Your SlideShare is downloading. ×
Chapter 3  history and geography the foundations of culture
Chapter 3  history and geography the foundations of culture
Chapter 3  history and geography the foundations of culture
Chapter 3  history and geography the foundations of culture
Chapter 3  history and geography the foundations of culture
Chapter 3  history and geography the foundations of culture
Chapter 3  history and geography the foundations of culture
Chapter 3  history and geography the foundations of culture
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×

Thanks for flagging this SlideShare!

Oops! An error has occurred.

×
Saving this for later? Get the SlideShare app to save on your phone or tablet. Read anywhere, anytime – even offline.
Text the download link to your phone
Standard text messaging rates apply

Chapter 3 history and geography the foundations of culture

3,210

Published on

International Marketing MSQ-T/F

International Marketing MSQ-T/F

0 Comments
2 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
3,210
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
2
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. Chapter 3 History and Geography: The Foundations of CultureTrue/False Questions 1. Culture can be defined as being ones amount of social standing. Answer: False Page: 58 Difficulty: Easy Type: Definition 2. If a marketer is to interpret a cultures behavior and attitudes, it is essential to have some idea of a countrys history and geography. Answer: True Page: 58 Difficulty: Easy Type: Comprehension 3. History is a predominate variable in defining a companys “mission.” Answer: False Page: 58 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension 4. Prior to the coming of Admiral Perry in 1853, Japan could be characterized as being isolated from the rest of the world. Answer: True Page: 58 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Fact 5. A fundamental premise of American ideology reflects the importance of cooperation for the collective good. Answer: False Page: 59 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension 6. With respect to Latin America, citizens of the United States feel that they have been good neighbors and that the Monroe Doctrine has been used to protect the various Latin American states from European interests. Answer: True Page: 60 Difficulty: Hard Type: Application and Comprehension 7. The War of 1812, which overthrew dictator Diaz, launched the modern Mexican state. Answer: False Page: 61 Difficulty: Hard Type: Fact 8. The policy of “Manifest Destiny” meant that American were a chosen people ordained by God to create a model society. Answer: True Page: 61 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension and Definition
  • 2. Chapter 3 History and Geography: The Foundations of Culture 9. The Manifest Destiny Concept, a cornerstone of U.S. foreign policy, stated that there would be no further European colonization in the New World or Western Hemisphere. Answer: False Page: 61 Difficulty: Hard Type: Fact and Definition 10. The Roosevelt Corollary to the Monroe Doctrine basically said, “Whatever is good for the United States is justifiable.” Answer: True Page: 61-62 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Fact and DefinitionMultiple Choice Questions 1. ___________ can be defined as a societys accepted basis for responding to external and internal events. A) Geography B) Culture C) Social class D) History E) A national mission Answer: B Page: 58 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Definition 2. A societys accepted basis for responding to external and internal events is associated with which of the following terms? A) Geography B) Culture C) Social class D) History E) A national mission Answer: B Page: 58 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Definition 3. History helps define a nations: A) mission. B) personality. C) wealth. D) birth rates. E) none of the above. Answer: A Page: 58 Difficulty: Hard Type: Comprehension
  • 3. Chapter 3 History and Geography: The Foundations of Culture 4. History helps define a nations perspective of all of the following EXCEPT: A) the nations mission. B) how the nation perceives its neighbors. C) how the nation sees its place in the world. D) how the nation sees itself. E) all of the following true with respect to the statement. Answer: E Page: 58 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension 5. When _____________ sailed to Japan in 1853, Japan was opened to the West for the first time. A) Marco Polo B) Admiral Halsey C) Commodore Perry D) Admiral Pennington E) None of the above is true Answer: C Page: 58 (see footnote #3) Difficulty: Moderate Type: Fact 6. “History is written: A) by intellectuals.” B) by the victor.” C) by zealots.” D) by the uninformed.” E) by newspapers.” Answer: B Page: 59, Crossing Borders 3.1 Difficulty: Hard Type: Fact 7. All of the following permeate many facets of Japanese behavior EXCEPT: A) loyalty to family. B) the strong drive to cooperate. C) the strong desire to work together for a common cause. D) loyalty to company. E) the desire to form partnerships with other nations. Answer: E Page: 59 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension 8. Priscilla Jackson is a noted historian of the feminist movement and believes that she writes objective facts about what she sees. However, like most historians, she is probably guilty of filtering events through her own ___________ biases. A) class B) social C) cultural
  • 4. Chapter 3 History and Geography: The Foundations of Culture D) physical E) dimension Answer: C Page: 59 Difficulty: Hard Type: Comprehension 9. A world map sold in the United States shows the United States in the center of the page and the rest of the world surrounds it. A world map sold in England shows Great Britain at the center. Which of the following phrases best describes how these differences might occur? A) The mapmakers are wrong in their perception of the world. B) The mapmakers are expressing cultural bias a self-reference criterion perspective. C) The mapmakers have been told what to draw by their respective governments. D) The mapmakers have recognized the truth about geography. E) The mapmakers are idiots and should be corrected. Answer: B Page: 59-60 Difficulty: Easy Type: Application and Comprehension 10. Which of the following statements most accurately reflects the feelings of most Mexicans towards the United States (according to information presented in the text)? A) In general, Mexicans trust and favor the United States above other trading partners. B) In general, Mexicans trust and favor Europeans over the United States. C) Mexicans see the United States as a protector that will aid them in emerging as a world power in the twenty-first century. D) Mexican sees the United States as a threat to their political, economic, and cultural independence. E) None of the above accurately reflects statements made in the text. Answer: D Page: 60 Difficulty: Moderate Type: ComprehensionFill in the Blank Questions 1. _____________ can be defined as a societys accepted basis for responding to external and internal events. Answer: Culture Page: 58 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Definition 2. History helps define a nations ___________. Answer: mission Page: 58 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension 3. History is written by the ________, goes the old saying. Answer: victor Page: 59 Difficulty: Hard Type: Comprehension
