Gaikwar dynasty was founded by Damaji I in Gujarat with his headquarters at Baroda. 192. c After getting the diwani of Bengal, Robert Clive introduced the dual government in Bengal. The right of revenue collection was with the British while the administration of the empire was handled by the nawab. 204. a The Deccan Education Society was formed in 1884 under the spiritual guidance of Swami Dayananda Saraswati. It has a small school, which in course of time grew into the famous Fergusson College of Pune. 193. d The Governor-General of Bengal was made the Governor-General of India through the Charter Act of 1833. The Charter Act of 1833 allowed Indians to hold government positions under the company. 205. a The Central Hindu College at Varanasi was founded in 1898 by Annie Besant under the Theosophical Society of India. 206. d In 1875, Dayanand Saraswati formally established the Arya Samaj unit at Bombay. 207. a Swami Dayanand Saraswati started the Suddhi Movement to convert the non-Hindus into Hinduism. 208. d In 1875, Sayyid Ahmad Khan established the Aligarh School, which was upgraded to the Muhammadan Anglo-Oriental College in 1877. 209. c Keshab Chandra Sen’s minor daughter was married with the minor son of the Maharaja of Cooch Behar. This was against the ideologies of the Brahmo Samaj which led to another split in the organisation. 210. a Louis Vivian Derozio taught English literature and History in the Hindu College of Calcutta. The Young Bengal Movement revolved around him. His attraction as a teacher lay in motivating the students to live by truth and shun all kinds of vices. 211. d The Theosophical Movement in India was started by Annie Besant. The movement was inspired by the philosophy of western enlightenment. 212. b The Theosophical Society of India was founded at Adyar near Madras (present day Chennai) in 1886 by Annie Besant. 213. b The Theosophical Society was first established in United States of America by Madam H.P. Blavatsky and H.S. Olcott. 214. c Swami Dayanand Saraswati translated vedas and wrote three books - Satyartha Prakash, VedaBhasya Bhoomika and Veda Bhasya. 215. a After Ramakrishna Paramahamsa’s death in 1886, Vivekananda spent a period wandering in India before coming to international attention at the World Parliament of Religions at Chicago in 1893. There he presented Ramakrishna’s teachings as both the true Hinduism and a world religion. 194. a The Regulating Act of 1773 gave the GovernorGeneral of Bengal general authority over other two presidencies, Bombay and Madras. 195. a 196. d In 1829, Lord William Bentinck abolished the system of sati and made it punishable by law. 197. a After the premature death of Raja Rammohun Roy, the Brahmo Movement was carried forward by Dwarkanath Tagorefor some time. But it was his son Debendranath Tagore who infused new life into the organisation and introduced the regular system of worship in the Brahmo temples. 198. c Mahadev Govind Ranade was the founder of the Prarthana Samaj. 199. c Louis Vivian Derozio taught English literature and History in the Hindu College of Calcutta. The Young Bengal Movement revolved around him. His attraction as a teacher lay in motivating the students to live by truth and shun all kinds of vices. 200. d Jyotiba Phule was not a member of the Prarthana Samaj. He founded the Satyashodhak Samaj. 201. c The Deccan Education Society was formed in 1884 under the spiritual guidance of Swami Dayananda Saraswati. It has a small school, which in course of time grew into the famous Fergusson College of Pune. 202. a 203. c Gopal Krishna Gokhale, a member of the Prarthana Samaj, founded the Servants of India Society in 1905. Jyotiba Phule was an active social reformer who took up sincerely the cause of women and downtrodden people in Maharashtra. But his campaign for the upliftment of the economically weaker sections of the society and the removal of untouchability acquired the character of an antiBramhan movement. He believed that the plight of General Knowledge Capsule 216. d Page 9 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 217. b Tahzib-al-Akhlaq (Reform of Morals)was a monthly periodical started by Sayyid Ahmad Khan to arouse the muslim masses to a sense of self confidence and exertion. 227. a 218. c The General Service Enlistment Act of 1856 required every Indian soldier to serve wherever required. The upper caste Hindu recruits particularly felt disturbed by the prospect of travelling overseas, which was a social taboo. 228. d 229. b The Indian Association was founded in 1876 by Anand Mohan Bose and Surendranath Banerji in Bengal. The Santhal Rebellion of 1855-56 was against the British Colonial Authority and their oppressive policies. The Kuka Movement began in the western part of Punjab with a View to cleanse the Sikh religion of its various abuses and superstitions. The movement worked for the abolition of caste and restrictions put upon inter-caste marriages, etc. However this movement turned into a political movement after the British conquest of Punjab. The ouster of the British from Punjab and restoration of the Sikh sovereignty thereafter became the chief programme of the Kukas. 230. a Amrit Bazar Patrika, one of the oldest newspapers in India, was a started by Sisir Kumar Ghosh and his brother. It was written in Bengali. 231. b Bombay Presidency Association was founded in 1885 by three popular leaders of the time – Pherozeshah Mehta, K.T. Telang and Badruddin Tyabji. Sisir Kumar Ghosh was the founder of the Indian League (1875) and editor of the famous newspaper Amrit Bazar Patrika. 232. c In 1905, Shyamji Krishna Verma set up the India House in London. It became the hub of revolutionary activities outside India. The activities of India House became more radical after V.D. Savarkar joined it in 1907. Other active members of this group were Virendranath Chattopadhyaya, Lala Hardayal, Bhai Paramananda, Madame Bhikaiji Cama and Madanlal Dhingra. 233. a The Ghadar Party was founded in 1913 in the USA. Lala Hardayal was it main leader. As soon as the World War I broke out, many of the Ghadrites returned to India and for several months during 1915 carried on revolutionary activities in central Punjab. This attempted uprising was quickly crushed by the British. 234. c Jawaharlal Nehru was the youngest elected president of the Congress in December 1929, when it passed its Purna Swaraj (Complete Self-Rule) resolution in Lahore. 235. c Jawaharlal Nehru hoisted the tricolour flag of India in December 1929 on the banks of river Ravi in Lahore. It was also resolved to observe 26 January 1930 as the country’s Independence Day. 236. d The Vernacular Press Act, which imposed censorship on the press and seditious writings in Indian languages, was also known as the ‘Gagging Act’. 237. b The Anglo-Nepalese War (1814-16) ended with the Treaty of Sagauli signed in March 1816. By this Treaty, Gorkhas surrendered Garhwal and Kumaon to the British. 219. b 220. a In 1875, Swami Dayananda Saraswati formally established the first Arya Samaj unit in Bombay. Three years later its second unit was formed at Lahore and its headquarters were shifted there. 