• Save
Chapter 12  products and services for consumers
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in...5
×
 

Chapter 12 products and services for consumers

on

  • 3,158 views

Internationl Marketing MSQ-T/F

Internationl Marketing MSQ-T/F

Statistics

Views

Total Views
3,158
Views on SlideShare
3,158
Embed Views
0

Actions

Likes
2
Downloads
0
Comments
1

0 Embeds 0

No embeds

Accessibility

Categories

Upload Details

Uploaded via as Microsoft Word

Usage Rights

© All Rights Reserved

Report content

Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
  • Full Name Full Name Comment goes here.
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
  • reallY helpfull :)
    Are you sure you want to
    Your message goes here
    Processing…
Post Comment
Edit your comment

Chapter 12  products and services for consumers Chapter 12 products and services for consumers Document Transcript

  • Chapter 12 Products and Services for ConsumersTrue/False Questions 1. Quality can be defined on two dimensions: market-perceived quality and performance quality. Answer: True Page: 343 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Definition 2. Though quality is always important in the consumers mind, they, in general, do not expect it to be a given. Answer: False Page: 343 Difficulty: Easy Type: Comprehension 3. Quality is measured in many industries by objective third parties. Answer: True Page: 344 Difficulty: Easy Type: Comprehension 4. Even though most companies claim high performance quality when a product leaves the factory, the factory is still the place where most products are damaged in global marketing. Answer: False Page: 344 Difficulty: Hard Type: Comprehension 5. In many countries the term product homologation is used to describe the changes mandated by local product and service standards. Answer: True Page: 345 Difficulty: Hard Type: Definition 6. Green marketing is the term frequently used to identify a marketers efforts to reduce its dependency on U.S. dollars as the standard for international exchange. Answer: False Page: 346 Difficulty: Easy Type: Definition 7. The European Commission (EC) has mandated that all products under its jurisdiction contain eco-labeling. Answer: True Page: 346 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Fact 8. Strictly speaking from a marketing point of view as well as from a definitional view, a product is a physical item. Answer: False Page: 347 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Definition
  • Chapter 12 Products and Services for Consumers 9. An important first step in adapting a product to a foreign market is to determine the degree of newness as perceived by the intended market. Answer: True Page: 349 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension 10. From a sociological point of viewpoint, any idea perceived as new by a group of people is an innovation. Answer: True Page: 350 Difficulty: Moderate Type: DefinitionMultiple Choice Questions 1. Quality can be defined on two dimensions. One of those dimensions is: A) cost quality. B) promotional value. C) service quality. D) performance quality. E) factor quality. Answer: D Page: 343 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Definition 2. Market-perceived quality and performance quality are both dimensions of the definition of: A) a product. B) a service. C) quality. D) cost control. E) ISO standards. Answer: C Page: 343 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Definition and Comprehension 3. Though most products leave the factory at performance quality the products are often received by a consumer in a less-than-perfect condition. This situation is usually attributable to which of the following? A) damage during distribution processing B) damage by irate workers C) damage because of environmental factors D) damage because the product was not really made that well after all E) none of the above is correct Answer: A Page: 344 Difficulty: Easy Type: Comprehension and Application
  • Chapter 12 Products and Services for Consumers 4. In many countries the term product __________ is used to describe the changes mandated by local product and service standards. A) homophily B) homologation C) homogenization D) clustering E) adaptation Answer: B Page: 345 Difficulty: Hard Type: Definition 5. A product may have to change in a number of ways to meet the physical or mandatory requirements of a new market (i.e., the new markets local product and service standards). Which of the following terms is used globally to describe this change process? A) homophily B) homologation C) homogenization D) clustering E) co-adaptation Answer: B Page: 345 Difficulty: Hard Type: Definition and Application 6. ___________ marketing is a term used to identify concern with the environmental consequences of a variety of marketing activities. A) Green B) Envo C) Naderism D) Socialist E) Planet Answer: A Page: 346 Difficulty: Easy Type: Definition 7. McDonalds has just required that all of its paper packages that are used to contain its food products be biodegradable, contain no harmful inks, and be recyclable whenever possible. This would be an example of which of the following marketing strategies? A) envo-marketing B) planet marketing C) socialist marketing D) green marketing E) political marketing Answer: D Page: 346 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Application