  • 5. Chapter 3 History and Geography: The Foundations of Culture 4. A fundamental premise of ________ (a country) ideology reflects the importance of cooperation for the collective good. Answer: Japan (Japanese) Page: 59 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Fact 5. _____________ and the _____________ were accepted as the basis for U.S. foreign policy during much of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Answer: Manifest Destiny and Monroe Doctrine Page: 61 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension 6. The ___________ prohibited further European colonization in the New World. Answer: Monroe Doctrine Page: 61 Difficulty: Easy Type: Fact 7. Theodore Roosevelt applied the Monroe Doctrine with an extension that became known as the ________________. Answer: Roosevelt Corollary Page: 61 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Fact 8. Waste is an immense problem for the world. Estimates of hazardous wastes collected annually exceed _________ million tons. Answer: 300 Page: 68 Difficulty: Hard Type: Fact 9. As a policy, _____________ development is not about the environment or the economy or society. It is about striking a balance between all of these. Answer: sustainable Page: 69 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension 10. The world population is expected to exceed __________ billion people by 2050. Answer: 9.4 Page: 71 Difficulty: Hard Type: FactEssay Questions 1. Give a brief definition of culture as it applies to international marketing and explain why understanding it is important to the global marketer. Page: 58 Difficulty: Easy Type: Definition Answer: Culture can be defined as a societys accepted basis for responding to external and
  • 6. Chapter 3 History and Geography: The Foundations of Culture internal events. If a marketer is to interpret a cultures behavior and attitudes, it is essential to have some idea of a countrys history and geography. By understanding culture, a marketer is better able to design products that are appropriate to the culture or be able to adapt those products. For additional information see page 58. 2. History helps define a nations mission. What does this phrase mean in an international commerce context? Page: 58 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension Answer: History helps a nation understand how a country perceives its neighbors, how its sees its place in the world, and how it sees itself. By obtaining this data, the nation is better able to discern its mission in a global perspective. For additional information see page 58. 3. A crucial element in understanding any nations business and political culture is the subjective perception of its history. Explain what this means and give an example. Page: 60 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension Answer: Nations almost use a self-reference criterion when discussing history. To one nation it is a hero, to another it is a barbarian and an invader. The U.S./Mexico example presented in the text is a good one. 4. Explain the concept known as Manifest Destiny. Page: 61 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Definition and Comprehension Answer: Manifest Destiny, in its broadest interpretation, meant that Americans were a chosen people ordained by God to create a model society. More specifically, it referred to the territorial expansion of the United States from the Atlantic to the Pacific. The idea was used to justify numerous expansions and annexations. 5. Explain the Monroe Doctrine and its impact on our history. Page: 61-64 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Definition and Comprehension Answer: The Monroe Doctrine, a cornerstone of U.S. foreign policy, was enunciated by President James Monroe in a public statement proclaiming three basic dicta: no further European colonization in the New World, abstention of the United States from
  • 7. Chapter 3 History and Geography: The Foundations of Culture European political affairs, and nonintervention of European governments in the governments of the Western Hemisphere. For detailed historical impact, see pages 61- 64 in the text.Application Questions 1. Historical events always are viewed from ones own biases and self-reference criterion. Create an illustration or application of this fact and explain your rationale. Page: 59-61 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Application and Comprehension Answer: The text uses the illustration of the United States and Mexico and their alternative views toward history and its impact on their respective societies. Students may use this illustration or create an original. For additional information see pages 59-61. 2. You have just been appointed as a special consultant to John Deere Tractor Company. John Deere believes that it is being closed out of markets in Brazil and Argentina because it is an American company and because deals have been cut with European tractor companies. According to the company, the situation has become very bad because the German and Danish governments are bribing agricultural officials in the two countries. In fact, it is rumored that great sums of land will even be ceded to Germany to encourage manufacturing. Use the concept of the Monroe Doctrine (and any corollaries) to justify petitioning congress to stop these foreign competitors and their governments. Page: 61-64 Difficulty: Hard Type: Application and Comprehension Answer: This is an opinion question. Whatever the answer it should be justified with the historical information provided in the text. See pages 61-64. 3. Tropicana, a well-known producer of juices, has just hired to develop a list of geographical factors that might be important to a planned expansion move into Central America. You have decided to begin your effort with a list of eight important geographical factors that will eventually be investigated. Write out the eight categories and explain why they were picked. Page: 64-67 Difficulty: Hard Type: Application and Comprehension Answer: The students are free to construct their own lists (and then justify them); however, a beginning point might be to include climate, knowledge of the Central American countries, knowledge of this portion of a continent, the peoples, industries, and
  • 8. Chapter 3 History and Geography: The Foundations of Culture resources of the area, topography of the region, altitude, humidity, soil conditions, and temperature extremes. Other variables could be added. For more information, see pages 64-67 in the text.

×