221. d The Rahnumai Mazdayasnan Sabha was founded by a group of educated Parsis for the regeneration of the social conditions of the Parsis and the restoration of the Zoroastrian religion to its pristine purity. Dadabhai Naoroji was one of its founders. 222. b Anandmath was written by Bankim Chandra Chatterji in 1882. It portrayed the tyranny of the colonial masters. 223. c Neel Darpan is a Bengali play written by Dinabandhu Mitra. This play highlighted the plight of indigo farmers. 224. b 225. a 226. b A group of Bengali leaders organised the Hindu Mela for some years from 1867 onwards. Its aim was to spread nationalist ideas and promote indigenous arts and crafts. Anandamath contains the national song of India ‘Vande Mataram’. Anandmath was written by Bankim Chandra Chatterji in 1882. It portrayed the tyranny of the colonial masters towards their Indian subjects. Bhartendu Harishchandra is known as the father of modern Hindi literature. His great contributions in founding a new tradition of Hindi prose were recognized even in his short lifetime Page 10 The Kesari and Mahratta were started in 1881 by a small group of Pune intellectuals which included Bal Gangadhar Tilak, V.K. Chiplunkar, G.G. Agarkar and M.B. Namjoshi. General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 238. a 239. d Akbar emphasised on the idea Sulh-i kul which means “universal peace”. This idea of tolerance did not discriminate between people of different religions, instead it focused on honesty, justice, and peace. heating, through a tiny hole. Molten metal was then poured into the clay mould through the hole. Once the metal solidified the clay was carefully removed. The image was then cleaned and polished. Bakhshi is a military paymaster and Sadr is a minister in charge of religious and charitable patronage. A military commander was known as faujdar. 251. b Hampi is located in the Krishna-Tungabhadra basin, which formed the nucleus of the Vijayanagara Empire, founded in 1336. Hampi fell into ruin following the defeat of Vijayanagara in 1565 by the Deccani Sultans. 252. b Surat was the gateway for trade with West Asia via the Gulf of Ormuz. Bhilsweree prominent in Rajasthan, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh. Chero chiefdoms had emerged by the twelfth century in many areas of present-day Bihar and Jharkhand. The Maharashtra highlands and Karnataka were home to Kolis, Berads and numerous other tribes. 254. c The Banjaras carried grain on their bullocks from different areas and sold it in towns for Mughal emperors. They transported food grain for the Mughal army during military campaigns. With a large army there could be 100,000 bullocks carrying grain 255. a In 1565, the Mughal forces under Asaf Khan attacked Garha Katanga. A strong resistance was put up by Rani Durgawati (widow of Dalpat). She was defeated and preferred to die rather than surrender. Her son Birnarain too died fighting soon after. 256. a The Gond Kingdom of Garha Katanga was a rich state in modern day Madhya Pradesh. 257. c The Ahom state depended upon forced labour. Those forced to work for the state were called paiks . 258. d Nayanars were the Tamil saint-poets of the 7th and 8th centuries who composed devotional songs in honour of Shiva. They preached ardent love of Shiva. 259. b Alvars were the South Indian saints-poets in the 7th to 10th century who composed ecstatic songs and poems in honour of Vishnu. 260. c The Virashaivas proponded monotheism and equality of all human beings. They rejected the caste system and ill treatment of women. 261. d Gangaikondacholisvaram Temple, Airavateshvaram Temple and Brihadeeshwara Temple are three of the four sites in Tamil Nadu which are in the list of UNESCO’s World Heritage Sites, Monuments at Mahabalipuram being the fourth one. Bhillasvamin (Bhilsa or Vidisha) is a temple town in Madhya Pradesh. 253. d 240. c 250. c Mirabai was married into the royal family of Mewar. Mirabai became a disciple of Ravidas, a saint from a caste considered “untouchable”. 241. a 242. d Sultan Iltutmish won universal respect for constructing a large reservoir just outside Dehli-i kuhna. It was called the hauz-i Sultani or the “King’s Reservoir”. 243. a In the early ninth century the Pandyan king Shrimara Shrivallabha invaded Sri Lanka and defeated king Sena I. 244. b 245. b 246. a 247. a Mahmud of Ghazni was famous for his looting of temples of defeated kings. He was called the “Statute Destroyer” after he attacked the famous Somnath temple and destroyed the famous Somanath statue in it. The ceremonial halls or courts of public and private audience (diwan-i khas) were also described as Chihil Sutun or forty-pillared halls, placed within a large courtyard. Qibla is the direction faced by Muslims at prayer. Shah Jahan’s audience halls were specially constructed to resemble a mosque. The pedestal on which his throne was placed was frequently described as the Qibla, since everybody faced that direction when court was in session. It was believed that Orpheus’s music could calm ferocious beasts until they resided together peacefully. The construction of Shah Jahan’s audience hall aimed to communicate that the king’s justice would treat the high and the low as equals where all could live together in harmony. 248. d Kunjaramallan Rajaraja Perunthachchan was the architect of the Rajarajeshvara temple in Thanjavur. He carved his name on the temple wall. 249. b In the lost wax technique, an image was made of wax and then covered with clay, which was final allowed to dry. The wax inside was taken out by General Knowledge Capsule Page 11 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 262. a Ahom society was very sophisticated. Poets and scholars were given land grants. Historical works, known as buranjis, were written first in the Ahom language and then in Assamese. 263. d St. Thomas is said to have come to Kerala nearly 2000 years ago and is credited with bringing Christianity to India. 264. b Fa Xian and Xuan Zang were Chinese Buddhist pilgrims who came to the subcontinent to visit places associated with the life of the Buddha as well as famous monasteries. The East India Company could not capture Punjab till it was under Maharaja Ranjit Singh, but captured it after his death. 273. a 274. c 266. b Although at first, the company was only interested in trade benefits and was unwilling to take over the responsibility of administration. But the company failed to work with the inefficient puppet nawabs. After the death of Mir Jafar in 1765, the East India Company was appointed as the Diwan of the provinces of Bengal, after Robert Clive decided that the company should get into the administration. The forces of thr Marathas and the Nizam of Hyderabad joined the company forces against Tipu Sultan in the Third Anglo-Mysore War. 276. c Lord Dalhousie, the Governor-General from 1848 to 1856, devised this policy. Doctrine of Lapse : If an Indian ruler died without a male heir his kingdom would become part of Company territory. From 1772, each district was to have two courts – a civil court (diwani adalat) and a criminal court (faujdari adalat). In the late eighteenth century, there were three British presidencies – Bombay, Bengal and Madras. Delhi was still not under the control of the Company. 