  • Chapter 12 Products and Services for Consumers 8. Which of the following countries or organizations requires that packaging material through all levels of distribution, from manufacturer to consumer, be recycled or reused? A) the United States B) the European Commission (EC) C) NAFTA D) Australia/New Zealand E) all of the above have such requirements Answer: B Page: 347 Difficulty: Hard Type: Fact and Application 9. A product is more than a physical item. It is also characterized as being: A) an essential on which all life depends. B) the beginning of the refuse cycle. C) a bundle of satisfactions that the buyer receives. D) service-related. E) a source of global harmony. Answer: C Page: 347 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Definition 10. The primary function of an automobile is to move passengers from point A to point B. Which of the following are generally required to create the primary function of an automobile? A) consumer spending power—in dollars B) physical attributes—such as an engine and tires C) a consumer—a human being D) a dealer—a place to purchase the automobile E) a place to go—a destination Answer: B Page: 348 Difficulty: Moderate Type: ApplicationFill in the Blank Questions 1. Quality can be defined on two dimensions: ____________ and ______________. Answer: market-perceived quality and performance quality Page: 343 Difficulty: Hard Type: Definition and Comprehension 2. Product ___________ is used to describe the changes mandated by local product and service standards. Answer: homologation Page: 345 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Definition
  • Chapter 12 Products and Services for Consumers 3. ___________ is a term used to identify concern with the environmental consequences of a variety of marketing activities. Answer: Green marketing Page: 346 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Definition 4. The ____________ (EC) issued guidelines for eco-labeling that became operational in 1992. Answer: European Commission Page: 346 Difficulty: Easy Type: Fact 5. Often, a first step in adapting a product to a foreign market is to determine the degree of ___________ as perceived by the intended market. Answer: newness Page: 349 Difficulty: Easy Type: Comprehension 6. An _____________ is any idea perceived as new by a group of people. Answer: innovation Page: 350 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Definition 7. The process by which innovation spreads is called product __________. Answer: diffusion Page: 350 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Definition 8. _____________ research is research on the process by which innovations spread to the members of a social system. Answer: Diffusion Page: 350 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Definition 9. A products ____________ advantage is the perceived marginal value of the new product relative to the old. Answer: relative Page: 351 Difficulty: Easy Type: Definition 10. The core component of the product component model consists of the product platform, design features, ___________, and _________. Answer: functional features and legal. Page: 354, Exhibit 12.1 Difficulty: Hard Type: ComprehensionEssay Questions 1. Discuss the two dimensions of quality. Page: 343 Difficulty: Easy Type: Comprehension and Definition
  • Chapter 12 Products and Services for Consumers Answer: The two dimensions of quality are market-perceived quality and performance quality. Simply, one dimension deals with how consumers believe the company, product, or service matches to expectations of quality. The other dimension, which can be measured, deals with how the product, company, or service actually performs. 2. Describe the process called product homologation. Page: 345 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Definition and Comprehension Answer: Product homologation is used to describe the changes mandated by local product and service standards. A product may have to change in a number of ways to meet the physical or mandatory requirements of a new market. 3. Everett Rogers notes that four crucial elements impact the diffusion of new ideas. What are those elements? Page: 350-351 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension Answer: The elements are (a) an innovation, (b) which is communicated through certain channels, (c) over time, and (d) among the members of a social system. 4. Draw and correctly label the product component model shown in the text. Page: 354, Exhibit 12.1 Difficulty: Hard Type: Comprehension Answer: The model is shown on page 354 (see Exhibit 12.1). Students should include the core, packaging, and support services components and the sub-parts of each for full credit. 5. Consumer services are distinguished by four unique characteristics. List and characterize each of these four unique characteristics. Page: 358-359 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Comprehension and Definition Answer: The characteristics are (a) intangibility—services cannot be touched, (b) inseparability —the service cannot be separated from its consumption, (c) heterogeneous—it is individually produced and is thus virtually unique, and (d) perishability—once created it cannot be stored but must be consumed simultaneously with its creation.Application Questions
  • Chapter 12 Products and Services for Consumers 1. A successful brand is the most valuable resource a company has. Comment on why this is true and create an example to illustrate. Page: 363-365, Exhibit 12.2 Difficulty: Moderate Type: Application and Comprehension Answer: Using the material on pages 363-365 and including Exhibit 12.2, students should be able to make a case for the value of a brand. To summarize, the brand name encompasses the years of advertising, good will, quality evaluation, product experience, and other beneficial attributes the market associates with the product. Students may use whatever example they wish, however, it still needs to be appropriate to the material above. 2. Assuming that you were a new marketing manager for Nike and that your first task was to launch a renewed effort to gain market share in Europe, an Adidas stronghold. Describe the impact that the country-of-origin effect might have on your chances of success. Page: 367-369 Difficulty: Hard Type: Application and Comprehension Answer: The country-of-origin effect can be defined as any influence that the country of manufacture, assembly, or design has on a consumers positive or negative perception of a product. Students could discuss stereotypes in the example, mention the difficulties that the U.S. has had with France, the general opinion of American-made products, Nikes publicity as a sweatshop broker, or how a home-based rival such as Adidas might react to Nike. If you, as an instructor, would like to set additional parameters for this question, please do so before the exam.