278. b When the British tried to annex the small state of Kitoor, Rani Chennamma took to arms and led an anti-British resistance movement. She was arrested in by the Company officials and died in prison in 1829. 279. a In 1765 Mughal emperor Shah Alam appointed the Company as the Diwan of the provinces of Bengal. The Diwani allowed the Company to use the vast revenue resources of Bengal. 280. b Initially the Company had purchased goods in India by importing gold and silver from Britain. In 1765 Mughal emperor Shah Alam appointed the Company as the Diwan of the provinces of Bengal. The Diwani allowed the Company to use the vast revenue resources of Bengal for further trading. Earl Cornwallis, appointed in 1786, was the governor-General of India when the Permanent Settlement was introduced. After the introduction of the Permanent Settlement in 1793, Cornwallis returned to England the same year. Sirajuddaulah was a strong ruler who refused to be a puppet of the company. He refused to give trade concessions and fought against the company and died at the Battle of Plassey. 267. b 275. b 281. c Vijayalaya built the temple of goddess Nishumbhasudini in the town of Thanjavur. Wodeyar was the royal family of the princely state of Mysore. 277. b 265. a By the policy of paramountcy, the Company claimed that its authority was paramount or supreme, hence its power was greater than that of Indian states. 268. d Tipu Sultan was killed in the Battle of Seringapatam. This was the fourth Anglo-Mysore War. Subsidiary alliance did not allow the Indian rulers to have their independent armed forces. They were to be protected by the Company, but had to pay for the “subsidiary forces” that the Company was supposed to maintain for the purpose of this protection. If the Indian rulers failed to make the payment, then part of their territory was taken away as penalty. 269. b When Richard Wellesley was Governor-General (1798-1805), Nawab Shujauddaulah of Awadh was forced to hand over half of his territory to the Company in 1801, as he failed to fulfil the terms of the subsidiary alliance. 270. a The Treaty of Salbai was signed between the East India Company and the Marathas. This was the treaty under which the Marathas agreed to support the East India Company against Mysore. 271. b The fort fell to Siraj-ud-daulah, the then nawab of Bengal, in 1756. 282. d In British revenue records Mahal is a revenue estate which may be a village or a group of villages. 272. d Mir Qasim, the ex-nawab of Bengal, along with the Nawab of Awadh and the Mughal Emperor stood against the East India Company in the Battle of Buxar. He was defeated in the battle. 283. a As the revenue was fixed permanently, the Company expected that the Zamindars would invest in the improvement of land to maximise their own profits. But this did not happen. Page 12 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 284. d In the nij system, the land under cultivation is totally under control the of planter. In the ryoti system the ryots cultivate indigo on 25% of their land for indigo planters 285. b The Indigo Commission set up after the “Blue Rebellion” of 1859 produced a report that said that It declared that indigo production was not profitable for ryots. The Commission asked the ryots to fulfil their existing contracts but also told them that they could refuse to produce indigo in future. 286. b In the North Western Provinces of the Bengal Presidency, an Englishman called Holt Mackenzie devised the new system called the Mahalwari System. Under his directions, estimations on land revenue were made and revised periodically, not permanently fixed. 296. c At Inamgaon, adults were generally buried in the ground, laid out straight, with the head towards the north. Sometimes burials were within the houses. Vessels that probably contained food and water were placed with the dead. 297. b Ashwamedha : A horse was let loose to wander freely and it was guarded by the raja’s men. If the horse wandered into the kingdoms of other rajas and they stopped it, they had to fight. If they allowed the horse to pass, it meant that they accepted that the raja who wanted to perform the ashwamedha was stronger than them. 298. d Bimbisara of Haryanka dynasty was a ruler of the Magadha empire. 299. a 287. a The indigo plant grows primarily in the tropical zones. 300. a 288. a One of the main reasons for Sirajuddaulah’s defeat was that the forces led by Mir Jafar, one of Sirajuddaulah’s commanders, never fought the battle. The Nawab of Awadh was forced to give over half of his territory to the Company in 1801 because he failed to pay for the subsidiary forces. 301. b A number of spices like pepper and cloves are grown on the hills of Kerala. The spices made this region an attractive place for foreign traders, Jewish and Arab being the first. 302. b The company could not take over Punjab before 1839. But after the death of Maharaja Ranjit Singh, it fought long wars and finally annexed Punjab in 1849. 289. c Under this system, the settlement was to be made directly with the cultivators (ryots) who had tilled the land for generations. 290. b The first English factory was set up on the banks of river Hugli in Calcutta in 1651. 291. b Indigo is a better dye plant than woad. Indigo produced a rich blue colour, whereas the dye from woad was pale and dull. 303. c Cloth dyers in Europe preferred indigo over woad as a dye because indigo produced a rich blue colour, whereas the dye from woad was pale and dull. 292. a The price the ryots got for the indigo they produced was very low. Also, the planters usually insisted that indigo be cultivated on the best soils in which peasants preferred to cultivate rice. Indigo, moreover, had deep roots and it exhausted the soil rapidly. After an indigo harvest the land could not be sown with rice. 304. b Rani Chennamma of Kitoor took to arms and led an anti-British resistance movement. She was arrested in 1824 and died in prison in 1829. The other three were active member of the rebellion. 305. b He and his wife Begum Zeenat Mahal were sent to prison in Rangoon in October 1858 after his sons were shot dead in front of him. Bahadur Shah Zafar died in the Rangoon jail in November 1862. 306. b After the death of Rani Laxmi Bai, Tatia Tope escaped to the jungles and continued to fight a guerrilla war with the support of many tribal leaders. He was captured, tried and killed in April 1859. Birjis Qadr was the son of deposed Nawab Wajid Ali Shah of Lucknow. Qadr was proclaimed the new Nawab of Lucknow during the 1857 rebellion. 307. b Mangal Pandey was a soldier in the Bengal regiment of the East India Company. He was hanged to death on 29 March 1857 for attacking his officers in Barrackpore. 293. b 294. d The Palaeolithic period extends from 2 million years ago to about 12,000 years ago. This long stretch of time is divided into the Lower, Middle and Upper Palaeolithic. This long span of time covers 99% of human history. According to the terms of subsidiary alliance, Indian rulers were not allowed to have their independent armed forces. They were to be protected by the Company, but had to pay huge for the forces. If the Indian rulers failed to make the payment, then part of their territory was taken away as penalty. 295. b General Knowledge Capsule Page 13 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 308. b The Stamp Act required the colonists to buy and place stamps on all legal documents, licenses, commercial contracts, newspapers, pamphlets, and playing cards. This, along with other tax policies of the British government, were strongly opposed by the colonists. Boston Tea Party, incident on December 16, 1773, when a group of citizens in Boston dumped tea into Boston Harbour. It was one of several events that led to the outbreak of the American Revolution in 1775. 326. a It began on April 19, 1775. General Thomas Gage, the royal governor of colonial Massachusetts, ordered British troops to march on the small towns of Lexington and Concord, not far from Boston. The soldiers were told to capture resistance leaders and destroy arms and supplies. A battle began when the British troops exchanged fire in Lexington. 327. c On October 19, 1781, Lord Cornwallis surrendered to American General George Washington in Yorktown, Virginia. The surrender signalled the end of actual fighting in the American Revolution, although the Treaty of Paris, which officially ended the war, was not signed until 1783. Jean Jacques Rousseau (1712-1778), French philosopher, social and political theorist, musician, botanist, and one of the most eloquent writers of the Age of Enlightenment. He spread the ideas of democracy among the french. 329. d The National Covention, which met on 21 September 1792, translated the demand to form a republic in reality. France was now a republic. Viscount Charles Townsend (1674-1738) devised the system of crop rotation. It helped in keeping the soil rich by not letting the land idle on any season. 331. a The flying shuttle, invented by John Kay in 1733, increased the speed of the weaving operation. 332. b In the Spirit of the Laws, Montesquieu proposed a division of power within the government between the legislative, the executive and the judiciary. 324. a The spinning jenny, which Hargreaves is credited with inventing in 1764, made possible the automatic production of cotton thread. 333. d The invention of power loom, and its introduction into the manufacturing industry, was opposed by many cloth workers who were, not unnaturally, afraid of losing their jobs to a machine. Mechanization, Raja Rammohun Roy made great efforts to prove to the British that the practice of widow burning had no sanction in ancient texts. 312. b Parantaka I conquered the land of Pandyas and took the title of Maduraikondavan which means the conqueror of Madurai The British said they were “obliged by duty” to take over Awadh in order to free the people from the “misgovernment” of the Nawab 311. c 323. c 330. c 310. a The Paramhans Mandali was founded in 1840, in Bombay, to work for the abolition of caste system. 328. b Locke’s views, in his Two Treatises of Government (1690), attacked the theory of divine right of kings and the nature of the state as conceived by English philosopher and political theorist Thomas Hobbes. 322. a 325. d 309. d Eighty-five sepoys of the regiment at Meerut in 1857 were dismissed from service and sentenced to ten years in jail as they refused to do the army drill using the new cartridges, which were suspected of being coated with the fat of cows and pigs. 313. a Jhansi was annexed in 1854. Lord Dalhousie was the Governor-General of India from 1848 to 1856. 314. c The British parliament in 1858 transferred the powers of the Company to the British Crown in order to ensure more responsible management and governance. All ruling chiefs of the country were assured that their territory would never be annexed in future. They were allowed to pass on their kingdoms to their heirs, including adopted sons, hence renounced the Doctrine of Lapse. 315. b the British decided to recruit the gurkhas, sikhs and pathans as soldiers instead of recruiting soldiers from Awadh, Bihar, central India and south India. 316. c The capital of British India was transferred from Calcutta to Delhi in 1911. 317. d Lord Lytton organised Delhi Durbar to acknowledge Queen Victoria as the Empress of India. 318. a The central dome of the Rashtrapati Bhavan was copied from the Buddhist stupa at Sanchi. 319. a Raja Rammohun Roy founded a reform association known as the Brahmo Sabha (later known as the Brahmo Samaj) in Calcutta. 320. c Vardhamana Mahavira was the 24th and most recent tirthankara (ford-maker) of Jainism. 321. c Ishwarchandra Vidyasagar, used the ancient texts to suggest that widows could remarry. His suggestion was adopted by British officials, and a law was passed in 1856 permitting widow remarriage. Page 14 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • however, became one of the more significant factors that enabled the Industrial Revolution to take place. Eli Whitney invented the cotton gin to separate cotton fibres from the seeds. 335. a James improved the steam engine in 1769 making the machine more economical and valuable not only for the textile mills but also for industries. 337. d In the early 18th century the demand for coal escalated when English iron founders John Wilkinson and Abraham Darby used coal, in the form of coke, instead of charcoal to manufacture iron. 347. d The Diesel engine was invented which before the World War I in 1892. The ‘Open-hearth’ is used for the production of steel from pig iron on large scale. 348. b Poor working conditions for workers encouraged people to rise against the system. The workers started to protest by organising strikes. The gangs of masked workers, who took part in such violent strikes, came to be called Luddites after their legendary leader Ned Ludd. 349. a The First Opium War was fought between the British and China over the issue of opium trade which was not being allowed by the Chinese Emperor. 350. b The Dutch took control of Malacca in the 17th century from the Portuguese. Hormuz, Goa and Malacca were some of the strategic bases of the Portuguese in Asia in the 16th century. 351. b The Seven Years’ War was worldwide series of conflicts fought from 1756 to 1763 for the control of Germany and for supremacy in colonial North America and India. In North America, the warfare ended with the Treaty of Paris in 1763, and the peace terms reflected British military successes. Britain gained control over half the North American continent, including French Canada, all French territorial claims east of the Mississippi River, and Spanish Florida. Before his death, Guru Nanak appointed Bhai Lehna (one of his followers) as his successor. He was renamed as Guru Angad, expressing that he was a part of Guru Nanak himself. 353. d Jahangir looked upon the Sikh community as a potential threat to his empire. So he ordered the execution of Guru Arjan in 1606. 354. d Divya Prabandham is a compilation of devotional songs, written by the Alvars, in honour of Hindu god Vishnu. 355. a Nadir Shah, the ruler of Iran, looted Delhi in 1739. This was followed by a series of plundering attacks by Afghan ruler Ahmed Shah Abdali. He invaded North India five times between 1748 and 1761. Timur Shah Durrani was the successor of Ahmed Shah Abdali and Shuja Shah Durrani was the successor of Timur Shah Durrani. The first textile factory was built in Rhode Island in the United States by Samuel Slater. 336. a Cyrus Field, an American merchant and financier, succeeded in laying the first trans-Atlantic cable in 1866. 352. b 334. b 346. a 338. b 339. b Louis Pasteur invented the process of pasteurisation. Voltaire exposed the evils of absolutism and corruption in the church. The flavor of Voltaire’s activities could be summarized in the phrase he often used: écrasons l’infâme (“let us crush the infamous one”). With this phrase, he referred to any form of religion that persecutes nonadherents or that constitutes fanaticism. 340. b The representatives of the Third Estate demanded the three Estates to meet as a single chamber with member having a vote. The first two Estates opposed this demand forcing the Third Estate to declare itself as the National Assembly on 17 Junu 1789. 341. c The hot blast process refers to the preheating of air blown into blast furnace in metallurgical processes. 342. b King Louis XVI tried to flee from France with his family at the start of the French Revolution, but he was captured. The first French National Assembly took oath in a tennis court because the king closed the hall of the assembly to prevent the Third Estate from carrying out its revolutionary proceedings. 343. a 344. d 345. b Henry Bessemer invented the ‘Bessemer’ process to obtain steel directly from cast iron for making rails and ship plates. Robert Fulton (1765-1815), an American inventor and engineer, designed the first efficient steamboat, thus inaugurating a new era of power-driven navigation. Guglielmo Marconi (1874-1937), an Italian electrical engineer and Nobel laureate, invented the first practical radio-signaling system. General Knowledge Capsule Page 15 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 356. c There is an inscription on the pillar mentioning a ruler named Chandra, who probably belonged to the Gupta dynasty. 357. a It is the story of a merchant named Kovalan. He fell in love with a courtesan named Madhavi, neglecting his wife Kannagi. Later, he and Kannagi left for Madurai, where he was wrongly accused of theft and sentenced to death. Kannagi, full of grief and anger at this injustice, destroyed the entire city of Madurai. 359. b 360. c Mirza Hakim was stepbrother of Akbar and Governor of Kabul. 369. a 358. a 368. c The Kandariya Mahadeva temple at Khajurao in Madhya Pradesh was constructed in 999 by King Dhangadeva of the Chandela dynasty. The temple is dedicated to Shiva. 370. d The manuscripts in early India were usually written on palm leaf, or on the specially prepared bark of a tree known as the birch, which grows in the Himalayas. Shrimara Shrivallabha defeated Sena I and plundered Sri Lanka. Sena II tried to avenge this defeat of his predecessor and launched an attack on Madurai where he tried to find and restore the gold statue of the Buddha which was taken away by Shrimara Shrivallabha. 371. d A poem composed by Harshena (in Sanskrit) is inscribed on the Ashokan pillar at Allahabad. The poem is full of praise for Samudragupta. Chokhamela, who belonged to the “untouchable” Mahar caste, was a Marathi saint-poet. He was a devotee of Vitthala (a form of Vishnu). 372. b Rashtrakutas in the Deccan were subordinate to the Basdami Chalukyas of Karnataka till the mideighth century. Harshvardhan was successful in the east and conquered both Magadha and Bengal after conquering Kanauj. But he failed to advanced towards the Deccan when he was stopped by the Chalukya king Pulakeshin II. 373. b 376. d Ashoka appointed officials, known as the dhamma mahamatta who went from place to place teaching people about dhamma. 365. d The rules made for the Buddhist sangha were written down in a book called the Vinaya Pitaka. The book contained about who could join the sangha and who couldn’t. 377. a In 1914 the First World War broke out. Steel produced in Britain now had to meet the demands of war in Europe. So imports of British steel into India declined dramatically and the Indian Railways turned to TISCO for supply of rails. 378. c In January 1784 Jones founded the Bengal Asiatic Society. He initiated its research journal, Asiatic Researches, in 1788. 379. a The Hindu College was established in Benaras in 1791 to encourage the study of ancient Sanskrit texts that would be useful for the administration of the country. 380. b Thomas Babington Macaulay saw India as an uncivilised country that needed to be civilised. No branch of Eastern knowledge, according to him could be compared to what England had produced. Satavahana rulers were known as lords of the dakshinapatha, literally the route leading to the south. 364. b Harshcharita is a biography of Harshvardhana, who ruled nearly 1400 years ago, written by his court poet Banabhatta. Ashvaghosha was an Indian philosopher-poet who lived in Kanishka’s court of Peshawar. He was the part of a war indemnity won by Kanishka. 363. b The British government officially abolished the Mughal Empire in 1857 and exiled Bahadur Shah Zafar to Burma. His sons were shot dead. Mahavircharitam was written by Bhavabhuti, an 8th century scholar of India noted for his plays and poetry, written in Sanskrit. 362. d Babur was just 12 when he succeeded to the throne of Ferghana in 1494. Babur defeated Sultan Ibrahim Lodi in the first Battle of Panipat. 375. d 361. c 374. d 366. c 367. a Emperor Jahangir married Mehrunnisa in 1611. Mehrunnisa was given the title Nur Jahan (light of the world). Aurangzeb insulted Shivaji when he came to accept Mughal authority after his defeat. Mansabdar is one who holds a mansab, meaning a position or rank. There was a huge increase in the number of mansabdars by Aurangzeb’s reign. This was a big problem for Aurangzeb. Page 16 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 381. d 382. a Issued by Charles Wood, the President of the Board of Control of the Company, it has come to be known as Wood’s Despatch. 383. c The English Education Act was introduced to make English the medium of instruction for higher education and to stop the promotion of Oriental institutions. first the Ramakrishna Mission in Calcutta. The Ramakrishna Mission stressed the ideal of salvation through social service and selfless action. The Wood’s Despatch emphasised on the practical benefits of a system of European learning, as opposed to Oriental knowledge. Shantiniketan was established by Rabindranath Tagore 393. c Rammohun Roy wanted Indian people to give up old practices and adopt a new way of life. He was keen to spread western education in the country and bring about greater freedom and equality for women. Jyotiba Phule was very critical of the upper-caste leaders who preached the anti-colonial nationalism. According to the Ilbert Bill, Indian judges were allowed to try the Europeans. This offended the white community and they all stood against the bill. The Indian National Congress during its first twenty years was moderate in its objectives and methods, which was rightly so as the organisation was in its infant phase at that time. 395. b Naoroji, a businessman in a mercantile firm of Cama and Company and publicist settled in London, and for a time member of the British Parliament, guided the younger nationalists. 396. d A.O. Hume, a retired British official, played a part in bringing Indians from the various regions together to form the Indian National Congress. Pherozeshah Mehta was one of the founding members of the Indian National Congress. This was the time of the moderates in the Indian National Congress. Womesh Chandra Banerjee (1844 – 1906) was one of the founding members of the Indian National Congress from Calcutta and its first president. 398. b The Arms act of 1878 was one of the policies of Lytton which proved fatal for his reign and sowed the seeds of freedom struggle in India. 399. d Surendranath Banerji founded the Indian Association in 1876 with the help of Anand Mohan Bose. It was one of the first avowed nationalist organisation founded in British India. 400. c Bal Gangadhar Tilak was among the leaders who raised questions about the political style of the Congress in its initial phase. He believed that people must rely on their own strength, not on the “good” intentions of the government. He wanted that the people must fight for swaraj. 401. b Curzon partitioned Bengal to curtail the influence of Bengali politicians and to split the Bengali people on the basis of religion. 402. a The Vernacular Press Act was one of Lytton’s reactionary policies which played a part in sowing the seeds of freedom struggle in India. The Satnami movement in Central India, founded by a leader named Ghasidas who came from a “low” caste, worked among the leather workers and organised a movement to improve their social status 385. a 394. d 397. a 384. b They came to India in 1785 and stayed for seven years, journeying from Calcutta to northern and southern India. They produced some of the most evocative picturesque landscapes of Britain’s newly conquered territories in India. 386. d 387. b Gulamgiri was written by Jyotiba Phule in 1873. He dedicated the book to all those Americans who had fought to free slaves in the American Civil War. 388. a Ambedkar started a temple entry movement in which his Mahar caste followers participated. Ambedkar led three such movements for temple entry between 1927 and 1935. 389. b 390. c 391. a 392. a Convinced that untouchables had to fight for their dignity, Naicker founded the Self Respect Movement. He argued that untouchables were the true upholders of an original Tamil and Dravidian culture which had been subjugated by Brahmans. Keshub Chunder Sen was one of the main leaders of the Brahmo Samaj. He joined the sect in 1857 and emphasised social reform. He broke away from the movement to form the Bharatvarshiya Brahmo Samaj. Chunder Sen’s group promoted education for women, remarriage by widows and the abolition of child marriage. According to the Child Marriage Restraint Act of 1929 no man below the age of 18 and woman below the age of 16 could marry. The Mohammedan Anglo-Oriental College was founded in 1875 by Sayyid Ahmed Khan. Returning to India from the United States in 1897 with many of his followers, Vivekananda established General Knowledge Capsule Page 17 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 403. c The partition of Bengal infuriated people all over India. All sections of the Indian National Congress opposed it. The struggle that unfolded came to be known as the Swadeshi movement, strongest in Bengal but with echoes in the other parts of India as well. 414. a The Rowlatt Act was enacted in 1919. The act curbed fundamental rights such as the freedom of expression and strengthened police powers. It empowered the police to act without any trial. 404. c In October 1906 a delegation of about 35 Muslim leaders called upon Lord Minto, the viceroy, to ask for separate electorates for Muslims and a weighted proportion of legislative representation that would reflect their historic role as rulers and their record of cooperating with the British. This delegation, joined by others, formed the All-India Muslim League in December 1906. 415. c In 1920 the British imposed a harsh treaty on the Turkish Sultan or Khalifa. People in India were furious about this as they had been about the Jallianwala massacre. This started the Khilafat Movement. 416. a Mahatma Gandhi was against violent movements. He abruptly called off the Non-Cooperation Movement when in February 1922 a crowd of peasants set fire to a police station in Chauri Chaura. Twenty-two policemen were killed in the event. 417. d In 1927 the British government in England decided to send a commission headed by Lord Simon to decide India’s political future. 418. d Revolutionary nationalists such as Bhagat Singh and his comrades wanted to fight colonial rule and the rich exploiting classes through a revolution of workers and peasants. For this purpose they founded the Hindustan Socialist Republican Association (HSRA) in 1928 at Ferozeshah Kotla in Delhi. 419. b The demand for separate electorates for Muslims was conceded by the government in 1909. Some seats in the councils were now reserved for Muslims who would be elected by Muslim voters. Members of the HSRA assassinated Saunders, a police officer who had led a lathi-charge that caused the death of Lala Lajpat Rai. 420. c The Congress split at its Surat Session in 1907. The Moderates were opposed to the use of boycott. They felt that it involved the use of force. After the split the Congress came to be dominated by the Moderates with Bal Gangadhar Tilak’s followers functioning from outside. The Government of India Act of 1935 prescribed provincial autonomy and the government announced elections to the provincial legislatures in 1937. The Congress formed governments in 7 out of 11 provinces. 421. b The Simon Commission had no Indian representatives in it. Congress leaders were ready to support the British in the World War II. But in return they wanted that India be granted independence after the war. The British refused to concede the demand. The Congress ministries resigned in protest. 422. b Mahatma Gandhi led a mass civil disobedience movement in 1942, demanding an end to British rule in India. The British must quit India immediately, he told them. To the people he said, “do or die” in your effort to fight the British – but you must fight nonviolently. 423. d In January 1941, Bose went to Singapore, via Germany, and raised the Azad Hind Fauj or the Indian National Army, to free India from British control. 424. a C. Rajagopalachari, popularly known as Rajaji, served as member of the Interim Government of 1946 and as free India’s first Indian GovernorGeneral. 405. c The League supported the partition of Bengal and it demanded for separate electorates for Muslims. The Swadeshi Movement in deltaic Andhra was known as the Vandematram Movement. 406. d According to partition of Bengal by Curzon, Bihar, Orissa , Assam and West Bengal were to be on one side and East Bengal, the muslim dominated part of Bengal, on the other side. The British said that partition of Bengal was being done for administrative convenience but the main reason behind the way the partition was done was to curtail the nationalist movement and divide the people on communal basis. 407. c 408. a 409. b The Congress and the Muslim League signed the historic Lucknow Pact and decided to work together for representative government in the country. 410. c The Russian Revoltion in 1917 inspired many Indian nationalists. News about peasants’ and workers’ struggles and ideas of socialism circulated widely which encouraged the nationalists in India. 411. c Mahatma Gandhi, aged 46, arrived in India in 1915 from South Africa. 412. a 413. b The poor farmers of Champaran were forced to grow indigo and other cash crops instead of food crops. The Champaran Satyagraha was against this cruel treatment of the farmers by the British. Page 18 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 425. d 426. c Lala Lajpat Rai was one of the extremists. He criticised the moderates section and believed that people must rely on their own strength, not on the “good” intentions of the government; people must fight for swaraj. The first session of the Indian National Congress was held in Bombay in December 1885. Jinnah proclaimed August 16 1946 as the Direct Action Day for the purpose of winning a separate Muslim state. Savage Hindu-Muslim riots broke out in Calcutta the next day and quickly spread throughout India. Thousands of people lost their lives in the riots. 427. a The moderates were opposed to the use of boycott. They felt that it involved the use of force. The All India Muslim League was formed in Dacca (present day Dhaka) in 1906. ‘Hiranya-Garbha’ literally meaning ‘Golden-Womb’ was a ritual performed for a Kshatriya rebirth, even if he (the sacrificer) was not one by birth. 437. c Vetti is a tax levied by the Cholas which was taken not in cash but in form of forced labour. 438. a Because there were three “parties” in this longdrawn conflict, historians often describe it as the “tripartite struggle”. 439. d Sultan Mahmud of Ghazni from Afghanistan extended control over parts of Central Asia, Iran and the north-western part of the subcontinent. He was interested in finding out more about the people he conquered. So he entrusted a scholar named alBiruni to write an account of the subcontinent. 440. c Prithviraj III of Chahamanas defeated Muhammad Ghori in 1191 ADat the town of Tarain. But he lost to Ghori the very next year at the Second Battle of Tarain. 441. b Many rulers described their achievements in Prashastis written by Brahmanas in administration. Prashastis contain details that may be biased towards the emperor and may not be true. 442. a Delhi first became the capital of a kingdom under the Tomara Rajputs, who were defeated in 1165 AD by the Chauhans (Chahamanas) of Ajmer lead by Prithviraj Chauhan. Qutbuddin Aybak was the first Turkish ruler of Delhi while Ghiyasuddin Balban rules during the later half of the thirteenth century. 443. d Rudramadevi (1262-1289) of the Kakatiya dynasty of Warangal changed her name on her inscriptions and pretended to be a man. Naoroji’s book Poverty and Un-British rule in India offered a scathing criticism of the negetive impact of British rule on the economy. 428. a 436. a 429. b The Rowlatt Act curbed fundamental rights of the people such as the freedom of expression and strengthened police powers. Mahatma Gandhi asked the Indian people to observe 6 April 1919 as a day of non-violent opposition to this Act, as a day of “humiliation and prayer” 430. a On learning about the Jallianwala Bagh massacre, Rabindranath Tagore expressed the pain and anger of the country by renouncing his knighthood which he got from the British crown in 1915. 431. d In October 1952, a veteran Gandhian named Potti Sriramulu went on a hunger fast demanding the formation of Andhra state to protect the interests of Telugu speakers. Potti Sriramulu died fasting on 15 December 1952 which resulted in huge protests. The central government was forced to listen to the demand. Thus, on 1 October 1953, the new state of Andhra Pradesh came into being. 444. d 447. a Alauddin Khilji constructed Siri Fort to defend the city from Mongols. 448. b Muhammad bin Tughluq, instead of building a new garrison town, garrisoned his soldiers in the oldest of four cities of Delhi after moving its residents to Daulatabad. 449. d The British annexed Nagpur in 1853 through the Doctrine of Lapse. The Second Anglo-Maratha War (1803-05) resulted in the British gaining Orissa and the territories north of the Yamuna river including Agra and Delhi. Kharaj is a tax levied under the Delhi Sultans on cultivation of agricultural land amounting to about 50 percent of the peasant’s produce. Muhammad bin Tughluq raised a large standing army to plan an attack on Transoxiana. In 1960, the bilingual state of Bombay was divided into separate states for Marathi and Gujarati speakers. 433. c The Delhi Sultans appointed their trust worthy slaves instead of appointing aristocrats or leaders to high administrative posts. They believed that worthy and experienced slaves would make reliable governors and administrators. 446. a 432. c 445. b 434. d Gandhiji and his followers marched for over 240 miles from Sabarmati to the coastal town of Dandi where they broke the government law by gathering natural salt found on the seashore, and boiling sea water to produce salt. 435. b General Knowledge Capsule Page 19 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 450. c In Delhi, Coins were named Delhiwal during the reign of Tomaras and Chahamanas (Chauhans) during the early medieval India. These coins had a wide circulation. 464. d The Mughals did not believe in the rule of primogeniture, where the eldest son inherited his father’s estate. Akbar’s revenue minister, Todar Mal introduced the revenue system known as zabt. 465. d The custom of coparcenary inheritance means a division of the inheritance amongst all the sons. 466. d The Ain-i Akbari is the third volume of the Akbar Nama, written by Abul Fazl. Mehrunnisa, married the Emperor Jahangir in 1611 and received the title Nur Jahan. 467. b Vajji, or Vrijji, was the confederacy of the Licchavis and neighbouring peoples in Bihar, India, that existed from the 6th century BC to the 4th century BC. Its capital was at Vaishali. 451. b 452. c The authors of Persian tawarikh advised rulers on the need to preserve an “ideal” social order based on birthright and gender distinctions. But the Delhi Sultans believed that worthy and experienced slaves would make reliable governors and administrators. So they appointed their loyal and experienced slaves to high administrative posts. 453. c Khalji (1290 - 1320), Tughluq (1320 - 1414), Sayyid (1414 - 1451), Lodi (1451 – 1526) 454. b Pricess Manmati of Marwar was Shah Jahan’s mother. 468. b 455. d Abul Fazl wrote a three volume history of Akbar’s reign titled Akbar Nama. The third volume is the Aini Akbari. The third volume deals with Akbar’s administration, household, army, the revenues and geography of his empire. It also explains about the traditions and culture of the people living in India. 1793 - Introduction of the Permanent Settlement 1765 - East India Compant appointed as the Diwan of Bengal 1859 - ‘Blue Rebellion’ by indigo farmers 1822 - Introduction of the Mahalwari Settlement 469. b Todar Mal (Akbar’s revenue minister) carried out this survey during 1570-1580. On the basis of this survey, tax was fixed on each crop in cash. Each province was divided into revenue circles with its own schedule of revenue rates for individual crops. In 1856, Governor-General Canning decided that Bahadur Shah Zafar would be the last Mughal king and after his death none of his descendants would be recognised as kings – they would just be called princes. 470. d 456. b Aurangzeb insulted Shivaji after defeating him. He escaped from Agra, declared himself an independent king and resumed his campaigns against the Mughals. 458. c Prince Akbar rebelled against Aurangzeb and received support from the Marathas and Deccan Sultanate. He finally fled to Safavid Iran. 459. a Abul Fazl wrote a three volume history of Akbar’s reign titled, Akbar Nama . 460. a From their father’s side, the Mughals were the successors of Timur. Timur was ruler of Iran, Iraq and modern day Turkey. The British gained control of Delhi from the Marathas after defeating them in the second Anglo-Maratha war in 1803. 472. c A cul-de-sac is a street with a dead end. Open squares, winding lanes, quiet cul-de-sacs and water channels were the pride of Delhi’s residents during the Mughals. 473. a The period from 1830 to 1857 is sometimes referred to as a period of Delhi renaissance. Delhi College, formed in 1792, during the 1840s and 1850s was the epicentre of Delhi Renaissance. For its sprawling iron and steel industry in the second half of the nineteenth century, Britain came to be known as the “workshop of the world” 475. b King George V was crowned in England in 1911. The Durbar held in Delhi in 1911 by the British was to celebrate the coronation of King George V. The Delhi College, formed in 1792, is now under the Delhi University and is named as Zakir Hussain Delhi College. 476. b When the Portuguese first came to India in search of spices they landed in Calicut on the south-west coast of India. Babur’s reign : 1526-1530 Humayun’s reign: 1530-1540 and 1555-1556 461. d 471. a 474. b 457. a 462. d Todar Mal, born in Uttar Pradesh in a Khatri family, and rose to become the Finance Minister in Akbar’s Darbar of the Mughal Empire. 463. b Sher Khan defeated Humayun at Chausa (1539) and Kanauj (1540), forcing him to flee to Iran. Humayun recaptured Delhi in 1555 but died in an accident the following year. Page 20 General Knowledge Capsule © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India
  • 477. b 478. a 479. a India, around 1750, was already by far the world’s largest producer of cotton. “Muslin” was a name given by the Europeans to all finely woven textiles from India carried by Arab merchants in Mosul in present-day Iraq. Patola was woven in Surat, Ahmedabad and Patan. Although existent patolas of Gujarat do not predate the late 18th century, their history certainly goes back to the 12th century, if not earlier. Worried by the popularity of Indian textiles, wool and silk makers in England began protesting against the import of Indian cotton textiles. In 1720, the British government enacted a legislation banning the use of printed cotton textiles – chintz – in England. This act was known as the Calico Act. 488. c Amar Jiban, autobiography of Rashsundari Devi (1800 – 1890), is the first ever known autobiography of an Indian woman. It is wriiten in Bangla. 489. b National Food for Work Programme was launched in 2004. Antyodaya ration cards are issue by the government for the poorest of the poor. 490. c Laxmi Lakra, from a poor tribal family in Jharkhand, became the first women train driver with Northern Railway in 2006. Savitribai Phule is the first woman teacher of India. Toolika Rani is the first woman from UP to climb Mount Everest. Shail Mishra is the first Indian woman to drive metro train. 491. a Kesar Saga is a Tibetan epic performed and sung by both Muslims and Buddhists. 480. b Richard Arkwright invented the steam engine in 1786. 492. d 481. b By the beginning of the nineteenth century, Englishmade cotton textiles successfully ousted Indian textiles from their markets in Africa, America and Europe. With this thousands of weavers in India were thrown out of employment. According to the Economic Survey of India, Goa has the highest per capita income which is over Rs. 130000 per capita. 493. d Highest contributing sector to the GDP of India is the tertiary sector (service sector). 494. d According to the Constitution of India, anyone who is 18 years old or above and who has the right to vote is a member of the Gram Sabha. 482. d The first cotton mill in India was set up as a spinning mill in Bombay in 1854. 483. b Wootz steel when made into swords produced a very sharp edge with a flowing water pattern. This pattern came from very small carbon crystals embedded in the iron. Tipu Sultan’s legendary swords were made of wootz. 495. b Articles 14-17 protect an individual’s fundamental right to equality. Article 14 - Equality before law Article 15 - Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth. Article 16 - Equality of opportunity in public employment Article 17 - Abolition of Untouchability Article 18 - Abolition of titles. 498. b According to the Census of India 2011, Madhya Pradesh has the highest IMR in India which is 67. 499. a The Indian government enacted the Consumer Protection Act in 1986, popularly known as COPRA, to correct business conduct which may be unfair and against the interests of consumers. In the 14th Century Allauddin Khilji constructed the tank in Hauz Khas at Delhi for supplying water to Siri Fort area. 485. c Midday meal scheme (programme introduced in all government elementary schools to provide children with cooked meal) was first introduced in Tamil Nadu. The Supreme Court of India, in 2001, ordered all state governments to begin this programme in their schools. 497. d 484. d 496. b Panini, born around 6 th century BC, prepared a grammar for Sanskrit in which he arranged the vowels and the consonants in a special order, and then used these to create formulae like those found in Algebra. He used these to write down the rules of the language in short formulae. MISCELLANEOUS 486. d 487. d Buffer stock is a stock of a basic commodity accumulated by a government when supplies are plentiful and prices low, and held for use when supplies are short to stabilize the price. Minimum Support Price is that price at which government is ready to purchase the crop from the farmers directly. Locke’s views, in his Two Treatises of Government (1690), attacked the theory of divine right of kings and the nature of the state as conceived by English philosopher and political theorist Thomas Hobbes. General Knowledge Capsule 500. b Page 21 © LST 2010 Replication or other unauthorised use of this material is prohibited by the copyright laws of India